CricketEurope logo
Northern Cricket Union Archives
Premier League
PWTNRLPts NRR
Waringstown141300152
North Down141000440
CIYMS14800632
Woodvale14700728
CSNI14600824
Instonians14500920
Carrickfergus144001016
Lisburn143001112
Scorecard Waringstown (4) beat CSNI (0) by 65 runs, 11 September.
Scorecard Instonians (4) beat Carrickfergus (0) by 10 wickets, 11 September.
Scorecard CIYMS (4) beat Woodvale (0) by 8 wickets, 11 September.
Scorecard Lisburn (0) lost to North Down (4) by 97 runs, 11 September.
Scorecard Lisburn (4) beat Instonians (0) by 221 runs, 4 September.
Scorecard Carrickfergus (0) lost to Waringstown (4) by 6 wickets, 4 September.
Scorecard CSNI (0) lost to v Woodvale (4) by 84 runs, 4 September.
Scorecard North Down (4) beat CIYMS (0) by 4 wickets, 4 September.
Scorecard Carrickfergus (0) lost to Lisburn (4) by 6 wickets, 29 August.
Scorecard Woodvale (4) beat North Down (0) by 15 runs, 29 August.
Scorecard CSNI (0) lost to North Down (4) by 65 runs, 28 August.
Scorecard CIYMS (0) lost to Waringstown (4) by 12 runs, 28 August.
Scorecard Instonians (0) lost to Woodvale (4) by 31 runs, 28 August.
Scorecard Carrickfergus (0) lost to CSNI (4) by 27 runs, 26 August.
Scorecard CIYMS (4) beat Instonians (0) by 25 runs, 26 August.
Scorecard Waringstown (4) beat Lisburn (0) by 82 runs, 23 August.
Scorecard Carrickfergus (0) lost to CIYMS (4) by 70 runs (DLS), 22 August.
Scorecard Instonians (0) lost to North Down (4) by 4 runs, 22 August.
Scorecard Waringstown (4) beat North Down (0) by 25 runs, 15 August.
Scorecard CIYMS (4) beat Lisburn (0) by 36 runs, 15 August.
Scorecard Waringstown (4) beat North Down (0) by 25 runs, 15 August.
Scorecard Woodvale (0) lost to Waringstown (4) by 16 runs (DLS), 14 August.
Scorecard CSNI (4) beat Lisburn (0) by 69 runs (DLS), 14 August.
Scorecard Woodvale (4) beat Carrickfergus (0) by 103 runs, 12 August.
Scorecard CSNI (0) lost to Instonians (4) by 4 wickets (DLS), 7 August.
Scorecard North Down (4) beat Carrickfergus (0) by 7 wickets, 31 July.
Scorecard CIYMS (0) lost to CSNI (4) by 39 runs (DLS), 31 July.
Scorecard Lisburn (0) lost to Woodvale (4) by 64 runs (DLS), 31 July.
Scorecard Instonians (0) lost to Waringstown (4) by 42 runs (DLS), 31 July.
Scorecard Carrickfergus (0) lost to Instonians (4) by 4 wickets, 24 July.
Scorecard North Down (4) beat Lisburn (0) by 9 wickets, 24 July.
Scorecard Waringstown (4) beat CSNI (0) by 4 wickets, 24 July.
Scorecard Woodvale (0) lost to CIYMS (4) by 3 wickets, 24 July.
Scorecard Instonians (4) beat Lisburn (0) by 4 wickets, 17 July.
Scorecard Woodvale (0) lost to CSNI (4) by 8 wickets, 17 July.
Scorecard Waringstown (4) beat Carrickfergus (0) by 226 runs, 17 July.
Scorecard CIYMS (0) lost to North Down (4) by 53 runs, 17 July.
Scorecard North Down lost to Woodvale by 8 wickets, 10 July.
Scorecard CSNI lost to Carrickfergus by 25 runs, 10 July.
Scorecard Lisburn lost to Waringstown by 4 wickets, 10 July.
Scorecard Instonians lost to CIYMS by 45 runs, 10 July.
Scorecard Carrickfergus (4) beat Lisburn (0) by 8 wickets, 4 July.
Scorecard North Down (4) beat CSNI (0) by 60 runs, 4 July.
Scorecard Waringstown (4) beat CIYMS (0) by 91 runs, 4 July.
Scorecard Woodvale (0) lost to Instonians (4) by 7 wickets, 4 July.
Scorecard Lisburn (0) lost to CSNI (4) by 9 wickets, 26 June.
Scorecard North Down (4) beat Instonians (0) by 6 wickets, 26 June.
Scorecard CIYMS (4) beat Carrickfergus (0) by 8 wickets, 26 June.
Scorecard Waringstown (4) beat Woodvale (0) by 111 runs, 26 June.
Scorecard North Down (4) beat Waringstown (0) by 175 runs, 19 June.
Scorecard Carrickfergus (4) beat Woodvale (0) by 134 runs, 19 June.
Scorecard Instonians (0) lost to CSNI (4) by 6 wickets, 19 June.
Scorecard Lisburn v(4) beat CIYMS (0) by 3 wickets, 19 June.
Scorecard Carrickfergus beat North Down by 8 wickets, 12 June.
Scorecard CSNI lost to CIYMS by 2 wickets, 12 June.
Scorecard Waringstown beat Instonians by 47 runs, 12 June.
Scorecard Woodvale beat Lisburn by 73 runs, 12 June.
Senior Cup
Final
CIYMS beat CSNI by 10 wickets
The Green, Comber, 5 August.
 CSNI 161 (40.5 overs: S Thompson 32, M Ellison 30; J Mulder 4-15, G Kennedy 3-29, K Dudgeon 3-33)
 CIYMS 162/0 (24.2 overs: R Adair 103*, C Dougherty 51*.
The winning CIYMS squad
Ross Adair smashed CIYMS to victory with a 78 ball unbeaten century as the Belmont side saw off their near neighbours by 10 wickets. Graham Kennedy made the initial breakthrough disposing of the top three CSNI batters, Georgeson, Hunter and Johnson, before Keith Dudgeon returned to claim three more before Jacob Mulder's four cleaned up the tail. With Ross Adair showing again what he can do at the top of the order it was one-way traffic, his quickfire 103* included 11x4 and 6x6, making Chris Dougherty's excellent half-century look pedestrian by comparison.
CIYMS Captain Nigel Jones on their Cup Final victory
Semi-finals
Derriaghy lost to Civil Service North by 70 runs.
Queensway, 9 July.
 Civil Service North 206 (45 overs; S Thompson 69, M Ellison 37, L Georgeson 25; M Venter 3-22, C Lewis 2-36, W Hughes 2-41, C Moorhead 2-44)
 Derriaghy 136 (35.1 overs; M Venter 44, J Wade 30, C Lewis 27; M Foster 3-27, T Johnston 2-21, L Georgeson 2-22, B Adair 2-40)
Marc Ellison of CSNI sweeps
CSNI ended Derriaghy’s dream of a first Challenge Cup final with a 70-runs win at Queensway. Luke Georgeson (25) and Ryan Hunter (20) gave CSNI a solid start with an opening stand of 44, but when both fell in quick succession along with overseas professional Troy Johnson, the vocal home support was in full cry. However a rapid stand of 72 in 8 overs between skipper Stuart Thompson and Marc Ellison (37) shifted the equilibrium. Thompson top-scored with 69 from 66 balls (7 fours, 3 sixes), but the Stormont side went from 170 for 4 to 206 all out. Morne Venter claimed 3 for 22, while there were two wickets apiece for Craig Lewis, Curtis Moorhead and Wayne Hughes. Johnson made up for his failure with the bat by bowling Ross Bailey the first ball of the chase, and then trapped Matthew Halliday shortly after. The middle order stabilized the innings, with Venter (44), Jordan Wade (30) and Craig Lewis (27) all in the runs. At 91 for 3, it was very much game on, but Lewis perished attempting a fifth six, and the lower order crumbled to 136 all out, with three wickets for Matthew Foster, and two apiece for Johnson, Luke Georgeson, and Ben Adair.
CSNI captain Stuart Thompson on reaching the Cup Final
Lisburn lost to CIYMS by 6 wickets.
Wallace Park, 9 July.
 Lisburn 188-9 (50 overs; F Fazal 114; G Kennedy 3-29, K Dudgeon 2-28, J Matchett 2-44)
 CIYMS 189-4 (44.3 overs; G Kennedy 59, N Jones 42*, R Adair 41)
First wicket of the match as Jonathan Waite edges Keith Dudgeon into the slips
Holders CIYMS produced a clinical all-round display to easily brush aside the challenge of Lisburn with a six wicket win at Wallace Park. Batting first Lisburn’s total of 188 for 9 was almost single-handedly down to the efforts of Indian professional Faiz Fazal, who all but carried his bat with a brilliant century. He hit 8 fours and 4 sixes in his 114 from 118 balls, but received little meaningful support aside from a half century stand for the fifth wicket with David Simpson (23). CIYMS were able to chip away at the other end, with three wickets for Graham Kennedy (3-29) and two apiece for Keith Dudgeon (2-28) and John Matchett (2-44). Ross Adair clubbed four fours and three sixes in a rapid 41 from just 28 balls. There was a hint of an opening after he, Chris Dougherty and John Matchett all went in quick succession, but the door was firmly closed by Man-of-the-Match Kenendy, who scored a watchful 59 (6 fours, 1 six), adding 102 in 30 overs with Nigel Jones (42*), as the pair’s safety-first approach ensured a six wickets win in the 45th over.
Victorious CIYMS captain Nigel Jones
3rd Round
Civil Service North beat Carrickfergus by 142 runs (DLS).
Stormont, 18 June.
CSNI 244-7 (45 overs; T Johnson 78, L Georgeson 63, S Thompson 43; G Snyman 2-40, J Lawlor 2-55)
Carrickfergus 103 (29.3 overs; C van der Walt 32; M Foster 4-23, T Johnson 3-11, B Adair 2-39) (Target: 246 in 45 overs)
Daniel Kearsley gets past the edge of Paddy Beverland's bat (Photo: David Magennis/Pacemaker)
CSNI are safely through after a thumping 142-run (DLS) win over an out of sorts Carrickfergus at Stormont. In a match reduced to 45 overs, the home side's 244 for 7 was built around a second wicket stand of 129 between Kiwis Luke Georgeson (63) and Troy Johnson, who hit 11 boundaries in a top score of 78. Skipper Stuart Thompson upped the ante with a hard-hit 43 from just 27 balls (7 fours) to set the tough target.vCarrick were soon in trouble with Matthew Foster dismissing the big two of Jeremy Lawlor and Jeremy Lawlor and Jacques Snyman cheaply, and despite a half century stand of 50 between CJ van der Walt (32) and Craog Averill (24), they were bundled out for 103. Foster finished with 4 for 23, while Johnson's fine all-round day saw him take 3 for 11 and collect the Man-of-the-Match award.
Cregagh lost to Derriaghy by 2 wickets.
Cregagh Memorial, 18 June.
Cregagh 214 (48.1 overs; S Suresh 58, M Thompson 27; C Lewis 5-34, M Venter 2-47)
Derriaghy 215-8 (M Venter 81*, A Kinnin 43, C Lewis 25; R Boultwood 4-32, S Suresh 2-29)
Driven square by Aaron Johnston
Five wickets for Craig Lewis and an unbeaten 81 from Morne Venter guided Section One side Derriaghy into the semi-finals as they edged out Cregagh by two wickets. The home side posted 214 despite the efforts of Lewis, with a half century for Sathish Suresh (58). Ross Boultwood (4-32) made early inroads, but Venter together with Lewis (25) and then Aaron Kinnin (43) set about chasing down the total. Venter hit 9 fours in his unbeaten 81, shepherding the lower order over the finishing line after his fifth wicket stand with Kinnin doubled the score to 146. He added 29 for the 5th and 7th wickets with Curtis Moorhead and Mark Stinson and was there at the end to defy everything that Cregagh threw at him, to seal the win in the 45th over.
CIYMS beat Instonians by 142 runs.
Belmont, 18 June.
CIYMS 367-6 (50 overs; R Adair 186, J Matchett 67, N Jones 51*; B Rose 3-43, D Rose 2-52)
Instonians 225-9 (50 overs; J Hunter 38, J Rose 38, A White 34, C Carmichael 32, J Dickson 26; G Kennedy 3-33, K Dudgeon 2-39, R Adair 2-49)
Pulled to the boundary by Ross Adair
Ross Adair's boundary blitz propelled holders CIYMS into the semi-finals with a thumping 142-run win against Instonians at Belmont. Adair clubbed an incredible 15 sixes as the holders made light of the absence of his international sibling to rack up a whopping 367 for 6. Adair also hit 14 fours in his brilliant 186, sharing an opening stand of 108 with Chris Dougherty (22), and going on to add 155 in 18 overs with John Matchett (61). There was no respite for the beleaguered Inst attack as Nigel Jones piled on the agony with a quickfire 51 from 34 balls. Facing such a daunting total, it was no surprise that Inst settled for damage limitation, with Cade Carmichael top scoring with a fluent 61 in their 225 for 9. His Ireland Development team-mate Graham Kennedy impressed with the ball, taking 3 for 33 including the wicket of overseas professional Dan Rose, who will have better days. In this sort of ominous form, CIYMS will be the team that most will want to avoid out of the hat.
Lisburn beat Waringstown by 4 wickets.
Wallace Park, 18 June.
Waringstown 188-7 (50 overs; G Hume 60, G Thompson 44, J McCollum 39; D Simpson 2-16, C Atkinson 2-31)
Lisburn 190-6 (48.4 overs; F Fazal 77, G Halliday 28*, D Miller 26; G Hume 3-28)
Faiz Fazal won the Man of the Match award at Wallace Park
High flying Lisburn's dream season continued as they beat Waringstown by four wickets at Wallace Park. The visitors were in early trouble as they lost Adam Dennison, Morgan Topping, and Jamie Gibson cheaply. James McCollum made a battling 39 but Lisburn's frugal attack kept a tight grip on proceedings, never letting the run-rate accelerate, and the first ball after drinks, McCollum went to leave them 75 for 4. Graham Hume (60) and Greg Thompson (44) added 84 in 18 overs, but both fell in quick succession to Callum Atkinson. The late surge Waringstown hoped for never materialized as they managed just 30 in the last seven overs and 188 looked to be under-par. However, early wickets for Hume and Neil Whitworth had Lisburn in early trouble at 27 for 3 before they rallied. Faiz Fazal hit 6 fours and 2 sixes as he top-scored with 77, sharing a fourth wicket stand of 73 with David Miller (26), and a further 23 with Glenn Hailiday. There were still 57 needed when Fazal departed, but Halliday (28*), David Simpson (19) and Josh Manley (18*) showed a steely spine to the batting as they didn't panic and clinched victory with eight balls left.
2nd Round
Cliftonville Academy lost to CIYMS by 8 wickets.
Castle Grounds, 4 June.
Cliftonville Academy 115 (37.1 overs; M McCord 41*; J Mulder 2-21, A Coulter 2-24, G Kennedy 2-26)
CIYMS 118-2 (18.3 overs; M Adair 35*, C Dougherty 30*)
Holders CIYMS are safely through to the last eight after a bloodless one-sided win over Cliftonville Academy at the Castle Grounds. Two wickets apiece for Jacob Mulder, Allen Coulter and Graham Kennedy saw CA dismissed for just 115, with the only resistance of note coming from Matty McCord, who hit 3 fours and a six in an even time 41. Only Max Burton (16) and overseas professional Dom Hendricks (10) also reached double figures on a day to forget. The modest target was unlikely to ruffle the feathers of the Belmont Road side, and so it proved as Ross Adair clubbed three sixes, and John Matchett four boundaries as they both made 21. A third wicket unbeaten stand of 71 between Mark Adair (35*) and Chris Dougherty (30*) saw the win assured in just the 19th over, and on this form CIYMS will take some stopping.
Woodvale lost to Carrickfergus by 4 wickets.
Ballygomartin Road, 4 June.
Woodvale 148 (42.3 overs; R Pretorius 30, A Adey 25; J Lawlor 3-25, J Snyman 2-28)
Carrickfergus 149-6 (28.1 overs; A Haggan 55, A Shetty 28; R Restieaux 3-41, R Pretorius 2-33)
Woodvale's Restieaux bowling at Ballygomartin Road
Carrick's quest for a first Challenge Cup success remains on track after a battling four-wicket win at Woodvale on a tricky track. Woodvale struggled after being put in and could only manage 148, with Ruhan Pretorius (30) and Aditya Adey (25) their top scorers. Both were dismissed by the part-time medium pace of Jeremy Lawlor (3-25), while Jacques Snyman also picked up two wickets. When Carrick slumped to 37 for 4 in reply, with Ronan Restieaux (3-41) accounting for Jeremy Lawlor, Michael Gilmour and Jacques Snyman, it seemed as though the Ballygomartin side might have more than enough. However, a counter attacking half century for Man of the Match Alex Haggan (55) soon changed the dynamic of the tie. He hit 9 fours and a six as the home side's bowling faltered, adding a match winning stand of 75 with Ashiwin Shetty (28). A distraught Haggan departed with the finishing line in sight, but an unbeaten 20 from Ben Cave assured the win for the Middle Road side.
Man of the Match Alex Haggan speaks to CricketEurope
Lisburn beat Bangor by 285 runs.
Wallace Park, 4 June.
Lisburn 326-3 (50 overs; F Faizal 106, A Berry 81, J Waite 64, D Miller 38*)
Bangor 41 (15.5 overs; J Manley 5-21, M Humphreys 4-9)
Lisburn were the biggest winners of the day as they thumped a hapless Bangor side by a whopping 285 runs at Wallace Park. Lisburn never looked back after an opening partnership of 120 between Faiz Fazal and Jonathan Waite, which set the tone for the day. Waite hit ten boundaries in his 64, but his dismissal brought no respite for the Seasiders as Adam Berry joined Fazal, and they too found boundaries at will. Fazal completed another century, with the prolific Indian international top-scoring with 106 from 99 balls (11 fours, 3 sixes) as he and Berry added 94 for the second wicket. Former skipper Berry hit 7 fours and cleared the ropes twice in a hard-hit 81 from 72 deliveries, while David Miller's unbeaten 38 took Lisburn over the 300 mark. A final total of 326 for 3 was always going to be daunting, but Bangor went down with a whimper. Five wickets for Josh Manley (5-21) and four for the left-arm spin of Matthew Humphreys (4-9) saw Bangor skittled for 41. There will be more challenging days ahead for Lisburn than this utter rout.
Cregagh beat Muckamore by 7 wickets.
Cregagh Memorial Ground, 4 June.
Muckamore 120 (41.5 overs; l Allen 38; R Boultwood 3-11, C Shannon 3-11, S Suresh 3-12)
Cregagh 121-3 (24.2 overs; J Hunter 37, A Johnston 36*; S Gordon 2-34)
Cregagh put their league woes to one side as they completed a surprising emphatic win against Muckamore. Batting first the Moylena side could only manage 120, and that was due primarily to the efforts of Luke Allen, who made 38. The Creagagh attack never relinquished control of the tie at Sathish Suresh, Ross Boultwood and Charlie Shannon each snared three scalps. The chase initially looked as if it could be a nervy one as Danny Cooper went for 0, but the Belfast side's nerves were eased as Jamie Hunter (37) and Suresh (22) broke the back of the chase. Archie Johnston struck five boundaries in an unbeaten 36 as he and Craig Boultwood (13*) coasted home to seal a very impressive seven wickets victory.
Civil Service North beat Ballymena by 7 wickets.
Stormont, 4 June.
Ballymena 147 (49 overs; L Peters 54, J Kennedy 40; A Leckey 3-11, B Adair 3-30, T Johnson 2-11, H Dyer 2-18)
CSNI 151-3 (27.2 overs; P Beverland 53*, T Johnson 31*)
The CSN team that defeated Ballymena at Stormont (Photo: S Dyer)
Civil Service North are safely in the hat for the next round after an ultimately comfortable seven wickets win over Ballymena at Stormont. South African Liam Peters struck five fours and a six in his 54 from 58 balls, and with James Kennedy making 40, it seemed as if Ballymena would give their attack a sizeable total to defend. However, from 116 for 3, the Eaton Park side stuttered, losing seven wickets for 31 to be 147 all out. There were three wickets apiece for Ben Adair and Adam Leckey, while Troy Johnson and Harry Dyer each claimed two. Luke Georgeson (14) and Harry Dyer (6) both went relatively cheaply in the chase, but Paddy Beverland and Chris McMorran (22) set about ensuring a solid platform with a third wicket stand of 49. From there it was plain sailing as Beverland competed a deserved half-century (6 fours) adding an unbroken 65 for the fourth wicket with New Zealand professional Johnson, who scored an unbeaten 31, as victory was sealed in the 28th over.
Dundrum lost to Derriaghy by 10 wickets.
Dundrum, 4 June.
Dundrum 71 (30 overs; W Hughes 5-14, C Moorhead 3-16, M Venter 2-11
Derriaghy 75-0 (14.3 overs; M Halliday 41*, R Bailey 31*)
Wayne Hughes' five wickets earned him the Man of the Match award (Photo: Derriaghy CC Twitter)
Derriaghy won the battle of the Section 1 sides as they produced a clinical display to trounce Dundrum by ten wickets at The Meadow. There was no sign of the carnage to come as Stuart Campbell (22) and Rodney Hassard (15) added 30 for the home side in their opening stand. However, once the dam broke the wickets tumbled as the hosts crumbled to 71 all out. Man of the Match Wayne Hughes claimed a five wickets haul, while Curtis Moorhead took 3 for 16 and Morne Venter 2 for 11 as Derriaghy were rampant. The chase was routine as Matthew Halliday (41*) and Ross Bailey (31*) passed their modest target in the 15th over without any loss.
Wayne Hughes speaking after the match
Waringstown beat Armagh by 114 runs.
The Lawn, 4 June.
Waringstown 294 (47.5 overs; M Topping 104, J Gibson 73; M Hoey 3-63, B Mackey 2-40, J Strydom 2-66)
Armagh 180 (41.5 overs; A Wright 64, M Steenson 28; G Thompson 3-22, B Snell 2-38, R Allen 2-48)
Morgan Topping scored a century as he won the Man of the Match award to ensure safe passage for Waringstown into the quarter-finals. Topping has been in excellent touch recently and that rich vein of form continued as he made the most of an opportunity at the top of the order. James McCollum and Adam Dennison both went cheaply, falling to the prodigal son of Armagh - Ben Mackey (2-54), but thereafter it was all about the home side. Topping top scored with 104 from 126 balls (6 fours, 1 six) as he added 122 for the third wicket with Jamie Gibson who hit 4 sixes and 4 fours in an even time 73. Michael Hoey picked up three wickets, while there were two also for JJ Strydom, but a total of 294 was always likely to beyond Armagh. To the Mall's side credit, they were far from disgraced as Arnie Wright scored a well-made 64 as they posted 180, but there was a feeling that the home side attack was content to operate in low gears. Greg Thompson claimed three wickets, while there were two apiece for Ben Snell and Ross Allen in a straightforward 114-run victory.
Instonians beat North Down by 50 runs.
Shaw's Bridge, 4 June.
Instonians 231 (47.4 overs; S Getkate 42, A White 37, C Carmichael 35, J Metcalfe 28; P Eakin 3-45, A Shields 3-51, N Brand 2-34)
North Down 181 (43.1 overs; N Brand 72, A Shields 46; S Getkate 3-31, C Carmichael 2-36, C Robertson 2-34)
Instonians' Shane Getkate was the Man of the Match at Shaw's Bridge (Photo: B Walsh)
Shane Getkate inspired Instonians to a 50-run win in a clash of the Premier League heavyweights at Shaw's Bridge, The Irish international top scored with 42 as Inst posted 231 - vital runs too for Andy White (35) and Cade Carmichael (35). For the Comber side there were three wickets for Peter Eakin and skipper Ally Shields, with spinner Neil Brand picking up two. Brand (72) and Shields (46) looked to have batted North Down into control, but Getkate's three wickets, plus two apiece for young South Africans Cian Robertson and Cade Carmichael, ensured Inst made it through in front of a large sun drenched crowd.
1st Round
Scorecard Dundrum beat Lurgan by 7 wickets, 7 May.
Scorecard Ballymena beat Templepatrick by 12 runs, 7 May.
Scorecard Donacloney Mill lost to Bangor by 4 runs, 7 May.
Scorecard Muckamore beat Saintfield by 40 runs, 7 May.
NCU Challenge Cup
Ballymena beat Templepatrick by 12 runs
Eaton Park, 7 May.
Ballymena 132-9 (50.0 overs, J Kennedy 51, J Glass 28, A Greer 4-27, R Bryans 2-5)
Templepatrick 120-0 (R Bryans 35, M Glass (Jnr) 5-32, J Glass 3-12)
NCU Challenge Cup
Donacloney Mill lost to Bangor by 4 runs
Factory Ground, 7 May.
Bangor 175 (W Simpson 28, A Kennedy 3-24, A Bingham 2-36)
Donacloney Mill 171 (A Bingham 37*, W Simpson 3-25, Kuda 3-39, D Kennedy 2-18)
NCU Challenge Cup
Dundrum beat Lurgan by 7 wickets
The Meadow, Dundrum, 7 May.
Lurgan 31 (S Swanepoel 6-17)
Dundrum 32-3 (8.0 overs)
NCU Challenge Cup
Muckamore beat Saintfield by 40 runs
Moylena, 7 May.
Muckamore 182 (44.1 overs, J Magowan 46, L Allen 27, G Harrison 5-16)
Saintfield 142-9 (40.0 overs, Kadeem Alleyne 44, Pavan Karthik 5-23, Donald Dinake 3-20)
Twenty20 Cup
Final
CIYMS beat CSNI by 16 runs (DLS).
The Lawn, Waringstown, 16 July.
 CIYMS 175-7 (17 overs; C Dougherty 40, J Matchett 39, J van der Merwe 38, R Adair 31; J West 2-33, L Georgeson 2-57)
 CSNI 84-6 (8 overs; L Georgeson 27; G Kennedy 2-27) (Target 101 in 8 overs.)
The winning CIYMS team
A powerful batting display by CIYMS saw them beat CSNI by 16 runs to clinch the T20 Cup and go forward to represent the NCU in the All-Ireland T20 semi-finals next month. A rain affected final saw the Belmont side’s top four all play remarkably similar innings, with the temp set by Ross Adair and Chris Dougherty in an opening stand of 74 in 6.5 overs. Adair hit 4 fours and a six in his 19-ball 31, while ‘Doc’ top-scored with 40 in 24 balls (5 fours, 1 six). The boundary blitz continued as John Matchett and Jason van der Merwe added 80 in 8 overs, with Matchett clearing the ropes four times in his 39 from 25 balls. Van Der Merwe was no slouch either, hitting 2 sixes and fours in his 38 from only 22 balls. CIYMS ended on 175 for 7 in 17 overs, with Luke Georgeson (2-57) and James West (2-33) each taking two wickets. DLS adjusted the target to 185 in 17 overs, which was then revised to a daunting 101 off 8 with more rain. Despite the best efforts of Georgeson, who hit 3 sixes in his 27, and Marc Ellison’s 24 from 15 balls, CSNI were always struggling to get near the required rate, ending on 84 for 6. Graham Kennedy (2-27) picked up two wickets, while there was one apiece for Keith Dudgeon, Jacob Mulder, John Matchett, and Ross Adair in a deserved victory.
CIYMS captain Nigel Jones after capturing the trophy
Semi-Finals
CSNI beat Carrickfergus by 6 wickets.
The Lawn, Waringstown, 16 July.
 Carrickfergus 148-9 (20 overs; J Snyman 43; B Adair 2-30, L Georgeson 2-35)
 CSNI 152-4 (19 overs; S Thompson 67*, L Georgeson 36; C van der Walt 4-30)
Stuart Thompson led CSNI into the T20 final as his brilliant half century ensured the Stormont side beat defending champions Carrickfergus by six wickets at The Lawn. Chasing 149 for victory, skipper Thompson hit 6 fours and 3 sixes as he top-scored with 67 from 49 balls, sharing an opening stand of 92 in 10 overs with Luke Georgeson. The Kiwi fell for 36 (4 fours, 2 sixes) to the first ball of the 11th over, one of four wickets for CJ van der Walt (4-30), but it was just delaying the inevitable, as Ryan Hunter (17*) and Chris McMorran (8*) guided their side home in the penultimate over. Earlier, Jacques Snyman had got Carrick off to a flyer, hitting 7 fours in 43 from 21 balls, adding 61 in 5.4 overs with Michael Gilmour. However, once he was dismissed by Georgeson (2035), the tempo slowed considerably, with Ben Adair taking 2 for 30, and teenager Finn Lutton (1-18) conceding just 18 and taking the wicket of Gilmour. Craig Averill and Van Der Walt both made 21, but a final total of 148 for 9 felt under par, and that was indeed the case as CSNI sealed the final berth.
CSNI captain Stuart Thompson steered his side into the T20 Cup final
CIYMS beat Waringstown by 19 runs.
Wallace Park, Lisburn, 16 July.
 CIYMS 156-7 (20 overs; N Jones 46*, J van der Merwe 46; G Hume 3-22, G Thompson 2-25)
 Waringstown 137-8 (20 overs; M Topping 38, J Matchett 5-27, G Kennedy 2-30)
Five wickets for John Matchett
John Matchett was the unlikely bowling hero for CIYMS as his five wicket haul ensured the Belmont side beat Waringstown by 19 runs in the T20 semi-final at Wallace Park. Chasing 157, the villagers looked to be well in contention at 69 for 1, despite the loss of James McCollum for 17. Matchett though ripped through the top-order claiming the scalps of Jamie Gibson, top-scorer Morgan Topping (38), Greg Thompson, Adam Dennison, and Rory Bessell on his way to a Man-of-the-Match 5 for 26. Graham Kennedy (2-30) had made the initial breakthrough of McCollum and also took the wicket of Ireland’s newest international, Graham Hume as Waringstown ended on 137 for 8. Earlier, Jason van der Merwe had hit 4 fours and 3 sixes in a quickfire 46 from 24 balls, adding 64 for the 3rd wicket with Chris Dougherty (24). That stand was vital, after Graham Hume (3-22) had made early inroads, taking the prize wicket of Ross Adair (1) in the first over, and also dismissing Matchett. Skipper Nigel Jones cleared the ropes three times in his unbeaten 46, adding 42 for the 6th wicket with Graham Kennedy (22) to take the Belmont side to 156 for 7, which with their attack was always going to be a tough chase.
John Matchett was the CIYMS bowling hero
Group A
PWTNRLPts NRR
Carrickfergus43010143.73
CIYMS42020123.55
North Down411118-0.32
Cregagh410034-3.51
Woodvale401032-0.57
Scorecard Woodvale lost to Carrickfergus by 8 wickets (DLS), 1 July.
Scorecard CIYMS v North Down - match abandoned - no result, 30 June.
Cregagh lost to CIYMS by 136 runs.
Cregagh Memorial, 24 June.
CIYMS 261-2 (20 overs; R Adair 134, C Dougherty 53, K Dudgeon 52*; A Johnston 2-42)
Cregagh 125 (17.5 overs; J Moore 27; A Kennedy 3-20, C McCullough 2-22)
It was the Ross Adair show once again as the CIYMS opener made his second century of the week, hitting 13 sixes and 11 fours in a brilliant 134 from only 53 balls as the Belmont side piled on the agony at Cregagh. Adair shared an opening stand of 175 in 12 overs with Chris Dougherty, who was no slouch either as he hit 5 sixes and 2 fours in 53 from27 balls. There was no respite for the home side as Keith Dudgeon continued the barrage, hitting 6 sixes and 2 fours in an unbeaten 52. In total CIYMS hit 24 sixes and 16 fours in their huge score of 261 for 2. Not surprisingly, Cregagh never got close, 125 all out, with teenagers Adam Kennedy (3/20) and Carson McCullough (2/22) doing the bulk of the damage. The huge win and the boost to the NRR means they are almost certain to join Carrickfergus in the semi-finals.
North Down tied with Woodvale (DLS).
Comber, 24 June.
North Down 148-7 (20 overs; A Chore 68*, T Mayes 29; S Bunting 3-15, P Robinson 2-21)
Woodvale 130-6 (18 overs; J Hall 35, H Warke 29, R Pretorius 28; N Brand 2-7, A Shields 2-30)
North Down still have a mathematical chance, albeit a slim one after they and Woodvale tied in a DLS affected match. Ani Chore's unbeaten 68 helped the Comber side to 148 for 7 - three wickets for left-armer Stephen Bunting (3/15). The top three Woodvale batters all got runs with James Hall top-scoring with 35, while Harry Warke (29) and Ruhan Pretorius (28) all chipped in. Neil Brand's 2 for 7 ensured parity as Woodvale ended on 130 for 6 in 18 overs - the par score.
Carrickfergus beat North Down by 69 runs.
Middle Road, 10 June.
Carrickfergus 199-3 (20.0 overs, M Gilmour 75, J Snyman 59, CJ van der Walt 25*, P Eakin 2-40)
North Down 130 (15.4 overs, A Haggan 4-12, J Snyman 3-12)
Michael Gilmour
Half centuries from Michael Gilmour and Jacques Snyman powered holders Carrickfergus to a 69-run win over North Down at Middle Road. Skipper Gilmour top-scored with 75 from 47 balls, as he and overseas professional Jacques Snyman both hit 4 fours and 5 sixes in their half centuries. Gilmour and Snyman (59 from 27) shared an opening stand of 80 in 8 overs as they raced out of the traps, and they kept the momentum going throughout. The captain added a further 50 in five overs with Jeremy Lawlor (17), while a late flourish from CJ van der Walt (25*) and Alex Haggan (13*) ensured Carrick ended on an imposing 199 for 3. North Down captain Ally Shields reduced the daunting nature of the chase as he hit 3 sixes and 2 fours off Ashwin Shetty's first over of the chase. That was to be as good as it got for North Down with Shields the first wicket of three for Snyman (3-12). Alex Haggan then ripped out the middle and late-order in taking four wickets for 12 runs to clinch a convincing 69-run win.
Michael Gilmour of Carrickfergus after the match
Woodvale lost to Cregagh by 7 wickets.
Ballygomartin Road, 9 June.
Woodvale 144-6 (20 overs; C Robinson 35*, R Restieaux 27, A McCormick 3-16)
Cregagh 145-3 (19 overs; J Hunter 61*, A McCormick 54, C Robinson 2-30)
Cregagh's Jay Hunter during his unbeaten 61 against Woodvale (© CricketEurope)
Woodvale's hopes of making the finals day are over following a seven wickets loss at home to Cregagh. Carl Robinson top scored for the Ballygomartin Road side, making an unbeaten 35 in their total of 144 for 6. There were also 20s for Ruhan Pretorius, Ronan Restieaux, and Jack Burton. Adam McCormick (3-16) was the pick of the Cregagh attack and he too would play a pivotal role with the bat. McCormick (54) and Jay Hunter (61*) both made half centuries as they closed out the impressive win with an over to spare despite two wickets for Carl Robinson (2-30). Despite the victory, Cregagh's chances of progressing are slim, with two from holders Carrickfergus, North Down and CIYMS the most likely to emerge.
Scorecard Cregagh (0) lost to Carrickfergus (4) by 81 runs, 27 May.
CIYMS beat Woodvale by 6 runs.
Belmont, 26 May.
CIYMS 144-7 (C Dougherty 40, K Dudgeon 29, J Hall 3-20)
Woodvale 138-5 (R Pretorius 52, A Adey 52, N Jones 2-31)
Carrickfergus (2) v CIYMS (2) - no result.
Middle Road, 20 May.
North Down (4) beat Cregagh (0) by 53 runs.
The Green, 20 May.
North Down 138-4 (16.0 overs, A Chore 52, A Shields 42, M Shannon 2-35)
Cregagh 83-7 (15.0 overs, S Suresh 34, P Eakin 2-10)
DLS Method: par score 136 in 15 overs.
Group B
PWTNRLPts NRR
Waringstown43010142.26
CSNI43010141.85
Instonians420028
Lisburn410034
Cliftonville Academy400040
Scorecard Cliftonville Academy lost to Lisburn by 2 wickets, 7 July.
Scorecard Waringstown v CSNI - match abandoned - no result, 1 July.
Scorecard Lisburn lost to Instonians by 8 wickets (DLS), 1 July.
Instonians lost to Waringstown by 91 runs.
Shaw's Bridge, 23 June.
Waringstown 143-4 (20 overs; A Dennison 61*, G Thompson 44; A White 2-8, J Magee 2-31)
Instonians 52 (15.4 overs; B Snell 3-4, J Gibson 2-9, R Bessell 2-9, J Mitchell 2-11)
Adam Dennison
Waringstown joined CSNI in the semi-finals of the T20 Cup with a convincing 91-run win over a shell-shocked Instonians at Shaw's Bridge. Chasing 144, the home side collapsed to 24 for 9, and it took a last wicket stand of 28 between James Magee (14) and Ben Beattie (13) to give the scoreline a semblance of respectability. Jamie Gibson removed openers Dickson and Rose, James Mitchell accounted for Andy White while Rory Bessell dismissed Shane Getkate and Robert McKinley. Three wickets for Ben Snell and a first senior scalp for Josh Froggatt had the innings in tatters, and the contest effectively over. Earlier, after Andy White (2/8) had dismissed Lee Nelson and Jamie Gibson cheaply, a third wicket stand of 77 in 8 overs between Adam Dennison and Greg Thompson got the visitors on top. 'Denny' top-scored with 61, while Greg Thompson made 44 - both hitting 6 fours and a six as Waringstown posted 143 for 4. It proved 91 too many for the hosts on a night to forget for them.
CSNI beat Instonians by 6 wickets.
Stormont, 9 June.
Instonians 101-8 (20 overs; A White 45; M Foster 3-19)
CSNI 105-4 (15 overs; T Johnson 34, S Thompson 31)
CSNI made it three wins out of three in the T20 Cup after a routine six wickets victory against Instonians at Stormont. The Inst batters struggled against the home side's attack with the exception of former Irish international Andrew White who made 45 of their modest total of 101 for 8. James Hunter (15) was the only other batsmen to reach double figures. Matthew Foster took three wickets in a much happier time back on his home ground after losing two teeth there last week during the Knights loss. Luke Georgeson was dismissed third ball of the reply by James Magee, but any hopes Inst harboured of making the chase a tough one were soon wiped out by CSNI. Troy Johnson hit five fours as he top-scored with 34 from just 22 balls, sharing a second wicket stand of 68 in seven overs with skipper Stuart Thompson, who hit 4 fours and a six his 23-ball 31. Both departed with the finishing line in sight, with Marc Ellison (22*) closing out the win with five overs to spare.
Waringstown beat Cliftonville Academy by 7 wickets.
The Lawn, 9 June.
Cliftonville Academy 114-9 (20 overs; J Kane 25; J Mitchell 4-20, Snell 2-35)
Waringstown 115-3 (14.2 overs; G Thompson 37*, M McCord 2-22)
Waringstown made it two wins out of two as they eased to a seven wickets win at The Lawn against Cliftonville Academy. James Mitchell's four wickets haul restricted CA to 114 for 9 as their innings never really got going despite a fine 25 from Jack Kane. Ben Snell also picked up two wickets for the home side. The chase was a routine one for Waringstown who had plenty to spare as they reached their target in the 15th over. Greg Thompson's unbeaten 37 hastened them to the win, with double figures contributions too from Morgan Topping (19), Graham Hume (17*), James McCollum (14) and Jamie Gibson (12). Waringstown look well placed then to make finals day, with their clash against CSNI later in the month likely to determine who tops the group.
Scorecard Lisburn (0) lost to Waringstown (4) by 5 wickets, 27 May.
CSNI beat Cliftonville Academy by 7 wickets.
Castle Grounds, 26 May.
Cliftonville Academy 95-7 (S O'Leary 29, M MCCord 28, B Adair 3-19, J West 3-25)
CSNI 96-3 (10.4 overs, L Georgeson 59*, C McMorran 26, A Forbes 2-31)
CSNI (4) beat Lisburn (0) by 3 wickets.
Stormont, 19 May.
Lisburn 122-9 (20.0 overs, Faiz Fazal 51, M Foster 4-17, A Cowden 2-30)
CSNI 123-7 (19.4 overs, T Johnston 37, Faiz Fzal 2-12, D Simpson 2-23 , C Atkinson 2-21)
Instonians (4) beat Cliftonville Academy (0) by 103 runs.
Shaw's Bridge, 19 May.
Instonians 203-6 (20.0 overs, C Carmichael 73, J Dickson 55, J Forbes 3-51, M McCord 2-40)
Cliftonville Academy 100-7 (20.0 overs, D Hendricks 27, J Magee 2-17, J Rose 2-23)
Section 1
PWTNRLPts NRR
Derriaghy1814013561.83
Ballymena1812006480.41
Templepatrick1811025441.14
Armagh1810116420.26
Muckamore1810017400.58
Dundrum187011028-0.28
Donacloney Mill186111026-0.82
Saintfield186001224-0.68
Lurgan185001320-1.01
Bangor184011316-1.58
Lurgan lost to Ballymena by 14 runs
The Meadow, 17 September.
 Ballymena 115/8 (20 overs; O Dick 30, M Caithness 21, P Bristow 20; C Gibson 3-10, P Stafford 3-30, P Maxwell 2-22)
 Lurgan 101/9 (20 overs; P Maxwell 26; S Bristow 4-7, O Dick 2-7, J Gibson 2-32)
Lurgan's hopes of leapfrogging Saintfield in the battle to avoid relegation from Section One took a hit as they lost by 14 runs in a T20 game against Ballymena. The Eaton Park side made 115 for 8 thanks primarily to a hard-hit 30 from Owen Dick, and runs from Michael Caithness (21) and Peter Bristow (20). Callum Gibson and Paul Stafford each took three wickets, while Peter Maxwell claimed two. Maxwell top-scored with 26 in the chase, but four wickets from Stephen Bristow and two each from Owen Dick and Jack Gibson saw Lurgan end on 101 for 9.
Bangor lost to Saintfield by 7 wickets
Upritchard Park, 1 September.
 Bangor 98 (19.3 overs; J Parker 28; TJ McCavera 4-3, K Alleyne 4-21)
 Saintfield 99/3 (14.3 overs; K Alleyne 54*; D Kennedy 2-15)
Kadeem Alleyne starred with bat and ball for Saintfield
Kadeem Alleyne's all-round efforts ensured Saintfield beat Bangor by seven wickets in the relegation battle to all but ensure the Upritchard Park side will be playing in Section Two next year. Alleyene grabbed four wickets, as did TJ McCavera as the home side were bundled out for 98, with Johnny Parker's 28 the best of a disappointing batting effort. David Kennedy's two early wickets reduced the Saints to 20 for 3, but Alleyne thumped 5 fours and 3 sixes in an unbeaten 54, sharing an unbroken fourth wicket partnership of 79 with Adam Sofley (19*), as they clinched the vital win in the 15th over. The final round of games on Saturday has Saintfield at Dundrum, Lurgan at Ballymena, while Bangor entertain Templepatrick. Bangor currently have 16 points, while Lurgan and Saintfield have 20 apiece - the latter with a superior NRR.
Templepatrick (0) lost to Muckamore (4) by 75 runs.
The Cloghan, 27 August.
 Muckamore 263 (47.3 overs; K Vardhan 100, E Wilson 42, S Henderson 37; D Kane 3-53, S Gautam 2-21, A Davis 2-28, J Busby 2-44)
 Templepatrick 188 (47 overs; S Gautam 81, R Greer 33; A Oduvelil 4-38, L Allen 4-50)
A century from Kyllin Vardhan spearheaded a 75-run for Muckamore, ending Templepatrick’s title hopes. Vardhan hit 12 boundaries in his 100 from 90 balls, taking his side to 263 – runs too for Ewan Wilson (42) and Shane Henderson (37). David Kane took three wickets for Templepatrick, plus there were two each for John Busby, Sunam Gautam, and Alex Davis. Gautum’s fluent 81 (10 fours, 1 six), combined with 33 from Richard Greer had the hosts right in the hunt at 137 for 2, before the wheels came off. Les Allen and Arnold Oduvelil each took four wickets as the last eight wickets crumbled for 51 runs – Templepatrick 188 all out.
Saintfield (0) lost to Ballymena (4) by 90 runs.
The Demesne, 27 August.
 Ballymena 231/7 (50 overs; M Glass jnr. 59*, J Glass 43; M Yeates 3-38, TJ McCavera 2-39)
 Saintfield 141 (36.3 overs; M Glass jnr. 3-17, L Peters 3-39, O Dick 2-37)
Saintfield find themselves in the relegation zone after a 90-run loss to high-flying Ballymena. The Eaton Park side produced a consistent batting effort which saw two significant partnerships of 63 for the fourth wicket between John Glass (43) and Peter Bristow (23), and 75 for the sixth between Michael Caithness (15) and top-scorer Michael Glass jnr, whose unbeaten 59 from 50 balls included 4 fours and 2 sixes. Mark Yeates (3-38) and TJ McCavera (2-39) were best with the ball for the Saints. The chase saw a few batters get starts, but none was able to pass 20, with Alex Carville and Alistair Graham’s 19 apiece the best of their 141 – boosted by 40 extras. Liam Peters and Michael Glass jnr each took three wickets in a fine all-round effort, which took them to third in the table.
Lurgan (4) beat Bangor (0) by 58 runs.
Pollock Park, 27 August.
 Lurgan 221/9 (50 overs; S Johnston 30, S Wilson 28*, D Wilson 27, C Gibson 23; K Samundera 3-31, B Escott 2-30)
 Bangor 163 (43 overs; K Samundera 44, B Escott 37; P Stafford 3-28, C Grieve 3-34)
Lurgan have given themselves a relegation lifeline after beating fellow strugglers Bangor by 58 runs at Pollock Park. The victory was set up by a solid batting effort which saw eight batsmen make double figures. Stephen Johnston (30), Scott Wilson (28), and Derek Wilson (27) the best in their total of 221 for 9, There was three wickets for Kuda Samunderu, whose 44 was also the best of their batting effort, but aside from Ben Escott (37) and Patrick McMillan (26), there was little support as they slid to 163 all out. Veteran spinner Paul Stafford and Callum Grieve each taking three wickets for the Pollock Park side.
Saintfield (0) lost to Ballymena (4) by 90 runs.
The Demesne, 27 August.
 Ballymena 231/7 (50 overs; M Glass jnr. 59*, J Glass 43; M Yeates 3-38, TJ McCavera 2-39)
 Saintfield 141 (36.3 overs; M Glass jnr. 3-17, L Peters 3-39, O Dick 2-37)
Saintfield find themselves in the relegation zone after a 90-run loss to high-flying Ballymena. The Eaton Park side produced a consistent batting effort which saw two significant partnerships of 63 for the fourth wicket between John Glass (43) and Peter Bristow (23), and 75 for the sixth between Michael Caithness (15) and top-scorer Michael Glass jnr, whose unbeaten 59 from 50 balls included 4 fours and 2 sixes. Mark Yeates (3-38) and TJ McCavera (2-39) were best with the ball for the Saints. The chase saw a few batters get starts, but none was able to pass 20, with Alex Carville and Alistair Graham’s 19 apiece the best of their 141 – boosted by 40 extras. Liam Peters and Michael Glass jnr each took three wickets in a fine all-round effort, which took them to third in the table.
Donacloney Mill (0) lost to Derriaghy (4) by 214 runs.
Factory Ground, 27 August.
 Derriaghy 273/7 (50 overs; C Lewis 44, C Moorhead 41, C Keys 39*, J Wade 38)
 Donacloney Mill 59 (20.1 overs; I Sinovich 4-21, W Hughes 3-18, C Moorhead 2-15)
Derriaghy are back in the top flight after a totally dominant display saw them beat Donacloney Mill by 214 runs, securing the Section One trophy in the process. Their day didn’t start well with the loss of Ross Bailey for 0, but the next eight batters all made double figure contributions, Craig Lewis top-scored with 44, skipper Curtis Moorhead made 41, with Callum Keys (39*) and Jordan Wade (38) to the fore in their 273 for 7. DM’s batting failed to fire as they were skittled for just 59. There were four wickets for Ivan ‘the not so terrible’ Sinovich, while Wayne Hughes took 3 for 18, and Moorhead 2 for 15 in a superb display by the Queensway side,
Armagh (4) beat Dundrum (0) by 3 wickets.
The Mall, 27 August.
 Dundrum 242 (D McCann 47, R Shilliday 32, S Swanepoel 30; M Wright 3-40, JJ Strydom 3-41, H Boyd 2-32)
 Armagh 244/7 (47 overs; J Rogers 59, S Wilson 55, JJ Strydom 39; D Kearsley 2-29, J Martin 2-44)
Half centuries from Jamie Rogers and Sam Wilson helped Armagh chase Dundrum's 242 to complete an excellent three-wicket win at The Mall. JJ Strydom also enjoyed a successful all-round effort, following up his three wickets with a valuable 39.
Templepatrick (0) lost to Muckamore (4) by 75 runs.
The Cloghan, 27 August.
 Muckamore 263 (47.3 overs; K Vardhan 100, E Wilson 42, S Henderson 37; D Kane 3-53, S Gautam 2-21, A Davis 2-28, J Busby 2-44)
 Templepatrick 188 (47 overs; S Gautam 81, R Greer 33; A Oduvelil 4-38, L Allen 4-50)
A century from Kyllin Vardhan spearheaded a 75-run for Muckamore, ending Templepatrick’s title hopes. Vardhan hit 12 boundaries in his 100 from 90 balls, taking his side to 263 – runs too for Ewan Wilson (42) and Shane Henderson (37). David Kane took three wickets for Templepatrick, plus there were two each for John Busby, Sunam Gautam, and Alex Davis. Gautum’s fluent 81 (10 fours, 1 six), combined with 33 from Richard Greer had the hosts right in the hunt at 137 for 2, before the wheels came off. Les Allen and Arnold Oduvelil each took four wickets as the last eight wickets crumbled for 51 runs – Templepatrick 188 all out.
Lurgan (4) beat Bangor (0) by 58 runs.
Pollock Park, 27 August.
 Lurgan 221/9 (50 overs; S Johnston 30, S Wilson 28*, D Wilson 27, C Gibson 23; K Samundera 3-31, B Escott 2-30)
 Bangor 163 (43 overs; K Samundera 44, B Escott 37; P Stafford 3-28, C Grieve 3-34)
Lurgan have given themselves a relegation lifeline after beating fellow strugglers Bangor by 58 runs at Pollock Park. The victory was set up by a solid batting effort which saw eight batsmen make double figures. Stephen Johnston (30), Scott Wilson (28), and Derek Wilson (27) the best in their total of 221 for 9, There was three wickets for Kuda Samunderu, whose 44 was also the best of their batting effort, but aside from Ben Escott (37) and Patrick McMillan (26), there was little support as they slid to 163 all out. Veteran spinner Paul Stafford and Callum Grieve each taking three wickets for the Pollock Park side.
Muckamore lost to Lurgan by 4 wickets (DLS)
Moylena, 20 August.
 Muckamore 188/5 (45 overs; S Magee 51*, Kyllin Vardhan 37, N Gill 36*; C Grieve 3-20)
 Lurgan 194/6 (42 overs; C Grieve 58, P Maxwell 46, C Gibson 42*; S Henderson 3-33) (Target 192 off 45 overs.)
Lurgan have given themselves a lifeline in the relegation battle as they beat Muckamore by four wickets chasing 192. The Moylena side scored 188 for 5 in their 45 overs, with Sam Magee (51*) and Neil Gill (36*) sharing an unbroken sixth wicket stand of 78. Callum Grieve (58) and Peter Maxwell (46) shared a century stand for the second wicket. Shane Henderson (3-33) sparked a mini-collapse as four wickets fell for eight runs. Callum Gibson hit four sixes in a whirlwind unbeaten 42 from just 19 balls to clinch what could be a decisive win. Bangor and Saintfield - the other two sides mired in the relegation struggle - saw their scheduled game postponed.
Dundrum beat Donacloney Mill by 5 wickets (DLS)
The Meadow, 20 August.
 Donacloney Mill 124/8 (33 overs; M Lyttle 26, S Warren 20, J Cunningham 20; J Maguire 2-19, S Campbell 2-27)
 Dundrum 128/5 (30.5 overs; C Moag 37, S Campbell 24*, T Hutley 23; M Campbell 2-20) (Target 128 off 33 overs.)
Dundrum emerged five wicket winners in their clash with Donacloney Mill, chasing 128 in 33 overs. Matthew Lyttle (26), Jan Cunningham (20), and Shane Warren (20) were best with the bat for DM in their 124 for 8 - two wickets for Joel Maguire and Stuart Campbell. Conor Moag hit 6 fours in a patient 37, while Stuart Campbell's unbeaten 37 and 23 from Terry Hutley secured the win.
Derriaghy beat Templepatrick by 4 wickets (DLS)
Queensway, 20 August.
 Templepatrick 193/6 (34 overs; R Bryans 78, M Thompson 34; R Bailey 3-35, I Sinovich 2-15)
 Derriaghy 129/6 (18.3 overs; R Bailey 44, M Venter 29; J Busby 5-26) (Target 128 off 20 overs.)
Derriaghy won the crucial promotion battle against Templepatrick and look destined to return to the top flight. This was another game where the elements intervened, with the game originally reduced to 34 overs. Ivan Sinovich (2-15) had the visitors in early trouble at 31 for 3, before Ross Bryans hit 6 fours and 5 sixes in a top-score of 78, adding 116 for the fourth wicket with Mark Thompson (34). Ross Bailey claimed three wickets as Templepatrick ended on 193 for 6. Rain meant another reduction, with the home side chasing 128 in 20 overs. Bailey (44) got them off to a flyer, but John Busby's five wickets ensured a tense contest went to the penultimate over before Jamie Magowan's two boundaries sparked great celebrations.
Ballymena beat Armagh by 116 runs
Eaton Park, 20 August.
 Ballymena 249/6 (50 overs; L Peters 100, J Glass 48, S Bristow 27; A Wright 2-58, H Doyle 2-66)
 Armagh 133 (40 overs; M Steenson 21; O Dick 2-18, S Glass 2-18, L Peters 2-18, M Glass jnr. 2-21)
Ballymena's decent season continued as they ran out 116-run winners over Armagh. Liam Peters hit 13 boundaries in his 100 from 103 balls as the Eaton Park side scored 249 for 6, with John Glass (48) and Stephen Bristow (27) also in the runs. Armagh in reply were bowled out for 133 - two wickets apiece for Owen Dick, Sam Glassm Liam Peters and Michael Glass junior.
Armagh beat Bangor by 5 wickets
The Mall, 13 August.
 Bangor 207 (K.Samunderu 74, A.McCusker 33; M.Wright 4-16, A.Wright 3-39, A.Whitcroft 2-42)
 Armagh 208-5 (S.Wilson 90, J.Rogers 49. K.Samunderu 2-40)
Donacloney Mill lost to Ballymena by 93 runs
The Factory Ground, 13 August.
 Ballymena 218 (47.5 overs; J Glass 87, S Bristow 44, P Bristow 20; A Kennedy 3-36, R Matthews 2-30, A Bingham 2-33)
 Donacloney Mill 125 (26.4 overs; A Kenendy 29, C Kennedy 26, R Matthews 22; L Peters 6-20, S Glass 2-26, J Glass 2-27)
Dundrum lost to Derriaghy by 49 runs
The Meadow, 13 August.
 Derriaghy 140 (45.1 overs; R Bailey 22, C Dempsey 22; G McNerlin 3-21, S Swanepoel 3-21, R Hassard 2-26)
 Dundrum 91 (29.2 overs; Stian Swanepoel 32; W Hughes 3-16, S Gordon 3-17, C Moorehead 2-21)
Lurgan beat Templepatrick by 89 runs
Pollock Park, 13 August.
 Lurgan 213 (46.4 overs; C Grieve 60, J Maxwell 41, P Maxwell 22; C Taylor 6-39, D Kane 2-44)
 Templepatrick 124 (32.1 overs; C Taylor 57, R Bryans 20; P Stafford 3-31, P Maxwell 2-21, C Grieve 2-22, A Johnson 2-24)
Chris Taylor took six wickets for Templepatrick
Saintfield lost to Muckamore by 1 wicket
The Desmense, 13 August.
 Saintfield 204 (44.4 overs; K Alleyne 53, A McCavera 33*, P Telford 27; P Karthik 2-32, N Gill 2041)
 Muckamore 205/9 (49.4 overs; K Vardhan 75, P Karthik 28*, E Wilson 26; P Telford 3-28, K Alleyne 2-45, A Sofley 2-57)
Derriaghy lost to Armagh by 107 runs
Queensway, 7 August.
 Armagh 301/7 (50 overs; S Wilson 151, JJ Strydom 67, H Doyle 32; C Lewis 2-39, W Hughes 2-42)
 Derriaghy (36.5 overs; M Venter 56, C Lewis 49; S Freshwater 3-45, A Wright 2-37)
Armagh's Sam Wilson who scored 151 versus Derriaghy
Derriaghy's hopes of pulling clear of Templepatrick at the top of Section 1 took a blow when Sam Wilson scored a better than a run-a -ball 151 in a 200 run partnership with JJ Strydom propelling Armagh to a commanding 301. The Derriaghy reply never got going, with only Morne Venter (56) and Craig Lewis (49) making any significant contributions as the challenge petered out inside 37 overs. So Derriaghy and Templepatrick still share top spot but Derriaghy's NRR took a significant hit with today's 107 run defeat.
Ballymena beat Dundrum by 49 runs
Eaton Park, 6 August.
 Ballymena 162 (47.4 overs; J Kennedy 76, S Bristow 27; J Martin 3-19, S Campbell 3-27, G McNerlin 3-27)
 Dundrum 113 (37 overs; R Phillips 27, S Swanepoel 22; O Dick 5-28, S Glass 2-13, L Peters 2-17)
Bangor beat Donacloney Mill by 34 runs
Upritchard Park, Bangor, 6 August.
 Bangor 257/5 (50 overs; K Samunderu 106, J Keenan 69, K King 53)
 Donacloney Mill 223 (48.3 overs; C Russell 56, P Derby 39, S Warren 27, R Matthews 23; A Simmonite 3-24, J Bates 3-36, K Samunderu 2-28, D Kennedy 2-47)
Derriaghy beat Lurgan by 9 wickets
Queensway, 6 August.
 Lurgan 96 (37.3 overs; S Johnston 38, P Maxwell 23*; R Bailey 3-4, W Hughes 2-7, C Moorehead 2-15, C Lewis 2-34)
 Derriaghy 100/1 (12.3 overs; R Bailey 54*, S Gordon 32*)
Muckamore beat Armagh by 42 runs
Moylena, 6 August.
 Muckamore 285/4 (50 overs; K Vardhan 136*, E Wilson 69, L Allen 52; A Wright 2-48, M Wight 2-58)
 Armagh 243/9 (50 overs; JJ Strydom 86, J Rogers 43, A Wright 36, H Doyle 28; R Keates 3-19, Arnold Oduvelil 2-35)
Saintfield (4) beat Lurgan (0) by 2 wickets.
The Demesne, 30 July.
 Lurgan 202 (48 overs, J Harrison 24, J Maxwell 51, S Chambers 45, M Yeates 2-24, K Alleyne 3-35, P Telford 2-41, G Harrison 2-19
 Saintfield 165-8 (31.5 overs, K Alleyne 22, A Carville 31, G Harrison 32) (DLS par score 164 in 34 overs.)
Donacloney Mill (0) lost to Muckamore (4) by 5 wickets.
FActory Ground, 30 July.
 Donacloney Mill 101 (36.4 overs, C Russell 37, D Dinake 2-11, P Karthik 2-17, R Keates 3-26)
 Muckamore 103-5 (28.2 overs, K Varhan 35*, T McClure 2-17, A Bingham 2-8) (DLS par score 102 in 30 overs.)
Ballymena lost to Derriaghy by 5 wickets.
Eaton Park, 30 July.
 Ballymena 127 (43.1 overs, L Peters 41, J Glass 20, M Stinson 2-24, S Gordon 4-28)
 Derriaghy 128-5 (24.4 overs, S Gordon 36*, C Lewis 37, O Dick 3-36)
Armagh (0) lost to Templepatrick (4) by 8 wickets.
The Mall, 30 July.
 Armagh 143 (43.3 overs, A Wright 21, M Hoey 30, B Mackey 20, A Davis 3-39, S Gautam 2-18, C Taylor 4-19)
 Templepatrick 147-2 (22 overs, C Taylor 23, S Gautam 32no, R Bryans 54no)
Templepatrick v Derriaghy - match abandoned.
The Cloughan, 24 July.
 Derriaghy 77-2 (18 overs; R Bailey 28)
 Templepatrick
Templepatrick (0) lost to Donacloney Mill (4) by 28 runs (DLS).
The Cloghan, 23 July.
 Donacloney Mill 174-7 (38 overs; A Kennedy 43, Ryan Matthews 43, M Campbell 34; S Gautam 2-29, C Taylor 2-32)
 Templepatrick 161-7 (38 overs; M Thompson 44, M Stewart 29*, C Taylor 37; A Bingham 2-30, A Kennedy 2-34) (DLS par score 189 in 38 overs.)
Donacloney Mill put a dent in Templepatrick’s title hopes with a 28-run DLS win. Aaron Kennedy and Ryan Matthews each made 43 as they put on 57 for the second wicket. The innings was interrupted and shortened to a 38 overs contest which saw three wickets fall on 126. Mark Campbell though hit 3 sixes and fours in a vital 34 not out from just 23 balls to get his side to 174 for 7. DLS upped the target to 190, and early wickets for Aaron Kennedy and Harry Lockhart made the chase tougher at 24 for 4. Mark Thompson (44) and Chris Taylor (37) shared a fifth wicket stand of 84, but despite Michael Stewart’s 29 not out, they fell 28 runs short.
Muckamore (4) beat Dundrum (0) by 6 wickets DLS).
Moylena, 23 July.
 Dundrum 134 (33.1 overs; J Maguire 39, S Symington 35; P Karthik 3-20, D Dinake 2-15, N Gill 2-33)
 Muckamore 130-4 (31.2 overs; E Wilson 44, K Vardhan 31, Lu Allen 27*; G McNerlin 2-33) (DLS par score 128 in 44 overs.)
Muckamore proved too strong for Dundrum as they recorded a six-wicket win at Moylena. The visitors were in trouble at 61 for 6, with wickets for Donald Dinake (2-15), Neil Gill (2-33), and Pavan Karthik (3-20). Joel Maguire hit 3 sixes in his 39, adding 57 for the 7th wicket with James Martin (35) to help them recover to 134. That proved little trouble for the hosts as an opening stand of 77 in 16 overs between Ewan Wilson (44) and Kyllin Vardhan (31) broke the back of the chase. Luke Allen’s unbeaten 27 easing them home with plenty to spare.
Lurgan (0) lost to Armagh (4) by 8 wickets (DLS).
Pollock Park, 23 July.
 Lurgan 136-9 (35 overs; P Maxwell 26*; M Hoey 3-25, A Whitcroft 2-19)
 Armagh 139-2 (20.3 overs; A Wright 67*, JJ Strydom 57*; S Ali 2-27) (DLS par score 138 in 35 overs.)
Armagh enjoyed their trip to Pollock Park as they recorded an eight-wicket win over Lurgan. The home side never got to grips with the Armagh attack, struggling to 136 for 9 in 35 overs, with Peter Maxwell top-scoring with an unbeaten 26, and Stephen Chambers making 23. Michael Hoey (3-25) and Alan Whitcroft (2-19) the main wicket takers. Syed Ali struck two early blows, but JJ Strydom and Aaron Wright ensured victory with an unbroken third wicket stand of 121. Wright hit 12 fours in his unbeaten 67 from 63 balls, while Strydom’s 57 not out from 46 deliveries included 6 fours and 2 sixes – the win achieved in the 21st over.
Derriaghy (4) beat Saintfield (0) by 6 wickets (DLS).
Queensway, 23 July.
 Saintfield 124-9 (39 overs; K Alleyne 29, G Harrison 26; S Gordon 2-21, W Hughes 2-35)
 Derriaghy 117-4 (12.2 overs; J Magowan 29, M Venter 29; P Telford 2-30, E Hanna 2-34) (DLS par score 115 in 39 overs.)
Derriaghy moved joint-top of the table after a six-wicket win against Saintfield in a repeat of the T20 final at Queensway. The Saints were in early trouble and spluttered their way to a modest 124 for 9 in 39 overs. Kadeem Alleyne (29), skipper Gareth Harrison (26) and Mark Yeates (22*) their main contributors. There were two wickets apiece for Sam Gordon and Wayne Hughes, while Curtis Moorhead took 1-7 in seven overs. DLS revised their target downwards to 116, and Derriaghy flew out of the traps hitting 13 fours and 8 sixes as they reached their target in the 13th over. Jamie Magowan and Morne Venter both made 29, with the latter clearing the ropes four times as they took the impending weather front out of the equation with their aggressive approach.
Bangor (0) lost to Ballymena (4) by 50 runs (DLS).
Upritchard Park, 23 July.
 Ballymena 186-7 (25 overs; L Peters 60; G Prince 3-21, D Kennedy 2-25, K Samunderu 2-39)
 Bangor 143 (24.1 overs; R McLarnon 33, K Samunderu 31; M Glass 2-12, S Glass 2-22) (DLS par score 193 in 25 overs.)
Ballymena gained their seventh win of the league campaign as they beat Bangor by 50 runs in a 25-overs match at Upritchard Park. Liam Peters hit 60 from just 38 balls (6 fours, 4 sixes) as he and Stephen Colgan (20) put on an opening stand of 80 in 12 overs. Owen Dick (24), and Michael Caithness (22) also made runs as they finished on 186 for 7 – three wickets for George Prince, and two each for David Kennedy and Kuda Samunderu. Mark English fell in the first over of the reply, but a second wicket stand of 53 in 8 overs between Samunderu (31) and Jonathan Keenan (19) gave Bangor hope. However, the chase petered out despite Ricky McLarnon’s 33, as they bowled out for 143. All eight Ballymena bowlers were successful , with two each for Sam Glass, and Michael Glass jnr.
Ballymena beat Muckamore by 116 runs (DLS).
Eaton Park, 16 July.
 Ballymena 239-3 (41.3 overs; L Peters 106, S Colgan 35, J Kennedy 28, J Glass 27*)
 Muckamore 158 (32.3 overs, L Allen 28; O Dick 5-22, L Peters 3-24)
Armagh (4) beat Saintfield (0) by 35 runs.
The Mall, 16 July.
 Armagh 179 (J Rogers 71, A Wright 28, G McCarter 16, M Yeates 3-18)
 Saintfield 90 (A Whitcroft 4-20, M Wright 3-25) (DLS par score 125 in 24 overs.)
Donacloney Mill beat Lurgan by 4 wickets.
Factory Ground, 16 July.
 Lurgan 117 (39.2 overs; J Maxwell 64; A Bingham 4-27, M HAnna 2-21, T McClure 2-22, A Kennedy 2-25)
 Donacloney Mill 119-6 (22.1 overs, A Kennedy 25, S Warren 25, P Stafford 2-35, C Grieve 3-15)
Bangor (0) lost to Derriaghy (4) by 6 wickets.
Upritchard Park, 16 July.
 Bangor 175-9 (20 overs; K Samanderu 95, J Griffen 34; C Lewis 4-44, C Moorhead 2-26, M Venter 2-32)
 Derriaghy 177-4 (24.5 overs; M Venter 57*, C Lewis 54, S Gordon 27)
Templepatrick (0) lost to Bangor (4) by 10 wickets.
The Cloghan, 14 July.
 Templepatrick 61 (13.1 overs, C Pyper 5-10, B Escott 3-32, A Simmonite 2-3)
 Bangor 66-0 (10 overs; K King 37*)
Templepatrick (4) beat Ballymena (0) by 4 wickets.
The Cloghan, 9 July.
 Ballymena 104 (44.2 overs; D Kane 3-5, S Gautam 2-15)
 Templepatrick 105-6 (27 overs: C Taylor 35, R Bryans 31; L Peters 3-15, O Dick 2-35)
Templepatrick are top of Section One after they beat Ballymena by four wickets in a low-scoring encounter. Three wickets for David Kane (3-5) and two for Sunny Gautam (2-15) restricted the Eaton Park side to 104, with 20 apiece from Liam Peters and John Glass. Chris Taylor’s 35 and Ross Bryans (31) ensured the win, despite the best efforts of Liam Peters (3-15) and Owen Dick (2-35).
Saintfield (4) beat Donacloney Mill (0) by 4 wickets.
The Demesne, 9 July.
 Donacloney Mill 143 (35.2 overs; A Kennedy 65; P Telford 4-21, A Sofley 3-41, M Yeates 2-34)
 Saintfield 146-6 (29.2 overs; A Reid 49; M Campbell 2-19, M Hanna 2-60)
Saintfield bounced back from the disappointment of their T20 Trophy final loss to beat Donacloney Mill at home by four wickets. DM had been involved in their own drama on Friday nights as well, a dramatic tie with Armagh thanks in the main to Andrew Bingham’s five wickets, including four in four balls. Batting first DM made 143 with Aaron Kennedy top-scoring with 65 (7 fours, 1 six). There were four wickets for Patrick Telford (4-21), three for Adam Sofley, and two for Mark Yeates. Opener Adam Reid’s 49 got the chase off to a solid start, and 21 apiece for Kadeem Alleyne and TJ McCavera saw them win at their leisure with 20 overs to spare.
Muckamore (4) beat Bangor (0) by 52 runs.
Moylena, 9 July.
 Muckamore 148 (47.3 overs; N Gill 26; W Simpson 4-16)
 Bangor 96 (28.5 overs; P Karthik 5-11, N Gill 2-21)
Muckamore gained their fifth league win of the season after they beat Bangor by 52 runs at Moylena. Neil Gill, Ewan Wilson, and Sunny Stephenson all passed 20 as the home side battled to 148 – four wickets for Will Simpson (4-16). The Bangor chase was derailed by Pavan Karthik’s five wicket haul, dismissed for 96, with Kuda Samunderu making 22, and number 10 Chris Walton a defiant unbeaten 24.
Lurgan (0) lost to Dundrum (4) by 7 wickets.
Pollock Park, 9 July.
 Lurgan 245 (44.5 overs; C Gibson 122, S Johnston 57; J Martin 3-33, S Swanepoel 3-34, J Maguire 3-63)
 Dundrum 247-3 (38.3 overs; T Hutley 93, R Hassard 82, S Campbell 34*)
Dundrum gained their fifth win of the campaign as they made light of a Lurgan total of 245 to chase it down with ease to win by seven wickets at Pollock Park. Callum Gibson scored a brilliant 122 from 102 balls for the home side, hitting 12 fours and 7 sixes. Stephen Johnston was also in the runs once again, hitting ten boundaries in his 57. For Dundrun there were three wickets apiece for Stiaan Swanepoel, James Martin and Joel Maguire. An opening stand of 146 in 20 overs between Terry Hutley and Rodney Hassard ensured Dundrum got off to a super start and they never looked back. Hutley top scored with a belligerent 94 from 59 balls (14 fours. 1 six), while Hassard’s 82 included 8 fours and a six. Stuart Campbell’s unbeaten 34 eased Dundrum to victory in the 39th over.
Armagh tied with Donacloney Mill
The Mall, 8 July.
 Donacloney Mill 102
 Armagh 102-9 (A Bingham 5-9)
Armagh tied with Donacloney Mill
The Mall, 8 July.
 
 
Saintfield lost to Dundrum by 4 wickets (DLS).
The Demesne, 2 July.
 Saintfield 137 (K Alleyne 63, A Reid 26; R Shilliday 3-52, S Swanepoel 2-32, S Campbell 2-33)
 Dundrum 119-6 (S Swanepoel 37; M Yeates 2-12) (Target 118 in 35 overs)
Dundrum won their fourth league match of the season, beating Saintfield by four wickets in a rain reduced contest. Saintfield were bowled out for 137 despite a typically robust 63 from professional Kadeem Alleyne, while Adam Reid chipped in with 26. Richard Shilliday (3-52), Stiaam Swanepoel (2-32), and Stuart Campbell (2-33) shared the wickets for Dundrum. Rain altered the target to 118 in 35 overs, and Stiaam Swanepoel’s 37 proved vital in the successful chase, despite the best efforts of Mark Yeates (2-12).
Muckamore lost to Derriaghy by 9 runs (DLS).
Moylena, 2 July.
 Derriaghy 141 (42.3 overs; J Wade 45; E Wilson 5-35, N Gill 2-19)
 Muckamore 132-7 (42 overs; K Vardhan 45; S Gordon 3-21, M Venter 2-23, W Hughes 2-24)
Derriaghy joined Templepatrick at the top of the table after they beat Muckamore by nine runs in a tense battle, given extra spice by the recent movement of players between the sides. Batting first, the Queensway side were bowled out for 141, with Jordan Wade’s 45 the highlight. Ewan Wilson had the excellent figures of 5 for 35, while neil Gill took two wickets. The chase was a watchful affair, and a solid platform of 79 for 1 was given by Kyllin Vardhan (45) and Sunny Stephenson (20), but Derriaghy’s bowlers kept a tight grip, and Muckamore finished nine runs adrift. Sam Gordon took three wickets against his former club, while there were two apiece for professional Morne Venter and Wayne Hughes.
Lurgan beat Ballymena by 75 runs (DLS).
Pollock Park, 2 July.
 Lurgan 314-4 (45 overs; S Johnston 109, J Maxwell 74*, C Grieve 37, S Ali 31*; O Dick 2-51)
 Ballymena 244-9 (45 overs; S Colgan 65, S Glass 44*, J Glass 32; P Maxwell 3-33, P Stafford 3-40, J Maxwell 2-83)
Stephen Johnston’s excellent century was the catalyst for Lurgan’s 75-run win over Ballymena at Pollock Park. Johnston top-scored with 109, htting 17 fours and 2 sixes in his 92-ball knock, as he shared an opening stand of 142 with Callum Grieve (37). Jack Maxwell was also in the runs, hitting 5 fours and 4 sixes in his unbeaten 74 from only 50 balls, while also chipping in were Syed Ali (31*), and Callum Gibson (21), as Lurgan posted 314 for 4 in 45 overs. Ballymena batted manfully in the chase, but never really got close. Stephen Colgan top scored with 65, sharing a half century stand with skipper John Glass (32). There was also an entertaining last wicket stand of 56, dominated by Sam Glass hitting a run-a-ball 44 (4 fours, 1 six), as Ballymena ended on 244 for 9. Peter Maxwell and Paul Stafford each took three wickets in their second league win of the season.
Templepatrick v Bangor - no play
The Cloughan, 2 July.
 
 
Armagh v Donacloney Mill - no play.
The Mall, 2 July.
 Armagh
 Donacloney Mill
Bangor beat Lurgan by 9 wickets.
Upritchard Park, 25 June.
Lurgan 116 (S Wilson 34, Z Ali 25; K Samunderu 3-19, M Nixon 2-2, D Kennedy 2-27, B Escott 2-36)
Bangor 118-1 (J Parker 43, J Keenan 40*, S McMillan 24*)
Bangor enjoyed a comprehensive nine-wicket win over Lurgan at Upritchard Park. Batting first, Lurgan were in trouble from the outset, with three wickets for Kuda Samunderu, plus two apiece for Mark Nixon, David Kennedy and Ben Escott. Late runs from Scott Wilson (34) and Zaheer Ali (25) got them up to 116. That proved no trouble for Bangor, with Jonathan Parker hitting 43, and runs too for Jonathan Keenan (40*), and Sam McMillan (24*).
Dundrum lost to Armagh by 104 runs.
Dundrum, 25 June.
Armagh 232-8 (J Strydom 105*, H Doyle 44, S Wilson 34)
Dundrum 128 (M Hoey 4-27, A Wright 2-34)
JJ Strydom's unbeaten 105 was the catalyst for Armagh's 104 run win over Dundrum at The Meadow. Strydom was given excellent support by Harry Doyle (44) and Sam Wilson (34) in their total of 232 for 8. Four wickets in the chase for Michael Hoey (4-27, and two for Arnie Wright (2-34) saw Dundrum dismissed for 128.
Ballymena lost to Saintfield by 3 wickets.
Eaton Park, 25 June.
Ballymena 147 (50 overs; J Gibson 40; M Yeates 3-26, E Hanna 2-19, A Sofley 2-36)
Saintfield 148-7 (38.2 overs; A McCavera 26; O Dick 3-39, P Black 2-21, J Glass 2-42)
Saintfield edged out Ballymena by three wickets in an attritional battle at Eaton Park. The home side looked in trouble as they slumped to 76 for 8 batting first. However a ninth wicket stand of 59 between Jack Gibson (40) and Sam Glass (24) got them up to 147. A solid batting effort ensured the win for the Saints, although Ballymena will surely rue the concession of 33 extras, which was a criminal offence in a tight game.
Derriaghy beat Donacloney Mill by 6 wickets.
Queensway, 25 June.
Donacloney Mill 196 (42.3 overs; M Campbell 67, C Russell 64; C Moorhead 4-40, S Gordon 3-31, C Lewis 2-38)
Derriaghy 197-4 (30.5 overs; M Venter 71*, C Lewis 52, M Halliday 36; M Campbell 3-45)
The Derriaghy bandwagon rolled on after they won by six wickets chasing Donacloney Mills 196. Mark Campbell hit 6 fours and 5 sixes in his 67 from 59 balls, while Colin Russell also made a half century - his 64 including nine fours. Curtis Moorhead claimed four wickets, while there were three for new signing Sam Gordon, and two for all-rounder Craig Lewis. MornÈ Venter and Lewis then both scored half centuries in the reply, as they shared a fourth wicket stand of 81 in ten overs. Venter's unbeaten 71 came from 62 balls (4 fours, 6 sixes), while Lewis took 39 balls in his 52 (6 fours, 3 sixes). Momentum seems to be with Derriaghy, and it wouldn't be a surprise if silverware doesn't land at Queensway.
Muckamore lost to Templepatrick by 1 wicket (DLS).
Moylena, 25 June.
Muckamore 158 (49 overs; K Vardhan 65, R Keates 26; D Kane 4-30, C Taylor 3-38)
Templepatrick 161/9 (39.1 overs; S Gautam 33, C Taylor 31; P Karthik 3-24, R Keates 3-45)
Leaders Templepatrick inflicted more pain on what has been a miserable week for Muckamore on and off the field as they won a thrilling contest by one wicket at Moylena. Alex Davis was the Templepatrick hero, his unbeaten 19 getting them over the line with some lusty blows as the pressure was on. Sunny Gautum (33) and Chris Taylor (31) looked to be easing Templepatrick towards their target, before three wickets for Pavan Karthik and Richard Keates gave their side hope. Earlier Muckamore's total of 158 was based on 65 from opener Kyllin Vardhan (8 fours), while Richard Keates made 26. Four wickets for David Kane and three for Chris Taylor always had Muckamore playing catch-up in setting a defendable target. To their credit, they almost did.
Ballymena (0) lost to Armagh (4) by 6 wickets.
Eaton Park, 18 June.
Ballymena 229-8 (50 overs; J Kennedy 120; S McCall 3-20, H Doyle 3-30, M Hoey 2-27)
Armagh 230-4 (41.1 overs; J Rogers 67, S Wilson 65, JJ Strydom 62; O Dick 2-29)
James Kennedy's second century of the season wasn't enough for Ballymena as Armagh won by three wickets at The Mall. Batting first, Ballymena's total of 229 for 8 was primarily due to the efforts of Kennedy who made a superb 120 from 103 balls, which included 12 fours and 6 sixes. Stuart McCall (3-20) and Harry Doyle (3-30) each picked up three wickets, while Michael Hoyle claimed two victims. An opening stand of 130 between Jamie Rogers and Sam Wilson got Armagh off to the perfect start. Rogers hit ten boundaries in his 67, while Wilson stroked nine fours in his 65, JJ Strydom then hurried The Mall side towards victory as he dominated a second wicket stand of 86, hitting11 fours and a six in a whirlwind 62 from just 48 balls. Owen Dick took two wickets as Armagh stuttered as the finishing line approached, but they still won comfortably by six wickets in the 42nd over.
Muckamore (4) beat Lurgan (0) by 125 runs.
Moylena, 18 June.
Muckamore 288-9 (50 overs; K Vardhan 144*, R Keates 47, J Jackson 25; C Gibson 5-68, S Ali 2-61)
Lurgan 163 (33.3 overs; S Johnston 89; R Keates 3-24, N Gill 2-24, A Oduvelil 2-29)
Kyllin Vardhan was the day's second centurion as he carried his bat for Muckamore in their 125-run win at Pollock Park against Lurgan. South African Vardhan, who played interprovincial cricket for the Warrriors, showed his quality as he hit 18 fours and 3 sixes in a run-a-ball 144 not out, taking the Moylena side to 288 for 9. He shared a seventh wicket stand of 86 in nine overs with Richard Keates, whose 47 from just 40 balls included 8 fours. Callum Gibson claimed a five wicket haul, while there were two for Syed Ali. Lurgan opener Stephen Johnston played beautifully in the chase, hitting 15 boundaries on his way to 89 from just 84 balls, but there was little support. Wicketkeeper Scott Wilson's 23 was next best as Lurgan were bowled out for 163 - three wickets for Keates, plus two apiece for Neil Gill and Arnold Oduvelil in the emphatic win.
Donacloney Mill (4) beat Dundrum (0) by 79 runs.
Donacloney, 18 June.
Donacloney Mill 179 (43.5 overs; R Matthews 57, A Kennedy 54; J Martin 3-31)
Dundrum 100 (32.3 overs; T McClure 4-12)
Donacloney Mill won for the fourth time in the league as they beat Dundrum by 79 runs. Raymond Matthews (57) and Aaron Kennedy (54) both made half centuries in their total of 179 - three wickets for Jack Martin (3-31). Timmy McClure then took four wickets for just 12 runs as Dundrum were dismissed for exactly 100 as Donacloney Mill clinched the 79-run win.
Saintfield (4) beat Bangor (0) by 209 runs.
The Demesne, 18 June.
Saintfield 317 (46 overs; K Alleyne 123, G Harrison 77, R Murray 32; J Scates Veale 6-40, P Telford 3-11, J Bates 2-54)
Bangor 108 (32.5 overs; P Telford 3-11, M Yeates 3-29, A Sofley 3-33)
The third centurion of Section One was Kadeem Alleyne, whose hard-hit 123 was the catalyst for Saintfield's imposing total of 317 at home to Bangor. Gareth Harrison was also in the runs with 77, while Ross Murray chipped in with 32. Jamie Scates-Veale claimed six wickets, while Josh Bates picked up a couple for Bangor. The Bangor chase never got going as they were bundled out for 108 on a day to forget. Patrick Telford, Mark Yeates and Adam Sofley each picked up three wickets, while overseas player Kuda Samunderu's modest 22 was the best the visitors could manage with the bat as Saintfield recorded their first league win of the season.
Ballymena beat Donacloney Mill by 170 runs.
Eaton Park, 11 June.
Ballymena 317-5 (50 overs; L Peters 127, J Kennedy 101, M Caithness 27*)
Donacloney Mill 147 (41.2 overs; A Kennedy 43, J Cunningham 30; J Gibson 2-7, P Black 2-18, O Dick 2-26)
Centuries from Liam Peters and James Kennedy powered Ballymena to an emphatic 170-runs win over Donaghcloney Mill at Eaton Park. Peters dominated an opening stand of 75 with Stephen Colgan (10),before being joined by Kennedy, as they forged a match winning partnership. The pair added 140 in 18 overs as Ballymena racked up 317 for 5. Peter hit 13 fours and 6 sixes as he top-scored with 127 from 99 balls, while Kennedy's 101 from 106 deliveries also saw him clear the ropes 6 times, as well as hitting 9 fours. DM opted for batting practice rather than seriously chase the daunting total, with Aaron Kennedy (43) and Josh Cunningham (30) both batting well. Jack Gibson, Paul Black and Owen Dick each claimed two wickets in the resounding win.
Templepatrick beat Lurgan by 83 runs (DLS).
The Cloughan, 11 June.
Templepatrick 315-4 (49 overs; S Gautam 106, R Bryans 80, R Greer 52, M Palmer 43; P Maxwell 2-27)
Lurgan 130-7 (27 overs; S Johnston 39, P Maxwell 26; J Busby 4-15)
Templepatrick put Lurgan to the sword as they ran out easy 83-run winners at The Cloughan. Lurgan won the toss and must have soon regretted the decision as Richard Greer (52) and Matthew Palmer (43) shared an opening stand of 98. Sunam Gautam then hit 11 fours and 2 sixes as he top-scored with 106 from just 73 balls. He shared a stand of 166 in 16 overs with Ross Bryans, who clubbed 5 fours and 4 sixes in his 80 from 54 balls -a final total of 315 for 4. John Busby took 4 for 15 as Lurgan never got close to their revised target of 214 in 27 overs. Stephen Johnston's 39 the best of their 130 for 7.
Muckamore beat Saintfield by 67 runs (DLS).
Moylena, 11 June.
Muckamore 143 (38 overs; N Gill 60, E Wilson 31; A Sofley 5-43, M Yeates 2-34)
Saintfield 71 (17.2 overs; E Wilson 5-21, N Gill 2-22, P Karthik 2-27) (DLS target: 139 in 45 overs)
Bowlers were on top in the clash between Muckamore and Saintfield at Moylena, with a five wicket haul on each side. Adam Sofley took 5 for 43 as Saints dismissed Muckamore for 143, with the home side relying on Neil Gill top scoring with 60 (10 fours, 1 six), and an even time 31 from Ewan Wilson (31). Wilson followed up his batting efforts to claim 5 for 21 as the visitors stuttered to 71 all out - two wickets too for Gill and Pavan Karthik. An excellent win for Muckamore who have been inconsistent this season, perhaps burdened by one of the promotion favourites tags.
Bangor beat Armagh by 9 wickets (DLS).
Upritchard Park, 11 June.
Armagh 134 (J Rodgers 36;D Kennedy 3-28, K Samunderu 2-26)
Bangor 117-1 (K Samunderu 93*) (DLS target: 112 in 37 overs)
Kuda Samunderu inspired Bangor to a nine wickets (DLS) win over Armagh at Upritchard Park in one of the surprises of the day. He claimed two wickets and David Kennedy (3-28) as Armagh were dismissed for 143 batting first - Jamie Rodgers making 36, and Ben Mackey 24 in tough conditions. Facing a revised target of 113 in 37 overs, Bangor romped home thanks to almost single-handed effort from the overseas professional. Samunderu hit an unbeaten 93 out of the 113 required to secure the welcome win for a Bangor side who have struggled in Section One all year. Could this be the catalyst for a resurgence as the season approaches the mid-way point?
Templepatrick beat Saintfield by 111 runs.
The Cloughan, 4 June.
Templepatrick 208-8 (S Gautam 53)
Saintfield 97
Lurgan lost to Derriaghy by 8 wickets.
Pollock Park, 28 May.
Lurgan 96 (43.2 overs, S Johnston 37, J Harrison 25, W Hughes 5-16, M Ventor 2-2, C Moorhead 2-15)
Derriaghy 101-2 (20.3 overs, R Bailey 42, M Halliday 29)
NCU League 1
Saintfield lost to Templepatrick by 10 wickets.
Saintfield, 28 May.
Saintfield 109 (28.4 overs, K Alleyne 59, J Busby 5-36)
Templepatrick 110-0 (R Greer 51*, C Taylor 43*)
Dundrum lost to Ballymena by 44 runs.
Dundrum, 28 May.
Ballymena 154 (41.4 overs, O Dick 28*, P Bristow 27, S Swanepoel 3-24, R Shillday 2-18, G McNerlin 2-24, J Martin 2-34)
Dundrum 110 (32.3 overs, S Symington 27, O Dick 3-15, J Glass 3-33, A Frazer 2-16)
Donacloney Mill beat Bangor by 7 wickets.
Donacloney, 28 May.
Bangor 79 (30.1 overs, R McLarnon 34, T McClure 4-23, H Lockhart 3-28)
Donacloney Mill 80-3 (13.4 overs, S Warren 37*)
Armagh beat Muckamore by 1 wicket.
The Mall, 15 May.
Muckamore 263-8 (50.0 overs, K Vardhan 46, D Dinake 45, R Keates 40, M Hoey 3-47, A Whitcroft 2-37)
Armagh 264-9 (49.3 overs, J Strydom 97, A Wright 64, H Doyle 30*, N Gill 3 -46, R Keates 3-50)
Derriaghy lost to Ballymena by 2 wickets.
Queensway, 14 May.
Derriaghy 198 (49.4 overs, M Halliday 37, A Kenny 37, M Jennings 34)
Ballymena 199-8
Derriaghy remain top of Section One despite a narrow two wicket loss against Ballymena. Derriaghy scored 198 with 37 apiece from Matthew Halliday and Andrew Kenny, while Matthew Jennings chipped in with 34. Anthony Frazer took 3 for 12, while there were two wickets apiece for John Glass and Paul Black. Glass was also in the runs as he top scored with 72, sharing what was to prove a decisive stand with the ever-consistent James Kennedy, who made 49. Late runs from Michael Caithness (22) and Owen Dick (21) clinched the two wicket win from the penultimate ball of a thrilling match.
Bangor lost to Dundrum by 8 wickets.
Upritchard Park, 14 May.
Bangor 86 (S Swanepoel 4-17, G McNerlin 2-9, J Martin 2-33)
Dundrum 87-2 (R Hassard 39)
Dundrum are up to second after they thumped Bangor by 8 wickets at Upritchard Park. Stian Swanepoel was once again among the wickest, claiming 4 for 17 as Bangor mustered just 86 - two wickets apiece for Gavin McNerlin and James Martin. Rodney Hassard's 39 eased Dundrum to a comprehensive win in the one-sided contest.
Muckamore beat Donacloney Mill by 7 wickets.
Moylena, 14 May.
Donacloney Mill 90 (26.0 overs, S Warren 52, S Gordon 5-15, N Gill 2-25, P Karthik 2-25)
Muckamore 91-7 (24.2 overs, E Wilson 27*, H Lockout 3-37)
Muckamore edged out Donacloney Mill in a low scoring encounter, with batters on both sides finding conditions tough. Shane Warren was the one exception as his 52 dominated a DM total of just 90. Muckamore skipper Sam Gordon claimed 5 for 15, while both Neil Gill and Pavan Karthik took 2 for 25. Harry Lockhart's three wickets had Muckamore in trouble, but they fell over the line securing the three-wickets win thanks to Ewan Wilson's crucial unbeaten 27.
Templepatrick beat Armagh by 42 runs.
The Cloughan, 14 May.
Templepatrick 168 (47.0 overs, R Greer 57, R Bryans 34, S Gautam 29, A Wright 4-45, S Freshwater 3-17, J Strydom 2-20)
Armagh 126 (45.2 overs, A Wright 38*, A Davis 3-34, S Gautam 2-12, C Taylor 2-19)
Templepatrick joined Dundrum and Ballymena on 12 points after they beat Armagh by 42 runs. Ricky Greer (57) made a half century as Templepatrick scored 168, with Ross Bryans (34) and Sunam Gautam (29) also chipping in. Arnie Wright (4-45), Stephen Freshwater (3-17) and Jean-Jacques (JJ) Strydom (2-20) were best with the ball for Armagh. Wright was also the best with the bat for Armagh, but received little support as despite his unbeaten 38, The Mall side were dismissed for 126.
Lurgan beat Saintfield by 114 runs.
Pollock Park, 14 May.
Lurgan 241 (50.0 overs, S Johnst on 44, J Harrison 44, P Maxwell 44, TJ McCavera 3-22, E Hanna 2-28, K Alleyne 2-41)
Saintfield 127 (37.0 overs, P Maxwell 3-15, C Grieve 2-3)
Lurgan gained their first win of the season as they beat Saintfield by 114 runs in a bottom of the table clash. The Pollock Park side racked up the highest score of the day, making 241 with remarkably three players scoring 44 apiece - Stephen Johnston, Peter Maxwell and Jack Harrison - while Ali scored 36. Peter Maxwell then took 3 for 15 as Saintfield managed only 127 - two wickets also for Callum Grieve.
NCU Section 1
Lurgan lost to Donacloney Mill (4) by 7 wickets
11 May.
Lurgan 80-9 (19.0 overs, S Johnston 26, M Campbell 2-8)
Donacloney Mill 52-3 (9.1 overs)
DLS Method: par score 50 in 11 overs.
NCU Section 1
Muckamore lost to Ballymena (4) by 24 runs
Moylena, 10 May.
Ballymena 117-6 (20.0 overs, M Glass (Jnr) 39, L Peters 25, P Karthik 2-24)
Muckamore 93 (18.5 overs, J Gibson 3 -8, L Peters 3-13, A Frazer 2-2)
NCU Section 1
Templepatrick v Dundrum - no result- postponed and now void
10 May.
NCU Section 1
Derriaghy (4) beat Dundrum (0) by 7 wickets
Queensway, 8 May.
Dundrum 110 (33.3 overs, J Lambert 36, James Martin 28, M Venter 4-25, R Bailey 2-9, C Lewis 2-20)
Derriaghy 111-3 (22.3 overs, C Lewis 39*, M Venter 34*, M Halliday 25, S Swanepoel 2-20)
NCU Section 1
Ballymena (0) lost to Templepatrick (4) by 136 runs
Eaton Park, 8 May.
Templepatrick 198 (41.0 overs, Sunam Gautam 51, C Taylor 43, R Bryans 42, J Glass 3-19, A Frazer 3-28, L Pieters 2-56)
Ballymena 62 (25.3 overs, C Taylor 5-10, A Greer 3-19)
NCU Section 1
Ballymena (4) beat Bangor (0) by 30 runs
Eaton Park, 2 May.
Ballymena 139-9 (J Glass 46, B Escott 3-36, W Simpson 3-18)
Bangor 109 (J Keenan 35, J Glass 3-17, M Glass 2-17, O Dick 2-23)
NCU Section 1
Donacloney Mill (0) lost to Templepatrick (4) by 10 wickets
Factory Ground, 2 May.
Donacloney Mill 61 (28.1 overs, J Busby 4-10, S Gautam 3-19, R Bryans 2-17)
Templepatrick 62-0 (13.1 overs, M Thompson 29*)
NCU Section 1
Dundrum (4) beat Muckamore (0) by 67 runs
The Meadow, 2 May.
Dundrum 205 (48.1 overs, S Campbell 80, R Hassard 38, P Karthick 4-36, S Gorgon 3-32, D Dinake 2-19)
Muckamore 138 (46.2 overs, S Stevenson 27, S Swanpoel 3-13, J Martin 3-32, R Shilliday 2-30)
NCU Section 1
Saintfield (0) lost to Derriaghy (4) by 140 runs
The Demense, 2 May.
Derriaghy 218-9 (50.0 overs, M Halliday 53, R Bailey 50, J Wade 27, K Alleyne 6-43, M Yeates 2-24)
Saintfield 78 (29.2 overs, K Alleyne 55, C Moorehead 6-16, J Wade 2-12)
NCU Section 1
Armagh (4) beat Lurgan (0) by 8 wickets
The Mall, 2 May.
Lurgan 103 ((J Maxwell 28, C Gibson 48, A Wright 4-9, M Hoey 2-4, M Wright 2-21)
Armagh 104-2 (J Strydom 30*, A Wright 36*)
NCU Section 1
Armagh (0) lost to Derriaghy (4) by 6 wickets
The Mall, 23 April.
Armagh 134 (H Doyle 34, C Moorhead 3-26, M Venter 2-28)
Derriaghy 135-4 (34.0 overs, M Venter 64*, M Wright 3-24)
NCU Section 1
Donacloney Mill (4) beat Saintfield (0) by 7 wickets
Factory Ground, 23 April.
Saintfield 148 (A Reid 61, G Harrison 42, T McClure 4-27, R Matthews 3- 35 )
Donacloney Mill 149-3 (M Lyttle 45*, C Woods 36*, S Warren 34)
NCU Section 1
Lurgan (0) lost to Dundrum (4) by 2 wickets
Pollock Park, 23 April.
Lurgan 170-9 (50.0 overs, C Gibson 43 , J Martin 3-32, R Hassard 2-15)
Dundrum 172-8 (41.1 overs, S Campbell 86, S Symington 25, A Johnston 3-36, P Maxwell 2-22)
NCU Section 1
Bangor (0) lost to Muckamore (4) by 160 runs
Upritchard Park, 23 April.
Muckamore 285-7 (50.0 overs, S Gordon 93, Luke Allen 88*, J Magowan 41, J Bates 4-36, C Walton 3-33)
Bangor 125 (J Keenan 37, S Gordon 4-23, R Keates 2-15, P Karthik 2-38)
Twenty20 Trophy
Final
Derriaghy beat Saintfield by 6 wickets
Queensway, 8 July.
 Saintfield 115-8 (20 overs; A Sofley 28*, K Alleyne 23, G Harrison 20; R Bailey 3-8, W Hughes 2-14)
 Derriaghy 117-4 (14.4 overs; J Wade 59, M Venter 30*; K Alleyne 2-22)
T20 Trophy winners Derriaghy
Derriaghy claimed the T20 Trophy with a resounding six wickets win against Saintfield in front of a large, partisan home support at Queensway. Chasing 116, Derriaghy were rocked by the early losses of Matthew Halliday and Craig Lewis. However, any nerves were soon settled by a third wicket partnership of 82 between Jordan Wade and Morne Venter. Wade cleared the ropes 6 times, as well as hitting four boundaries in his 59 from just 31 balls. He fell to Kadeem Alleyene (2-22), who also dismissed Ross Bailey, but it was all academic as Venter’s unbeaten 30 ensured a six-wicket win in the 15th over. Earlier, the Derriaghy attack had did well to restrict the Saints to 115 for 8, with Ross Bailey (3-8) and Wayne Hughes (2-14) the best. At one stage, Saintfield were on 68 for 8, having lost five wickets for five runs, despite runs for Kadeem Alleyne (23) and Gareth Harrison (20). An unbroken 9th wicket stand of 47 in six overs between Adam Sofley – who hit 2 fours and 2 sixes in his 28 – and Mark Yeates (17*) at least got them over the 100 mark. However, Derriaghy had too much power and are deserved winners of the trophy. They will have little time to celebrate as they are back in action tomorrow in the Challenge Cup semi-final against CSNI.
Derriaghy captain Curtis Moorhead after they beat Saintfield by 6 wickets
Semi-Finals
Muckamore lost to Saintfield by 9 runs.
Moylena, 23 June.
Saintfield 167-8 (20 overs; K Alleyne 51, T McCavera 28, P Telford 25; R Keates 3-24, N Gill 2-34)
Muckamore 158-8 (20 overs; K Vardhan 60, E Wilson 33; M Yeates 2-27. A Sofley 2-29)
Saintfield will play Derriaghy in the T20 Trophy final after they edged out Muckamore by nine runs in a thrilling semi-final at Moylena. Kadeem Alleyne's brutal assault saw him hit 5 sixes and 4 fours in an 18-ball half-century to power the Saints to 167 for 8 - 20s too for TJ McCavera, Patrick Telford and Ross Murray. Kyllin Vardhan hit 12 fours in a quickfire 60 to get the Muckamore chase up and running, with Jamie Magowan chipping in with 21. Ewan Wilson (33) looked to be steering Muckamore home, but his dismissal with 13 needed off 8 balls, proved decisive - the hosts managing only three. That completed a miserable day for Muckamore, who lost captain Sam Gordon and Stuart Dempster, who have opted to switch to promotion favourites Derriaghy.
NCU T20 Trophy
Templepatrick lost to Derriaghy by 49 runs.
The Cloghan, 21 June.
Derriaghy 130-9 (20 overs; C Moorhead 25; A Davis 3-15, A Magee 2-9, J Busby 2-13)
Templepatrick 81-8 (20 overs; R Bryans 31; C Lewis 3-8, M Venter 2-12, J Wade 2-31)
Round 2
NCU T20 Trophy
Lurgan lost to Saintfield by 9 runs.
Pollock Park, 3 June.
Saintfield 141-4 (20 overs, A McCavera 51, P Telford 38*, K Alleyne 28)
Lurgan 132-5 (20 overs, E Hanna 2-15, M Yeates 2-24)
NCU T20 Trophy
Muckamore beat Donacloney Mill by 31 runs.
Moylena, 3 June.
Muckamore 164-5 (20 overs; K Vardham 38, J Magowan 54, E Wilson 27; A Kennedy 2-28, T McClure 2-25)
Donacloney Mill 133-8 (20 overs; M Lyttle 27, Ry Matthews 31; S Gordon 3-26, A Oduvelil 2-31)
NCU T20 Trophy
Derriaghy beat Dundrum by 8 wickets.
Queensway, 3 June.
Dundrum 89-8 (20 overs,;R Phillps 25,;M Ventor 5-11, W Hughes 2-16)
Derriaghy 95-2 (7.5 overs; C Lewis 58*, S Swanepoel 2-26)
NCU T20 Trophy
Templepatrick beat Armagh by 33 runs.
The Cloughan, 3 June.
Templepatrick 122-9 (20 overs; R Greer 26, R Bryans 25; A Whitcroft 2-29, S Freshwater 4-14)
Round 1
NCU T20 Trophy
Ballymena lost to Saintfield by 7 wickets
Eaton Park, 19 May.
Ballymena 133-3 (20.0 overs, J Kennedy 35 *, L Peters 30)
Saintfield 134-3 (16.0 overs, K Alleyne 84* 9 x 6, G Harrison 31)
NCU T20 Trophy
Bangor lost to Donacloney Mill by 10 wickets.
Upritchard Park, 19 May.
Bangor 67 (18.4 overs, A Kennedy 2-13, A Bingham 4-15, R Matthews 2-12)
Donacloney Mill 69-0 (7.1 overs, A Kennedy 44*)
Junior Competitions
Junior Cup Final: CSNI II beat Lisburn II by 64 runs
Laurelvale, 13 August.
 CSNI 188/8 (40 overs; R West 62*, J West 49, A Leckey 37; E Kyle 3-31, R McConkey 2-27, R Booth 2-55)
 Lisburn 124 30.5 overs; R McConkey 30, S Lightbody 22; H Dyer 4-14, J West 3-34, C De Wet 2-18)
Quite a moment for the West family Regan and James - father Captain and son MOM. (pic. Paul Irwin)
CSNI won the Junior Cup with a convincing 64-run win over Lisburn at Laurelvale. It was a real family affair for the Stormont side as father and son Regan and James West top scored with an unbeaten 62 and 49 in their total of 188 for 8. Both hit eight boundaries, while Regan also cleared the ropes in his 49-ball innings. Adam Leckey also chipped in with 37. For Lisburn, Edward Kyle took three wickets, while Richard Booth and McConkey claimed two apiece. McConkey top-scored with 30 in their reply, but teenagers Harry Dyer (4-14) and James West (3-34) spun their side to an emphatic win.
Intermediate Cup Final: Cliftonville Academy II beat Derriaghy II by 5 wickets
The Castle Grounds, 21 August.
 Derriaghy 95 (36.4 overs; C Keys 24, N Greenlees 3-11, A Montgomery 3-17, J Roe 2-12)
 Cliftonville Academy 96/5 (30.3 overs; J Terrett 22, A Beard 21*; I Sinovich 2-16, S McAllister 2-34)
Cliftonville Academy NCU Intermediate Cup Winners
Tough going for Derriaghy at The Castle Grounds as battled their way to a modest 95. Niall Greenlees (3-11) had the best of the bowling figures earning him the MOM award. Early wickets for Stuart McAllister and Ivan Sinovich gave Derrighy hope and when Jonny Terrett was dismissed at 37/4 things were in the balance. But a stand of 30 for the fifth and finally 28 unbroken between Adam Beard (21*) and skipper Christian O'Connor (16*) saw Cliftonville Academy lift the trophy.
Minor Cup Final: Instonians III beat Lisburn III by 4 runs
Drumaness, 28 August.
 Instonians III 194 (34.4 overs, R Craigan 32, T Campbell 31, J Welshman 31, T Crothers 27, J Martelli 3-27, S Caddell 3-45)
 Lisburn III 190-9 (35 overs, J Martelli 43, R Choudhury 28, T Campbell 3-39, X McIlwaine 2-24, R Craigan 2-27)
Winners Instonians
Instonians clinched the Minor Lindsay Cup with a dramatic four-run win over Lisburn at Drumaness. The Shaw's Bridge side scored 194 with Robert Craigan top-scoring with 32, plus runs too for Tom Campbell and James Welshman who made 31apiece, while Tom Crothers made 27. Campbell shared a last wicket stand of 45 with 13 year-old Ben Walsh, and this stand was to be a defining one of the tense contest.Simon Cadell (3-45) and Jack Martelli (3-27) each took three wickets for Lisburn, and it was Martelli who led the reply with a well-made 43. Rasif Choudhury (28) was also in the runs, but three wickets for Man of the Match Campbell, plus two apiece for McIlwaine and Craigan sealed the exciting win.
Youth Competitions
Graham Cup Final: CSNI beat CIYMS by 16 runs
Lower Stormont, 1 July.
 CSNI 108-8 (20 overs; A Leckey 25)
 CIYMS 92-4 (20 overs; A Heasley 51*)
Quoile Cup Final: Instonians beat Lisburn by 43 runs
Wallace Park, Lisburn, 29 July.
 Instonians 120-4 (C Wilson 39, C Hollway 30, D Agnew 20)
 Lisburn 77 (C Wilson 4-13, R Moore 1-9, A Morgan 1-16)
Instonians with the Quoile Cup (Instonians CC)
Instonians won the Quoile Cup with a superb 43-run win against Lisburn at Wallace Park. Cameron Wilson led the way for the Shaws Bridge side as he top-scored with 39 in their total of 120 for 4. He was well supported by Charles Hollway (30) and David Agnew (20). Wilson was to the fore with the ball too, taking four wickets as Lisburn were dismissed for 77. Credit to both teams for playing through the rain in order to get the match played.
Women's Competitions
Women's Cup Final: CSNI beat Waringstown by 28 runs.
Stormont, 24 July.
 CSNI 142-2 (20 overs; R Thomas 59, A Cowan 55*)
 Waringstown 114-9 (26 overs; C Lyons 40, S McCollum 26; J Gillan 3-17, J Mayes 2-18, L Beattie 2-19, A Leckey 2-27)
The game-changing moment as Waringstown's Charlotte Lyons is stumped by Ali Cowan (CricketEurope)
CSNI retained the Women’s Challenge Cup with a 28-run win against familiar foes Waringstown at Stormont. Batting first, CSNI lost the early wicket of Lucie McNaught (6), bowled by Jennifer Hanna (1-19). However, a second wicket stand of 117 between home skipper Rachael Thomas and Alison Cowan put CSNI very much in the ascendancy. Player-of-the-match Thomas top-scored with 59 from 57 balls (7 fours) before being dismissed by Susie McCollum (1-24), while Cowan made an unbeaten 55 as CSNI posted 142 for 2. Jemma Gillan (3-17) and Jess Mayes (2-18) took early wickets, but Charlotte Lyons run-a-ball 40 (6 fours) gave her side hope as she added 67 in 10 overs with Abbi Harrison (21). However further wickets for Leah Beattie (2-19), and Abi Leckey (2-28) saw CSNI clinch victory despite a defiant 26 from Susie McCollum.
CSNI captain Rachael Thomas after the win
Schools Cricket
Ulster Schools beat Western Warriors U17s by 14 runs
Shawholm, Glasgow, 11 August.
 Ulster Schools 199/9 (35 overs, H Dyer 46, R Hunter 39, M Aahil 24, S Macbeth 21, J Hobman 3/44)
 Western Warriors 185/8 (35 overs, L Fischer-Keogh 63, B Esakhiel 24, B Willmott 22, S Macbeth 3/44, H Dyer 2/32)
Ulster Schools ended their Scottish tour on a winning note with a 14-run victory over Western Warriors U17s at Shaholm. CSNI's Harry Dyer (46) and Ryan Hunter (39) were in the runs as they posted 199 for 9 in their 35 overs, with Mohammed Aahil (24) and Scott Macbeth (21) chipping in. Macbeth (3-44) and Dyer (2-32) then were among the wickets as their hosts were kept to 185 for 8, despite Fischer-Keogh's 63.
Ulster Schools lost to Overseas Amateur XI by 35 runs
Hamilton Crescent, Glasgow, 10 August.
 Overseas Amateur XI 154/8 (20 overs, N Austin 33, J Colgan 26, L Lubbe 22, S Lombard 20, S Macbeth 2/13, H Dyer 2/23, C McCullough 2/24)
 Ulster Schools 119/9 (R Hunter 29, S Macbeth 24, T Colman 4/4, N Austin 4/14)
The second T20 of the day was a much more competitive game with Ulster Schools restricting the Overseas XI to 154 for 8, with two wickets apiece for Scott Macbeth, Harry Dyer, and Carson McCullough. Ryan Hunter (29) and Scott Macbeth (24) gave the students a bright start, but four wickets apiece for Coleman and Austin saw Ulster Schools finish 35 runs short on 119 for 9.
Ulster Schools lost to Overseas Amateur XI by ten wickets
Hamilton Crescent, Glasgow, 10 August.
 Ulster Schools 146/3 (20 overs, A Ly 48, M Halliday 37, S Macbeth 25)
 Overseas Amateur XI 147/0 (10.3 overs, D du Randt 78 no, S Ali 58 no)
Ulster Schools lost the first match of their double header against a strong Overseas Amateur XI by ten wickets at Hamilton Crescent in Glasgow. Runs for Adam Ly (48), Matthew Halliday (37) and Scott Macbeth (25) saw Ulster Schools post 146 for 3 in their 20 overs. That proved to be way short of challenging as the Overseas openers Du Randt (78*) and Ali (58*) raced to the target in just 10.3 overs.
Ulster Schools lost to Overseas Amateurs XI by 144 runs
Shawholm, 9 August.
 Overseas Amateur XI 266/8 (40 overs; J Colgan 89, M van Dyk 77, F Lutton 4/58, M Halliday 2/33)
 Ulster Schools 122 (34.2 overs, S Macbeth 26, M Waite 24, D du Randt 2/6, D Grobler 2/10, N Austin 2/18, L J Lubbe 2/24, A R Hanif 2/35)
Ulster Schools lost the second game of their short tour of Scotland going down by 144 runs against the Overseas Amateur XI. The hosts posted 266/8 in their 40 overs thanks to a fourth wicket stand of 154 between Colgan 89, and Van Dyk 77. Finn Lutton with 4/58 and Matthew Halliday 2/33 were best with the ball for the Irish teenagers. Scott Macbeth (26) and Michael Waite (24) were the only Ulster Schools batters to get starts as they were dismissed for 122 against the strong attack.
Ulster Schools Cup Final: Campbell College beat RBAI by 2 wickets.
Campbell College, 17 June.
RBAI 183/7 (35 overs, T Crothers 52, R Ellerby 28, J Rose 27, A Leckey 22, Z Solomon 5/33, C McCullough 2/20)
Campbell College 184/8 (33.5 overs, R Hunter 84, C McCullough 39, A Leckey 3/27, T Crothers 2/11, R Craigan 2/38)
Junior Competitions
Junior Cup Final: CSNI II beat Lisburn II by 64 runs
Laurelvale, 13 August.
 CSNI 188/8 (40 overs; R West 62*, J West 49, A Leckey 37; E Kyle 3-31, R McConkey 2-27, R Booth 2-55)
 Lisburn 124 30.5 overs; R McConkey 30, S Lightbody 22; H Dyer 4-14, J West 3-34, C De Wet 2-18)
Quite a moment for the West family Regan and James - father Captain and son MOM. (pic. Paul Irwin)
CSNI won the Junior Cup with a convincing 64-run win over Lisburn at Laurelvale. It was a real family affair for the Stormont side as father and son Regan and James West top scored with an unbeaten 62 and 49 in their total of 188 for 8. Both hit eight boundaries, while Regan also cleared the ropes in his 49-ball innings. Adam Leckey also chipped in with 37. For Lisburn, Edward Kyle took three wickets, while Richard Booth and McConkey claimed two apiece. McConkey top-scored with 30 in their reply, but teenagers Harry Dyer (4-14) and James West (3-34) spun their side to an emphatic win.
Intermediate Cup Final: Cliftonville Academy II beat Derriaghy II by 5 wickets
The Castle Grounds, 21 August.
 Derriaghy 95 (36.4 overs; C Keys 24, N Greenlees 3-11, A Montgomery 3-17, J Roe 2-12)
 Cliftonville Academy 96/5 (30.3 overs; J Terrett 22, A Beard 21*; I Sinovich 2-16, S McAllister 2-34)
Cliftonville Academy NCU Intermediate Cup Winners
Tough going for Derriaghy at The Castle Grounds as battled their way to a modest 95. Niall Greenlees (3-11) had the best of the bowling figures earning him the MOM award. Early wickets for Stuart McAllister and Ivan Sinovich gave Derrighy hope and when Jonny Terrett was dismissed at 37/4 things were in the balance. But a stand of 30 for the fifth and finally 28 unbroken between Adam Beard (21*) and skipper Christian O'Connor (16*) saw Cliftonville Academy lift the trophy.
Minor Cup Final: Instonians III beat Lisburn III by 4 runs
Drumaness, 28 August.
 Instonians III 194 (34.4 overs, R Craigan 32, T Campbell 31, J Welshman 31, T Crothers 27, J Martelli 3-27, S Caddell 3-45)
 Lisburn III 190-9 (35 overs, J Martelli 43, R Choudhury 28, T Campbell 3-39, X McIlwaine 2-24, R Craigan 2-27)
Winners Instonians
Instonians clinched the Minor Lindsay Cup with a dramatic four-run win over Lisburn at Drumaness. The Shaw's Bridge side scored 194 with Robert Craigan top-scoring with 32, plus runs too for Tom Campbell and James Welshman who made 31apiece, while Tom Crothers made 27. Campbell shared a last wicket stand of 45 with 13 year-old Ben Walsh, and this stand was to be a defining one of the tense contest.Simon Cadell (3-45) and Jack Martelli (3-27) each took three wickets for Lisburn, and it was Martelli who led the reply with a well-made 43. Rasif Choudhury (28) was also in the runs, but three wickets for Man of the Match Campbell, plus two apiece for McIlwaine and Craigan sealed the exciting win.
Reports & Articles
Muckamore sign young Canadian international
Muckamore have confirmed the signing of Canadian youth international Ben Calitz.
Butler takes enhanced role with Knights
Ian Butler has been given an expanded role with the Northern Knights and will be assistant coach to Simon Johnston for the 2023 season.
Woodvale sign South African overseas player
Woodvale have confirmed the signing of 22 year-old South African all-rounder Ludwig Kaestner for the 2023 season.
NCU unveil Women's Performance groups
The NCU have announced their Women's Performance groups for the 2023 season.
Not many changes to NCU squad
Tyron Koen, the new signing for CIYMS, has been included in the Northern Knights winter training squad after impressing last in club cricket for Ardmore last year.
Trio of signings for Carrickfergus
There are three new faces at Carrickfergus for the 2023 season as the Middle Road club try to shore up the void left by the high profile departures of Jacques Snyman and Jeremy Lawlor.
Derriaghy sign South African overseas professional
Derriaghy have recruited South African overseas professional Patrick Kruger for the 2023 season.
Little to get excited by as NCU holds AGM
The only proposal which is likely to come up for debate is from the Armagh club who want to reduce the maximum overs in Section One games from 50 to 40 overs.
Mulder and Cameron-Dow leave CIYMS
Jacob Mulder is moving back to North Down, while James Cameron-Dow is joining Waringstown.
Instonians smelling of Roses
Instonians have confirmed the return of Daniel Rose for the 2023 campaign.
Instonians sign South African professional
Instonians have signed South African Shane Dadswell as their overseas professional for the 2023 season.
Snyman departure leaves big void at Carrick
There will be a huge sigh of relief amongst the NCU bowling fraternity with the recent news that Jacques Snyman is leaving Carrickfergus for pastures new.
Trio inducted into NCU Hall of Fame
Ivan Anderson, Simon Corlett and, posthumously, Dermott Monteith, who between them accumulated 235 caps for Ireland during their long careers with Waringstown, North of Ireland and Lisburn respectively, were the first recipients of what will be an annual event at the NCU Dinner.
Wilson excited by Cliftonville Academy switch
Cliftonville Academy have confirmed the appointment of Jared Wilson as their Director of Cricket.
McCollum and Getkate playing in Zimbabwe
Irish internationals James McCollum and Shane Getkate are both currently playing in Zimbabwe.
NCU All-Stars Team of the Season
Six of the seven top run scorers are included in the first NCU All Stars Team of the Season.
NCU Review 10: Woodvale
We conclude our review of the NCU Premier clubs with a look at Woodvale, who endured a tough campaign, but at least are guaranteed another season in the top flight.
NCU Review 9: Waringstown
After the successful 2021 season, it was something of a unmitigated disaster for Waringstown in their 2022 campaign, with very few highs.
New coaching role at Carrick for Haggan
Carrickfergus CC has announced Alex Haggan as its new Director of Youth and Junior Coaching.
NCU Review 8: North Down
It was an underwhelming campaign for North Down who discovered it's one thing having star names on the books, but another to get them actually onto the park.
NCU Review 7: Instonians
It was a pretty underwhelming season at senior level for Instonians, but they continue to make great strides at youth level, where their Under 13s reached the aborted all-Ireland decider.
NCU Review 6: Cregagh
It was a tough season for Cregagh, and the stats tell the sorry tale of woe as the club failed to win a match in the league, finding themselves back in Section One next year.
NCU Review 5: Cliftonville Academy
It was a season of struggle for Cliftonville Academy, but they managed to stay in the Premiership, by virtue of finishing above Cregagh.
NCU Review 4: Carrickfergus
It was a disappointing season for Carrickfergus who failed to scale the heights of previous seasons, finishing sixth in the league, and not making much of an impression in the cups.
Koen set to join CIYMS?
CIYMS are set to sign Ardmore all-rounder Tyron Koen for the 2023 campaign.
NCU Review 3: CSNI
It was a season which promised much at senior level, but ultimately ended without any major success for the Stormont club.
Life begins at 40 for Jones
When cricketers reach the age of 40, they are usually thinking of retirement, not joining another club. But Nigel Jones has proven the exception to the rule.
Lisburn confirm signing of Nigel Jones
Lisburn have confirmed the signing of former Irish international Nigel Jones for the 2023 season.
NCU Review 2: Lisburn
It was a great year for Lisburn as they won the Premier League and reached the final of the Irish Senior Cup.
NCU Review 1: CIYMS
We start our review of the NCU clubs with a look at the undisputed cup kings CIYMS, who won four trophies in 2022, including an all-Ireland double with the T20 and holy grail of Irish Senior Cup.
Van Der Walt to skipper Carrick
Carrickfergus have announced CJ van der Walt as their 1st XI captain for the 2023 season.
Leading NCU performers in 2022
Top performances in Premier League, Challenge Cup and T20 Cup
Alleyne stars as Saintfield give themselves relegation lifeline
Kadeem Alleyne's all-round efforts ensured Saintfield beat Bangor by seven wickets in the relegation battle to all but ensure the Upritchard Park side will be playing in Section Two next year.
CIYMS break their duck in style
CIYMS proved themselves the team for the big occasion when they won the Irish Cup for the first time in a one-sided final against Lisburn at Bready.
Instonians win Lindsay Cup
Instonians clinched the Minor Lindsay Cup with a dramatic four-run win over Lisburn at Drumaness.
Derriaghy back in the big time
DERRIAGHY are back in the Premier League after an absence of seven years, the Queensway club clinching the Section One title in emphatic style.
End of term feel to NCU Premier games
Dead rubber wins for North Down, Waringstown, Woodvale and Instonians.
Derriaghy win NCU Section One
Derriaghy are back in the top flight after a totally dominant display saw them beat Donacloney Mill by 214 runs, securing the Section One trophy in the process.
Cliftonville Academy win Intermediate Cup
Cliftonville Academy beat Derriaghy to win the Intermediate Cup in a low-scoring encounter.
NCU Premiership round-up
CSNI spoiled Lisburn's celebration party, but in truth it mattered little as the title had already been secured last week.
Derriaghy take step nearer to promised land
Derriaghy won the crucial promotion battle against Templepatrick and look destined to return to the top flight.
CIYMS beat Carrick
CIYMS completed the demolition of Carrickfergus in double quick time chasing down the 86 required inside 12 overs.
Fourth cup final for CIYMS
CIYMS have reached their fourth cup final of the year, after hammering Newbuildings in yesterday’s All-Ireland T20 Semi-final at Belmont.
Atkinson basks in title glory for Lisburn
Lisburn, the team who would not even have been in the Northern Cricket Union’s top league if there had been relegation last year, are the 2022 Premier League Champions.
Lisburn crowned Premier champions
Lisburn were crowned Premier champions for the first time since 1996 after a professional 123-run demolition of North Down at Comber.
Go West young man
James West produced a Man-of-the-Match display, while his father Regan top-scored as CSNI beat Lisburn to win the Junior Cup.
Lisburn going for glory
It could be a very special weekend for Lisburn with the 1st XI within sight of their first Premier League title and the 2nd XI playing in the final of the Junior Cup, eyeing a first win in that competition since 2016.
Jones' 'Very Special Side' doesn't disappoint.
Ahead of the Challenge Cup Final, CIYMS captain Nigel Jones said he was leading a “very special side” — and his players backed up his words with the most emphatic victory in the NCU showpiece since it became a one-innings game more than 15 years ago.
Full circle for Van Der Merwe
Jason van der Merwe’s playing career will turn full circle on Friday when he turns out for CIYMS in the Challenge Cup final against Civil Service North.
Waringstown and Bready to meet in Ulster Plate final
Bready and Waringstown will meet in the final of the Ulster Plate after wins against CIYMS and Donemana.
No change in NCU title race
It's no change at the top of the NCU Premier League as leaders Lisburn and only remaining challengers CIYMS both won on Saturday – in emphatic fashion.
Lisburn stay eight clear of CIYMS
Lisburn stay eight points clear after beating Waringstown, while Nigel Jones inspires CIYMS to victory against North Down.
Huge weekend for Lisburn
It's one big game after another for Lisburn this season but tomorrow’s clash with Clontarf at Wallace Park in the Semi-Final of the Irish Senior Cup promises to be the biggest of the lot.
Instonians win Quoile Cup
Instonians won the Quoile Cup with a superb 43-run win against Lisburn at Wallace Park.
CSNI win Women's Cup again
Rachael Thomas lifted the Women’s Challenge Cup for a second successive year as Civil Service North’s remarkable record in the competition continued at Stormont.
Derriaghy join Templepatrick at top
Derriaghy took advantage of Templepatrck's loss to join them at the top of Section One.
Lisburn continue to set the pace
Lisburn, CIYMS, CSNI and Cliftonville Academy all won in the Premiership, while Woodvale's game at Instonians was abandoned.
CSNI beat Waringstown to retain Women's Cup
CSNI retained the Women’s Challenge Cup with a 28-run win against familiar foes Waringstown at Stormont.
Lisburn and CIYMS pull clear of chasing pack
Lisburn retained their eight-point lead at the top of the Premier League, but their nearest challenger has been reduced to one.
CSNI and Waringstown meet in Women's final
The top two in the Women’s Premiership contest the Women’s Challenge Cup final tomorrow (11.00am) at Stormont with hosts Civil Service North facing Waringstown.
NCU league split as season enters crucial phase
The NCU’s Premier League has split in two for the first time this season and the second half gets under way tomorrow with three games in the fight for the title and the other two for placings in the bottom four.
Magic Matchett
John Matchett completed a sensational personal weekend by steering CIYMS into the Irish Cup semi-finals.
CIYMS win T20 Cup
A powerful batting display by CIYMS saw them beat CSNI by 16 runs to clinch the T20 Cup and go forward to represent the NCU in the All-Ireland T20 semi-finals next month.
Five-star Matchett takes CIYMS to T20 final
John Matchett was the unlikely bowling hero for CIYMS as his five wicket haul ensured the Belmont side beat Waringstown by 19 runs in the T20 semi-final at Wallace Park.
Thompson leads CSNI into T20 final
Stuart Thompson led CSNI into the T20 final as his brilliant half century ensured the Stormont side beat defending champions Carrickfergus by six wickets at The Lawn.
Holders Carrick keen to retain T20 Trophy
Michael Gilmour has mixed memories of last year’s T20 Cup final. The Carrickfergus captain batted in the game to help his side to victory over Civil Service North but he was not there to lift the trophy after breaking his collarbone in the field.
It's to be an East Belfast Final at Comber
CIYMS will continue their love affair with the Challenge Cup final once again this year after inflicting only Lisburn’s second defeat of the season at Wallace Park.
CSNI and Lisburn to meet in Junior Cup final
CSNI and Lisburn Seconds will meet in the Junior Cup final after beating Cooke Collegians and Ards & Donaghadee in the semi-finals.
Templepatrick top Section One
Templepatrick are top of Section One after they beat Ballymena by four wickets in a low-scoring encounter.
Clinical CIYMS oust Lisburn
Holders CIYMS produced a clinical all-round display to easily brush aside the challenge of Lisburn with a six wicket win at Wallace Park.
CSNI end Derriaghy dream
CSNI ended Derriaghy’s dream of a first Challenge Cup final with a 70-runs win at Queensway.
Destiny awaits for Simpson
After 22 years of loyal service for Lisburn, David Simpson is one match away from a Challenge Cup Final.
Home comforts for Lisburn
Lisburn, the Premier League leaders, will play three of their final five games at Wallace Park.
Derriaghy beat Saintfield in T20 Trophy decider
Derriaghy claimed the T20 Trophy with a resounding six wickets win against Saintfield in front of a large, partisan home support at Queensway.
Ulster Plate semi-finalists decided
There will be two sides from each region going into the hat for today’s Ulster Plate semi-final draw with Waringstown and CIYMS representing the NCU, while Donemana and Bready fly the flag for the North West.
North Down ensure top six finish
NORTH Down avoided the embarrassment of finishing in the bottom four with a comfortable 96 runs victory over Woodvale at The Green with skipper Alistair Shields leading from the front.
Lisburn stay top as Premiership splits
Lisburn move eight points clear after they beat Instonians, while there are also wins for Carrickfergus, Waringstown, North Down and CSNI.
T20 Cup semi-finals confirmed
Waringstown will face CIYMS, while Carrickfergus will take on CSNI in a repeat of last year's final in the semi-finals of the T20 Cup.
CSNI win Graham Cup
CSNI clinched the Graham Cup with a 16-run win over CIYMS at Stormont.
T20 wash-out confirms CIYMS progress
Last night’s T20 Cup game at Belmont was rained off but the no result confirmed CIYMS’ place in finals day from Group A along with Carrickfergus, who will top the group if they beat Woodvale tonight.
CIYMS in title hunt
CIYMS confirmed their place in the fight for the Premier League with victory over Woodvale, on a day when Civil Service North all but sealed their place in the top group in the second half of the season.
Challenge Cup semi-final draw
The draw has been made for the semi-finals of the NCU Challenge Senior Cup.
NCU Premiership round-up
Lisburn stay top, with wins also for CIYMS, Carrickfergus, CSNI and Instonians.
NCU Section One round-up
Wins in Section One for Templepatrick, Bangor, Derriaghy, Saintfield, and Armagh.
Saintfield reach the T20 Trophy decider
Saintfield progressed to the T20 trophy final, defeating Muckamore by 9 runs at Moylena.
Instonians win U13 Banogue Cup
Instonians Under 13s clinched the Banogue Cup with a thrilling seven runs win against Holywood in front of their home supporters at Shaw's Bridge.
Adair in the runs again as CIYMS beat Cregagh
It was the Ross Adair show once again as the CIYMS opener made his second century of the week, hitting 13 sixes and 11 fours in a brilliant 134 from only 53 balls as the Belmont side piled on the agony at Cregagh.
MCC beat NCU U19s in high scoring encounter
638 runs were scored as the MCC beat the NCU Under 19s by 76 runs in a high scoring match at Stormont.
Saintfield edge out Muckamore in T20 Trophy
Saintfield will play Derriaghy in the T20 Trophy final after they edged out Muckamore by nine runs in a thrilling semi-final at Moylena.
Waringstown join CSNI in semi-finals
Waringstown joined CSNI in the semi-finals of the T20 Cup with a convincing 91-run win over a shell-shocked Instonians at Shaw's Bridge.
Ulster Schools side to play Southern counterparts selected
The Ulster Schools team to play Southern Schools at Osborne Park next week has been selected.
NCU U19s tie with MCC
A century from Matthew Cherry helped the NCU Under 19s secure a dramatic tie with MCC in the first of their two matches at Stormont.
Derriaghy reach T20 Trophy final
Derriaghy will play either Muckamore or Saintfield in the NCU T20 Trophy final after a 49-run win over Templepatrick at The Cloughan.
MCC too strong for Ulster Schools
Troy Johnson's quickfire 76 and five wickets for Gareth Williams led MCC to a comfortable 116-run win over Ulster Schools at Campbell College.
CIYMS yet again the team to beat
Holders CIYMS are into their eighth successive Challenge Cup semi-final after a remarkable innings by Ross Adair, the sixth highest in the history of the competition.
Adair boundary blitz takes CIYMS into semi-finals
Ross Adair’s boundary blitz propelled holders CIYMS into the semi-finals of the NCU Challenge Cup with a thumping 142-run win against Instonians at Belmont.
Armagh, Muckamore, Saintfield and Donacloney Mill win
There were wins in Section One of the NCU for Armagh, Muckamore, Saintfield and Donacloney Mill.
Campbell clinch Schools' Cup
Campbell College clinched a historic first Ulster Schools' Cup title after a thrilling two-wicket win over favourites RBAI in front of their own supporters.
Campbell hold nerve to beat Inst in thriller
Campbell College won the Schools’ Cup for the first time in their history with a thrilling two-wicket victory over holders RBAI yesterday.
MCC squad to play in NCU
The MCC have named their squad which will play against Ulster Schools at Campbell College and the Emerging Knights at Stormont next week.
NCU select U13 squad
The NCU have selected their U13 squad for the summer's interprovincial fixtures.
Ulster Schools side to play MCC named
The Ulster Schools side to face the MCC at Campbell College next week has been selected.
NCU U15 squad selected
The NCU have selected a squad of 13 boys for the Under 15 Interprovincial Series which is taking place in Belfast at the start of next month.
NCU Under 17 interpro squad
The NCU have selected a squad of 13 for the Irish youth U17 interprovincial series which gets under way next month.
Lyons stars as Waringstown beat CSNI in Women's Challenge Cup
A Player of the Match display from Charlotte Lyons led Waringstown to a seven wickets win over CSNI in the NCU Women’s Challenge Cup at The Lawn.
Woodvale ejected from Ulster Plate
Woodvale II's have been thrown out of the Ulster Plate after they were found to have played an ineligible starred player in their win at Glendermott in Sunday's first round.
Lisburn charge on
Lisburn charge on at the top of the Premier League and are the first team to guarantee their place in the top six when the split comes in two rounds time.
Ballymena, Bangor, Muckamore and Tempepatrick win in Section One
Centuries from Liam Peters and James Kennedy powered Ballymena to an emphatic 170-runs win over Donaghcloney Mill at Eaton Park.
Lisburn stay ahead of the chasing pack
Lisburn stayed top of the Premier League as they beat both Woodvale and the elements at a blustery Wallace Park.
Carrick overpower North Down in T20 Cup
Half centuries from Michael Gilmour and Jacques Snyman powered holders Carrickfergus to a 69-run win over North Down at Middle Road.
Atkinson enjoying life at the top
Callum Atkinson is enjoying a superb start to his reign as captain, the Wallace Park side have the outright lead in the Premier League and one more win will book their place in the top six for the second half of the season.
NCU Challenge Cup draw made
If Instonians are to continue their impressive record in the Challenge Cup over the last number of years, they will have to do the hard way.
Tight at the top after Waringstown win
Waringstown showed the class of champions as they defeated rivals North Down to move within four points of surprise leaders Lisburn at the top of the Premier League.
Waringstown beat North Down in thriller
It's shaping up to be one of the most competitive Premier League title races in years, after defending champions Waringstown edged out North Down by ten runs at Comber.
North Down wait goes on
Last year’s beaten finalists, who last won the trophy in 2010, fell at the first hurdle beaten by a fired-up Instonians side with Shane Getkate winning the man of the match award in his side’s 50 runs victory.
Chore keen to lead North Down to title
Ani Chore has already achieved one ambition after his arrival in Northern Ireland. Now he is chasing another – to help North Down to the Premier League title.
Magnificent seven for Kane
DAVID Kane produced an astonishing bowling performance for Templepatrick in their T20 Trophy victory over Armagh last night.
Lisburn take outright lead
Lisburn are the outright leaders of the Premier League after winning their fifth game of the season and taking advantage of North Down not being in action and an understrength CIYMS side.
Lisburn go top of Premier League
Lisburn make it five wins out of six, while there also victories for Woodvale, CSNI and Carrickfergus.
Wins for Waringstown and Carrickfergus
There were wins in the T20 Cup on Friday night for Waringstown and Carrickfergus who beat Lisburn and Cregagh.
West takes hat-trick as CSNI beat Cliftonville Academy
James West had a memorable senior debut, as the 14 year-old took a hat-trick as CSNI beat Cliftonville Academy. In the other game CIYMS edged out Woodvale by six runs at Belmont.
Lisburn go joint top after narrow win over Carrickfergus
Lisburn have made it a three-way tie at the top of the Premier League after a thrilling four runs victory over Carrickfergus.
Dixon Rose tribute
Cricket and hockey could contest which Dixon Rose served most during a lifetime devoted to the two sports but he will be missed in both after his death at the age of 88.
Chore in the runs as North Down beat Cregagh
Ani Chore scored a half century as North Down beat Cregagh by 53 runs in the T20 Cup, but the scheduled match between defending champions Carrickfergus and CIYMS was washed out.
Death of Dixon Rose MBE
There was sadness in the local cricket community with the news of the death of Dixon Rose MBE.
Wins in T20 Cups for Inst and CSNI
There were contrasting victories for Instonians and CSNI over Cliftonville Academy and Lisburn in the T20 Cup on Thursday night.
Armagh break records and Muckamore hearts
Armagh chased a club record target of 263 to beat Muckamore in a thrilling NCU Section One contest at The Mall.
Derriaghy stay top despite Ballymena defeat
Derriaghy remain top of NCU Section One despite a narrow two wicket loss against Ballymena. Wins too for Dundrum, Lurgan, Templepatrick and Muckamore.
Lisburn down to earth with a bump
Lisburn's unbeaten run in the Premier League came to a shattering halt at The Lawn as defending champions Waringstown romped to an emphatic 141-run victory.
Adair at the double as CIYMS join North Down at top
Mark and Ross Adair both scored centuries as CIYMS thumped Instonians. There were also wins for Waringstown, Woodvale, CSNI and North Down.
Fazal factor keeps Lisburn in the mix
It’s a three-way tie at the top of the Premier League with North Down and CIYMS predictably in the mix — but completing the trio is the only team with a 100 per cent record, surprise package Lisburn.
NCU title race shaping up to be closest ever
CIYMS made it a three-way tie at the top of the Premier League and ended North Down’s winning start with a six wickets victory at The Green.
Carrick beat Waringstown in last ball thriller
Jeremy Lawlor and Jacques Snyman both scored half centuries as Carrickfergus chased 143 to beat defending champions Warngstown in their rearranged match at The Lawn.
Joy of six for Dundrum's Swanepol
Stian Swanepol took six wickets as Dundrum beat Lurgan, while there were also first round Challenge Cup wins for Ballymena, Bangor and Muckamore.
Adair fires CIYMS to victory
Ross Adair smashed 7 sixes to help CIYMS beat table toppers North Down. Wins too for Waringstown, Woodvale and Instonians.
Lisburn join North Down at top of Premiership
A half century from Faiz Fazal propelled Lisburn to an emphatic ten wicket (DLS) win over Cliftonville Academy, as they joined North Down at the top of the Premier League.
Cregagh home debut ends in defeat
It was supposed to be a super Saturday start for Cregagh’s first ever home match in the Premier League but rain dashed their hopes of marking the big day in style.
Three out of three for North Down
North Down go clear at the top of the table with a four-wicket win over CSNI, while CIYMS beat Cregagh in low scoring contest.
Inst come up smelling of Roses
A fine all-round display by Ben Rose saw Instonians win a last-ball thriller against Woodvale in their rearranged T20 Premier League match at Ballygomartin Road.
Beyond the Premier World (2)
News from NCU Section One where there were wins for Armagh, Ballymena, Dundrum, Derriaghy and Templepatrick.
Stirling ton takes North Down top
Paul Stirling scored his second century in two innings for North Down yesterday as the Comber side laid down their credentials for the new Premier League season.
Adey stars as Woodvale beat Carrickfergus
Aditya Adey starred as Woodvale beat Carrickfergus by 22 runs in a high scoring contest at Middle Road.
Stirling powers North Down to top of Premier table
Paul Stirling scored his second century of the season to take North Down to the top of the table after an eight-wicket win away at Instonians.
CIYMS bounce back with impressive win over Waringstown
CIYMS bounced back from their opening day defeat with an impressive five wickets win against defending champions Waringstown at Belmont.
Porterfield makes surprise appearance for CSNI
Former Ireland captain William Porterfield was a surprise inclusion in the CSNI ranks for their home clash with Lisburn, but he couldn't prevent the Wallace Park side clinching a six-wicket win.
Busy weekend in store with NCU double headers
NCU players have two matches over the weekend, with CIYMS, including new Knights captain Mark Adair, against Waringstown the stand-out game on Holiday Monday.
Robertson blow for Instonians
Instonians will be without Cian Robertson for the immediate future after he dislocated his shoulder when playing for Northern Knights in Monday’s inter-provincial friendly against North West Warriors.
Weekend News Roundup
Saturday's summary and news of the NW Warriors squad for warm-up versus the Northern Knights.
Beyond the Premier World
Wins in NCU Section One for Muckamore, Derriaghy, Dundrum and Donacloney Mill.
Stirling soars as North Down beat Cliftonville Academy
Paul Stirling scored an unbeaten century as North Down beat Cliftonville Academy, while Faiz Fazal and Luke Georgeson also made hundreds in wins for Lisburn and CSNI. Jamie Gibson took six wickets on debut for Waringstown as they beat Woodvale.
Tough baptism for Cregagh
Cregagh were given an early indication of what they can expect from Premier League life after they were beaten by seven wickets against Carrickfergus at Middle Road.
Cliftonville Academy sign short-term professional deal
Cliftonville Academy have signed Senuran Muthusamy as their overseas professional on a short-term deal as cover for Dominic Hendricks whose arrival has been delayed.
NCU Preview 14: Dundrum
James Martin is skipper at Dundrum who have continued to improve and develop over the years.
NCU Preview 13: Muckamore
Muckamore look to have assembled a strong squad as they attempt to return to the top flight of NCU cricket.
NCU Preview 12: Ballymena
After the cup winning drama of 2021, Ballymena go into the new campaign full of optimism for another successful season.
NCU Preview 11: Armagh
Armagh should have plenty to look forward to in the 2022 season with a full return to 50 over league cricket and a hope to build on a decent campaign the year before where they came fourth in the section one table.
NCU Preview 10: CIYMS
The Belmont club have been predominant in the silverware stakes over the past decade and there's no reason to suspect it will be any different in 2022.
NCU Preview 9: Woodvale
There is no shortage of quality at Ballygomartin Road as Woodvale look forward to another season of Premier League cricket.
NCU Preview 8: Cliftonville Academy
Adam Kelso will captain Cliftonville Academy who are back in the top flight of NCU cricket after clinching the Section One title in 2021.
NCU Preview 7: CSNI
The Stormont side have quality in abundance but fell short in 2021 when it came to capturing silverware in an incredibly competitive top flight.
NCU Preview 6: Cregagh
It's an exciting time for Cregagh who are back in the Premier League for 2022. The Belfast club have gone from strength to strength in recent times and are embracing this new challenge.
NCU Preview 5: Instonians
It's been a turbulent few seasons at Instonians as the Shaws Bridge club have invested in youth as the way forward.
NCU Preview 4: Lisburn
Lisburn have Faiz Fazal back as their overseas professional, while Callum Atkinson will have the captaincy reins for the season ahead.
NCU Preview 3: Carrickfergus
Carrickfergus enjoyed trophy success in 2021 and are keen to add more cups to the cabinet in 2022.
NCU Preview 2: North Down
It was a case of so near, but yet so far for North Down in 2021. Can they capture some silverware this campaign?
NCU Preview 1: Waringstown
There is a new professional at The Lawn with New Zealander Jamie Gibson arriving, while Ross Allen has joined from the North West.
Whitcroft returns to Armagh
Armagh have confirmed the return of Alan Whitcroft to the club after two seasons at Coleraine.
Cregagh history project comes to fruition
Cregagh have just completed a database archive which will preserve the statistical history of the famous Belfast club.
And the Dragons make three
The Super Series women’s interprovincials return to a three-team format this year and for the first time there will be a largely Northern Ireland squad.
All change in the NCU
It's all change in the Northern Cricket Union this year with not only a return to a 10-team Premier League but also a split after each side has played each other once.
NCU Premier fixtures unveiled
Champions Waringstown will start the defence of their Premier League title with a home clash against Woodvale on April 23rd.
North Down and Lisburn to the double at Irish awards
There was double cause for celebration for North Down and Lisburn at the Irish Cricket Awards on Friday night.
Ulster Plate Draw made
Holders Eglinton have been handed a home draw against CSNI in the first round of the Ulster Plate.
Carrick confirm Averill signing
Carrickfergus have confirmed that all-rounder Craig Averill will be joining them for the 2022 season.
Waringstown boosted by Allen arrival
Reigning NCU Premier League cricket champions Waringstown have confirmed the signing of Ross Allen from North West club Brigade.
Schools Cup Draw
The draw has been made for the 2022 Schools Cup with holders RBAI facing Friends' School Lisburn or Bangor Grammar School in the second round.
Instonians sign Daniel Rose
Instonians have signed Irish passport holder Daniel Rose for the 2022 season.
Adair named Knghts captain
Mark Adair has been named captain of Northern Knights this year in succession to Harry Tector who will join his club team-mates at Leinster Lightning.
NCU Junior Cup draw
Holders Laurelvale will begin their Junior Cup defence with a home tie against Drumaness Superkings.
Tough task for Cliftonville Academy
Cliftonville Academy may have been promoted to the NCU Premier League but they will still be massive underdogs when they play their first match in the Challenge Cup this year.
Woodvale sign Kiwi quick
Woodvale have strengthened their squad ahead of the new campaign with the signing of New Zealander Ronan Restieaux.
Draws for NCU Challenge Cups
CIYMS will begin their defence of the NCU men's Challenge Cup away to the newly promoted Premiership side Cliftonville Academy.
Butler joins CIYMS
Former New Zealand international Ian Butler is moving to CIYMS, where he has accepted a role as the Director of Cricket.