World Cup Super League 2020-2023: Matches 2023
PWTNRLBPPts
New Zealand24160350175
England24150180155
Bangladesh24150180155
India2113026-1139
Pakistan21130080130
Australia18120060120
Afghanistan15110130115
South Africa2190210-298
West Indies2490015-288
Sri Lanka2470314-481
Ireland2460315-273
Zimbabwe2460117065
Netherlands2430120035

3rd ODI: Ireland lost to Bangladesh by 5 runs
Chelmsford, England, 14 May.
Bangladesh 274 (48.5 overs: T Iqbal 69, M Rahim 45, M Hassan 37, L Das 35, N Shanto 35; M Adair 4-40, G Dockrell 2-31, A McBrine 2-39)
Ireland 269/9 (50 overs: P Stirling 60, A Balbirnie 53, L Tucker 50, H Tector 45; M Rahman 4-44, H Mahmud 2-44)
Mark Adair congratulated after taking one of his four wickets (Ray Lawrence)
Ireland lost a last-ball thriller against Bangladesh to lose the series 2-0 at Chelmsford. Half centuries for Paul Stirling, Lorcan Tucker and Andy Balbirnie had them in control of a pursuit of 274, but the dismissal of Harry Tector (45) produced a wobble as Mustafizur (4-44) produced a fine death display to deny them a deserved win. Earlier Mark Adair took four wickets, with two apiece for spinners George Dockrell and Andy McBrine in a fine bowling effort.
2nd ODI: Ireland lost to Bangladesh by 3 wickets
Chelmsford, England, 12 May.
Ireland 319/6 (45 overs: Harry Tector 140, George Dockrell 74*, Andrew Balbirnie 42, Mark Adair 20*; Hassan Mahmud 2-48, Shoriful Islam 2-83)
Bangladesh 320/7 (44.3 overs: Najmul Shanto 117, Towhid Hridoy 68, Mushfiqur Rahim 36*, Shakib Al Hasan 26, Litton Das 21; Curtis Campher 2-37, George Dockrell 2-52) (Match reduced to 45 overs pre-start.)
Harry Tector scored 140 (CI)
Harry Tector's 140 was in vain as Bangladesh chased 320 to win by 3 wickets in the final over of a thrilling game at Chelmsford. Tector hit an Irish record 10 sixes in his innings, sharing stands of 98 with Andy Balbirnie (42) and 115 for the 6th wicket in 11.2 overs with George Dockrell, whose unbeaten 74 included 3 fours and 4 sixes. Shanto's brilliant century, sharing a partnership of 131 with Towhid Hridoy (68) put Bangladesh in the ascendancy, but the Irish kept chipping away. George Dockrell took two wickets - his 300th and 301st across all formats - and if Paul Stirling had taken a catch at slip, or Mushfiqur not survive two tight third umpire calls - one for a run out, another for a no-ball catch called for height - then the final result may have been different.
1st ODI: Ireland v Bangladesh - no result.
Chelmsford, England, 9 May.
Bangladesh 246/9 (50 overs: Mushifiqur Rahim 61, Najmul Hossain 44; Josh Little 3-61, Graham Hume 2-32, Mark Adair 2-44)
Ireland 65/3 (16.3 overs: Harry Tector 21*, Stephen Doheny 17)
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
24 June Group 2: West Indies v South Africa (Antigua)
24 June Group 1: Australia v India (St Lucia)
25 June Group 1: Afghanistan v Bangladesh (St Vincent)
Ireland Academy
25 June 2nd 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Stormont)
NCU Premier League
29 June Carrickfergus v North Down (Middle Road)
29 June CIYMS v Instonians (Belmont)
29 June Cliftonville Academy v CSNI (Castle Grounds)
29 June Muckamore v Woodvale (Moylena)
29 June Waringstown v Lisburn (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
29 June Armagh v Templepatrick (The Mall)
29 June Ballymena v Donacloney Mill (Eaton Park)
29 June Cregagh v Derriaghy (Cregagh Memorial)
29 June Laurelvale v Drumaness Superkings (Laurelvale)
29 June Lurgan v Belfast (Pollock Park)
CL Premier League
29 June Leinster v Balbriggan (Rathmines)
29 June Pembroke v Merrion (Sydney Parade)
29 June Clontarf v Phoenix (Castle Avenue)
CL Championship
29 June North County v Railway Union (Balrothery)
29 June The Hills v Rush (The Vineyard)
29 June Civil Service v Terenure (Phoenix Park)
29 June North Kildare v Cork County (The Maws)
NW Premiership
29 June Coleraine v Eglinton (Sandel Lodge)
29 June Ardmore v Newbuildings (The Bleachgreen)
29 June Brigade v Bready (Beechgrove)
29 June Killyclooney v Donemana (Killyclooney)
NW Championship
29 June Glendermott v St Johnston (The Rectory)
29 June Bonds Glen v Strabane (Bonds Glen)
29 June The Nedd v Fox Lodge (The Nedd)
29 June Ballyspallen v Burndennett (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
27 June Semi-final: Brigade v Bready (Beechgrove)
27 June Semi-final: Ardmore v Donemana (The Bleachgreen)
Eric Cooke Cup
27 June Semi-final: Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
27 June Semi-final: Killyclooney v Eglinton (Killyclooney)
Sperrin Springs Cup
27 June Semi-final: Coleraine v Strabane (Sandel Lodge)
27 June Semi-final: St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
NWCU Women
24 June Bonds Glen v Eglinton (Bonds Glen)
24 June Bready v Coleraine (Magheramason)
24 June Newbuildings v Strabane (Foyleview Arena)
Latest Photos
 Fox Lodge v Glendermott
22 June (Strabane Chronicle)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson