Leinster Premiership 2023
PWTNRLBPPts
Pembroke330001272
Merrion320011454
Phoenix32001747
Leinster42002747
Balbriggan42002646
Clontarf31002828
Malahide4000466

T20 World Cup
Group 2: West Indies beat USA by 9 wickets
Bridgetown, 21 June.
USA 128 (19.5 overs: Andries Gous 29, Nitish Kumar 20; Roston Chase 3-19, Andre Russell 3-31, Alzarri Joseph 2-31)
West Indies 130/1 (10.5 overs: Shai Hope 82*, Nicholas Pooran 27*)
After the early loss of Steven Taylor, Andries Gous and Nitish Kumar gave the USA hope of a substantial total with a partnership that saw them reach 48 at the end of the powerplay. But from there it was all a struggle as wickets fell steadily, and the final total provided no challenge to a West Indies side that raced to the win. In a display of power hitting Shai Hope cleared the ropes 8 times in his 39 ball innings with Pooran adding 3 of his own, to seal the win, just five balls after the drinks break. In a group where NRR will likely decide the second semi-final place, the Windies were hoping for a boost to their NRR, and that is exactly what they got, so much so that a win against South Africa overnight on Mon/Tue will see them into the semi-finals.
Balbriggan lost to Phoenix by 154 runs
Jack Harper Ground, 1 June.
Phoenix 260-9 (50 overs; Jack Lalor 149*, Adam Chester 38, Amish Sidhu 28; Sebastian de Oliveira 4-46, Sam Willemse 3-49)
Balbriggan 106 (22.1 overs; Jordan Hollard 34, Sam Willemse 26; Jack Lalor 6-27, Amish Sidhu 3-33)
Jack Lalor starred with bat and ball for Phoenix (CricketEurope)
It was the Jack Lalor show at Balbriggan as the Australian overseas player hit an unbeaten century and followed it up with six wickets to take Phoenix to a 154-run win. Phoenix were in early trouble at 15 for 4 and 53 for 5, but Lalor's imperious knock saw him make 149 not out from 140 balls (14 fours, 6 sixes). He shared stands of 83 for the 6th wicket with Amish Sidhu (28) and 82 for the 7th in just 38 balls with skipper Adam Chester - who hit an 18-ball 38 (3 fours, 3 sixes) to get the visitors to 260 for 9. The hosts' chase never got off the ground as they were bowled out for just 106 despite the best efforts of Jordan Hollard (34) and Sam Willemse (26) - Lalor getting 6/27 and Amish Sidhu 3/33.
Pembroke beat Clontarf by 132 runs
Sydney Parade, 1 June.
Pembroke 320-7 (50 overs; Tim Tector 100, Nick Stapleton 60, Jack Tector 58, Fiachra Tucker 27; Ethan Marshall 3-50)
Clontarf 188 (44 overs; Mitchell Thompson 49, David Delany 40, Henry Thompson 34; Byron McDonough 6-21, Nick Stapleton 2-33)
A century for Tim Tector and a six wicket haul by Byron McDonough ensured a thumping 132-run win for Pembroke at Sydney Parade. Tector's run-a-ball hundred - his second in two days - included 6 fours and 3 sixes. He shared a third wicket stand of 132 with Nick Stapleton, who hit 5 boundaries in his 60. It was a good day for the Tectors as Jack made a fluent 58 from 42 deliveries, adding 76 with Fiachra Tucker (27). A total of 320 for 7 was certainly an imposing one but the Castle Avenue side initially made a promising start with Eoghan Delany adding 50 with top scorer Mitchell Thompson (49). However, despite runs also from David Delany (40) and Henry Thompson (34) they were bowled out for 188 - McDonough taking 6 for 21 and Nick Stapleton claiming 2 for 23.
Malahide lost to Leinster by 66 runs
The Village, 1 June.
Leinster 142 (36.4 overs; Saqib Bahadur 32, Joey Carroll 30; Kelvin Donnelly 4-31, Jeremy Martins 3-40)
Malahide 76 (20.1 overs; Jeremy Martins 23; Bilal Azhar 5-7, Mark Tonge 2-27)
Bilal Azhar took 5 wickets (CricketEurope)
Bilal Azhar's five wicket haul stunned Malahide as Leinster defended 142 to win comfortably by 66 runs. The Rathmines side would have been worried at the halfway stage but stormed back with an impressive bowling effort. Mark Tonge (2-27) took two top order wickets, while Luke Callanan took the crucial wicket of Jeremy Martins (23). Leinster's modest, but winning total owed much to Saqib Bahadur (32) and Joey Carroll (30), while Malahide's Kelvin Donnelly took 4 for 31, and Jeremy Martins 3 for 40.
Leinster lost to Pembroke by 42 runs
Rathmines, 25 May.
Pembroke 187 (42.3 overs; JJ Garth 46, Mark Berry 27*, Byron McDonough 23, Joe Prendergast 21; Tom Johnson 3-29, Jai Moondra 2-30, Luke Callanan 2-46)
Leinster 145 (37.1 overs; Monil Patel 45; Paul Lawson 7-35, Byron McDonough 2-32)
An incredible spell of bowling from Pembroke spinner Paul Lawson helped his side to a 42-run win against Leinster at Rathmines. His superb figures of 7 for 35 saw the home side implode from 91 for 1 to 145 all out as they tried to chase down 187. JJ Garth top scored with 46 for Pembroke, while Mark Berry (27*) and Byron McDonough (23*) helped the tail wag as 58 runs were added by the last two wickets - that was to provide decisive in the final analysis.
Balbriggan beat Clontarf by 2 wickets
Jack Harper Ground, 25 May.
Clontarf 226-8 (50 overs; Eoghan Delany 123*, Paul Ryan 39*, Reuben Wilson 26; Dylan Lues 3-27, Sebastian de Oliveira 2-38, Sam Willemse 2-52)
Balbriggan 230-8 (45.5 overs; Ghanim Dara 77, Sebastian de Oliveira 29, Chris de Freitas 28, Dylan Lues 25*; Ethan Marshall 2-30, Paul Ryan 2-34, David Delany 2-46, Cillian McDonnell 2-47)
Clontarf staged a remarkable batting comeback as they recovered from 69 for 7 to post 226 for 8 at Balbriggan but it wasn't enough to get the points. Skipper Eoghan Delany hit a brilliant 123 not out from 137 balls (14 fours, 3 sixes), sharing an unbroken 9th wicket stand of 103 in 14 overs with Paul Ryan (39). The chase was a tense one with the top seven all getting to double figures - Ghanim Dhara's 77 the crucial element in the two wickets win.
Malahide lost to Merrion by 7 wickets
The Village, 25 May.
Malahide 223 (48.3 overs; Cormac Mcloughlin-Gavin 72, Adam Doyle 71; Sam Harbinson 3-28, Melvin Devaraj 3-32, Tom Stanton 2-37, Mikey O'Reilly 2-59)
Merrion 224-3 (37 overs; Adam Rosslee 90, Swapnil Modgill 69*, Sam Harbinson 44*)
Merrion made light work of a 224 chase to win by seven wickets at Malahide. Cormac McLoughlin-Gavin (72) and Adam Doyle (71) shared a second wicket stand of 99 but from 157 for 1 the villagers didn't kick on, dismissed for 223. There were three wickets each for Sam Harbinson and Melvin Devaraj, while Tom Stanton and Mikey O'Reilly both claimed a brace. Adam Rosslee crunched 14 boundaries in a top score of 90 as he and Swapnil Modgill added 139 in 23 overs for the second wicket to set up the win - skipper Harbinson applying the coup de grace with a fine unbeaten 44, while Modgill ended 69 not out.
Phoenix beat Malahide by four wickets
Phoenix Park, 4 May.
Malahide 175 (44.4 overs; Adam Doyle 59, Mohit Sane 21; Ben White 4-35, Jack Lalor 2-20)
Phoenix 177/6 (34.4 overs; Jack Lalor 61, Johit Munjal 41: Andrew Sheridan 2-25)
Ben White took four wickets (CricketEurope)
Four wickets for Ben White and a half century for Jack Lalor were the highlights of a four-wicket win for Phoenix at home to Malahide. Ireland leg-spinner White took 4 for 35 as the Village side were dismissed for 175, with Ireland youth international Adam Doyle making 59 and Mohit Sane 21. Jack Lalor claimed 2 for 20 and carried that good form into his batting as he top-scored with 61 from 65 balls (5 fours, 2 sixes). His second wicket stand of 66 in 12 overs with Johit Munjal (41) broke the back of the chase. Two wickets for James Newland saw the home side wobble as they lost three wickets for just 8 runs with 17 still needed, but skipper Adam Chester soothed their worried brows to get his team over the line without any further dramas.
Merrion beat Balbriggan by 174 runs
Anglesea Road, 4 May.
Merrion 313/8 (50 overs; Stephen Doheny 104, Swapnil Modgill 51, John Anderson 50, Michael Lewis 21; Dylan Lues 3-65, Sebastian De Oliveria 2-47)
Balbriggan 139 (30 overs; Cameron Rowe 57, Greg Ford 32; Daniel Forkin 3-8, Sam Harbinson 3-24, Max Sorensen 2-26, Mikey O'Reilly 2-35)
Centurion Stephen Doheny (CricketEurope)
Merrion flexed their muscles with an emphatic 174-run win over Balbriggan at Anglesea Road. The win was set up by a century from Irish international Stephen Doheny, who top-scored with 104 from 126 balls (10 fours, 2 sixes) sharing stands of 138 with Swapnil Modgil (51) and 91 in 9 overs with John Anderson - whose 50 came in just 36 deliveries (3 fours, 2 sixes). Michael Lewis chipped in with 21 in a total of 313 for 8. Last week's hero Dylan Lues found the going tougher, talking 3 for 65, while there were two for opening bowler Sebastian De Oliveria. Max Sorensen struck early blows, and while there was some resistance in a fourth wicket stand of 65 between Cameron Rowe (57) and skipper Greg Ford (32), once it was broken, the result was never in doubt. Sam Harbinson and Daniel Forkin took three scalps apiece, while there were two each for Mikey O'Reilly and Sorensen in the one-sided contest.
Clontarf beat Leinster by 8 wickets
Castle Avenue, 4 May.
Leinster 112 (36.1 overs; Joey Carroll 39; Reuben Wilson 4-22, Cillian McDonnell 3-28)
Clontarf 113/2 (23.4 overs; Mitchell Thompson 46*, John McNally 43*)
Reuben Wilson took four wickets as Clontarf beat Leinster by 8 wickets (CricketEurope)
Four wickets for Reuben Wilson and an unbroken stand of 99 between Mitchell Thompson and John McNally propelled Clontarf to an emphatic 8-wicket win at home to Leinster. The tone was set when from the first ball of the game, Wilson dismissed last week's centurion Matthew Vercoe-Curtis. Joey Carroll battled bravely for his 39 but with Wilson (4-22) and Cillian McDonnell (3-28) rampant, a total of 112 was always going to be light. Openers David Vincent and Eoghan Delany fell early, but Thompson hit 7 boundaries in his 46 not out, while McNally's unbeaten 43 included six fours. A real statement of intent by Clontarf who on this form will be among the title challengers.
Merrion lost to Leinster by 16 runs
Anglesea Road, 27 April.
Leinster 301-6 (50 overs; Matthew Vercoe-Curtis 105; Monil Patel 73, Gareth Delaney 39, Saqib Bahadur 31*; Swapnil Modgill 3-64, Mikey O'Reilly 2-48)
Merrion 285 (49.3 overs; Swapnil Modgill 84, Mick Lewis 75, Peter Francis 33; Joey Carroll 4-45, Bilal Azhar 3-40, Luke Callanan 2-59)
Matthew Vercoe-Curtis made 105 (Rodney Smythe)
Matthew Vercoe-Curtis enjoyed a productive debut as he made a century to help Leinster win the game of the day as they beat Merrion by 16 runs at Anglesea Road. He top-scored with 105 (9 fours, 6 sixes), sharing a second wicket stand of 191 in 29 overs with Monil Patil, whose 73 included 8 fours and 2 sixes. There were breezy cameos too for Gareth Delany (39) and Saqib Bahadur (31*) in a final total of 301 for 6 - three wickets for Swapnil Modgill and two for Mikey O'Reilly on debut. The chase was an entertaining one as the hosts threatened to overhaul their tough target. They looked on course after an opening stand of 155 in 23 overs between Modgill (84) and Mick Lewis (75), but Leinster held their nerve and kept getting wickets as the required rate climbed. Joey Carroll (4-45), skipper Bilal Azhar (3-40), and Luke Callanan (2-59) doing the damage.
Malahide lost to Balbriggan by 9 wickets
The Village, 27 April.
Malahide 161 (46.3 overs; Adam Doyle 50; Dylan Lues 6-16, S Willemse 2-25)
Balbriggan 165-1 (33.4 overs; Cameron Rowe 103*, Chris de Freitas 26*)
Cameron Rowe (Ballbriggan )
Balbriggan powered to a 9-wickets win at Malahide with Cameron Rowe the hero with a century. Chasing a modest 162, Rowe hit 17 boundaries in his unbeaten 103 from 105 balls, sharing stands of 75 for the first wicket with Ghanim Dhara (23) and an unbroken 90 in 13 overs for the second with Chris DeFreitas (26*). Malahide's 161 saw teenager Adam Doyle make a solid 50 opening, with their total boosted by 46 extras. Dylan Lues was the bowling star, claiming six wickets for just 16, while Sam Willemse picked up a brace as the 2022 champions showed their intent with a statement win.
Phoenix lost to Pembroke by 189 runs
Phoenix Park, 27 April.
Pembroke 320-9 (50 overs; Lorcan Tucker 139*, Harry Tector 74, Gavin Hoey 25; Tyrone Kane 3-55, George Dockrell 3-72, Ben White 2-65)
Phoenix 131 (32.3 overs; George Dockrell 52; Gavin Hoey 3-29, Fiachra Tucker 2-7, Barry McCarthy 2-26, Harry Tector 2-30)
Pembroke players (Pembroke CC)
Irish internationals Lorcan Tucker and Harry Tector powered Pembroke to a whopping 189-run win at Phoenix. The pair shared a third wicket stand of 112 with Harry's 74 coming from 68 balls including 8 fours and 2 sixes. It was Tucker though who provided the match defining innings, hitting 10 fours and 7 sixes in his unbeaten 139 from 121 balls. Gavin Hoey hit three sixes in a whirlwind 25 as his side racked up 320 for 9. Phoenix's trio of Irish internationals shared the wickets with three for Tyrone Kane and George Dockrell, while Ben White took two. Dockrell's 52 was the best of a chase that never materialised - all out for 131. Gavin Hoey picked up 3-29, while there were two apiece for Fiachra Tucker, Barry McCarthy and Harry Tector in the statement win.
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
24 June Group 2: West Indies v South Africa (Antigua)
24 June Group 1: Australia v India (St Lucia)
25 June Group 1: Afghanistan v Bangladesh (St Vincent)
Ireland Academy
25 June 2nd 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Stormont)
NCU Premier League
29 June Carrickfergus v North Down (Middle Road)
29 June CIYMS v Instonians (Belmont)
29 June Cliftonville Academy v CSNI (Castle Grounds)
29 June Muckamore v Woodvale (Moylena)
29 June Waringstown v Lisburn (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
29 June Armagh v Templepatrick (The Mall)
29 June Ballymena v Donacloney Mill (Eaton Park)
29 June Cregagh v Derriaghy (Cregagh Memorial)
29 June Laurelvale v Drumaness Superkings (Laurelvale)
29 June Lurgan v Belfast (Pollock Park)
CL Premier League
29 June Leinster v Balbriggan (Rathmines)
29 June Pembroke v Merrion (Sydney Parade)
29 June Clontarf v Phoenix (Castle Avenue)
CL Championship
29 June North County v Railway Union (Balrothery)
29 June The Hills v Rush (The Vineyard)
29 June Civil Service v Terenure (Phoenix Park)
29 June North Kildare v Cork County (The Maws)
NW Premiership
29 June Coleraine v Eglinton (Sandel Lodge)
29 June Ardmore v Newbuildings (The Bleachgreen)
29 June Brigade v Bready (Beechgrove)
29 June Killyclooney v Donemana (Killyclooney)
NW Championship
29 June Glendermott v St Johnston (The Rectory)
29 June Bonds Glen v Strabane (Bonds Glen)
29 June The Nedd v Fox Lodge (The Nedd)
29 June Ballyspallen v Burndennett (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
27 June Semi-final: Brigade v Bready (Beechgrove)
27 June Semi-final: Ardmore v Donemana (The Bleachgreen)
Eric Cooke Cup
27 June Semi-final: Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
27 June Semi-final: Killyclooney v Eglinton (Killyclooney)
Sperrin Springs Cup
27 June Semi-final: Coleraine v Strabane (Sandel Lodge)
27 June Semi-final: St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
NWCU Women
24 June Bonds Glen v Eglinton (Bonds Glen)
24 June Bready v Coleraine (Magheramason)
24 June Newbuildings v Strabane (Foyleview Arena)
Latest Photos
 Fox Lodge v Glendermott
22 June (Strabane Chronicle)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson