CricketEurope logo
North West Archives
Senior Cup
Final
Fox Lodge beat Newbuildings by 5 wickets
Eglinton, 6 August.
 Newbuildings 225/9 (50 overs; G McKeegan 58, J Thompson 41, Ryan Hunter 37, J Wilson 34, T McKeegan 23*; G Kumara 3-34, J Robinson 2-42)
 Fox Lodge 225/5 (47 overs; G Kumara 90*, B Allen 46, J Robinson 40*; J Wilson 2-22, Ross Hunter 2-52)
Fox Lodge, 2022 NW Senior Cup winners
Johnny Robinson and Geeth Kumara led Fox Lodge to a historic first Senior Cup success in front of a huge crowd that were treated to one of the best finals in living memory. Chasing 225, Kumara was the glue that held the Foxies together, after they had lost two early wickets in the chase. He shared a stand of 112 with Brian Allen (46), after the latter was given a reprieve early on, caught of a Thompson no-ball. Three wickets in two overs had the contest on a knife edge, but a nerveless Robinson thumped seven boundaries in his unbeaten 40 from just 24 balls, adding 74 with Kumara to seal the win. The Sri Lanka ended 90 not out (8 fours, 2 sixes), and with nine wickets in the match was unlucky to be pipped for the Man-of-the-Match award. Newbuildings looked on course for 260 as they reached 177 for 3, but lost Wilson and JT in quick succession, settling for 225.
Fox Lodge captain Aaron Heywood after his side won the final by 5 wickets
Newbuildings v Fox Lodge, Day 1
Eglinton, 5 August.
 Newbuildings 231/8 (50 overs; J Wilson 57, G McKeegan 48, Ryan Hunter 48, Ross Hunter 41*; G Kumara 6-28)
 Fox Lodge 232/9 (50 overs; J Robinson 84, B Allen 56; J Thompson 4-27, T McKeegan 3-54).
Geeth Kumara took 6 for 28
Just one run separate Fox Lodge and Newbuildings after a pulsating first day in front of a record crowd at Eglinton. Jared Wilson top-scored with 57 from 56 balls (4 fours, 3 sixes), adding 87 for the sixth wicket with Ross Hunter (41*), after Newbuildings had been in danger of squandering their strong start. Ryan Hunter and Gareth McKeegan both made 48 as they reached 101 for 1, but the introduction of Geeth Kumara transformed the game. He took 6 for 28 including all the major scalps to keep them to 231 for 8. Johnny Thompson took three early wickets, and when Geeth Kumara was bowled by Hunter, Fox Lodge were in real trouble. However, a counter-attacking 84 from Johnny Robinson swung the momentum back, as he added 60 for the sixth and seventh wickets with Brian Allen (56) and skipper Aaron Heywood (17). Allen was Thompson’s fourth wicket, courtesy of a brilliant catch by Gareth McKeegan, whose namesake Trent took three wickets, including Robinson. Fox Lodge however edged their noses in front to set up an intriguing second innings.
Semi-Finals
Newbuildings beat Bready by 3 wickets.
Foyleview Arena, 10 July.
 Bready 211 (48.5 overs; J Magee 60, C Olphert 35; T McKeegan 3-32, J Wilson 2-36, J Thompson 2-52)
 Newbuildings 213-7 (41.3 overs; Ryan Hunter 34, Ross Hunter 34*, J McCorkell 25*; I Samarasooriya 3-25, G McFaul 2-43)
The victorious Newbuildings side
Newbuildings beat Bready by three wickets in a tense battle played out in increasingly sweltering conditions, enjoyed by a crowd of over 500. Bready recovered from 128 for 7 to post 206, later boosted by a further five penalty runs for dissent. Jamie Magee top-scored with 60, while there were runs down the order from Conor Olphert (35) and skipper David Scanlon (23). Trent McKeegan picked up three wickets, while there was two apiece for Jared Wilson and Johnny Thompson. Any nerves early on in the chase were helped by Bready’s generosity with a spate of extras. When the 50 came up in the 5th over, 33 of them were extras! The biggest culprit was Irish international Conor Olphert who lost his radar in his second over, bowling 7 wides and a no-ball. He failed to complete the over, going off with what looked a thigh injury – Jamie Magee completing the 14-ball over. Sub fielder Ryan Clarke took a stunning catch running back at deep extra cover to break the opening stand of 64, and when Gareth McKeegan fell soon after, the decibel levels dropped considerably. When Irosh took three wickets in an excellent spell of 3 for 25, Bready were strong favourites at 155 for 7, especially with their ‘big guns’ back in the hutch. However the home side found new heroes in Ross Hunter (34*) and Jordan McCorkell (25*), who added an unbroken 58 in ten overs to clinch a memorable win.
Newbuildings captain Jared Wilson
Eglinton lost to Fox Lodge by 161 runs.
Eglinton, 10 July.
 Fox Lodge 290-6 (50 overs; G Kumara 108, T Nicholl 52, L Hayes 40, C Doherty 37; R Wylie 2-44, A Millar 2-61)
 Eglinton 129 (33.2 overs; M Erlank 70; A Heywood 5-19, G Kumara 2-29)
Geeth Kumara and Aaron Heywood were the outstanding performers for Fox Lodge
The Foxies dominated Eglinton from the off as they recorded an emphatic 161-run win, highlighted by a century from debutant Geeth Kumara and five wickets for skipper Aaron Heywood. Batting first, TJ Nicholl hit a rapid 52 from 49 balls (6 fours, 2 sixes) laying a foundation with Jason Milligan (21) and Luke Hayes (40). That allowed the Sri Lankan professional to bat fearlessly, as he plundered 7 sixes and 4 fours in his 108 from only 82 deliveries as Fox Lodge posted 290 for 6. He added 82 for the fifth wicket with Craig Doherty (37) and 52 in four overs with Johnny Robinson. The Eglinton chase in truth never got going, with only Mike Erlank making any serious impression, hitting 4 fours and sixes in his even time 70. There was little support though with the villagers all out for 129 – five wickets for off-spinner Aaron Heywood and two for Kumara to complete a memorable day for him and his side.
Fox Lodge captain Aaron Heywood
Round 2
Burndennett lost to Bready by 260 runs.
Burndennett, 18 June.
Bready 309/9 (50 overs; I Samarasooriya 89, D Rankin 63, J Magee 54, S Macbeth 33, J McKillop 31; M Piedt 3/48, M Snodgrass 3/55, E McGettigan 2/71)
Burndennett 49 (15.1 overs; S Macbeth 4/4, C Olphert 3/14)
Burndennett's hopes of a giant-killing were given a severe reality check as league champions Bready mercilessly demolished them in the Tyrone derby. There was early joy for the home support as Gavin Roulston went early, but thereafter it was all Bready as they put on four consecutive 50+ partnerships as they racked up 309 for 9. Overseas player Irosh Samarasooriya hit 8 sixes and 5 fours as he made 89 from 58 balls, building on the platform laid by half centuries from David Rankin (63) and Jamie Magee (54). There were also 30's from teenagers James McKillop and Scott Macbeth in a very impressive display, despite three wickets apiece for Marcello Piedt and Mark Snodgrass. Conor Olphert (3-14) celebrated his call-up to the Irish senior squad by removing the top order including overseas professional Piedt, and no batsman managed double figures as they were bundled out for just 49. Scott Macbeth completed a fine all-round day by taking four wickets for four runs. On this form Bready will be favourites to lift the trophy for the first time since 2011.
Eglinton beat St Johnston by 9 wickets.
Eglinton, 18 June.
St Johnston 170 (49.3 overs; I Macbeth 44, N Cole 35, M Rankin 23, D Lapsley 20; M Erlank 5-18, L Ritchie 3-7)
Eglinton 175/1 (32.3 overs; M Erlank 79*, T Orr 68*)
Mike Erlank of Eglinton took 5 for 18
South African professional Mike Erlank's arrival may have been delayed until this week, but the all-rounder showed the home faithful just what they have been missing as he turned in a Man-of-the-Match display as they recorded a comfortable 9-wicket win at home to St Johnston. Erlank (5-18) and Lee Ritchie (3-7) combined to leave St Johnston reeling at 82 for 8, and it took a determined rearguard from veteran Ian Macbeth (44) and Nathan Cole (35) as the last two wickets more than doubled the score as the Saints made 170. Andy Millar fell cheaply in the reply, but Erlank and the ever-consistent Tommy Orr soon ended any home nerves with a match winning second innings partnership. The pair added an unbroken 147 in 27 overs with both players making half centuries. Erlank hit 10 fours and a six in his unbeaten 79 from 83 balls, while Orr's 68 not out included 5 fours and 2 sixes as they passed their modest target in the 33rd over.
Fox Lodge beat Donemana by 2 wickets.
Ballymagorry, 18 June.
Donemana 259/7 (50 overs; W McClintock 97, D Mehaffey 46, G McClintock 34; G Heywood 2/32, J Milligan 2/60)
Fox Lodge 261/8 (47.4 overs; M Marais 129, J Milligan 58; G Neely 3/24, S Huey 2/33, W McBrine 2/56)
Marco Marais
Marco Marais scored a brilliant 129 as Fox Lodge stunned favourites Donemana to reach only their second ever Senior Cup semi-final. The South African - playing what could be his last game for the Foxies - made light of an ongoing back injury to lead them to a two wickets win. Chasing 260, Marais hit 10 sixes and 7 fours in his Man-of-the-Match display, adding 158 in 164 balls for the second wicket with Jason Milligan, who made 58. It looked as if it would be straightforward as they reached 235 for 3, but a late wobble saw them needing 5 runs with the ninth pair at the crease. However, skipper Aaron Heywood hit the winning boundary amidst the tension, sparking great scenes among the large crowd. Earlier, Donemana captain William McClintock bludgeoned 11 sixes in his 97 from just 57 balls, as he and twin brother Gary (34) added 96 for the 5th wicket. Dean Mehaffey made a patient 46 at the top of the order, as he and Gary laid a platform for the late onslaught which took them up to 259 for 7. It wasn't enough though as Donemana came out the wrong side of the thriller for the second week in a row.
Newbuildings beat Ballyspallen by 35 runs.
Foyleview Arena, 5 June.
Newbuildings 322-7 (50 overs; R Hunter 155, G McKeegan 60; Stu Kennedy 3-61, Ste Kennedy 2-46)
Ballyspallen 287 (45 overs; D Perera 149, Stu Kennedy 26, J Thompson 25; J Wilson 5-55, J McCorkell 2-39, R Dougherty 2-63)
Ryan Hunter and Jared Wilson - stars of Newbuildings' victory (Photo: Newbuildings CC)
Ryan Hunter scored his third consecutive century of a superb season to help Newbuildings into the semi-finals of the Senior Cup as they beat Ballyspallen by 35 runs. Hunter hit 19 fours and 4 sixes in a brilliant 155 from 140 balls, before being dismissed off the penultimate ball of the innings as the home side racked up 322 for 7. The former Ireland U19 international shared a second wicket stand of 104 with Gareth McKeegan, who hit 10 fours and 2 sixes in his 60 from 49 balls. He also added 75 for the 6th wicket with Joran McCorkell (26) at a sundrenched Foyleview Arena. The chase saw Ballyspallen lose early wickets and at 60 for 4, the home side could have been forgiven the result was a mere formality. However, Sri Lankan professional Demith Perera had other ideas, hitting 23 fours and 5 sixes in a whirlwind 149 from just 91 deliveries, adding 135 in 16 overs with James Thompson (26). His dismissal by Ross Dougherty (2-63) brought sighs of relief all around, and despite some lusty blows from Jacob Logan-Wilson (36) and Stuart Kennedy (26), Newbuildings prevailed by 35 runs. Home skipper Jared Wilson took five wickets, while there was also two for Jordan McCorkell. Newbuildings will have to wait two weeks to see who will be joining them in the last four - this game brought forward due to Ballyspallen's National Cup trip to County Kerry.
Round 1
Eglinton walkover v The Nedd.
Bonds Glen lost to Newbuildings by 62 runs.
Bonds Glen, 14 May.
Newbuildings 301-9 (50.0 overs, Ryan Hunter 70, J Thompson 60, R Dougherty 49, D Cooke 3-48, D Robinson 2-31, M Barr 2-36)
Bonds Glen 239 (45.4 overs, H Roberts 61, D Cooke 52, J Haslett 38*, J Thomspon 3-25, Ross Hunter 3-62)
Highest scoring game of the day was at Bonds Glen, where visitors Newbuildings ran up 301 for 9. There were half centuries for Ryan Hunter, who top scored with 70 from 67 balls (7 fours, 3 sixes) and Johnny Thompson, who hit 4 sixes and 4 fours in his 60 from 65 deliveries, Ross Dougherty made 49, while Ross Hunter (39) and Jason Dunn (36) shared an 8th wicket stand of 72 to pile on the agony. Bonds Glen made a fist of the chase with half centuries for Heinrich Roberts (60) and David Cooke (52), who added 86 in 89 balls for the fourth wicket. There was always too much to do though, as three wickets for JT and Ross Hunter saw them dismissed for 239 - Johnny Haslett hitting 38 not out.
Coleraine lost to Ballyspallen by 38 runs.
Sandel Lodge, 14 May.
Ballyspallen 180-7 (50.0 overs, D Perera 75, Ste Kennedy 31, S Hutchinson 3-19, G Burns 2-30)
Coleraine 142 (28.3 overs, R Karunaratne 75, D Perera 5-45, Ste Kennedy 3-24, J Thompson 2-34)
It was a battle of the Sri Lankan professionals at Sandel Lodge with Damith Perera of Ballyspallen out-battling Coleraine's Ravindra Karunaratne. Perera hit 5 sixes and 4 fours in his 75, sharing a 4th wicket stand of 76 in 16 overs with Luke Gilfillan (21). Stephen Kennedy (31) and James Thompson (23) chipped in vital runs as 'Spallen made 180 for 7 - Stephen Hutchinson (3-19) best with the ball for the Bannsiders. Karunaratne then looked to be taking Coleraine to the win as he clubbed 8 fours and 4 sixes in his 75 from just 58 balls. However he was dismissed by Perera from the last ball of the 20th over, which sparked a dramatic collapse. Coleraine lost seven wickets for 15 runs going from 127 for 3 to 142 all out - Perera (5-45)taking five wickets, well supported by Stephen Kennedy (3-24) and James Thompson (2-34) in the 38-run win.
Strabane lost to Donemana by 6 wickets.
Strabane Park, 14 May.
Strabane 119 (48.5 overs, W McBrine 4-30, D Mehaffey 2-12)
Donemana 123-4 (22.3 overs, G McClintock 35, W McClintock 34*, E Ahmed 3-30)
2020 cup winners Donemana will be the new favourites after they beat Strabane by six wickets in the Tyrone derby. Four wickets for Willie McBrine saw the Red Caps dismissed for 119 - Ryan Gallagher top scoring with 42. Donemana were never in trouble as they chased down their modest target, despite the best efforts of Ehtesham Ahmed (3-30). Gary McClintock top scored with 35, while skipper William was clearly in a hurry to watch the FA Cup final hitting four sixes in his unbeaten 34.
Killyclooney lost to Fox Lodge by 9 wickets.
Killyclooney, 14 May.
Killyclooney 248 (46.1 overs, A Colhoun 104, R McMorris 45, A Walker 3-19, A Doherty 3-34)
Fox Lodge 249-1 (38.0 overs, M Marais 138*, J Milligan 67*)
Fox Lodge's strong start to the season continued as they made light of a 249 run target to beat Killyclooney by 9 wickets. TJ Nicholl (11) went early in the chase, but an unbroken second wicket stand of 225 in 32.3 overs between Marco Marais and Jason Milligan saw them romp home. Marais hit an incredible 17 sixes as well as 4 fours in his unbeaten 138 from 104 balls, with Milligan proving the perfect foil, hitting 8 fours and a six in his 67 not out. Earlier, Killyclooney had recovered from 65 for 6 to make 248, thanks to a seventh wicket stand of 151 in 122 balls between Alan Colhoun and Richard McMorris. Colhoun cleared the ropes 12 times is his 104 from 72 deliveries, also hitting three fours, while McMorris thumped 6 sixes in his 45.
Burndennett beat Ardmore by 11 runs.
Burndennett, 14 May.
Burndennett 154 (30.1 overs, M Piedt 48, E McGettigan 37, M Mehaffey 28, Dharm Singh 5-43, H Zimmermann 4-29)
Ardmore 143 (36.0 overs, H Zimmermann 43, M Pollock 4-26, M Snodgrass 3-41, M Piedt 2-28)
The hosts eased to 78 without loss as Eddie McGettigan (37) and skipper Martin Mehaffey (28) laid a solid platform. However Harry Zimmermann (4-29) and Dharm Singh (5-45) intervened as they lost five wickets for just 10 runs. It took a hard hit 48 on debut from South African professional Marcello Piedt (5 fours, 3 sixes) to get them up to 154. Piedt and Mark Snodgrass then reduced Ardmore to 28 for 5, and despite 43 from Zimmermann and 22 from Ciaran Curley, the Bleachgreen side were dismissed for 143 - four wickets for Mark Pollock (4-26).
Brigade lost to St Johnston by 68 runs.
Beechgrove, 14 May.
St Johnston 198-9 (50.0 overs, I Macbeth 71*, J Macbeth 34, D Anthony 25, N Gray 4-27, D Barr 2-26)
Brigade 130 (34.4 overs, G McCarter 28, D Anthony 4-23, I Macbeth 3-24, N Cole 2-14)
McCarter is trapped in front by Anthony
St Johnston captain David Lapsley speaking after the match
Bready beat Glendermott by 8 wickets.
Magheramason, 14 May.
Glendermott 97 (28.5 overs, N Maguire 36, G McFaul 3-12, D Scanlon 3-15, C Olphert 3-23)
Bready 98-2 (17.4 overs, D Rankin 36)
Bready were the first winners of the day as they dismissed Glendermott for just 97, with the Rectory's Jamal Anwat making a duck on debut. He was one of three wickers for Conor Olphert, with skipper David Scanlon and Gregory McFaul also taking three scalps. David Rankin's 36 helped the Magheramason side to an eight wicket win in the 18th over.
Premiership
PWTNRLBPPts
Newbuildings7501120120
Bready7501118118
Brigade740121292
Eglinton730041878
Fox Lodge730041272
Donemana720052060
Ardmore720141656
Coleraine720051454
Newbuildings (23) beat Ardmore (2) by 37 runs.
Foyleview Arena, 20 August.
 Newbuildings 263 (39.5 overs; J Wilson 52, M Hanna 42, L McKeegan 33, J Dunn 29, R Dougherty 22; D Singh 3-36, T Koen 2-45, R Gaur 48, H Zimmermann 2-57)2-
 Ardmore 227/8 (40 overs; T Koen 75, R Gaur 72, C Brolly 27; T McKeegan 3-37, J Thompson 2-24, Ross Hunter 2-49)
Winners Newbuildings (Dessie Loughrey/Pacemaker)
Newbuildings won the Premier title for the first time – a remarkable achievement for a club just formed in 2011. They needed to win with two bonus points to leapfrog Bready, and when they posted 251 – increased to 263 with penalty runs for a slow over rate, it looked a forgone conclusion. The champagne was on ice as Ardmore slumped to 11 for 4 in the chase, but the noisy crowd was all but silenced as Tyron Koen (75) and Rachit Gaur shared a fifth wicket stand of 140. Both however fell in the space of three balls as the decibels increased. Conor Brolly (27) hit a few early blows, but Newbuildings closed out the 37-run win which got them three bonus points. Jared Wilson – who had top-scored with 52 for the home side – collected the trophy from NW President Connie McAllister to spark huge celebrations among the home faithful.
Jared Wilson Newbuildings Premiership winners
Eglinton (21) beat Fox Lodge (4) by 18 runs.
Eglinton, 20 August.
 Eglinton 147 (37.5 overs, M Erlank 51, M Averill 22; G McBride 3-11 (hat-trick) B Allen 3-41, A Heywood 2-21)
 Fox Lodge 129 (25.3 overs; A Heywood 34, C Doherty 34, J Robinson 27; R Millar 4-18, J Millar 2-6, M Averill 2-27)
Gary McBride took a hat-trick for Fox Lodge
This match had a real end of season feel to it, with batting orders reversed and unfamiliar names on both sides. Mike Erlank - whose return for 2023 was confirmed during the week - top-scored with 51 as the villagers posted 147. Gary McBride ending the innings with a hat-trick. Brian Allen in a rare bowl also took three wickets, while skipper Aaron Heywood picked up two. Heywood and Craig Doherty both made 34 in the chase, but Robbie Millar's leg-spin proved unplayable as he took 4 for 18 to seal an 18-run win.
Newbuildings (23) beat Ardmore (2) by 37 runs.
Foyleview Arena, 20 August.
 Newbuildings 263 (39.5 overs; J Wilson 52, M Hanna 42, L McKeegan 33, J Dunn 29, R Dougherty 22; D Singh 3-36, T Koen 2-45, R Gaur 48, H Zimmermann 2-57)2-
 Ardmore 227/8 (40 overs; T Koen 75, R Gaur 72, C Brolly 27; T McKeegan 3-37, J Thompson 2-24, Ross Hunter 2-49)
Winners Newbuildings (Dessie Loughrey/Pacemaker)
Newbuildings won the Premier title for the first time – a remarkable achievement for a club just formed in 2011. They needed to win with two bonus points to leapfrog Bready, and when they posted 251 – increased to 263 with penalty runs for a slow over rate, it looked a forgone conclusion. The champagne was on ice as Ardmore slumped to 11 for 4 in the chase, but the noisy crowd was all but silenced as Tyron Koen (75) and Rachit Gaur shared a fifth wicket stand of 140. Both however fell in the space of three balls as the decibels increased. Conor Brolly (27) hit a few early blows, but Newbuildings closed out the 37-run win which got them three bonus points. Jared Wilson – who had top-scored with 52 for the home side – collected the trophy from NW President Connie McAllister to spark huge celebrations among the home faithful.
Jared Wilson Newbuildings Premiership winners
Eglinton (21) beat Fox Lodge (4) by 18 runs.
Eglinton, 20 August.
 Eglinton 147 (37.5 overs, M Erlank 51, M Averill 22; G McBride 3-11 (hat-trick) B Allen 3-41, A Heywood 2-21)
 Fox Lodge 129 (25.3 overs; A Heywood 34, C Doherty 34, J Robinson 27; R Millar 4-18, J Millar 2-6, M Averill 2-27)
Gary McBride took a hat-trick for Fox Lodge
This match had a real end of season feel to it, with batting orders reversed and unfamiliar names on both sides. Mike Erlank - whose return for 2023 was confirmed during the week - top-scored with 51 as the villagers posted 147. Gary McBride ending the innings with a hat-trick. Brian Allen in a rare bowl also took three wickets, while skipper Aaron Heywood picked up two. Heywood and Craig Doherty both made 34 in the chase, but Robbie Millar's leg-spin proved unplayable as he took 4 for 18 to seal an 18-run win.
Brigade beat Donemana by 1 run
Beechgrove, 14 August.
 Brigade 175/8 (35 overs; D Barr 55, J Millar 23*, A McDaid 22; J McGonigle 3-29, G McClintock 2-26)
 Donemana 174 (35 overs; J Robinson 60, G McClintock 36, L Dougherty 30; R Barr 3-21, R Macbeth 3-37)
David and Ryan Barr were to the fore as Brigade edged out Donemana by 1 run
Brigade ended what has been a disappointing season by their high standards on a winning note as they edged out Donemana by one run in a last ball thriller at Beechgrove. Jordan McGonigle was run out from the final ball going for the single that would have tied the game. Ryan Barr was the hero as he took three wickets, including two in the final over to deny The Holm side as they chased 175. Joe Robinson (60), Gary McClintock (36) and Levi Dougherty (30) were all in the runs before they collapsed – three wickets too for Ryan Macbeth. David Barr had scored 55 for the home side as they posted 175 for 8 in a game reduced at the start to 35 overs because of thunder/rain.
Bready beat Eglinton by 1 wicket
Magheramason, 13 August.
 Eglinton 247/2 (40 overs; T Orr 130*, A Millar 56, R Millar 22)
 Bready 250/9 (40 overs; I Young 62*, G Roulston 43, J McKillop 34, R Spence 31, J Magee 25, D Scanlon 23; R Millar 2-40, M Averill 2-66)
Tommy Orr scored a century for Eglinton (Lawrence Moore)
Ian Young struck a last-ball boundary to seal a one-wicket win for Bready against a make-shift Eglinton side, but the destiny of their title is out of their hands after failing to gain any bonus points. The composition of the villagers side, containing two ladies players and thirds players was a major factor in Davy Scanlon inserting them – a decision that was to backfire. Tommy Orr hit 11 fours and 4 sixes in an unbeaten even time 130, sharing an opening stand of 131 with Andy Millar (56) as they posted an impressive 247 for 2. Gavin Roulston (43) and Jamie Magee (25) got the chase off to a solid start, but the run out of Irosh – one of four in the innings – dented their hopes of bonus points. Ian Young’s run-a-ball 62 (7 fours) ensured the win, with excellent support given by James McKillop (34), Robert Spence (31), and skipper Scanlon (23). Will it be enough? We will know next Saturday.
David Scanlon after a one wicket win over Eglinton
Fox Lodge lost to Newbuildings by 63 runs
Ballymagorry, 13 August.
 Newbuildings 282/6 (40 overs; Ryan Hunter 69, J Wilson 59*, G McKeegan 52, L McKeegan 40; A Doherty 2-45)
 Fox Lodge 219 (36.1 overs; B Allen 82, J Robinson 29; J Dunn 3-33, G Mitchell 3-39, J Wilson 2-23)
Ryan Hunter top-scored for Newbuildings
Newbuildings bounced back from their cup final disappointment to beat Fox Lodge by 63 runs and in the process give themselves a great opportunity of securing the Premiership title. They piled up 282 for 6 at Ballymagorry, with half centuries for Ryan Hunter (69), skipper Jared Wilson (59*), and Gareth McKeegan (52). Hunter shared a second wicket stand of 78 with opener Leroy McKeegan (40), while Wilson and McKeegan hit a combined 11 sixes in their punishing 5th wicket stand of 75 in seven overs. Fox Lodge made a fist of the chase initially, and with Brian Allen hitting 12 fours in a top-score of 82, there was a bit of deja-vu around. However, Newbuildings gradually took full control with three wickets for Jason Dunn and Gary Mitchell, plus two for Wilson in a win that sees them have one hand on the Premiership trophy.
Jared Wilson after his side beat Fox Lodge
Coleraine lost to Ardmore by 2 runs
Sandel Lodge, 13 August.
 Ardmore 183/6 (40 overs; H Zimmermann 66, T Koen 50, R Gaur 24; S Hutchinson 3-32, R Karunaratne 2-32)
 Coleraine 181/8 (40 overs; V Chopra 52, R Knox 38; T Koen 5-34, H Zimmermann 2-30)
Tyron Koen took 5 for 34
Ardmore travelled to Coleraine and the return journey will have been a pleasurable one as they edged out the Bannsiders by two runs in a thriller at Sandel Lodge. Stephen Hutchinson (3-32) had the Bleachgreen side in early trouble, but a century stand between Harry Zimmermann (66) and Man-of-the-Match Tyron Koen (50) put them back on track. RachIT Gaur chipped in with 24 and Mark Chambers a run-a-ball 13 in their 183 for 6. Koen then took four quick wickets to leave the hosts on 39 for 4. Varun Chopra (52) and Rory Knox (38) shared a fifth wicket stand of 89 to leave the game in the balance. Caolan Young then broke the stand, Harry Zimmermann (2-30) kept it tight along with Dharm Singh, while Koen claimed his fifth as Ardmore held their nerve in a nail-biter.
Bready (22) beat Newbuildings (3) by 4 wickets.
Magheramason, 30 July.
 Newbuildings 132 (37.1 overs; Ryan Hunter 40, J Thompson 27; G Roulston 4-28, D Scanlon 2-15)
 Bready 133/6 (24.4 overs; D Scanlon 41*, I Samarasooriya 23; J Wilson 2-28)
David Scanlon and Ian Young come off as Bready beat Newbuildings
Bready are on the brink of retaining their Premiership title after beating title rivals by four wickets at Magheramason. Chasing 133, the home side were wobbling at 93 for 6, but Davy Scanlon again proved the man for the occasion, as he and Ian Young (17*) steered their side over the line. Both attacked the bowling getting the runs needed in just four overs, with Scanlon’s 41 not out taking just 27 balls (6 fours, 1 six). Earlier, it was teenage spinner Gavin Roulston who did the damage, taking four wickets for 28 runs, including top-scorer Ryan Hunter, who made 40. Bready will clinch the title in two weeks’ time providing they beat Eglinton and secure more bonus points than Newbuildings.
Bready captain David Scanlon after his side beat Newbuildings by 4 wickets
Fox Lodge (20) beat Coleraine (5) by 1 wicket.
Ballymagorry, 30 July.
 Coleraine 209 (40 overs; V Chopra 56, S Campbell 46, M Poskitt 26, A Block 23*, M Hutchinson 22; J McIntyre 2-30, A Doherty 2-33, A Walker 2-39)
 Fox Lodge 210/9 (39.1 overs; D McCarter 49, C Doherty 38, B Allen 30, J Milligan 28, J Robinson 27; S Hutchinson 3-22, J Bell 2-26 R Karunaratne 2-52)
Dean McCarter scored 49 for Fox Lodge
Fox Lodge warmed up for the Senior Cup final with a nail-biting one-wicket win at home to Coleraine. The Bannsiders posted 209 with the foundations laid in a third wicket stand of 72 between top-scorer Varun Chopra (56) and in-from opener Scott Campbell (46). There were 20s too for Matthew Hutchinson, Marcus Poskitt, and Archie Block in their 209, while in the bowling, there were two wickets apiece for Ali Doherty, Jamie McIntyre, and Adam Walker. Runs from Dean McCarter (49), Craig Doherty (38), Brian Allen (30), and Jason Milligan (28) looked to have the Foxies well in control at 130 for 3 and 191 for 5, but they wobbled with the finishing line in sight with Stephen Hutchinson taking three wickets. It was left to Adam Walker to hit the winning runs from the first ball of the last over to seal the victory.
Eglinton (2) lost to Brigade (23) by 32 runs.
Eglinton, 30 July.
 Brigade 279/6 (40 overs; A McDaid 117, K Magee 81, G McCarter 29, A Britton 22; R Wylie 3-48)
 Eglinton 247./5 (40 overs; A Millar 95, M Erlank 38, R Millar 28, R Logue 23*, T Orr 20;
Adam McDaid comes off after scoring 117 (M Robinson)
Brigade warmed up for Sunday’s Faughan Valley Cup with victory at Eglinton in a high-scoring game. Adam McDaid scored a century against one of his former clubs, making 117 from 101 balls (11 fours, 4 sixes). He shared a third wicket stand of 176 with Kyle Magee, who made 81 from 88 balls (7 fours, 3 sixes). There were late runs too for Graeme McCarter (29) and Andy Britton (22*) as Brigade made 279 for 6 – three wickets for Richard Wylie. Eglinton made a valiant fist of the chase, with skipper Andy Millar leading the way with 95 from just 91 balls (6 fours, 4 sixes), just missing out on a deserved century. He shared a second wicket stand of 102 with Mike Erlank (38), but the huge total proved just beyond the, losing by 32 runs.
Ardmore (5) lost to Donemana (20) by 2 runs.
The Bleachgreen, 30 July.
 Donemana 199 (39.3 overs; W McClintock 58, J Huey 33, G Boyd 30, M Sarwar 28, D Singh 5-19, D Bezzant 3-33)
 Ardmore 197 (39.4 overs; C King 65, D Bezzant 46*, M Chambers 25, T Brolly 20; G McClintock 4-46, J Robinson 3-62, M Sarwar 2-26)
Conor King scored 65 for Ardmore
Closest game of the day was at the Bleachgreen, where Donemana edged out Ardmore by just two runs. William McClinctock hit 5 sixes and 3 fours in a quickfire 58 from just 36 balls, while openers Jamie Huey (33) and Mohammed Sarwar (28) also made runs. Dhram Singh brought Ardmore back into contention with five wickets as the visitors slipped from 137 for 3 to 163 for 9. The game was halted after a Donemana player collapsed in the changing room, necessitating an ambulance. Fortunately in the Ardmore ranks is newly qualified doctor Ryan Brolly, and paramedic Tim Harris. Graeme Boyd hit what was to be a vital 30 on the resumption to get Donemana to 199. The Ardmore chase was in tatters at 37 for 6, but they rallied with a seventh wicket stand between Conor King (65) and Mark Chambers (25). Dave Bezzant (46*) and Thomas Brolly (20) almost pulled off a dramatic win with a last wicket stand of 62, but Gary McClintock’s fourth wicket earned Doneman victory.
Newbuildings v Ardmore - no result.
Foyleview Arena, 23 July.
 Ardmore 13/0 (3 overs)
 Newbuildings
Leaders Newbuildings are playing catch up after another home game fell victim to the weather. Just three overs were possible at Foyleview Arena, with Ardmore reaching 13 for 0 before the players were forced off by rain, never to return despite the best efforts of ground staff. The hosts are due to play Brigade on Sunday in their second chance rearrangement, and will be hoping that the torrential downpours of Saturday night don’t cause too much disruption.
Donemana (4) lost to Bready (21) by 14 runs.
The Holm, 23 July.
 Bready 275/5 (25 overs; I Samrasooriya 120, D Rankin 60, D Scanlon 31*, S Macbeth 26; A McBrine 2-16, W McBrine 2=70)
 Donemana 261/7 (25 overs; L Dougherty 77, J Robinson 56, G McClintock 39, M Sarwar 30; D Scanlon 3-41, I Samarasooriya 2-40)
Irosh Samarasooriya scored 120
Bready showed they won’t be relinquishing their title without a fight after they won a high scoring encounter at Donemana by 14 runs. Despite the game being reduced to 25 overs per side, there were 536 runs scored in the 50 overs. Bready hit 24 sixes in their 275 for 5, with Irosh hitting 14 of them as well as 7 fours in his 120. He added 151 in 12 overs with David Rankin, whose 60 included 8 fours and 3 sixes. David Scanlon (31*) and Scott Macbeth (26) kept the runs flowing. Andy McBrine (2-16) escaped the carnage. Donemana gave the chase a fair go, hitting 20 sixes of their own, with Levi Dougherty clearing the ropes 8 times in his 77, while Joe Robinson hit 6 sixes and 3 fours in his 56 from 25 balls. Scanlon kept his nerve and his three wickets ensured the 14-run win.
Brigade (24) beat Coleraine (1) by 7 wickets.
Beechgrove, 23 July.
 Coleraine 110 (24.4 overs; V Chopra 20; R Macbeth 4-15, J <Millar 2-18, D Barr 2-27)
 Brigade 115/3 (22.5 overs; D Barr 44*, K Magee 40, A McDaid 25: G Burns 2-32)
Ryan Macbeth after taking four wickets against Coleraine
Brigade proved too strong for Coleraine at Beechgrove, winning yet another rain-affected contest by 7 wickets. The Bannsiders were without Scott Campbell, but welcomed back the prodigal son Marcus Poskitt after spells with Bready and Instonians. The left-hander made 19, which was second top score behind Varun Chopra (20) in Coleraine’s modest 110 all out. Ryan Macbeth took four wickets, while there were two each for Jamie Millar and David Barr, the latter getting the prize scalp of Ravi Karunaratne. Barr then hit an unbeaten 44, getting good support from Kyle Magee (40) and Adam McDaid (25) as Brigade eased to a seven-wicket win despite losing Ifty Hussain first ball to Gareth Burns (2-32).
Ardmore (2) lost to Eglinton (23) by 5 wickets.
The Bleachgreen, 16 July.
 Ardmore 257/5 (40 overs; D Singh 117*, T Harris 39; M Mills 2-39)
 Eglinton 166/5 (19 overs; M Erlank 114*; T Koen 3-5)
MIke Erlank - a century for Eglinton as his side beat Ardmore by 5 wickets
It was the Mike Erlank show at Ardmore, where the Eglinton professional’s unbeaten century led his side to a five-wicket (DLS) win in a rain-affected contest. Ardmore ran up 257 for 5 in their 40 overs, with Dharm Singh nd 4 scoring another century for the Bleachgreen side. He hit 12 fours and 4 sixes in his 119 not out from 114 deliveries, sharing an opening stand of 106 with Tim Harris (39). The adjusted target saw Eglinton chasing 164 in 20 overs, and when Tyron Koen (3-5) reduced them to 17 for 3, it looked a hopeless task. However, Erlank batted superbly, hitting 11 fours and 6 sixes in his unbeaten 114 from just 57 balls, sealing the win with an over to spare. He was well supported by Robbie Millar and Josh Martin in particular, who both played their part as they lifted the Shaun Bradley Memorial Cup.
Coleraine (20) beat Bready (5) by 8 runs.
Sandel Lodge, 16 July.
 Coleraine 163/6 (40 overs; S Campbell 54*, M Smyth 27; I Samaarasooriya 2-32)
 Bready 155 (30.3 overs; I Samarasooriya 29, D Rankin 26, S Macbeth 24, D Scanlon 23; S Hutchinson 3-19, R Karunaratne 3-37, S Campbell 2-28, G Burns 2-45)
Scott Campbell carried his bat for 54 not out.
Champions Bready suffered their first league defeat since pre-Covid as they were edged out by just eight runs in a thriller at Sandel Lodge. Scott Campbell batted through the Coleraine innings, hitting 6 fours in an unbeaten 54. He shared an opening stand of 50 with Matthew Smyth (27), but Bready kept the innings in check, as Irosh took two wickets in their total of 163 for 6. Jamie Magee and Gavin Roulston went cheaply in the chase, but runs for the middle-order of Scott Macbeth (24), David Rankin (26), Irosh (29) and skipper David Scanlon (23) looked to been enough. However, the Bannsiders kept plugging away, and three wickets for skipper Stephen Hutchinson and Ravi Karunaratne sealed the narrow win.
Donemana (0) lost to Fox Lodge (25) by 107 runs.
The Holm, 16 July.
 Fox Lodge 188/4 (27 overs; TJ Nicholl 74, J Milligan 51, D McCarter 35, C Doherty 22*; K Dougherty 2-19)
 Donemana 108 (20.3 overs; M Sarwar 32, W McClintock 23; J Milligan 3-3, J McIntyre 3-19, A Doherty 2-24) (DLS par score 215 in 26 overs.)
Travis Nicholl and Jason Milligan shared an opening stand of 80 in 8 overs for Fox Lodge
It’s been a great few weeks for Fox Lodge, and the Ballymagorry side were at it again as they thumped Donemana by 107 runs (DLS) at The Holm. The Foxies never looked back after a blistering start by Travis Nicholl who smashed 9 sixes and 4 fours on his way to 74 in 24 balls, dominating an opening stand of 80 in eight overs with Jason Milligan. He and Luke Hayes went in quick succession, but a half century for Milligan (51), plus runs for Dean McCarter (35) and Craig Doherty (22*) took them to 188 for 4 in 27 overs, before the rain arrived. Donemana required a tough 216 in 20 overs on the restart, and never looked like getting them in truth. Mohammed Naveed (32) and skipper William McClintock (230 threw a few token jabs, but they were knocked out by the Fox Lodge attack, making just 108. Jamie McIntyre (3-19) and Jason Milligan (3-3) took three wickets each, while Ali Doherty took two scalps in another convincing display which augurs well ahead of the upcoming Senior Cup final.
Newbuildings v Brigade - no result.
Foyleview Arena, 16 July.
 Newbuildings 199-8 (38 overs; J Wilson 70, J Thompson 38, T McKeegan 32*; D Barr 4-26, R Macbeth 3-37, M Simpson 2-30)
 Brigade 0-0
Jared Wilson scored 70 for Newbuildings
Leaders Newbuildings missed out on the chance to open up the gap further as their game with Brigade was abandoned at the halfway stage. Early wickets for Ryan Macbeth (3-37) and Mark Simpson (2-30) had the hosts worried at 33 for 3, and it could have been worse had David Barr been able to cling onto a catch offered by Jared Wilson on 0. The Newbuildings captain then went on to hit 10 fours and 2 sixes in his 70, adding 96 for the fifth wicket with Johnny Thompson (38). David Barr took four wickets to stall the momentum, but Trent McKeegan hit 3 sixes in a quickfire 32 as they ended on 199 for 9 in 38 overs. The weather then closed in with play abandoned shortly after tea. The game will be replayed at a later date.
Championship
PWTNRLBPPts
Bonds Glen640021595
St Johnston640201494
Ballyspallen63012666
Glendermott620221757
Killyclooney620041353
Strabane620041252
Burndennett610141333
St Johnston beat Killyclooney by 145 runs
The Boathole, 13 August.
 St Johnston 287/6 (40 overs; M Rankin 101, J Maroske 50, I Macbeth 39, S Devenney 28, D Lapsley 21, D Reddy 20*; Z Taggart 3-15)
 Killyclooney 142 (26.5 overs; J Nelson 31, R McMorris 29, D Moan 29, M Gordon 21; N Cole 3-18, I Macbeth 2-2, R McAuley 2-9, S Babu 2-19)
MIchael Rankin scored a century (CricketEurope)
St Johnston were left reflecting on what might have been as they finished their league season with an emphatic 145-run win over Killyclooney to finish second in the table, one point behind winners Bonds Glen. In MacBeth (39) and Scott Devenney (28) gave the Saints a solid start which was continued by Michael Rankin and Jacob Maroske (50). They added 117 for the third wicket, with Rankin making 101 from only 84 balls (7 fours, 6 sixes) in their 287 for 6 – quick runs too for David Lapsley (21) and Deepak Reddy (20*). Jordan Nelson made 31 in the reply, while Darren Moan and Richard McMorris each hit 29, but Killyclooney fell well short on 142. Nathan Cole took three wickets, while there were two each for Ryan McAuley, Sabin Babu and Ian Macbeth.
Strabane beat Burndennett by 8 wickets
Strabane Park, 13 August.
 Burndennett 163 (31 overs; M Pollock 59, A Logue 57; E Musuku 3-23, Tanvir Hassan 3-32, A Gillespie 2-24)
 Strabane 164/2 (30.1 overs; C Graham 57*, E Musuku 51*, A Gillespie 32)
Ernest Musuku
Strabane ended their Championship campaign on a high with an eight-wicket win at home to Burndennett. Chasing 163, half centuries from Conor Graham and Ernest Musuku powered them an easy win. Graham top-scored with 57 (8 fours), while Musuku was a man in a hurry, hitting 5 fours and 4 sixes his his unbeaten 51 from only 29 balls. Skipper Aaron Gillespie also chipped in with 32. Earlier, Musuku had taken three quick wickets as the visitors slumped to 23 for 4, before half centuries for Mark Pollock (59) and Aiden Logue (57) steadied the ship with a fifth wicket stand of 120. However, there was another collapse as six wickets fell for just 20 – three of them to Tanvir Hasan. Burndennett will be hoping for better fortunes as they take on Bready in Sunday’s Eric Cooke final.
Bonds Glen beat Ballyspallen by 7 wickets
Bonds Glen, 6 August.
 Ballyspallen 318/4 (40 overs; D Perera 165*, Stu Kennedy 59, S McCluskey 35, Ste Kennedy 27; G Cooke 2-40)
 Bonds Glen 320/3 (37.5 overs; S Barr 95*, R Curry 65, D Cooke 61*, H Roberts 39, M Barr 35)
Demith Perera scored 165 for Ballyspallen in a losing cause
Bonds Glen clinched the Championship beating challengers Ballyspallen by seven wickets chasing 319. Henrich Roberts (39) and Matty Barr (35) shared an opening stand of 61 to lay an excellent platform. A third wicket stand of 123 in 15 overs between Steven Barr and Raymond Curry continued the momentum, with Curry hitting 11 fours in an even time 65. Barr hit 14 fours and a six in his 95 not out, adding a further 98 with David Cooke, who raced to 61 in only 38 balls (12 fours) in a remarkable win. It was tough on Spallen’s Demith Perera who had hit 16 sixes and 12 fours in his 165 not out, adding 189 in 19 overs with Stuart Kennedy (59) to take them to what looked a daunting 318 for 4. However, not for the first time this season, the champions were unfazed by a big target.
Glendermott (3) lost to Ballyspallen (22) by 4 wickets.
The Rectory, 30 July.
 Glendermott 139 (27.5 overs; J Montgomery 40, J Lynch 32, T Killen 29; Ste Kennedy 3-18, J Wilson 2-11)
 Ballyspallen 140/6 (24.1 overs; Stu Kennedy 49, Ste Kennedy 26, S McCluskey 23; C Ross 2-29)
Stuart Kennedy again did well for Ballyspallen
Glendermott’s Championship league campaign came to a disappointing end as they were beaten by Ballyspallen at The Rectory. They were soon in trouble at 7 for 3, with Nathan McGuire run out for 0, but battled back as Jake Montgomery made 40, Jason Lynch 32, and Todd Killen 29. Stephen Kennedy took three wickets as Glendermott finished on 139. He then made 26 in an opening stand of 46 with Steven McCluskey (23), and although the hosts fought back, Stuart Kennedy’s 49 (5 fours, 3 sixes) ensured a four-wicket win that keeps their title hopes very much alive.
Burndennett (5) lost to St Johnston (20) by 1 wicket.
Burndennett, 30 July.
 Burndennett Burndennett 249 (40 overs; M Pollock 100, A Barr 40, A McDermott 23; N Cole 3-35, D Anthony 2-25, J Maroske 2-71)
 St Johnston St Johnston 250/9 (39.1 overs; M Rankin 90*, J Macbeth 42, D Lapsley 30, J Maroske 22, D Anthony 22; M Snodgrass 3-48, A McDermott 2-56)
Mark Pollock scored a century for Burndennett (K Logue)
St Johnston’s title hopes are still very much alive as Michael Rankin’s unbeaten 90 helped them to a dramatic one-wicket win at Burndennett. Chasing 250, a third wicket stand of 98 between Rankin and Jack Macbeth (42) put them in control. However, the hosts battled back and when the 9th wicket fell 15 were still needed from 9 balls. A wide was followed by two sixes from Rankin, who then kept the strike with a single. There was no nerves as he got the winning run from the first ball of the last over, finishing on 90 from 89 balls (3 fours, 5 sixes). Burndennett’s Mark Pollock made 100 not out in their 249 for 9 – hitting 8 sixes and 8 fours in his 67-ball innings. In the end, it wasn’t just enough.
Strabane (0) lost to Killyclooney (25) by 89 runs.
Strabane Park, 30 July.
 Killyclooney 204/6 (38 overs; M Fernando 79, W Finlay 51; E Musuku 4-50)
 Strabane 115 (25.4 overs; A Gillespie 38, E Ahmed 20; M Fernando 5-27, M Gordon 2-20)
Madhawa Fernando took 5 for 27
Madhawa Fernando was the star of the show as Killyclooney thumped Strabane by 89 runs at the Park. The Sri Lanka top scored with a run-a-ball 79 (6 fours, 2 sixes), sharing a second wicket stand of 108 with William Finlay, who made 51 in Killyclooney’s 204 for 6. Ernest Musuku was the pick of the Red Caps attack, taking four wickets. Fernando then got in on the act with the ball, as he took five wickets, including Musuku and top-scorer Aaron Gillespie, who made 38 out of a disappointing batting effort of 115.
Killyclooney (0) lost to Glendermott (25) by 110 runs.
Killyclooney, 23 July.
 Glendermott 230 (29.3 overs; J Anwar 105, N Maguire 27, A Johnson 2, B Mills 21; T Dougherty 4-13, W Finlay 3-50, J Nelson 2-16)
 Killyclooney 120 (22.1 overs; M Fernando 34, W Finlay 27; N Maguire 4-15, A Johnson 3-41, J Anwar 2-26)
Jamal Anwar scored a century (Lawrence Moore)
Jamal Anwar’s century powered Glendermott to a 110-run win at Killyclooney. The Pakistan professional hit 10 fours and 8 sixes in a brilliant 105 from only 72 balls as the Rectory side racked up 230 in a 30 overs match. Nathan McGuire, Ben Mills and Alan Johnson all passed 20, while Timmy Dougherty claimed four wickets and William Finlay three. Madhawa Fernando (34) and William Finlay (27) had the hosts 80 for 2 in the chase, but they collapsed to 120 all out – four wickets for Maguire, three for Johnson and two for Anwar in a comprehensive win.
Burndennett (0) lost to Bonds Glen (25) by 71 runs.
Burndennett, 23 July.
 Bonds Glen 158/9 (27 overs; D Cooke 48, D Curry 23; M Roulston 2-20, M Piedt 2-25, M Snodgrass 2-31)
 Burndennett 87 (21.1 overs; A Barr28, M Roulston 20*; K Moore 3-17, D Curry 3-21, R Curry 3-24)
Bonds Glen sit proudly at the top of the Championship after they beat Burndennett by 71 runs in a game reduced to 27 overs. David Cooke’s excellent season continued as the veteran top-scored with 48 (8 fours) in their 158 for 9, while Derek Curry hit three sixes in a breezy 23. There were two wickets each for Mark Roulston, Marcello Piedt and Mark Snodgrass. Kyle Moore and Raymond Curry took three wickets apiece to leave the chase in tatters at 36 for 6, and despite battling innings from Andrew Barr (28) and Roulston (20), Burndennett were all out for 87 – Derek Curry also taking three wickets.
Ballyspallen (21) beat Strabane (4) by 19 runs.
Ballyspallen, 23 July.
 Ballyspallen 206 (37 overs; Ste Kennedy 78, D Perera 57, Stu Kennedy 23; V Moorthy 4-32, R Gallagher 2-48)
 Strabane 189 (28.5 overs; A Gillespie 65, E Musuku 57; J Martin 4-49, Stu Kennedy 3-32, J Wilson 2-17) (DLS par score 208 in 37 overs.)
Stephen Kennedy top-scored with 78 for Ballyspallen
A third wicket stand of 136 between Stephen Kennedy and Demith Perera helped Ballyspallen to a 19-run (DLS) win over Strabane. Kennedy top-scored with 78 from 91 balls (11 fours, 1 six), while Sri Lankan professional Perera’s 57 from 56 deliveries (5 fours, 2 sixes) helped the hosts post 206 in their 37 overs. Vadivel Moorthy (4-32) was best with the ball for the Red Caps. Aaron Gillespie smashed 7 fours and 4 sixes in a rapid 65 from only 44 balls, while Zimbabwean Ernest Musuku also bludgeoned 57 from just 37 balls (5 fours, 4 sixes). However from 182 for 5, Strabane collapsed to 189 all out – Jonathan Martin (4-49) mopping up the tail in double quick time.
Ballyspallen v St Johnston - no result.
Ballyspallen, 16 July.
 Ballyspallen 164 (38.2 overs; Stu Kennedy 68, J Thompson 28, M O'Brien 25; D Anthony 3-26, N Cole 2-19, S Devenney 2-26, I Macbeth 2-35)
 St Johnston 26/1 (5 overs)
Rain too had the final say in the game at Bridge Park between Ballyspallen and St Johnston. Early wickets for Nathan Cole (2-19) and Scott Devenney (2-26) had the hosts 19 for 4, before Stuart Kennedy and James Thompson (28) led a revival. The pair added 62 for the fifth wicket with Kennedy top-scoring with 68 from 70 balls (7 fours, 3 sixes). Michael O’Brien (25) also added late runs as they made 164. Leg-spinner David Anthony (3-26) claimed three wickets, while veteran Ian Macbeth also took 2 for 35. Deepak Reddy fell to Josh Wilson in the first over of the reply, but Alan Macbeth (5*) and skipper David Lapsley (13*) had taken the total to 26 for 1 in 5 overs when play was abandonded.
Killyclooney (2) lost to Bonds Glen (23) by 5 wickets.
Killyclooney, 16 July.
 Killyclooney 220/6 (37 overs; M Fernando 63, W Finlay 43, M Gordon 35, K Hall 29; S Kincaid 2-40)
 Bonds Glen 223/5 (31 overs; D Cooke 90*, CG Cooke 49*, S Killen 43, R Curry 20; J Nelson 3-38)
David Cooke scored 90 not out
The one game in the Championship that did manage to beat the elements was at Killyclooney where Bonds Glen chased 220 to win by five wickets. Batting first, Killyclooney scored 220 for 6 in 36 overs, with Sri Lankan professional Madhawa Fernando top-scoring with 64 (10 fours, 1 six). There were runs too for William Finlay (43), Mark Gordon (35), and Kenzie Hall (29). Simon Killen (43) and Raymond Curry (20) got the Bee Gees off to a quick start, before Jordan Nelson (3-38) fought back. However, too many Cooke's didn’t spoil the broth for Bonds Glen as David hit an unbeaten 90 (7 fours, 6 sixes), sharing a century stand with his brother (49*), as they won by five wickets in the 31st over.
Glendermott v Burndennett - no result.
The Rectory, 16 July.
 Glendermott 223/9 (38 overs; N Maguire 77, J Lynch 36, A Johnson 23, B Robinson 20; M Pollock 2-41, E McGettigan 2-46)
 Burndennett 0/0
Nathan McGuire scored 77
Rain had the final say at The Rectory in the opening game of the Championship between Glendermott and Burndennett. The home side would have been pleased with their batting efforts as they reached 223 for 9, with Ireland Wolves international Nathan McGuire their main performer, hitting 13 fours and a six in his 77 from 61 balls. He added 85 in 14 overs with Jason Lynch (36), while Alan Johnson’s entertaining 23 included three sixes. They had reached 223 for 9 in 38 overs when play was halted. There were hopes of a 20-over chase with a 152 run target, but further rain ended the contest prematurely.
League A
PWTNRLBPPts
Bready7601025145
Brigade7500217117
Ardmore7401221101
Fox Lodge730041373
Glendermott720142161
Bonds Glen720051353
St Johnston720141252
Strabane72005848
St Johnston (25) beat Strabane (0) by 65 runs.
The Boathole, 2 July.
 St Johnston 187/7 (40 overs; D Lapsley 75*, D Anthony 30, M Rankin 28; R Logue 3-23, T Hasan 2-49)
 Strabane 122 (31.3 overs; R Gallagher 24, P Gillespie 23; M Rankin 3-17, J Maroske 3-30, D Anthony 2-14, N Cole 2-18)
Action from County Donegal as St Johnston hosted Strabane (Photo: Michael Gillespie)
St Johnston took full advantage of a depleted Strabane to record a comfortable 65-run win at The Boathole. The Saints batted first with Michael Rankin (28) and Alan Macbeth (14) laying the platform with an opening stand of 50. Skipper David Lapsley then took control with an excellent unbeaten 75 from 83 balls (4 fours, 5 sixes). He shared a third wicket partnership of 56 with Jack Macbeth (17), and added a further 72 in eight overs with David Anthony (30) in their 187 for 7. Rhys Logue (3-23) was the pick of the Red Caps attack, which featured veterans Paul McNamee and Peter Gillespie, captaining the side. The chase never really looked like being successful, with Ryan Gallagher (24), and Peter Gillespie (23) the best of their 122 all out – three wickets apiece for Michael Rankin and Jacob Maroske.
Glendermott (24) beat Ardmore (1) by 50 runs.
The Rectory, 2 July.
 Glendermott 235/9 (39 overs; J Anwar 71, B Robinson 44, B Mills 38; D Singh 4-29, T Koen 2-42, H Zimmermann 2-54)
 Ardmore 186 (36.3 overs; M Chambers 42, S Gormley 37, H Zimmermann 26; T McDermott 2-21, N Maguire 2-31, T Killen 2-37, A Johnson 2-40) (DLS par score 236 in 39 overs.)
Glendermott beat Ardmore at The Rectory for the second time in two weeks to end the first phase on a high. They never looked back after an opening stand of 114 between Jamal Anwar and Bob Robinson. Anwar top-scored with 71 from 67 balls (6 fours, 2 sixes), while ‘Wee Bob’ also hit six fours in his 44. Dharm Singh took four wickets to get an out-of sorts Ardmore back into the game, but Ben Mills hit 3 sixes in an entertaining 38 to get his team up to 235 in their 39 overs. Mark Chambers top scored with 42 in the chase, adding 72 for the sixth wicket with Sean Gormley (37) after the top order failed to fire, but the Bleachgreen side finished 50 runs adrift.
Bonds Glen (3) lost to Bready (22) by 3 wickets.
Bonds Glen, 2 July.
 Bonds Glen 181 (31 overs; R Curry 69, K Moore 35; D Scanlon 3-17, S Macbeth 3-36, G Roulston 3-39)
 Bready 192/7 (28.1 overs; J Magee 69, D Scanlon 64*; D Curry 2-22, R Curry 2-34) (DLS par score 190 in 31 overs.)
Bready’s unbeaten league record remains intact after they fought off the challenge of Bond Glen to win by three wickets. The home side’s 182 owed much to a third wicket stand of 98 between Raymond Curry and Steven Barr (16). Curry has been in prolific form, and he top-scored with 69 from 64 balls (7 fours, 5 sixes). Kyle Moore (35) added late runs too with a breezy cameo that included three sixes. Teenage spinners Scott Macbeth and Gavin Roulston each took three wickets, as did skipper David Scanlon. Chasing a revised 190 in 31 overs, Bready were in trouble at 94 for 5, but the game changed with the arrival of Scanlon at the crease. He hit 6 sixes and 5 fours in an unbeaten 64 from just 22 balls, adding 83 in eight overs with opener Jamie Magee, who anchored the innings with 69, as Bready sealed a three-wicket win.
Fox Lodge (0) lost to Brigade (25) by 121 runs.
Ballymagorry, 2 July.
 Brigade 226/5 (40 overs; A Britton 91*, A McDaid 68, R Macbeth 24*; J Robinson 2-41)
 Fox Lodge 105 (30.2 overs; J Robinson 21; R Barr 3-19; I Hussain 3-30, R Macbeth 2-8, J Millar 2-27)
Fox Lodge finished in fourth place to secure a Premiership slot, despite a heavy defeat at home to Brigade. The Beechgrove side racked up 226 for 5, with Adam McDaid hitting 7 fours and 4 sixes in his 68. His dismissal saw 107 for 2 suddenly become 109 for 5, before skipper Adam Britton took the game by the scruff of the neck against his former club. He thumped 12 fours and 4 sixes in an unbeaten 92 from just 57 balls, adding 117 with Ryan Macbeth (24*) as they finished on 226 for 5. Fox Lodge never got any momentum in their chase, as they made just 105. Ryan Barr and Ifty Hussain (another doing well against his old club) took three wickets apiece, while Jamie Millar and Ryan Macbeth each took two apiece, the latter conceding just eight runs in his spell, which included five maidens.
Fox Lodge (23) beat St Johnston (2) by 36 runs.
Ballymagorry, 25 June.
Fox Lodge 184/6 (32 overs; J Milligan 74, D McCarter 30, C Doherty 25; D Lapsley 3/40, N Cole 2/28)
St Johnston 148 (26.3 overs; S Babu 47, D Anthony 30, D Lapsley 23, D Macbeth21; J Robinson 4/19, J McIntyre 2/29, A Heywood 2/42)
Fox Lodge are in prime position to claim the fourth place in the group after a St Johnston collapse saw them take victory at Ballymagorry. An opening stand of 105 between Jason Milligan (74) and Dean McCarter (30) gave the Foxes a strong start as they scored 184 for 6 in the 32-over game. Sachin Babu (47) and David Anthony (30) looked to be leading the Saints to victory in the chase at 144 for 4, but four wickets for Johnny Robinson (4/19) saw them lose their last six wickets for only four runs to give the Foxies a 36-run win.
Ardmore (25) beat Bonds Glen (0) by 73 runs.
The Bleachgreen, 25 June.
Ardmore 320/2 (38 overs; D Singh 133, H Zimmermann 101*, R Gaur 37)
Bonds Glen 247/4 (M Barr 140*, S Haslett 56*; T Koen 2/26)
Ardmore centurions Harry Zimmerman and Dharm Singh
Harry Zimmerman speaks to CricketEurope
Ardmore are second in the Group after a high-scoring win over Bonds Glen at The Bleachgreen. The home side racked up 320 for 2 in 38 overs, with centuries for Dharm Singh and Harry Zimmermann. Singh top-scored with 133 from just 91 balls (14 fours, 6 sixes) dominating an opening stand of 97 with Tim Harris, and adding 120 for the second wicket with Zimmermann. The young Australian reached his own three figures in the final over, his 101 not out taking 88 balls (15 fours, 1 six). Zimmermann and Rachit Gaur (37*) adding an unbroken 104 for the third wicket. The Bee Gees reply was in trouble at 40 for 4, but they too showed just how good a batting track it was. Mattie Barr hit his second century in two days, making an unbeaten 140 from 102 balls (11 fours, 10 sixes), adding 207 with youngster Sam Haslett, who scored his first senior half century, making 56 not out as they ended on 247 for 4.
Brigade (0) lost to Bready (25) by 76 runs.
Beechgrove, 25 June.
Bready 225/4 (33 overs; D Rankin 109*, I Samarasooriya 74; R Macbeth 2/31)
Brigade 149 (27 overs; R Macbeth 37, I Hussain 23, A McDaid 20; S Macbeth 3/16, K Bhavsar 2/31, D Scanlon 2/37)
Andy Britton batting for Brigade
Defending champions Bready showed again that they could well be the side to beat as they thumped Brigade by 76 runs at Beechgrove. Former Irish international David Rankin led the way with an unbeaten 109 from 96 balls (7 fours, 7 sixes) as he and Irosh Samarasooriya shared a stand of 138 in 24 overs. The Sri Lankan was in imperious form too as his 74 came from just 58 balls, and included 6 fours and 4 sixes. A total of 225 for 4 was always going to be a challenge in a match reduced to 33 overs, and that was how it transpired, despite a lively start by Ifty Hussain (23), and also the removal of Gregory McFaul after just two balls by the umpire. Wickets for skipper David Scanlon, Scott Macbeth and Khayat Bhavsar saw Brigade dismissed for 149, with Ryan Macbeth hitting 37 late on in a forlorn chase.
David Rankin talking about Bready's win at Beechgrove
Glendermott (25) beat Strabane (0) by 72 runs.
The Rectory, 25 June.
Glendermott 209/8 (32 Overs; B Mills 70, A Johnson 55, J Anwar 26, T McDermott 25; R Gallagher 3/26, E Musuku 2/39, V Murthy 2/56)
Strabane 137/9 (32 overs; C Graham 24, R Raorane 21; T McDermott 3/31, C Ross 3/39, N Maguire 2/24)
It was a woolly hat day at The Rectory
Glendermott won their first league match of the season as they put a serious dent in Strabane's hopes of making the cut-off. Half centuries for skipper Ben Mills and Alan Johnson powered them to 209 for 8 in a contest reduced to 32 overs. Mills top-scored with 70 from 67 balls (5 fours, 6 sixes), while Johnson's 55 from just 39 balls included 4 sixes and fours. Ryan Gallagher took three wickets in four balls as the Rectory side chased quick runs. Six of the Strabane top seven made double figure scores, but none was able to kick on. Three wickets for Busty McDermott and Curtis Ross restricting them to 137 for 9.
NWCU League A
Bonds Glen (24) beat Fox Lodge (1) by 8 wickets.
Bonds Glen, 11 June.
Fox Lodge 163 (33.2 overs, A Heywood 38, T Nicholl 33, R Curry 4-35, K Moore 2-32, D Robinson 2-35)
Bonds Glen 167-2 (22.3 overs, R Curry 61*, M Barr 44*, H Roberts 37)
Four wickets for Raymond Curry in Bonds Glen's victory
Bonds Glen's good form continued as they proved too strong for Fox Lodge to record an eight wickets win which gives them a real chance of making the Premiership cut-off next month. Kyle Moore and David Robinson took two early wickets apiece, including overseas professional Marco Marais to put the Foxies on the back foot. Travis Nicholl hit a run-a-ball 33 (5 fours, 1 six) and skipper Aaron Heywood cleared the ropes four times in a hard hit 38, bit with Raymond Curry taking four wickets, a total of 163 was well short of competitive. The Bee Gees had little trouble chasing down their modest target, given a quick start by South African Heinrich Roberts, who hit 5 fours and 2 sixes in an even time 37. Curry and Matthew Barr then hastened the home side to the win as they shared an unbroken third wicket stand of 89 in 10 overs to seal the win in the 23rd over. Teenager Curry top scored with an unbeaten 61 from 52 balls (7 fours, 2 sixes), while Barr smashed 4 sixes and 3 fours in his 44 not out from just 27 balls. Fox Lodge and Bonds Glen are now level on 50 points in fourth place with two matches left before the league splits.
NWCU League A
Strabane (1) lost to Brigade (24) by 8 wickets.
Strabane Park, 11 June.
Strabane 146-6 (37.0 overs, A Gillespie 38, R Gallagher 26, E Musuku 25, J Millar 2-29, I Hussain 2-39)
Brigade 149-3 (33.0 overs, D Barr 63, I Hussain 42)
David Barr top-scored for Brigade
Brigade moved into second place in Group A thanks to a convincing 8 wickets win at Strabane Park. The side could never really break the shackles of the Brigade attack after early breakthroughs for the opening bowling attack of Mark Simpson and Nick Gray. Aaron Gillespie top scored with 38, adding 55 for the third wicket with Ryan Gallagher (26), but the rate was such that the middle and late order had little time to really accelerate. Ernest Musuku (25) and Conor Graham (20*) both had brief cameos but a total of 146 for 6 looked light, albeit in a 37-overs match. The old firm opening partnership of David Barr soon snuffed out any home hopes, as they shared an opening stand of 96, before Hussain fell in the 25th over for 42 (5 fours). Barr went on to top score with a typically solid 63, as the Beechgrove side eased to the win with four overs in the tank - runs too for Adam McDaid (21*) and Graeme McCarter (11*). After a shaky period, there are signs Brigade are stabilizing and could yet have a major say in the destiny of the league title as the season progresses.
Bready (24) beat Glendermott (1) by 7 wickets.
Magheramason, 4 June.
Glendermott 147 (32.4 overs, N McGuire 26, I Samarasooriya 4-18, G Roulston 2-13, S Macbeth 2-15)
Bready 148-3 (31.4 overs, G Roulston 37, S Macbeth 35, R Clarke 30)
A huge appeal from Gavin Roulston (© CricketEurope)
Bready remain unbeaten in league cricket for two seasons as they easily brushed aside the challenge of bottom club Glendermott at Magheramason. The Rectory side's innings never really got going after losing Pakistan professional Jamal Anwar first ball - the second time this season at Bready. Nathan McGuire top scored with 26 and Jason Lynch 24 in a modest total of 147. Irosh picked up four wickets, while there were two apiece for teenage spinners Gavin Roulston and Scott Macbeth. The pair, together with Ryan Clarke then scored the bulk of the runs, with the young trio all making 30s in a convincing seven wickets win.
Strabane (20) beat Fox Lodge (5) by 1 wicket.
Strabane Park, 4 June.
Fox Lodge 136-9 (40.0 overs, J Robinson 31, T Harpur 3-35, R Gallagher 2-15)
Strabane 140-9 (37.2 overs, E Musuku 40, R Gallagher 35, A Heywood 3-29, J McIntyre 2-10, J Robinson 2-30)
Ryan Gallagher took 2 for 15 for Strabane (© CricketEurope)
Closest game of the day was at the Park where a last gasp six by Ram sealed a one wicket win for Strabane against Fox Lodge in the Tyrone derby. Chasing 137, Strabane needed four with the last pair together, and after a few nerves, Sakeeth Ram opened the shoulders and cleared the ropes. Zimbabwean debutant Ernest Musuku top scored with 40 for the Red Caps, while Ryan Gallagher hit 35. Fox Lodge had found the going equally tough and Johnny Robinson was best with the bat, making 31 after an early reprieve. Tom Harpur (3-15) and Ryan Gallagher (2-15) were best with the ball for Strabane in a win that keeps their top half hopes very much alive.
Bonds Glen (3) lost to Brigade (22) by 26 runs.
Bonds Glen, 4 June.
Brigade 268-6 (40.0 overs, I Hussain 98, K Magee 55*, D Barr 41, H Roberts 2-27, D Curry 2-43, M Barr 2-54)
Bonds Glen 242-8 (40.0 overs, D Cooke 69, J Haslett 60, N Gray 2-63)
It was a beautiful summer's afternoon at Bonds Glen for the visit of Brigade (Photo: M Robinson)
Brigade came out on top of Bonds Glen in a match where 510 runs were scored in the day. Ifty Hussain and David Barr (41) set the game alight with an opening stand of 144 in 27 overs for the Beechgrove side, with Hussain just missing out on a hundred. He top scored with 98 from just 86 balls (11 fours, 4 sixes), before being bowled by Derek Curry. Kyle Magee was in savage mood, as he cleared the ropes five times in his 55 not out from just 29 balls as Brigade finished on 268 for 6 - 20s too for Adam McDaid and skipper Andy Britton. The Bee Gees lost early wickets in the chase but rallied with ex- Brigade player David Cooke top scoring with 69. Johnny Haslett added late fireworks as he clubbed 6 fours and 5 sixes in a 25-ball 60, but it came too late as Brigade clinched a 26-run win.
St Johnston (0) lost to Ardmore (25) by 213 runs.
The Boathole, 4 June.
Ardmore 241-4 (40.0 overs, H Zimmermann 69, D Singh 63, N Cole 2-28)
St Johnston 28 (11.4 overs, T Koen 7-5, D Singh 2-21)
One of Tyron Koen's seven wickets as he demolished the St Johnston batting (Photo: L Moore)
Tyron Koen's seven wickets haul saw Ardmore continue their rich vein of form as they crushed St Johnston by 213 runs at The Boathole. Koen's superb figures of 7 for 5 included a hat-trick as the Donegal side were dismantled for just 28 on a day to forget. Earlier, The Bleachgreen side made 241 for 4 with half centuries for Harry Zimmermann (69) and Dharm Singh (63) who added 94 in 18 overs for the second wicket, after Singh and Tim Harris (21) set the tone in an opening stand of 72. St Johnston didn't help their cause with a litany of missed chances and conceding 41 extras.
Tyron Koen after taking 7 wickets
Ardmore (25) beat Brigade (0) by 88 runs.
Bleachgreen, 15 May.
Ardmore 160-8 (40.0 overs, T Loen 37, R Gaur 33*, R Macbeth 3-16)
Brigade 72 (21.4 overs, C Brolly 4-9, T Koen 2-20, R Gaur 2-22)
Brigade's batting woes continued as they crumbled to an 88-run loss at The Bleachgreen. Ardmore's total of 160 for 8 looked modest, which owed much to Tyron Koen (37), an unbeaten 33 from Rachit Gaur against his former club, and a late, quickfire 23 from Dave Bezzant. The Brigade attack was badly hampered by injuries, but Ryan Macbeth bowled well in his 3 for 16 from six overs. The chase was soon in tatters with Koen (2-20) and Gaur (2-22) making early inroads, and Conor Brolly (4-9) then mopped up the middle and late order - Brigade all out for 72 with only skipper Andy Britton (21) showing any serious resistance.
Tyron Koen talking with Mark Chambers
Glendermott (4) lost to Bonds Glen (21) by 2 wickets.
The Rectory, 28 May.
Glendermott 223-9 (40.0 overs, B Mills 68, T Killen 56, K Kincaid 2-16, D Robinson 2-26, K Moore 2-30)
Bonds Glen 224-8 (35.2 overs, H Roberts 48, M Barr 34, S Barr 31, J Anwar 4-30, A Boyd 2-27)
Bonds Glen excellent season continued as they won the closest match of the day, successfully chasing 223 to beat Glendermott by two wickets at The Rectory. A fifth wicket stand of 107 in 18 overs between home skipper Ben Mills and Todd Killen was the foundation of Glendermott's 223. Mills top scored with 69 from 60 balls (7 fours, 4 sixes), while Killen's 56 included six boundaries. A solid bowling effort by the 'Bee Gees' saw Heinrich Roberts, David Robinson, and Kyle Moore collect two wickets apiece. Roberts got the chase off to a quick start as he hit six fours and 3 sixes in a rapid 48 from 32 balls, dominating an opening stand of 63 in nine overs with Simon Killen (17). Mattie (34) and Steven Barr (31) kept the pace with a third wicket partnership of 73 from 9 overs, and despite a few nervy moments as Jamal Anwar took four wickets, the visitors edged home as Johnny Haslett (25*) shepherded the lower order over the finishing line.
Ardmore (23) beat Strabane (2) by 5 wickets.
Bleachgreen, 28 May.
Strabane 136 (38.5 overs, R Raorane 41, K Ravichandran 29, E Ahmed 27, C Brolly 2-7, H Zimmermann 2-22, T Koen 2-26)
Ardmore 138-5 (33.5 overs, T Koen 50*, M Chambers 36*, R Gallagher 2-22, Tanvir Hasan 2-22)
Tyron Koen and Mark Chambers shared a match-winning partnership of 86 for Ardmore
Ardmore recovered from a batting collapse to beat Strabane by five wickets at The Bleachgreen. Batting first Strabane were in early trouble at 56 for 6, but a determined 41 from Rajan Raorane helped them recover to post 136 all out. The Ardmore attack stuck to their task well with two wickets apiece for Conor Brolly, Tyron Koen, Harry Zimmermann and Rachit Gaur, against his old club. The chase was far from straightforward as Ryan Gallagher and Tanvir Hasan each took 2 for 22 as Ardmore lost four wickets for 12 runs to slip from 40 for 1 to 52 for 5. However, an unbroken sixth wicket stand of 86 in 18 overs between skipper Koen and Mark Chambers (36*) eased the hosts to victory. Koen hit 3 fours and 2 sixes in his unbeaten 50 from 57 balls, while Chambers proved the perfect foil, hitting three boundaries in his 36 not out.
Bready (25) beat Fox Lodge (0) by 122 runs.
Magheramason, 28 May.
Bready 177 (39.4 overs, D McCloskey 34, I Samarasooriya 25, A Walker 6-42, G Heywood 2-30)
Fox Lodge 55 (21.4 overs, I Young 5-10, G Roulston 2-4, I Samarasooriya 2-14)
Fox Lodge's Adam Walker had the best North West bowling figures today but ended up on the losing side (© Mollie Devine)
The Bready juggernaut rolled on as the Magheramason side brushed aside the challenge of Fox Lodge to win the Tyrone derby by 122 runs. A solid batting effort by the hosts saw the top seven reach double figures, with Dean McCloskey top scoring with a hard-hit 34, while Irosh scored 25, and there were 20s from skipper David Scanlon and David Rankin in their 177. Foxies seamer Adam Walker had the best figures of the day, taking six wickets for 42 runs. Irosh picked up two wickets without a run on the board as the Fox Lodge chase got off to a terrible start, before Brian Allen (21) and Jason Milligan (15) looked to have steadied proceedings with a stand of 35. However, the Ballymagorry side - missing overseas professional Marco Marais with a back injury - then fell apart, losing the last eight wickets for just 20 runs to be 55 all out. Ian Young - brother of Craig - picked up five wickets for just 10 runs in an ultimately one-sided contest.
Brigade (24) beat St Johnston (1) by 7 wickets.
Beechgrove, 28 May.
St Johnston 139 (40.0 overs, D Lapsley 64, N Gray 3-20, A Britton 3-25, I Hussain 2-18)
Brigade 140-3 (28.2 overs, I Hussain 67, G McCarter 27*)
Brigade put their recent woes behind them as they gained revenge for their shock Senior Cup loss against St Johnston, beating the Donegal side by seven wickets at Beechgrove. Skipper David Lapsley top scored with 64 (5 fours, 1 six) as the Saints struggled to 139 - three wickets for Nick Gray, included the dismissal of Alan Macbeth with the first ball of the game. Skipper Andy Britton also took three scalps, while Ifty Hussain (2-18) also kept it tight. Hussain was to the fore also with the bat, striking ten boundaries in a rapid 67, as he and Graeme McCarter (27*) added 59 for the third wicket. The win takes Brigade into third place, behind Ardmore and runaway leaders Bready.
Glendermott (4) lost to Fox Lodge (21) by 10 runs.
The Rectory, 15 May.
Fox Lodge 253-8 (40.0 overs, D McCarter 61, L Hayes 53, M Marais 38, B Mills 4-49, A Boyd 2-34)
Glendermott 243-5 (40.0 overs, J Anwar 50, N Maguire 47, S Laird 36, A Walker 2-38)
High flying Fox Lodge won again but were pushed all the way by Glendermott. Dean McCarter top scored with 61 (7 fours, 4 sixes), sharing a fourth wicket stand of 76 with Luke Hayes, who made 53. Marco Marais (38) was also in the runs, while Johnny Robinson clubbed 5 sixes in a 16-ball 36 as the Foxies posted 253 for 8 - four wickets for home skipper Ben Mills. Glendermott gave it a right go, but despite a half century from Pakistan professional Jamal Anwar (50) and 47 from Nathan McGuire, they fell short by ten runs.
Bonds Glen (1) lost to St Johnston (24) by 45 runs.
Bonds Glen, 15 May.
St Johnston 259-9 (40.0 overs, M Rankin 70, D Macbeth 54, Sabin Babu 37, M Barr 3-48, H Roberts 2-11, K Moore 2-28)
Bonds Glen 214 (38.1 overs, J Haslett 42, S Killen 37, S Kincaid 35, N Cole 4-31, I Macbeth 2-18, D Anthony 2-57)
St Johnston completed a dream weekend as they won by 45 runs at Bonds Glen after making 259 for 9. Michael Rankin top scored with 70, while David Macbeth made 54, and Sabin Babu 37 in a solid batting display. The Bee Gees made a right fight of it, with Johnny Haslett top scoring with 42, Simon Killen making 37 and young Sam Kincaid scoring 35. In the end though they left themselves just too much to do, with Nathan Cole taking four wickets and Ian Macbeth two in another impressive display.
Bready (24) beat Strabane (1) by 7 wickets.
Magheramason, 15 May.
St Johnston 259-9 (40.0 overs, M Rankin 70, D Macbeth 54, Sabin Babu 37, M Barr 3-48, H Roberts 2-11, K Moore 2-28) Bonds Glen 214 (38.1 overs, J Haslett 42, S Killen 37, S Kincaid 35, N Cole 4-31, I Macbeth 2-18, D Anthony 2-57)
Bready stayed top of Group A after another fine bowling display saw them beat Strabane by seven wickets. Their bowling attack was once again to the fore as they dismissed Strabane for just 108, with only Tanvir Hasan (25) offering any opposition. Skipper David Scanlon took three wickets, while there were two apiece for Conor Olphert, Gregory McFaul and teenage spinner Gavin Roulston. Roulston (24) was in the runs too as Bready made light of the early loss of David Rankin to ease to a seven wickets win - Scott Macbeth (40*) and Jamie Magee (29*) sharing an unbroken fourth wicket stand of 57.
Scorecard St Johnston v Bready, 7 May.
Scorecard Fox Lodge v Ardmore, 7 May.
Scorecard Brigade v Glendermott, 7 May.
Scorecard Strabane v Bonds Glen, 7 May.
NW 40 over League A
St Johnston (0) lost to Bready (25) by 81 runs
The Boathole, 7 May.
Bready 196-9 (40.0 overs, Irosh Samarsooriya 66, I Young 33*, D Barnard 3-39, N Cole 2-29, M Rankin 2-31)
St Johnston 115 (36.1 overs, Khayat Bhavsar 4-25, G Roulston 3-10)
NW 40 over League A
Fox Lodge (23) beat Ardmore (2) by 5 wickets
Ballymagorry, 7 May.
Ardmore 146 (38.5 overs, D Bezant 49, C King 34, A Heywood 3-26, L Kerr 3-35, M Marais 2-16)
Fox Lodge 148-5 (25.2 overs, M Marais 61*, TJ Nicholl 47, H Zimmermann 2-21)
NW 40 over League A
Strabane (24) beat Bonds Glen (1) by 8 wickets
Strabane Park, 7 May.
Bonds Glen 182-6 (40.0 overs, D Cooke 70*, S Killen 38, T Harpur 3-32, E Ahmed 2-28)
Strabane 183-2 (31.3 overs, E Ahmed 77, K Gallagher 65)
NW 40 over League A
Brigade (22) beat Glendermott (3) by 4 wickets
Beechgrove, 7 May.
Glendermott 159-7 (40.0 overs, A Johnson 78*, A Britton 4-26)
Brigade 162-6 (39.2 overs, D Barr 69, A Boyd 2-20, C Ross 2-31)
League B
PWTNRLBPPts
Newbuildings6500116116
Coleraine640021595
Donemana630032686
Eglinton630031373
Ballyspallen63002868
Burndennett620041454
Killyclooney610051333
NW 40 over League B
Ballyspallen (20) beat Donemana (5) by 6 runs.
Bridge Park, 2 July.
 Ballyspallen 116 (39 overs; S Huey 4-24, W McBrine 2-20)
 Donemana 110 (27 overs; A McBrine 26; Ste Kennedy 3-20, M OBrien 3-34, S McCluskey 2-8, D Perera 2-33)
A wicket for Donemana's William McBrine (Photo: Lawrence Moore)
Ballyspallen won the closest game of the day as they beat Donemana by six runs. They looked gone as they stumbled to 73 for 8, with spinners Sam Huey and William McBrine doing most of the damage. Late runs by Stephen Kennedy (25) and Michael O’Brien (17) gave them some hope with a ninth wicket stand of 40, but a final total of 116 still looked short. Andy McBrine (26) and Muhammed Naveed (10) put on 37 for the first wicket in the chase, before the game swung dramatically as the home spinners got on top. The quartet of Stephen Kennedy, Demith Perera, Michael O’Brien and Steven McCluskey taking the wickets as the visitors were bowled out for 10 runs. The win wasn’t enough to gain a top-four slot, with Eglinton pipping them.
NW 40 over League B
Coleraine (0) lost to Eglinton (25) by 141 runs.
Sandel Lodge, 2 July.
 Eglinton 245/4 (40 overs; J Millar 78, M Erlank 72, A Millar 33; R Karunaratne 3-45)
 Coleraine 104 (22.5 overs; M Smyth 35; R Wylie 2-6, M Elank 2-15, A Millar 2-20, M Averill 2-32)
The most impressive win of the day came at Coleraine, where visitors Eglinton got the win they needed to gain the fourth Premiership slot. The villagers total of 245 for 4 was built around a third wicket stand of 131 in 15 overs between Mike Erlank and Jamie Millar. Erlanks’s even time72 included 5 fours and 2 sixes, while Millar top-scored 78 with 78 from 53 balls, hitting 8 fours and 3 sixes. In a good day for the household, Andy got 33, and Robbie an unbeaten 22. Coleraine’s chase faltered from the outset, as they were bowled out for 104, with Matthew Smyth’s 35 the only highlight. Eglinton’s attack all did well, with two wickets each for Mike Erlank, Andy Millar, Mark Averill and Richard Wylie, while Lee Ritchie claimed the prize scalp of Ravi Karunaratne in the comprehensive win.
NW 40 over League B
Burndennett (3) lost to Newbuildings (22) by 3 wickets.
Burndennett, 2 July.
 Burndennett 100 (27.4 overs; M Mehaffey 37; Ross Hunter 4-19, J Wilson 3-28, J McCorkell 2-8)
 Newbuildings 102/7 (20.5 overs; T McKeegan 27*, J Dunn 23; M Piedt 4-22, M Pollock 2-31)
Thumbs up and four wickets for Ross Hunter
Newbuildings topped their group after they survived a late scare to beat Burndennett by three wickets in a low-scoring game. Home skipper Marty Mehaffey top-scored with 37 in their total of exactly 100, with Ross Hunter (4-19), Jared Wilson (3-28), and Jordan McCorkell (2-8) doing the damage. When Newbuildings reached 65 for 2 in the response it looked like a routine win, before Marcello Piedt (4-22) sparked a collapse as five wickets fell for nine runs to leave the match in the balance at 74 for 7. Trent McKeegan though thumped 5 fours and a six in an unbeaten 27 from just 11 balls to seal the win.
Ballyspallen (2) lost to Killyclooney (23) by 6 wickets (DLS).
Bridge Park, 26 June.
Ballyspallen 107 (28.5 overs; Stu Kennedy 34, D Perera 22; W Finlay 2/3, J Wallace 2/15, G Moan 2/16)
Killyclooney 103/4 (18.1 overs; A Colhoun 39*, M Fernando 28; Ste Kennedy 2/32) (DLS par score 100 in 26 overs)
Ballyspallen (0) lost to Coleraine (25) by 108 runs.
Bridge Park, 25 June.
Coleraine 324/4 (40 overs; M Smyth 127, R Karunaratne 100, S Campbell 40)
Ballyspallen 216/9 (40 overs; J Thompson 52, Stu Kennedy 43, A Christie 34, D Perera 30; V Chopra 2/29. M Hutchinson 2/30)
Coleraine centurions Matty Smyth and Ravi Karunaratne
Coleraine are the Group B leaders after a powerful batting display saw them claim maximum bonus points in an 108-run win at Ballyspallen. Matty Smyth shared an opening stand of 100 with Scott Campbell (40), and that laid a perfect platform for the Bannsiders. Smyth would go on to make a run-a-ball 127 (13 fours, 1 six), as he and Ravi Karunaratne shared a third wicket stand of 186 in 15 overs. The Sri Lankan hit 9 fours and 8 sixes in his century from just 46 balls - Coleraine 324 for 4 the highest score of the day. Ballyspallen never threatened the chase, but did manage to get 216, with contributions from James Thompson (52), Stuart Kennedy (43), Andy Christie (34), and Demith Perera (30).
Killyclooney (0) lost to Donemana (25) by 102 runs.
Killyclooney, 25 June.
Donemana 322/4 (32 overs; W McClintock 115*, K Dougherty 90, L Dougherty 52, D Mehaffey 49)
Killyclooney 220/9 (32 overs; W Finlay 61, J Nelson 35, M Gordon 26, M Fernando 24; K Dougherty 3/36, L Dougherty 2/63)
Donemana ensured at least a third place finish as they beat near-neighbours Killyclooney by 102 runs. Batting first, Donemana lost professional Muhammad Naveed for a single, but were soon back on track as Dean Mehaffey (49) and Kyle Dougherty sharing a second wicket stand of 104. Dougherty made an excellent 90 from 61 balls (4 fours, 8 sixes) and deserved a century. Skipper William McClintock then bludgeoned 11 sixes and 9 fours in a brutal unbeaten 115 from just 41 balls, adding 146 in 11 overs with Levi Dougherty (52). A total of 322 for 4 was always going to be beyond the home side's reach, but they did score 220 for 9 - William Finlay making 61. The Dougherty brothers were among the wickets too, with Kyle taking three and Levi two, on a good all-round day for both.
Newbuildings (24) beat Eglinton (1) by 8 wickets.
Foyleview Arena, 25 June.
Eglinton 105 (26.4 overs; J Millar 21; J Wilson 4/23, Ross Hunter 3/16, T McKeegan 3/29)
Newbuildings 107/2 (18.1 overs; J Thompson 51, M Hanna 25)
A boundary for Newbuildings' Johnny Thompson
Newbuildings are just one point behind the leaders after a comprehensive nine-wicket win over Eglinton, which puts the villagers hopes of a top half finish in serious jeopardy. Eglinton's innings never got going, with the loss of Mike Erlank to a fourth ball duck rocking them. Jared Wilson took four wickets, while there were three apiece for Trent McKeegan and Ross Hunter as they were bowled out for 105. Johnny Thompson and Mark Hanna (25) put on an opening stand of 55 before tea, and JT went on to make a half century (4 fours, 3 sixes) as Newbuildings closed out an emphatic eight-wicket win.
NWCU League B
Coleraine (25) beat Burndennett (0) by 192 runs.
Sandel Lodge, 11 June.
Coleraine 275-4 (38.0 overs, R Karunaratne 107, M Hutchinson 95, S Campbell 39, M Piedt 2-43)
Burndennett 83 (18.5 overs, E McGettigan 44, R Karunaratne 4-15, G Burns 3-20)
Matthew Hutchinson and Ravi Karunaratne shared a 161 run partnership for Coleraine
Coleraine moved joint top of Group B with a resounding 192-run win against Burndennett at Sandel Lodge. The Bannsiders made light of a delayed start which saw the match reduced to 38 overs to put on a real batting exhibition. Scott Campbell hit 39, but it was a third wicket stand of 161 in 112 balls between Matthew Hutchinson and Ravi Karunaratne that really settled the contest. Hutchinson has been in prolific form recently, and was unlucky to miss out on a century, dismissed five short on 95 after hitting 11 boundaries, Karunaratne did make the landmark - his 107 coming from only 67 balls, which included 9 fours and 5 sixes. A final total of 275 for 4 was always daunting, and despite a whirlwind 44 in 31 balls from opener Eddie McGettigan (4 fours, 3 sixes) which took the Tyrone side to 48 for 0 in six overs, the wheels soon came off. They proceeded to lose ten wickets for just 35 runs to slump to 83 all out - four wickets for Karunaratne and three for Gareth Burns in a superb all-round display by Coleraine.
NWCU League B
Donemana (5) lost to Newbuildings (20) by 1 wicket.
The Holm, 11 June.
Donemana 169 (33.4 overs, RL Dougherty 40, L Dougherty 27, G Mitchell 3-32, J Dunn 3-49, J Thompson 2-13)
Newbuildings 170-9 (29.2 overs, J Thompson 116, L Dougherty 3-2, C Neely 2-35, D Mehaffey 2-46)
Post-match interview with big-hitting centurion Johnny Thompson
No doubt about the game of the day, where Newbuildings replaced Donemana at the top of Group B with a dramatic one-wicket win. Chasing 170 to win, Newbuildings' reply was in early trouble at 4 for 3, before Jason Dunn (22) added 53 with Johnny Thompson for the fourth wicket. JT - crucially dropped on 35 - would go on to give a superb exhibition of strokeplay as he made a quite brilliant 116, which included 13 sixes. He was particularly severe on Gary Neely - 8 of the 13 sixes were off the former international. Both sides were missing regulars and a trio of youngsters were heroes for the visitors. Charlie Downey (5) stayed with Thompson while 57 were added, and when Thompson went - to a standing ovation from the all the large crowd, home and away supporters alike, Charlie Simpson and Anthony George belied their tender years to get the three runs needed to spark wild scenes of celebration. Earlier, Donemana's 169 was down primarily to a stand of 57 in 39 balls between two of the Dougherty brothers - Ricky-Lee hitting six boundaries as he top scored with 40 from 27 balls, and Levi's 27 including 2 sixes and fours. There were three wickets apiece for Jason Dunn and Gary Mitchell, while JT and Jordan McCorkell picked up two apiece. You get the feeling this won't be the last time these two heavyweights meet this year, although there's no guarantee it will be as high octane.
Killyclooney lost to Coleraine by 4 wickets.
Ballyheather Road, 4 June.
Killyclooney 96 (26.0 overs, W Finlay 38, B Acheson 5-28, J Bell 3-38)
Coleraine 97-6 (24.2 overs, M Hutchinson 49, J Nelson 3-12)
Coleraine got the better of Killyclooney in a tense, low scoring affair at Ballyheather Road. Brian Acheson was the unlikely bowling hero for the Bannsiders as he claimed five wickets as the home side were bowled out for just 96, with William Finlay's 38 the best of a disappointing effort. Teenager James Bell also claimed three scalps in a fine bowling effort. Killyclooney for their part made Coleraine sweat for their runs, with Jordan Nelson taking 3 for 12, including overseas professional Ravi Karunaratne without scoring. Matthew Hutchinson's 49 was the match winning innings, as Coleraine prevailed by four wickets. There's a very congested look to the Group B table with just six points separating the top six. Certainly all to play for over the coming weeks.
Donemana (25) beat Burndennett (0) by 71 runs.
The Holm, 4 June.
Donemana 244-5 (40.0 overs, W McClintock 77*, J Robinson 71, D Mehaffey 52, M Piedt 2-31, M Pollock 2-63)
Burndennett 173 (28.5 overs, W Piedt 65, A Logue 54*, W McBrine 4-47, G Neely 3-25, L Dougherty 2-19)
Donemana leapfrogged Burndennett at the top of the League B table with a 71-run win in an entertaining encounter at The Holm. Opener Dean Mehaffey (52) and Joe Robinson (71) both scored fifties in a third wicket stand of 89 after Marcello Piedt (2-31) had struck two early blows. Skipper William McClintock then produced the late fireworks as he clubbed seven sixes in an unbeaten 77 from 50 balls, adding 83 in seven overs with Levi Dougherty (17*) to take Donemana to 244 for 5. South Africa professional Piedt then demonstrated his all-round credentials with 65 from 41 balls (7 fours, 5 sixes), but four wickets from William McBrine, allied with three for Gary Neely and two for Levi Dougherty ensured the points for the home side. Aidan Logue batted beautifully to make an unbeaten 54 from just 34 balls (5 fours, 4 sixes), but despite the left-handers best efforts, Burndennett couldn't secure any bonus points - 173 all out and losing by 71 runs.
Eglinton (24) beat Ballyspallen (1) by 6 wickets.
Eglinton, 4 June.
Ballyspallen 134 (40.0 overs, D Perera 50, R Millar 3-42, R Wylie 2-21)
Eglinton 135-4 (31.4 overs, J Millar 54*, Stu Kennedy 2-27)
Eglinton had a morale boosting win as they showed glimpses of their form of last year in a six wickets win at home against a Ballyspallen side that has been performing above expectations this season. The Bridge Park side struggled with the bat as they could only manage 134, thanks primarily to an even time half century from Sri Lankan professional Demith Perera, who hit five fours and a six in his 53. James Thompson (19), Stephen Kenendy (17) and number 11 Jamie O'Brien (10*) were the only other double figures contributions, while Robbie Millar (3-42) and fellow spinner Richard Wylie (2-21) were among the wickets. Eglinton were always in control of the chase, thanks primarily to a steady half century from Jamie Millar, whose welcome return from injury bolstered the home side's batting. His unbeaten 54, coupled with more runs from the ever consistent Tommy Orr (22) and Robbie Logue (21*) ensured a comfortable six wickets win.
Coleraine (23) beat Donemana (2) by 5 wickets.
Sandel Lodge, 28 May.
Donemana 63 (20.2 overs, S Campbell 3-3, R Karunaratne 2-11, G Burns 2-21)
Coleraine 66-5 (23.0 overs, J McGonigle 2-16, G Neely 2-18)
The winning Coleraine side
Coleraine took advantage of the absence of Irish internationals Andy McBrine and William McClintock to inflict a five wickets defeat on Donemana in a low scoring game at Sandel Lodge. Bowlers were on top throughout on a day where 15 wickets fell for 128 runs, with the Holm side skittle for just 63 against a rampant Bannsiders attack. Dean Mehaffey was the visitors' top score with just 18, with left-arm spinner Scott Campbell taking three wickets, while skipper Stephen Hutchinson, Ravi Karunaratne and Gareth Burns claiming two apiece. Campbell then hit a quick 21 in the chase, but two wickets apiece for former Irish internationals Gary Neely and Jordan McGonigle has the contest alive at 33 for 4. Ben Johnston though settled matters quickly as he cleared the ropes twice in his unbeaten 30 as Coleraine sealed a five wickets win.
Killyclooney (1) lost to Newbuildings (24) by 7 wickets.
Killyclooney, 28 May.
Killyclooney 220 (36.5 overs, A Colhoun 74, R McMorris 33*, D Lynch 26, R Dougherty 3-36, P Singh 2-17, J Thompson 2-22)
Newbuildings 225-3 (25.0 overs, M Hanna 64, G McKeegan 56, J Thompson 41*)
Newbuildings made light of a potentially tricky match as they chased 220 to beat Killyclooney at the Tyrone venue. Alan Colhoun's good form continued as he hit 8 sixes and 4 fours in a top score of 74 from just 55 balls in Killyclooney's 220 all out. He shared an entertaining 7th wicket stand of 72 in nine overs with Richard McMorris, who hit 3 sixes and 3 fours in an unbeaten 33. Best with the ball in a weakened Newbuildings attack were Ross Dougherty who took three wickets, while there were two each for Jason Dunn and Johnny Thompson. Half centuries from Mark Hanna and Gareth McKeegan saw the visitors off to a flying start, as they put on 118 in just 12 overs. Hanna hit 10 fours and 3 sixes in a top score of 64 from just 38 deliveries, while McKeegan's 56 from 45 balls saw him clear the ropes five times as well as hitting five fours. The pair fell in quick succession, and with Ross Dougherty also going cheaply, Killyclooney may have sensed an opening. However JT and Ryan Hunter quickly settled matters as they added 82 in just seven overs, with Thompson hitting 7 fours and 2 sixes in his 15-ball unbeaten 41, while Hunter's recent prolific form continued with an undefeated 35 (3 fours, 3 sixes).
Eglinton (1) lost to Burndennett (24) by 8 wickets.
Eglinton, 28 May.
Eglinton 81 (25.2 overs, M Roulston 4-19, M Piedt 3-11, M Pollock 2-30)
Burndennett 85-2 (13.4 overs, E McGettigan 46, M Averill 2-28)
Eglinton were another side who found batting difficult as they were bundled out for just 81 at home to Burndennett. Mattie Mills top scored with 21, while Mark Averill and Robert McFarland were the other double figure contributions in what was in truth a poor effort. Medium pacer Mark Roulston took 4 for 19, while there were three wickets for South African professional Marcello Piedt (3-11) and two for Mark Pollock (2-30). Eddie McGettigan was a man in a hurry as he hit 8 fours and a six in a top score of 46 from just 34 balls, as Burndennett raced to the eight wickets win, with Mark Averill taking two consolation wickets. There was a debut for Aiden Logue, with the left-hander hitting two fours and a six in a quickfire 17 not out. The win takes the Tyrone side to the top of Group B, just a point clear of Newbuildings.
NW League B
Burndennett (5) lost to Ballyspallen (20) by 2 runs.
Burndennett, 15 May.
Ballyspallen 113 (36.3 overs, D Perera 47, M Roulston 2-11, M Snodgrass 2-22, M Piedt 2-26)
Burndennett 111 (20.1 overs, Ste Kennedy 4-13, D Perera 4-22)
Closest game of the afternoon was at Burndennett where the home side failed by just two runs to get past Ballyspallen. Demith Perera top scored with 47 and Zak Guy added a late unbeaten 23 as the Roe Valley outfit posted what looked like a modest 113 all out. Mark Roulston (2-11), Mark Snodgrass (2-22), Marcello Piedt (2-26) and Mark Pollock (2-27) all bowled well, but the home side contrived to get themselves in a tangle in reply. Andy Barr fared best as he made 23, Eddie McGettigan added 20, but Corey Roulston (13 not out) could find no-one to stay with him as the innings closed on 111. Stephen Kennedy (4-13) and Perera (4-22) took full advantage as 'Spallen secured a narrow win.
NW League B
Newbuildings (25) beat Coleraine (0) by 99 runs.
Foyleview Arena, 15 May.
Newbuildings 330-5 (40.0 overs, Ryan Hunter 104, R Dougherty 100, J Wilson 58, R Knox 2-80)
Coleraine 231 (35.3 overs, T Chopra 51, M Hutchinson 48, R Karunaratne 35, G Mitchell 6-39, Ross Hunter 2-26)
Centurions Ryan Hunter and Ross Dougherty
The highest scoring game of the day was at Foyle View where Ryan Hunter and Ross Dougherty both made centuries in a 99-run victory over Coleraine. Hunter hit 17 fours and a six is his 104 while his batting partner had 11 boundaries and 4 sixes in his 100- the pair sharing a 167-run stand for the third wicket. Jared Wilson's quick-fire 58 not out included 6 sixes and 2 fours as Newbuildings made 330-5 from their 40 overs. The Bannsiders, fresh from Saturday's batting collapse at home to Ballyspallen fared much better in their reply this time, albeit without really ever threatening to chase down the win. Tanuj Chopra made 51 and Matthew Hutchinson 48, while there were also cameos from Ravindra Karunaratne (35), Varun Chopra (26) and Rory Knox (24) in a total of 231 all out. A brilliant effort with the ball from Gary Mitchell (6-39) with support from Ross Hunter (2-26) steered the hosts to a comfortable win.
Newbuildings captain Jared Wilson speaks after the match
NW League B
Eglinton (22) beat Killyclooney (3) by 4 wickets.
Eglinton, 15 May.
Killyclooney 202-5 (40.0 overs, D Moan 58, T Dougherty 55*, W Finlay 38, R Millar 2-35, A Millar 2-54)
Eglinton 205-6 (38.4 overs, T Orr 127*, M Averll 42, J Wallace 4-42)
Tommy Orr scored an unbeaten 127 for Eglinton
Eglinton posted a 4-wicket win over Killyclooney in an entertaining game at the village. Darren Moan made an aggressive 58 (6 sixes and a four) while Timmy Dougherty added an unbeaten 55 and William Finlay 38 in 'Clooney's very respectable 202-5. Brothers Robbie (2-35) and Andy Millar (2-54) fared best with the ball while the reply was down to the brilliance of Tommy Orr. The Warriors player batted beautifully, hitting 7 sixes and 6 fours- carrying his bat for an unbeaten 127. Mark Averill weighed in with 42 while Jason Wallace helped himself to 4-42 for the bowling side; however Orr's superb knock ensured his side sealed a deserved win.
Scorecard Donemana v Eglinton, 7 May.
Scorecard Burndennett v Killyclooney, 7 May.
Scorecard Newbuildings v Ballyspallen, 7 May.
NW 40 over League B
Donemana (24) beat Eglinton (1) by 8 wickets
The Holm, 7 May.
Eglinton 94 (24.0 overs, T Orr 41, W McBrine 6-46, G Neely 2-16)
Donemana 98-2 (10.0 overs, K Dougherty 53)
NW 40 over League B
Burndennett (22) beat Killyclooney (3) by 3 wickets
Burndennett, 7 May.
Killyclooney 209 (37.3 overs, K Hall 47, A Colhoun 47, T Dougherty 37, M Snodgrass 4-30, A McDermott 2-27, C Pollock 2-38)
Burndennett 212-7 (32.5 overs, M Mehaffey 42, M Doherty 40, E McGettigan 33, A Neil 4-25)
NW 40 over League B
Newbuildings (1) lost to Ballyspallen (24) by 48 runs
FoyleView Arena, 7 May.
Ballyspallen 150 (31.4 overs, S McCluskey 54*, J Thompson 5-39, P Allen 2-15, J McCorkell 2-24)
Newbuildings 102 (21.4 overs, J Thompson 35, Jared Wilson 25, D Perera 4-14, Stu Kennedy 2-28, Josh Wilson 2-29)
T20 Cups
Faughan Valley Cup
Final: Brigade lost to Newbuildings by 77 runs.
Bonds Glen, 31 July.
 Newbuildings 149 (19.5 overs; J Thompson 39, G McKeegan 34; A Britton 3-33, J Millar 3-40)
 Brigade 72 (17 overs; D Barr 20; G Mitchell 5-12, J Thompson 2-16, Ross Hunter 2-19)
Gary Mitchell took 5 wickets in a Man of the Match display
Newbuildings collected their second Faughan Valley Cup in three years after a surprisingly emphatic 77-run win over holders Brigade at Bonds Glen. It was old boys Johnny Thompson (39) and Gareth McKeegan (34) who did most of the damage with the bat, both hitting 3 fours and 3 sixes in their knocks as they posted 149 – three wickets for Brigade captain Andy Britton and Jamie Millar. Brigade’s reply never gained any momentum as a fired up Newbuildings bowled and fielded like dervishes. Trent McKeegan set the tone with a superb diving effort at third man, and after two wickets apiece for JT and Ross Hunter, plus one for skipper Wilson, Gary Mitchell took centre stage. His inspired spell saw him pick up five wickets for just 12 runs to earn the Man-of-the-Match accolade and send his team into Friday’s final in buoyant mood.
Jared Wilson
Semi-Final: Coleraine lost to Newbuildings in a super over.
Sandel Lodge, 9 July.
 Coleraine 105-8 (20 overs; M Hutchinson 43*, S Campbell 36; J Thompson 2-25)
 Newbuildings 105 (20 overs; M Hanna 34; M Hutchinson 4-6, R Karunaratne 2-27)
Game of the day was at Coleraine, where Newbuildings required a Super Over to separate the sides and reach the final of the Faughan Valley Cup. Coleraine had batted first and their modest total of 105 for 8 owed much to Matthew Hutchinson’s unbeaten 43 (5 fours) and 36 from Scott Campbell. It looked woefully inadequate as Mark Hanna’ run-a-ball 34 (3 fours, 2 sixes) and 20 from Jared Wilson had the visitors on 71 for 2 just past the half-way stage. To Coleraine’s credit they fought back tenaciously with Matthew Hutchinson taking 4 for 6. That left Newbuildings needing seven off the final over and when Gary Mitchell was run out off the penultimate ball, three were still required. Jordan McCorkell managed to get two of them, run out trying to get the winning run. That set up the first Super Over and skipper Wilson scored all 14 runs off Scott Campbell. Coleraine in reply managed 10, with Trent McKeegan conceding two singles from the final two balls to deny the Bannsiders.
Newbuildings captain Jared Wilson
Semi-Final: Bonds Glen lost to Brigade by 9 wickets.
Bonds Glen, 9 July.
 Bonds Glen 108-7 (20 overs; D Cooke 48, R Curry 20, J Haslett 20; R Barr 2-33)
 Brigade 114-1 (17.1 overs; D Barr 53*, A McDaid 53*)
Holders Brigade had little trouble progressing to the final after they beat Bonds Glen by nine wickets. Replying to the home side’s 108 for 7, Ifty Hussain fell second ball of the innings, but an unbroken second wicket stand of 112 between David Barr and Adam McDaid ensured an easy win. Both scored unbeaten 53’s, with Barr hitting 6 fours and 2 sixes, while McDaid’s run-a-ball knock included 8 fours and one maximum. The Bee Gees innings never really took off with David Cooke almost batting right through for his 48, while there were 20’s for Raymond Curry and Johnny Haslett in what was a one-sided contest.
Eric Cooke Cup
Final: Bready beat Burndennett by 85 runs
The Boathole, 14 August.
 Bready 231/6 (20 overs; I Young 75*, I Samarasooriya 54, G Roulston 34, D Scanlon 30; M Snodgrass 3-55, M Pollock 2-36)
 Burndennett 146/9 (20 overs; M Piedt 42, A Logue 39, M Pollock 27; G McFaul 5-25, D Scanlon 2-14)
Winners Bready (Lawrence Moore)
Ian Young and Gregory McFaul were the stars of the show as Bready convincingly beat Burndennett by 85 runs in the final of the Eric Cooke Cup at St Johnston. Irosh Samarasooriya hit 54 from 30 balls (4 fours, 4 sixes) as he and teenager Gavin Roulston (34) shared a second wicket stand of 83 after the early wicket of James McKillop. The partnership was broken when Roulston was dismissed by his father, Mark! Two further wickets from Mark Pollock (2-36) saw Bready on 117 for 4 in the 13th over. The game was then taken away from them by Ian Young and skipper David Scanlon who put on 103 in 38 balls. Young hit 7 sixes and 6 fours in his unbeaten 75 from 28 balls, while Scanlon cleared the ropes three times in his 30. Burndennett were never in the hunt, despite 42 from Marcello Piedt and Aiden Logue’s 39. They ended on 146 for 9 with Gregory McFaul taking 5 for 25.
Semi-Final: Bready beat Donemana by 10 wickets.
Magheramason, 9 July.
 Donemana 157/5 (20 overs; W McClintock 49, J Robinson 28, L Dougherty 28; G McFaul 2-32)
 Bready 158/0 (17.5 overs; D Rankin 79*, S Macbeth 77*)
Congratulations for David Rankin and Scott Macbeth of Bready after their unbeaten opening stand of 158
Bready openers David Rankin and Scott Macbeth made light work of a 158 target as they chased it down to beat Donemana by ten wickets at Magheramason. Rankin hit five fours and sixes as he top scored with an unbeaten 79, while teenager Macbeth’s 79 from 59 deliveries included 9 fours and a six against an out of sorts Donemana. Earlier, skipper William McClintock hit 4 sixes and 3 fours in his 49, while Levi Dougherty and Joe Robinson each made 28 in their 157 for 5. It looked a competitive total at the half-way stage, but Rankin and Macbeth made a mockery of that, easing their side into the final with 13 balls left.
Semi-Final: Burndennett beat Eglinton by 47 runs.
Burndennett, 9 July.
 Burndennett 167/6 (20 overs; M Piedt 51, M Mehaffey 33, A Logue 23, A McDermott 21*; A Millar 3-26)
 Eglinton 120 (17.5 overs; M Erlank 54, Jack Martin 22; C Pollock 5-11, M Snodgrass 2-18, M Roulston 2-37)
Burndennett will be Bready's opponents in the decider after they caused something of a shock by thumping Eglinton by 47 runs. Marcello Piedt’s 26-ball 51 (6 fours, 3 sixes) helped Burndennett to 167 for 6, as he and skipper Marty Mehaffey added 71 in six overs for the second wicket. Mehaffey’s 33 from just 19 balls included four sixes. Runs continued down the order from Aidan Logue (23), and Aaron McDermott (21*). Andy Millar (3-21) was the pick of the villagers attack. Eglinton were always behind in the chase, despite the best efforts of Mike Erlank, who made 54, while Jack Martin hit three sixes in his 22. Conan Pollock picked up five wickets, while there were two apiece for Mark Roulston and Snodgrass in a well-deserved victory.
Sperrin Springs Cup
Final: Glendermott beat Ardmore by 9 wickets
Strabane Park, 21 August.
 Ardmore 81 (18.5 overs; Dhram Singh 31; C Ross 3-13, N Maguire 3-19, A Johnson 2-25)
 Glendermott 82/1 (8.4 overs; N Maguire 63)
Winners Glendermott (Lawrence Moore)
Glendermott lifted the Sperrin Springs Cup with a comprehensive nine-wicket win over Ardmore at Strabane Park. Dhram Singh's 31 was the best of a bitterly disappointing batting effort that saw the Bleachgreen side skittled for just 81. There were three wickets apiece for Curtis Ross and Nathan Maguire, while Alan Johnson picked up two in a superb bowling effort by the Rectory side. Nathan McGuire made quick work of the chase, hitting 8 fours and 4 sixes in his 63 from 37 balls, before being bowled with the scores level. It was left then to former skipper Johnson to hit the winning runs as victory was clinched in the 9th over.
Semi-Final: Fox Lodge lost to Ardmore by 6 wickets.
Ballymagorry, 9 July.
 Fox Lodge 98/4 (20 overs; C Doherty 39*; H Zimmermann 2-22)
 Ardmore 102/4 (16.1 overs; T Koen 54*)
A half-century from Tyron Koen helped Ardmore win comfortably at Ballymagorry
Ardmore skipper Tyron Koen was the difference between the sides as the Bleachgreen side beat Fox Lodge in a low scoring game at Ballymagorry. The home side found the going tough, struggling to 98 for 4 in their 20 overs, with Craig Doherty (39*) hitting the only six of their innings. Ardmore too found the going tough, with the exception of Koen, who hit 6 sixes and 2 fours in his unbeaten 54 from just 37 balls to help his side to a six wickets win in the 17th over and set up the clash with Strabane.
Fox Lodge captain Aaron Heywood
Semi-Final: Strabane lost to Glendermott by 4 wickets.
Strabane Park, 9 July.
 Strabane 181/3 (20 overs; E Ahmed 88, A Gillespie 72; B Mills 3-28)
 Glendermott 185/6 (18.2 overs; B Mills 51*, N Maguire 42, J Anwar 29, T McDermott 21, A Johnson 21; R Logue 4-16)
Six hit for Ehtesham Ahmed
Glendermott skipper Ben Mills powered his side into the Sperrin Springs final with a superb half century to beat Strabane by four wickets. Chasing 181, the Rectory side were given a fast start by Nathan McGuire (42) and Jamal Anwar (29), who each cleared the ropes twice in an opening stand of 70 in seven overs. Rhys Logue (4-16) slowed their progress with a superb spell, and at 129 for 5 after 15 overs, it seemed as if the Red Caps would prevail. However, Mills thumped 6 sixes and a four in his unbeaten 51 from 20 balls to seal victory with ten balls left. Earlier, an opening stand of 164 between Ehtesham Ahmed and Aaron Gillespie looked to be winning the match for their side. ‘Shami’ top-scored with 88 from 49 balls, while skipper Gillespie’s 72 came from 57 deliveries, with both hitting seven sixes. Mills (3-28) the only bowler to take wickets for Glendermott on a day when the bat dominated.
Group A
PWTNRLBPPts
Brigade6500121121
Burndennett630031878
Fox Lodge620041555
Killyclooney62004646
Killyclooney beat Fox Lodge by 5 wickets.
Killyclooney, 24 June.
Fox Lodge 163-7 (20 overs; D McCarter 65, B Allen 40, L Hayes 26; G Moan 4/11)
Killyclooney 164-5 (18.5 overs; T Dougherty 53*, W Finlay 31, A Colhoun 20; J McIntyre 2/35)
Killyclooney gained a consolation five-wicket win at home to Fox Lodge as skipper Timmy Dougherty hit an unbeaten half-century. Dean McCarter hit 5 fours and 5 sixes in his 65 from 44 balls, as he shared a third wicket stand of 83 with Brian Allen. Giles Moan took 4 for 11 as Fox Lodge posted 163 for 7. Home skipper Dougherty's unbeaten 53 from 31 balls (5 fours, 4 sixes) guided his team home with seven balls to spare.
Burndennett lost to Brigade by 6 wickets.
Burndennett, 24 June.
Burndennett 163-8 (20 overs; M Piedt 71, M Doherty 27; N Gray 4/24, R Macbeth 3/26)
Brigade 164-4 (18.4 overs; G McCarter 40, D Barr 39, A McDaid 36, I Hussain 28; M Mooney 2/29)
Defending champions Brigade clinched Group A as they chased 164 to beat top spot rivals Burndennett by six wickets. The home side had been well placed batting first as a second wicket stand of 94 in nine overs between Marcello Piedt and Mark Doherty took them to 102 for 1. However, once Doherty departed for a run-a-ball 27, the innings lost its momentum. Piedt top-scored with 71 from 40 balls (9 fours, 4 sixes), but four wickets for Nick Gray and Ryan Macbeth meant Burndennett ended on 163 for 8. Ifty Hussain got the run chase off to a flyer with 28 from just 9 balls, and that meant DD Barr (39) and Adam McDaid (36) were able to go at their own pace, while some typical late blows from Graeme McCarter (40) ensured the win with eight balls to spare
Killyclooney (1) lost to Burndennett (24) by 8 wickets.
Killyclooney, 17 June.
Killyclooney 133/7 (20 overs; D Moan 63, D Lynch 40*; M Snodgrass 3/27, M Piedt 2/18)
Burndennett 134/2 (13 overs; M Piedt 52, M Mehaffey 47*)
Burndennett gave a debut to Sri Lankan professional Madhawa Fernando, but he could only make seven. Darren Moan top-scored with 63 from 51 balls (9 fours, 1 six), as he and Derek Lynch added 77 for the fifth wicket to get them to 133 for 7. Lynch hit 3 fours and 3 sixes in an unbeaten 40. Mark Snodgrass (3/27) and Marcello Piedt (2/18) were the pick of the visitors' attack. Burndennett romped to an eight-wicket win as they chased the target in just 13 overs. Piedt hit 5 sixes and 4 fours in his 22-ball half century, as he and skipper Marty Mehaffey (47*) shared a second wicket partnership of 79 in just seven overs to ensure the victory.
Brigade (23) beat Fox Lodge (2) by 5 wickets.
Beechgrove, 17 June.
Fox Lodge 108/5 (20 overs; J Robinson 39, I Hussain 2/23)
Brigade 109/5 (18.4 overs; A Britton 29*; A Heywood 2/20)
The throw misses and McCarter is safe
Holders Brigade won the battle of the top sides in Group A with a five-wicket win over Fox Lodge at Beechgrove. Former Brigade aa-rounder Johnny Robinson top-scored for the Foxes with a run-a-balls 39 (4 fours, 1 six) in their modest total of 108 for 5. The Ballymagorry side adopted a rather sedate style, never recovering from the cheap loss of Marco Marais, who slapped an Andy Britton long-hop to deep cover. Ifty Hussain took 2 for 23, including a brilliant caught and bowled to account for Brian Allen. Brigade too never really got out of second gear, as they found the bowling tough to score freely from. David Barr and Adam McDaid both made 24, and it took some late blows from skipper Andy Britton (29*), who cleared the ropes three times to secure the five-wicket win in the 19th over.
Brigade (25) beat Killyclooney (0) by 9 wickets.
Beechgrove, 20 May.
Killyclooney 123-7 (20.0 overs, G Moan 34, I Hussain 2-15, R Macbeth 2-18, R Barr 2-34)
Brigade 124-1 (16.4 overs, D Barr 45*, A McDaid 44*)
Burndennett (23) beat Fox Lodge (2) by 15 runs.
Burndennett, 20 May.
Burndennett 186-4 (18.0 overs, E McGettigan 69, M Piedt 65, M Mehaffey 33, J Robinson 3-49)
Fox Lodge 171-7 (18.0 overs, T Nicholl 43, C Doherty 42, M Snodgrass 3-30, M Piedt 2-32)
Scorecard Brigade v Burndennett, 23 April.
Scorecard Fox Lodge v Killyclooney, 23 April.
NW T20 Group A
Killyclooney (0) lost to Brigade (25) by 9 wickets
Killyclooney, 3 June.
Killyclooney 116-7 (20.0 overs, T Dougherty 28*, D Barr 3-14, R Macbeth 2-27)
Brigade 117-1 (14.4 overs, I Hussain 37, D Barr 36*, A McDaid 31*)
NW T20 Group A
Fox Lodge (1) lost to Burndennett (24) by 21 runs
Ballymagorry, 3 June.
Burndennett 168-6 (20.0 overs, M Piedt 56, E McGettigan 48)
Fox Lodge 147-7 (20.0 overs, C Doherty 40, A Doherty 28*, M Snodgrass 3-13)
NW T20 Group A
Fox Lodge (24) beat Brigade (1) by 24 runs
Ballymagorry, 27 May.
Fox Lodge 146-2 (20.0 overs, M Marais 96*)
Brigade 122 (17.3 overs, G McCarter 28, J Robinson 5-12, A Heywood 2-11, A Doherty 2-21)
NW T20 Group A
Burndennett (4) lost to Killyclooney (21) by 2 wickets
Burndennett, 27 May.
Burndennett 155-3 (20.0 overs, M Pollock 55*, A Barr 53*, J Wallace 2-21)
Killyclooney 156-9 (19.4 overs, M Gordon 71*, T Dougherty 29, M Pollock 3-43, M Piedt 2-17)
Group B
PWTNRLBPPts
Bonds Glen640111696
Eglinton630121676
Strabane630121070
St Johnston6001588
Eglinton beat Strabane by 102 runs.
Eglinton, 24 June.
Eglinton 250-2 (20 overs; A Millar 83, T Orr 73*, M Erlank 40*, R Logue 37; M McNulty 2/39)
Strabane 148-9 (20 overs; R Gallagher 95; M Averill 3/30, M Erlank 2/20, M Mills 2/29, Jack Martin 2/34)
Eglinton kept themselves in contention after an impressive 102-run win over Strabane at Fox Lodge. The villagers hit 20 fours and 14 sixes in their 250 for 2, spearheaded by Andy Millar's 83 from 45 balls (8 fours, 5 sixes). He shared stands of 78 with Robbie Logue (37) and 101 with in-form Tommy Orr, whose unbeaten 73 from 43 deliveries included 6 fours and 3 sixes. Mike Erlank kept the boundaries flowing in his 40 from 18 balls (2 fours, 3 sixes) as the Strabane attack suffered. Strabane were missing Aaron Gillespie, who injured his finger playing for MCC in midweek, and a near impossible chase got tougher when Zimbabwean professional Ernest Musuku fell first ball to Mark Averill (3/30) first ball. Ryan Gallagher ploughed a lonely furrow as he clubbed 9 fours and 4 sixes in his 95 fro58 balls, perishing on the boundary as he tried to reach his century. The 102-run win means Eglinton still have a chance of qualification, but will be relying on Strabane beating Fox Lodge and themselves beating St Johnston.
Bonds Glen beat St Johnston by 8 wickets.
Bonds Glen, 24 June.
St Johnston 177-4 (20 overs; D Anthony 57*, N Cole 42*, S Babu 35, D Lapsley 24)
Bonds Glen 179-2 (14 overs; M Barr 110*, S Killen 31, R Curry 20*)
It's all still to play for in Group B, with Bonds Glen still in pole position after another impressive batting blitz saw St Johnston put to the sword. The Donegal side scored 177 for 4, with David Anthony hitting 5 fours and 5 sixes in his 57 from 27 balls. He added 99 for the fifth wicket with Nathan Cole (42*). The Bee Gees though had no trouble chasing down the target as Mattie Barr bludgeoned 12 sixes and 7 fours in his undefeated 110 from just 43 balls. He shared an opening stand of 104 in just 7.3 overs with Simon Killen (31*) to all but seal the win. Raymond Curry (20*) chipped in as the total was passed with six overs to spare.
St Johnston (1) lost to Strabane (24) by 8 wickets.
The Boathole, 17 June.
St Johnston 118/8 (20 overs; M Rankin 31; E Musuku 3/17, V Murthy 2/30)
Strabane 123/2 (15.5 overs; A Gillespie 94*)
Strabane are now breathing down the necks of Group B leaders Bonds Glen after Aaron Gillespie inspired them to a convincing 8-wickets win at St Johnston. The Red Caps skipper took his season tally in the competition to an incredible 365 runs in just four games, as he clubbed 8 sixes and 5 fours in his unbeaten 94 from just 59 deliveries. He added 110 in 11 overs with Rajan Raorane (19*) as Strabane chased their target of 118 in the 16th over. Scott Devenney had bowled superbly early on, taking 1 for 4 in three overs. The St Johnston total of 118 for 8 was based around a solid 31 from Michael Rankin and 21 from the veteran Ian Macbeth. Zimbabwean professional Ernest Musuku (3-17) the pick of the Tyrone side's attack.
Eglinton (25) beat Bonds Glen (0) by 9 wickets.
Eglinton, 17 June.
Bonds Glen 145/9 (20 overs; H Roberts 79; R Wylie 4/21. M Mills 3/35)
Eglinton 146/1 (18.5 overs; T Orr 57*, A Millar 52)
Bonds Glen still top the group despite their 9-wicket loss at Eglinton. The Bee Gees were in early trouble as Richard Wylie (4/21) and Mattie Mills (3/35) saw them reduced to 39 for 5. They rallied though as Heinrich Roberts hit 5 fours and 4 sixes in his 79 from 50 balls, as they finished on 145 for 9. The total proved little trouble to the home side, as skipper Andy Millar and the ever consistent Tommy Orr both made half centuries in an opening stand of 97. Millar hit 6 fours and 2 sixes in his 52 from 36 deliveries, while Orr's unbeaten 57 came from 53 balls (4 fours, 1 six). Jamie Millar also made 21 not out as he and Orr added an unbroken 49 to seal the nine-wicket win with seven balls left.
Bonds Glen (24) beat Strabane (1) by 7 wickets.
Bonds Glen, 20 May.
Strabane 270-2 (20.0 overs, A Gillespie 198*, C Graham 25)
Bonds Glen 273-3 (18.5 overs, R Curry 154*, K Moore 81)
Bonds Glen (24) beat Strabane (1) by 7 wickets.
Bonds Glen, 20 May.
Strabane 270-2 (20.0 overs, A Gillespie 198*, C Graham 25)
Bonds Glen 273-3 (18.5 overs, R Curry 154*, K Moore 81)
Scorecard Strabane v Bonds Glen, 25 June.
Scorecard Eglinton v Bonds Glen, 23 April.
Scorecard Strabane v St Johnston, 23 April.
NW T20 Group B
St Johnston (0) v Eglinton (0) - no result.
The Boathole, 1 July.
St Johnston
Eglinton
NW T20 Group B
Strabane (0) v Bonds Glen (0) - no result.
Strabane Park, 1 July.
Bonds Glen 110/4 (14.2 overs; S Killen 29, D Cooke 26*; Tanvir Hasan 3-32)
Strabane
NW T20 Group B
Eglinton (24) beat St Johnston (1) by 7 wickets
Eglinton, 3 June.
St Johnston 139-5 (20.0 overs, D Lapsley 42, I Macbeth 29, R Millar 2-17, A Millar 2-26)
Eglinton 143-3 (17.0 overs, T Orr 52*, R Logue 31, N Cole 2-31)
NW T20 Group B
St Johnston (1) lost to Bonds Glen (24) by 28 runs
The Boathole, 27 May.
Bonds Glen 160-6 (20.0 overs, H Roberts 45)
St Johnston 132-6 (20.0 overs, J Macbeth 65*, D Lapsley 35, S KIncaid 2-21)
NW T20 Group B
Strabane (24) beat Eglinton (1) by 23 runs
Strabane Park, 27 May.
Strabane 170-2 (20.0 overs, A Gillespie 71, T Harpur 39, R Gallagher 39*)
Eglinton 147-8 (20.0 overs, R Millar 65*, R Logue 47, R Gallagher 2-20, T Harpur 2-31, M McNulty 2-40)
Group C
PWTNRLBPPts
Newbuildings430011474
Donemana4210112.562
Glendermott401033.513
Newbuildings beat Glendermott by 9 wickets.
Foyleview, 24 June.
Glendermott 183-7 (20 overs; T McDermott 55, J Anwar 47, N Maguire 21; J Wilson 2/26, T McKeegan 2/41)
Newbuildings 187-1 (16.2 overs; J Thompson 101*, R Hunter 54*, M Hanna 23)
Newbuildings topped Group C as they cruised to a nine-wicket win at home to Glendermott. Tucker McDermott top scored with 55, adding 79 for the fourth wicket with professional Jamal Anwar (47) as The Rectory side made 183 for 7. In the chase, Johnny Thompson was the home side hero as his week in the Spanish sun seemed to have done him the world of good. He won't have lost many kilos though as he kept running to a minimum as he sent 12 sixes sailing over the ropes in his 101 not out from just 52 balls. He shared an unbroken second wicket stand of 144 with Ryan Hunter, who made 54 not out (6 fours, 2 sixes). The home side passed their 184 target in the 17th over, and on this form, silverware may not be too far away.
Donemana (25) beat Newbuildings (0) by 34 runs.
The Holm, 17 June.
Donemana 179/6 (20 overs; D Mehaffey 84, MN Sarwar 48, L Dougherty 26*; J Wilson 3/38, J McCorkell 2/23)
Newbuildings 145 all out (18.1 overs; M Hanna 44, J Wilson 26, R Dougherty 26; S Huey 3/17, L Dougherty 3/34, G Neely 2/12)
Donemana kept alive their qualification hopes with a win over Newbuildings, but will be relying on Glendermott to do them a favour if they are to make the semi-finals. Left-hander Dean Mehaffey hit 8 sixes and 6 fours in his 84 from 52 balls, while Pakistan professional Naveed Anwar made 48 and Levi Dougherty a rapid 26 (3 sixes) as the home side posted 179 for 6. Jared Wilson took 3 for 28 and Jordan McCorkell (2/23). Mark Hanna raced out of the blocks in the chase as he hit 5 sixes and 3 fours in his 44 from only 16 balls, while skipper Wilson smashed 4 sixes in his 26. Ross Dougherty also made 26, bit with JT on holiday, the Newbuildings reply faltered as they fell 34 runs adrift. Sam Huey and Levi Dougherty each took three wickets, while Gary Neely picked up 2 for 12.
Newbuildings (25) beat Donemana (0) by 49 runs.
Foyleview Arena, 21 May.
Newbuildings 224-4 (20.0 overs, J Wilson 95, J Thompson 32, G McKeegan 32, A McBrine 2-28, L Dougherty 2-61)
Donemana 175-7 (20.0 overs, L Dougherty 42, J Robinson 26, G Mitchell 3-33, J Wilson 2-19)
Newbuildings (25) beat Donemana (0) by 49 runs.
Foyleview Arena, 21 May.
Newbuildings 224-4 (20.0 overs, J Wilson 95, J Thompson 32, G McKeegan 32, A McBrine 2-28, L Dougherty 2-61)
Donemana 175-7 (20.0 overs, L Dougherty 42, J Robinson 26, G Mitchell 3-33, J Wilson 2-19)
NW T20 Group C
Newbuildings (25) beat Glendermott (0) by 9 wickets.
Foyleview Arena, 24 June.
Glendermott 183/7 (20 overs; T McDermott 55, J Anwar 47, N Maguire 21; J Wilson 2/26, T McKeegan 2/41)
Newbuildings 187/1 (16.2 overs; J Thompson 101*, R Hunter 54*, M Hanna 23)
NW T20 Group C
Donemana (25) beat Newbuildings (0) by 34 runs.
The Holm, 17 June.
Donemana 179/6 (20 overs; D Mehaffey 84, MN Sarwar 48, L Dougherty 26*; J Wilson 3/38, J McCorkell 2/23)
Newbuildings 145 all out (18.1 overs; M Hanna 44, J Wilson 26, R Dougherty 26; S Huey 3/17, L Dougherty 3/34, G Neely 2/12)
NW T20 Group C
Glendermott (12) tied with Donemana (12)
The Rectory, 3 June.
Glendermott 188-1 (20.0 overs, Jamal Anwar 69*, N McGuire 65*, S Laird 43)
Donemana 188-7 (20.0 overs, W McClintock 44, J Robinson 41, B Mills 2-25, T Killen 2-37)
NW T20 Group C
Glendermott (1) lost to Newbuildings (24) by 7 wickets
The Rectory, 27 May.
Glendermott 158-2 (20.0 overs, Jamal Anwar 102*, B Mills 38*)
Newbuildings 161-3 (18.2 overs, G McKeegan 49, M Hanna 36, J Thompson 35)
Scorecard Donemana v Glendermott, 23 April.
Group D
PWTNRLBPPts
Coleraine640111898
Bready630121676
Ardmore63012767
Ballyspallen6001599
Ardmore lost to Coleraine by 52 runs.
Bleachgreen, 24 June.
Coleraine 171-5 (20 overs; R Karunaratne 75*, B Johnston 26, V Chopra 21; D Singh 3/21)
Ardmore 119-9 (20 overs; D Singh 30, C King 22, H Zimmermann 21; R Karunaratne 3/29, V Chopra 2/20, S Campbell 2/15)
Coleraine and Bready will battle it out next Friday to see who emerges top after both sides won impressively. Bannsiders professional Ravi Karunaratne hit 6 sixes and 6 fours in a brilliant 75 not out from just 33 balls as they made 171 for 5 at the Bleachgreen, He and Ben Johnston (26) shared a fifth wicket stand of 106 in ten overs, after Ardmore's Dharm Singh 3/21) had got Ardmore back into the game. Singh top scored with 30 in the chase, which in truth never got going. The spin triumvirate of Karunaratne, Scott Campbell and Varun Chopra ensured a straightforward 52-runs win.
Bready beat Ballyspallen by 28 runs.
Magheramason, 24 June.
Bready 152-6 (I Samarasooriya 61, J McKillop 34; M O'Brien 2/18)
Ballyspallen 124 (19.3 overs; D Perera 56; D Scanlon 3/14, I Samarasooriya 3/17, I Young 3/19)
Bready stayed on their tail after their Sri Lankan professional Irosh Samarasooriya's 61 from 38 balls (6 fours, 3 sixes) helped the Magheramason side to 152 for 6. He shared a second wicket stand of 95 with teenager James McKillop (34), the latest off the youth production line. In a night of Sri Lankan batting domination in Group D, Demith Perera too-scored with 56 for 'Spallen, but three wickets apiece for skipper David Scanlon, Irosh and Ian Young, Bready clinched a 28-run win to set up the showdown.
Ballyspallen (1) lost to Ardmore (24) by 21 runs.
Bridge Park, 17 June.
Ardmore 199/8 (20 overs; D Bezzant 109, D Singh 26; J Thompson 2/32)
Ballyspallen 178/4 (20 overs; D Perera 97, Ste Kennedy 45; T Koen 2-33)
Ardmore were the highest scorers of the night as they racked up 199 for 8 at Ballyspallen. Dave Bezzant hit 10 sixes and 6 fours in his brilliant 109 from 55 balls, while there were 20s from Rachit Gaur and Dharm Singh. Ballyspallen's Sri Lankan professional Demith Perera kept the chase interesting as he hit 9 fours and 6 sixes in his 97 from 57 balls. He shared a third wicket partnership of 92 in 9 overs with Stephen Kennedy (45), but despite their best efforts, they finished 21 runs adrift.
Ardmore (21) beat Coleraine (4p) by 2 wickets.
Sandel Lodge, 26 May.
Coleraine 108-5 (20 overs; M Hutchinson 33, Varun Chopra 27*; T Koen 2-27)
Ardmore 110-8 (19.5 overs; T Koen 46; S Hutchinson 2-8, R Karunaratne 2-9)
Ardmore (0) v Ballyspallen (0) - no result.
Bleachgreen, 20 May.
NW T20 Group D
Bready (0) v Coleraine (0) - no result.
Magheramason, 1 July.
Coleraine 59/1 (5 overs; R Karunaratne 45)
Bready
NW T20 Group D
Ardmore (20) beat Bready (5) by 3 runs
Bleachgreen, 3 June.
Ardmore 118-4 (20.0 overs, H Zimmermann 49*, R Gaur 25, G McFaul 2-25)
Bready 115-8 (20.0 overs, I Samarasooriya 39, G Roulston 28, S Gormley 3-16, T Koen 2-22)
NW T20 Group D
Coleraine (20) beat Ballyspallen (5) by 2 runs
Sandel Lodge, 3 June.
Coleraine 115-8 (20.0 overs, R Karunaratne 50, M Hutchinson 28, Ste Kennedy 3-5)
Ballyspallen 113-8 (20.0 overs, Ste Kennedy 29, L Gilfillan 29, R Knox 2-9)
NW T20 Group D
Ballyspallen (1) lost to Bready (24) by 8 wickets
Bridge Park, 27 May.
Ballyspallen 48 (17.1 overs, D McCloskey 3-7, J McKillop 2-10, D Scanlon 2-13)
Bready 54-2 (9.0 overs, D Rankin 33)
Scorecard Ballyspallen v Coleraine, 23 April.
Scorecard Bready v Ardmore, 23 April.
Sam Jeffrey Cup
Final
Brigade beat Coleraine by 98 runs
Foyleview Arena, 27 August.
 Brigade 270/6 and 262 (49.1 overs; D Barr 70, J Millar 62, A McDaid 35, I Hussain 27; R Knox 3-48, R Karunaratne 2-33, S Hutchinson 2-54)
 Coleraine 256/9 and 178 (41.4 overs; M Hutchinson 55, M Poskitt 53, R Knox 20*; R Macbeth 4-25, I Hussain 3-33, J Millar 2-40)
Winners Brigade
Brigade salvaged a trophy from a disappointing season as they beat Coleraine by 98 runs in an entertaining contest at Newbuildings. David Barr’s 70 and Jamie Millar’s 62 were the highlights of their second innings total of 262, with runs too for Adam McDaid (35) and Ifty Hussain (27) - setting Coleraine a tough target of 277. There were three wickets for Rory Knox, including two in two balls, the second of which was first innings centurion Andy Britton first ball. The Bannsiders lost Scott Campbell in the first over, but half centuries from Matthew Hutchinson (55) and Marcus Poskitt (53) had the game in the balance at 129 for 2. However, the dismissal of Karunaratne by Man-of-the-Match Millar (2-40), saw them lose their last eight wickets for 48. Ryan MacBeth (4-25) and Ifty Hussain (3-33) also amongst the wickets in a morale boosting win for the Beechgrove side.
Andy Britton after his side beat Coleraine to win the trophy
Semi-Finals
Strabane lost to Brigade by 165 runs.
Strabane Park, 10 July.
 Brigade 301-6 (50 overs; I Hussain 114, K Magee 44, A Britton 39*, A McDaid 38; R Gallagher 4-51)
 Strabane 136-9 (34.3 overs; R Gallagher 32; J Millar 4-35)
Brigade proved much too strong for Strabane as Iftikhar Hussain hit a century in a 165-run win in the Sammy Jeffrey semi-final. ‘Ifty’ top-scored with 114 from 115 balls (8 fours, 2 sixes) to guide Brigade to 301 for 9. There were runs for all the middle order – Kyle Magee (44), Andy Britton (39*), Adam McDaid (38), and Graeme McCarter (24). Ryan Gallagher (4-51) was the most successful of Strabane’s attack. A difficult chase became nigh on impossible with Aaron Gillespie feeling unwell and not batting. Gallagher top-scored with 32, while Ernest Musuku and Rhys Logue each made 22 in their total of 136 – Jamie Millar taking 4 for 35.
Glendermott lost to Coleraine by 60 runs.
The Rectory, 10 July.
 Coleraine 176-7 (50 overs; S Campbell 84, G Burns 29*; N Maguire 2-15)
 Glendermott 116 (24.3 overs; T Moore 39; G Burns 4-49, R Karunaratne 2-25, S Campbell 2-30)
Coleraine knocked out holders Glendermott with a 60 run win at The Rectory. Opener Scott Campbell anchored the Bannsiders total of 176 for 7, hitting 7 fours and a six in his 84, before falling in the final over. He added 50 with Gareth Burns (29) as they battled to 176 for 7. Burns then took four wickets, with two apiece for Stephen Hutchinson, Scott Campbell and Ravi Karunaratne as Glendermott were dismissed for 116.
Round 1
Bonds Glen lost to Brigade by 7 wickets.
Bonds Glen, 18 June.
Bonds Glen 214/8 (50 overs; D Cooke 109; A Britton 2/17, I Hussain 2/32)
Brigade 215/3 (28.4 overs; A McDaid 103*, G McCarter 27*, I Hussain 24)
Thumb up from Adam McDaid after his unbeaten century for Brigade
It was a tale of two centuries at Bonds Glen, with Brigade beating the home side despite the best efforts of former Irish international David Cooke. The former Beechgrove player rescued the Bee Gees from a precarious 117 for 7 to propel them to 214 for 8. Cooke hit 18 fours and 2 sixes in his 109 not out from just 99 balls in a superb exhibition of strokeplay. Adam McDaid though upstaged Cooke, as he too made an unbeaten century to lead Brigade to a seven wickets win. McDaid hit 13 fours and 5 sixes in his 103 not out, sharing stands of 56 with Ifty Hussain (24), 70 with Kyle Magee (19) and an unbroken 79 with Graeme McCarter (27*) to lead the favourites into the last four.
Killyclooney lost to Coleraine by 4 wickets.
Killyclooney, 18 June.
Killyclooney 168 (31.2 overs; R McMorris 33*, D Moan 23; R Millar 3/27, G Burns 3/53, J Bell 2/25)
Coleraine 169/6 (36.1 overs; V Chopra 39*, P Wallace 35, M Hutchinson 31; T Dougherty 2/33, G Moan 2/41)
Coleraine are also through after they beat a battling Killyclooney by four wickets. The home side collapsed to 98 for 8, with three wickets apiece for Gareth Burns and Robert Millar, plus two for James Bell. Richard McMorris hit three sixes in his 33 and a final total of 168 gave Killyclooney something to defend. Peter Wallace (35) and Matthew Hutchinson (31) shared a second wicket stand of 65 for Coleraine to take them to 86 for 1, before two wickets apiece for Giles Moan and skipper Timmy Dougherty offered hope. However, Varun Chopra guided the Bannsiders home with an unbeaten 39 (5 fours, 1 six) to seal the four wicket win. They will join Strabane in the semi-finals - who had a bye - as well as holders Glendermott and Brigade.
Glendermott beat Ardmore by 1 wicket.
The Rectory, 18 June.
Ardmore 212 (49.5 overs; M Chambers 48, T Koen 31, T Harris 31, R Gaur 29; J Lynch 4-41, T McDermott 2-31)
Glendermott 213/9 (44.1 overs; A Johnson 75, J Lynch 32, T Lynch 31*, J Moontgomery 23; T Koen 3-20, D Singh 2/48)
The victorious Glendermott team
Glendermott won the Sammy Jeffrey last year in a dramatic last-ball finish at Strabane, and the way they fought back to beat Ardmore shows they aren't going to relinquish their grip on the silverware lightly. Mark Chambers top scored with 48 for the Bleachgreen side, including the only two sixes of the innings as they made 212. Tyron Koen and Tim Harris each made 31, while Rachit Gaur chipped in with 29. Dave Bezzant, who had scored a century on Friday night showed the highs and lows of the game as he lasted just two balls - one of four wickets for Jason Lynch. Glendermott's reply was soon in trouble as they slipped to 16 for 3, with Scott Laird also retired hurt. Their battling qualities however surfaced as skipper Alan Johnson shared stands of 61 with Lynch(32) and 75 with teenager Jake Montgomery (23). Johnson was in an attacking mood as he smashed 7 fours and 5 sixes in his 75 from just 70 balls. Still, Ardmore looked favourites as 39 were still needed with two wickets left. However, Tyler Lynch hit an unbeaten 31, getting the last 15 with number 11 Adam Boyd to clinch a famous comeback win.

Bye: Strabane

Midweek Cup
Final: Donemana lost to Fox Lodge by 5 wickets
The Holm, 4 September.
 Donemana 115 (B Dougherty 29, D McGerrigle 26, J McGerrigle 20; L Kerr 4-17, A McGinnis 3-33)
 Fox Lodge 116/5 (A Doherty 29, TJ Nicholl 26, A Logue 21)
Midweek Cup winners Fox Lodge
Fox Lodge clinched the Midweek Cup with a five wicket win over League champions Donemana at The Holm. Paceman Levi Kerr (4-17) produced a Man-of-tthe-Match display, taking 4 for 17 as Donemana were reduced to 35 for 5. They recovered to 115, with runs for skipper Billy Dougherty (29), Dwayne McGerrigle (26), and Jake McGerrigle (20). Andy McGinnis also got in on the action taking three wickets. Fox Lodge were always in control of the chase with solid batting efforts from Ali Doherty (29), TJ Nicholl (26) and Aidan Logue (21) to seal more silverware for the Ballymagorry side.
NWCU Women's Competitions
Women's Cup Final: Fox Lodge beat Eglinton by 13 runs (DLS)
Strabane Park, 3 August.
 Eglinton 52 (13.3 overs; A McLaughlin 16; M Devine 3-8, L Neely 3-12; K Bates 2-9)
 Fox Lodge 41/2 (12.1 overs; L Neely 14, S Black 14*)
Winners Fox Lodge (Lawrence Moore)
Fox Lodge won the North West Women's Senior Cup for the fourth time in five years beating Eglinton by 13 runs on DLS in a rain affected final at Strabane. Batting first, Eglinton were dismissed for just 52, with Alice McLaughlin their top scorer on 16. Fox Lodge skipper Mollie Devine and Lucy Neely took three wickets apiece, while Kara Bates claimed two in a fine bowling display by the Ballymagorry side. Sarah Black and Lucy Neely both scored 14 as Fox Lodge reached 41 for 2 in the chase before the weather closed in, the Tyrone side declared 13-run victors.
Fox Lodge joint-captain Hannah McLaughlin
Under 13 Girls Final: Bready beat Coleraine by 1 run
Eglinton, 29 August.
 Bready 77/3 (15 overs; J Spence 17, C Young 17*; C Block 2-8)
 Coleraine 76/3 (15 overs; M Spence 2-13)
Winners Bready
Bready won the Under 13 girls final as they edged out Coleraine by just 1 run in a real thriller at Eglinton. The Magheramason side posted 77 for 3 in their 15 overs with Jodie Spence and Corrine Young each making 17, while Connie Block took two wickets for just eight runs. The Bannsiders got agonisingly close, but despite the best efforts of Zoe Willmott they fell just short. Millie Spence (213) and Sophie Hamilton (1-15) were the successful Bready bowlers. They will now go forward to represent the North West in the All-Ireland final, which will be hosted in the region.
Bready beat Eglinton by 9 wickets
Magheramason, 15 August.
 Eglinton 56/3 (10 overs; R Moore 27)
 Bready 57/1 (5.4 overs, A Dalzell 37*)
Premier League champions Bready
Premier champions Bready ensured they completed their league campaign unbeaten as they beat Eglinton by 9 wickets at home in a match reduced to ten overs per side. Rea Moore top-scored with 27 for the visitors in their 56 for 3. Home skipper Alana Dalzell ensured the comprehensive win, as she hit three sixes and two fours in a quickfire unbeaten 37, clinching the nine-wicket win in the 6th over.
Strabane lost to Fox Lodge by 5 wickets
Strabane Park, 15 August.
 Strabane 75/5 (16 overs; H Britton 27, L McGranaghan 18, L Neely 2-21)
 Fox Lodge 76/5 (12.5 overs; H McLaughlin 25, S Black 18; Chloe Deans 2-16, E Doherty 2-19)
Other Match
Coleraine lost to Bready by 63 runs
Sandel Lodge, 8 August.
 Bready 118/3 (20 overs; A Dalzell 56*)
 Coleraine 55 (14. 4 overs; C Wallace 3-1, V Buchanan 2-17)
Coleraine squad
Champions Bready are one win away from going through the campaign undefeated after they beat third-placed Coleraine by 63 runs at Sandel Lodge. Irish international Alana Dalzell top-scored with an unbeaten 56 (7 fours) as the Magheramason side posted 118 for 3. Coleraine’s reply never got going as they were skittled for 55, with Cody Wallace taking 3 for 1, and Vanessa Buchanan 2 for 17.
Other Match
Bready beat Fox Lodge men by 63 runs
Magheramason, 4 August.
 Bready 132/4 (C Wallace 34*, A Dalzell 24; E Wasson 4-24)
 Fox Lodge 69/7 (20 overs; L Neely 29*; C Wallace 3-5, V Buchanan 2-9)
Bready captain Alana Dalzell receives the Premier League trophy from Davy Caldwell
Bready Women retained the Premiership title with a convincing 63-run win over rivals Fox Lodge in their rearranged league game on Thursday night. Batting first, the Magheramason side posted 132 for 4, thanks primarily to an opening stand of 82 between Cody Wallace (34*) and skipper Alana Dalzell (24). Emma Wasson took four wickets in quick succession to give the Foxies hope of a comeback, but runs for Abbie McKnight (17*) got the innings back on track. The total was boosted by 55 extras – 51 of which were wides, and Fox Lodge, missing star player Mollie Devine, will be hoping to get their radars adjusted before their all-Ireland clash with CSNI. Wickets for Cody Wallace (3-5) and Vanessa Buchanan (2-9) meant the Ballymagorry side were never in serious contention in the chase. Lucy Neely top-scored with an unbeaten 29, while there were double-figure contributions from Hannah McLaughlin (14) and Sarah Black (13) as they finished on 69 for 7.
NWCU Youth Competitions
Under 15 Final: Newbuildings beat Bready by 7 wickets
Bonds Glen, 2 September.
 Bready 101/4 (16 overs; M Collum 26, B Campbell 21
 Newbuildings 102/3 (13.1 overs; J McIvor 25, C Downey 21*)
Newbuildings cheer the U15 trophy
Newbuildings made it a league and cup double after beating near rivals Bready by seven wickets in the final at Bonds Glen. Matthew Collum (26) and Ben Campbell (21) shared an opening stand of 59 as the Magheramason side posted 101 for 4 in their 16 overs. Jack McIvor (25) and skipper Charlie Downey (21*) steered Newbuldings to the win with almost three overs to spare. They will now go forward to represent the NW in the All-Ireland semi-finals against CSNI at Stormont next Sunday.
Under 13 Final: Eglinton lost to Bready by 10 wickets (U13 Cup Final)
Eglinton, 1 September.
 Eglinton 93/9 (20 overs; H Coyle 27, R Thompson 17; Swarnim Jha 4-13, S Loughlin 2-28)
 Bready 93/0 (17 overs; Suyash 41*, B Campbell 40*)
Winners Bready
Bready's dominance of youth cricket in the North West continued this week as they beat Eglinton to win the U13 Boys Cup. Chasing 94 to win, Suyash (41*) and Ben Campbell (40*) knocked off the runs in 17 overs to secure the 10-wicket win against a battling home side. Harry Coyle top scored for Eglinton with 27, with Rhys Thompson making 17 in their 93 for 9. Player-of-the-Match Swarnim Jha claimed 4 for 13, twice taking two wickets in two balls. The other wicket takers were Sam Loughlin (2-28), Ron Killen (1-11) and Sophie Hamilton (1-18). Bready will now entertain Instonians in the All-Ireland semi-final on Sunday.
Under 11 Final: Bready beat Donemana by 17 runs
Killyclooney, 31 August.
 Bready 136/2 (20 overs; B Campbell 67, Karthik 30, Z Loughlin 21)
 Donemana 119/6 (20 overs; O Britton 43, S Rainey, 19, R Boyd 19; H Mutch 3-16, O Spence 2-20)
Double winners Bready
U11 boys completed a league and cup double as they beat Donemana by 17 runs in front of a crowd of over 200 at a sun-drenched Killyclooney. Player-of-the-Match Ben Campbell hit five boundaries in a top-score of 67 as they made 136-2 from their 20 overs. Karthik made a quickfire 30 (5 fours), while there were also runs for Zak Loughlin (21). Donemana lost Roy McGerrigle early in the chase, but runs for Ollie Britton, who hit five fours and the only six of the match in his 43, plus 19 apiece from Riley Boyd and Seth Rainey kept them in the hunt. Three wickets in an over from Harry Mutch (3-16) and two for Oliver Spence (2-20) clinched the win as they kept Donemana to 119, sealing the 17-run win.
Reports & Articles
Eglinton duo set for World Cup dream
Eglinton duo Zara Craig and Jenni Jackson are off on their travels this weekend as they jet off to South Africa to participate in the inaugural Under 19 Women's T20 World Cup.
Killyclooney sign South African professional
Killyclooney have announced the signing of South African wicket-keeper batsman Blayde Capell for the 2023 season.
End of term report for North West
A look at how the North West has performed on and off the field in 2022.
NW clubs opt for return to Premier and Championship cricket
North West clubs have voted overwhelmingly for a return to proper Premiership and Championship cricket.
NW Review 13: Glendermott
It was a strange season for Glendermott who had concluded their league season by July, but it did end on a high note as they trounced Ardmore to win the Sperrin Springs Cup.
Ardmore sign South African professional
Ardmore have signed South African all-rounder Aviwe Mgijima for the 2023 season.
Donemana look to get professional sorted early
After the woes of the 2022 season, Donemana look to have conducted their overseas professional business in good time ahead of the 2023 campaign.
Five-star Millar in the wickets yet again
Eglinton all-rounder Robbie Millar was among the wickets yet again with five scalps in his latest match in Australia.
Fox Lodge sign Sri Lankan professional
Fox Lodge have confirmed the signing of Sri Lankan Gayan Maneeshan as their overseas professional for the 2023 season.
Torrens honoured at successful NW Awards Dinner
Roy Torrens was last night posthumously inducted into the North West Hall of Fame at their annual dinner and awards night.
NW Review 12: Bonds Glen
A successful season for Bonds Glen on and off the field, with the Championship title, and hosting the Faughan Valley Cup final.
NW Review 11: St Johnston
It was a decent season for St Johnston, who although they struggled in T20s, did produce some really notable cup displays, knocking holders Brigade out of the senior cup, and came close to upsetting winners North County in the National Cup.
Warriors to the fore yet again in Australia
A quartet of NW Warriors players were to the fore yet again in Australia, with Nathan McGuire's five-star display stealing the show.
NW Review 10: Strabane
It was ultimately a season to forget for Strabane, who failed to challenge for any honours, struggling with availability and consistency.
Newbuildings sign South African professional
Newbuildings have recently announced the signing of Hanu Viljoen as their overseas player for the 2023 season.
NW Review 9: Burndennett
It was a season that saw Burndennett start strongly but finish limply.
NW Review 8: Donemana
It was a season to forget at The Holm, with no major honours and little to enthuse the home support in a season best quickly forgotten.
Millar makes strong start in Australia
Eglinton all-rounder Robbie Millar has made an excellent start to the season in Australia.
NW Review 7: Fox Lodge
One club who can winter well basking in the glory of a successful campaign are Fox Lodge.
NW Review 6: Coleraine
A look at the campaign of Coleraine, who finished bottom of the Premiership, and were beaten in the final of the Sammy Jeffrey Shield and last four of the Faughan Valley, having won their T20 Group.
Two more NW players heading to Australia
Two more North West based players will be spending the winter in Australia, as Nathan McGuire and Gregory McFaul are both flying out.
NW Review 5: Ardmore
It wasn't the greatest of seasons for the Bleachgreen side, who struggled to a seventh place finish in the Premier League, and failed to make much of an impression in the cup competitions.
NW cricketers off Down Under
There is quite the exodus of North West cricketers heading Down Under for sunnier climes this winter, with at least five off to Australia.
NW Review 4: Brigade
After the quadruple of 2021, it was a disappointing season for Brigade in 2022, with only the Sammy Jeffrey to show for their efforts.
NW Review 3: Eglinton
It wasn't the greatest season for Eglinton but there were a number of notable performances from individual players during the campaign.
NW Review 2: Bready
Bready came close to another Premiership crown, but were pipped at the post by Newbuildings. They had the consolation of the Eric Cooke Cup, but will have hoped for more from the campaign.
NW Review 1: Newbuildings
We start our review of the North West season with Premier League champions and Faughan Valley Cup winners Newbuildings.
Curtain comes down on NW season
The final games of the 2022 season will take place at Bready on Saturday, but the final of the League Four Cup won't be played.
Fox Lodge beat Donemana to win Midweek Cup
Fox Lodge clinched the Midweek Cup with a five wicket win over League champions Donemana at The Holm.
Fermanagh take narrow lead in League Four Cup Final
North Fermanagh take a narrow three-runs lead into Saturday after the first innings of her League Four Cup clash with Ardmore at Burndennett.
Bready win U13 Cup
Bready's dominance of youth cricket in the North West continued this week as they beat Eglinton to win the U13 Boys Cup.
Bready Under 11's complete double
Bready U11 boys completed a league and cup double as they beat Donemana by 17 runs in front of a crowd of over 200 at a sun-drenched Killyclooney.
Bready beat Coleraine to win U13 girls final
Bready won the Under 13 girls final as they edged out Coleraine by just 1 run in a real thriller at Eglinton.
Ardmore reach cup final
Ardmore reached the League 4 final with a 24-run win over Coleraine at the Bleachgreen.
Millar time as Brigade win Sammy Jeffrey Cup
Brigade salvaged a trophy from a disappointing season as they beat Coleraine by 98 runs in an entertaining contest at Newbuildings.
Sion Mills win League Two cup
Sion Mills as expected won the League Two final with a five-wicket win over Newbuildings at Burndennett.
Advantage Sion Mills in League Two final
Sion Mills are in control of the League Two final after opening up a first innings lead of 69 against Newbuildings.
Britton hundred gives Brigade lead over Coleraine
A century from Brigade skipper Andy Britton has given his side a narrow 14-run first innings lead over Coleraine in the Sammy Jeffrey final.
Sion MIlls looking forward to decider
Sion Mills are in cup action this weekend as they take on Newbuildings in the League Two final at Burndennett.
Huey hails Donemana after League One win
Donemana Seconds skipper Jamie Huey has praised his team after their innings win over The Nedd.
Mixed weekend for Bready
The senior side miss out on the title but Marc Fleming's second XI clinch the League One title.
JT hails Newbuildings rise to the top
Johnny Thompson won every domestic trophy at Donemana and the Challenge Cup and T20 Cup with CIYMS, but nothing meant so much to the former Ireland A player as being part of the Newbuildings side which clinched the Premiership title.
Burndennett defeat Fermanagh in League 3 Cup
Mark Porter scored half centuries in both innings of the League 3 final to inspire Burndennett Seconds to a comfortable 98-run win over North Fermanagh at The Bleachgreen.
Glendermott lift Sperrin Springs Cup
Glendermott lifted the Sperrin Springs Cup with a comprehensive nine-wicket win over Ardmore at Strabane Park.
'Ared letter day for Newbuildings
Never has a last-ball six been celebrated so wildly by the bowling team. When Ardmore’s David Bezzant hit Ross Hunter over the long-off boundary, it ended the match and gave Newbuildings a 37-run victory — a margin that confirmed them as the Premiership champions.
Newbuildings win NW Premiership
Newbuildings won the Premier title for the first time – a remarkable achievement for a club just formed in 2011.
Can dream come true for Newbuildings?
Just a week after Lisburn shocked the NCU by winning the Premier League, Newbuildings have the chance to complete a fairytale story in the North West by lifting the Premiership title.
Donemana dominate The Nedd in cup final
Six wickets for Christopher Neely, plus centuries for Ritchie McBrine and Graham Boyd has left Donemana with one hand on the trophy after the first innings of the Intermediate Cup final at Glendermott.
Destiny awaits Newbuildings
Newbuildings have the chance to win the Premiership for the first time as they host Ardmore.
Burndennett to meet Fermanagh in final
Another Tyrone side whose seniors haven’t fulfilled their expectations are Burndennett, but their second XI have a chance at redemption as they take their counterparts from North Fermanagh in the League 3 final at Ardmore this weekend.
Record breaking Donemana - Just what the Doc ordered
It may not have been a year to remember for Donemana seniors, but their second XI and Midweek side have an opportunity to capture silverware and redeem something from the year.
Roulston v Roulston
There was a real family battle in the Eric Cooke final at St Johnston when Burndennett’s Mark Roulston came head-to-head with his teenage son Gavin who was opening the batting for Bready.
Title Destiny out of Bready's hands
The curtain comes down on the North West senior league season on Saturday in the earliest finish in living memory.
Bready Women finish season unbeaten
Premier champions Bready ensured they completed their league campaign unbeaten as they beat Eglinton by 9 wickets at home in a match reduced to ten overs per side.
Brigade beat Donemana by 1 run
Brigade ended what has been a disappointing season by their high standards on a winning note as they edged out Donemana by one run in a last ball thriller at Beechgrove.
Bready win Eric Cooke Cup
Ian Young and Gregory McFaul were the stars of the show as Bready convincingly beat Burndennett by 85 runs in the final of the Eric Cooke Cup at St Johnston.
Could Newbuildings pip Bready to title?
There could be a new name on the NW Premiership trophy this season after Bready could only scramble over the line in their final game with a last ball and one wicket win over Eglinton.
Advantage Newbuildings in title race
Newbuildings can clinch the title with a 22-point win against Ardmore in their rearranged match next Saturday.
Rankin century takes St Johnston to second in Championship
St Johnston were left reflecting on what might have been as they finished their league season with an emphatic 145-run win over Killyclooney to finish second in the table, one point behind winners Bonds Glen.
Burndennett look to end season on a high
Things haven’t gone to plan for Burndennett in this season’s campaign, but they have a chance to rectify that when they take on Bready in the final of the Eric Cooke Cup on Sunday at St Johnston (1pm).
Devine delight as Fox Lodge do cup double
It wasn’t just all about the men for Fox Lodge, as their women won their Senior Cup last Wednesday night with a 13-run DLS victory over Eglinton.
Rankin delight as Bready lift league title
While Bready men will be hoping to lift the Premiership title at home to Eglinton on Saturday, the women have already secured the title with wins in the past week over rivals Fox Lodge and Coleraine.
History makers Fox Lodge
The Ballymagorry side went into the decider as underdogs, but produced a display full of determination, quality, and guts to lift the trophy.
Bready beat Coleraine in Women's Premier league
Champions Bready are one win away from going through the campaign undefeated after they beat third-placed Coleraine by 63 runs at Sandel Lodge.
Fox Lodge win Senior Cup
Johnny Robinson and Geeth Kumara led Fox Lodge to a historic first Senior Cup success in front of a huge crowd that were treated to one of the best finals in living memory.
History makers Fox Lodge lift Senior Cup
They invaded the Eglinton pitch at the end to acclaim their heroes and the Fox Lodge players deliriously joined their supporters as they celebrated the greatest day in the club’s 70-year history.
Kumara and Robinson star as Fox Lodge eke out narrow lead
Just one run separated Fox Lodge and Newbuildings after a day of high drama in front of a record crowd at Eglinton.
Bonds Glen win Championship
Bonds Glen clinched the Championship beating challengers Ballyspallen by seven wickets chasing 319.
Bready Women retain Premiership title
Bready Women retained the Premiership title with a convincing 63-run win over rivals Fox Lodge in their rearranged league game on Thursday night.
Wilson upbeat ahead of NW final
It was a mixed weekend for Newbuildings, whose Premiership title ambitions suffered a blow after losing at Bready, before bouncing back to lift the Faughan Valley Cup.
Heywood relishing cup final dream
It’s the biggest weekend in Fox Lodge’s history as they prepare for a first Senior Cup final taking on favourites Newbuildings at Eglinton on Friday and Saturday (11am).
Newbuildings Pen Pics
The Newbuildings squad that will be playing Fox Lodge in the NW Senior Cup fiinal.
Fox Lodge win Women's Cup
Fox Lodge won the North West Women's Senior Cup for the fourth time in five years beating Eglinton by 13 runs on DLS in a rain affected final at Strabane.
Fox Lodge Pen Pics
The Fox Lodge squad that will be playing in their first North West Senior Cup final this weekend.
Heywood relishing underdogs tag ahead of final
A new name will be on the famous North West Senior Cup this year when Fox Lodge and Newbuildings meet in the two-day final, this Friday and Saturday at Eglinton.
Perfect start for Newbuildings
Newbuildings made the perfect start to Senior Cup final week by beating Brigade in yesterday’s Faughan Valley Cup final.
Newbuildings win Faughan Valley Cup
Newbuildings collected their second Faughan Valley Cup in three years after a surprisingly emphatic 77-run win over holders Brigade at Bonds Glen.
Bready in pole position
Bready are in pole position to defend their Premiership title after beating nearest challenges Newbuildings by four wickets in yesterday’s titanic clash at Magheramason.
Three-way battle for Championship
It's a thrilling conclusion to the Championship race in the North West with Bonds Glen, St Johnston and Ballyspallen all vying for the title.
Bready on brink of title
Bready are on the brink of retaining their Premiership title after beating title rivals by four wickets at Magheramason.
Faughan Valley Cup final beckons for Newbuildings
Newbuildings play their first Final of the week, five days before their first Senior Cup decider against Fox Lodge.
Busy weekend in NW
In the North West, there are two Finals this weekend either side of a huge game in the Premiership.
Eglinton looking to shock Fox Lodge in Women's Cup
The weekend starts on Friday night as Fox Lodge and Eglinton meet in the Women’s Cup final at Strabane (6.30pm).
Good Tyrone representation in U13s
There is a good representation from Tyrone in the Under 13 challenge interprovincial series which started yesterday, with the hosts North West taking on Munster, and the B sides of Leinster and the NCU.
Irosh determined as Bready back in title race
That leaves the Magheramason side top of the table going into the top-two clash this Saturday. The destiny of the crown is now very much in their own hands again and victory in their final two games will secure the trophy.
Bonds Glen top of Championship
Bonds Glen beat Burndennett to go top of Championship, while there are wins too for Glendermott and Ballyspallen.
Bready win high scoring encounter at Donemana
Bready showed they won’t be relinquishing their title without a fight after they won a high scoring encounter at Donemana by 14 runs. Brigade beat Coleraine, while Newbuildings game against Ardmore was abandoned.
Bready top of the table
Defending champions Bready are back at the top of the Premiership but morning leaders Newbuildings’ game against Ardmore was abandoned after just three overs, so they have two matches in hand.
Shorter formats good for Scanlon
Davy Scanlon may be biased in preferring 40-over games rather than 50 overs at his time of life, but the Bready captain insists more good than bad has come out of the three-year experiment to play senior league cricket in the North West over the shorter distance.
Fox Lodge bandwagon keeps rolling on
There’s also the little matter of a first Senior Cup final in two weeks’ time, and it’s certainly a great time to be around the Ballymagorry club.
Bready stay on top
It’s been a huge week for the Bready club with them hosting the women’s international tri-series between Ireland, Pakistan, and Australia.
Strabane looking to finish strongly
It’s an open race and if any of the sides can put together an unbeaten run, then silverware is certainly within their grasp.
Bready finally beaten in league
Defending champions Bready suffered their first league defeat since pre-Covid as they were edged out by just eight runs in a thriller at Sandel Lodge.
Rain ruins Championship start
Only one match beat the weather in the Championship, with Bonds Glen victorious at Killyclooney.
Burndennett stun Eglinton
There was something of a surprise at Burndennett, where the home side stunned favourites Eglinton, beating the villagers by 47 runs, a performance that clearly pleased captain Marty Mehaffey.
Five in a row for Fox Lodge Women
It wasn’t just Fox Lodge men who had cause to celebrate this week, as the women joined them in reaching a senior final courtesy of an emphatic seven-wickets win at Coleraine.
Sion win close match at Ballyspallen
Sion made the trip to Ballyspallen looking to put the disappointment of last week’s loss behind them.
Fox Lodge make history
There will be a new name on the NW Senior Cup after Newbuildings and Fox Lodge reached their first finals in the region’s blue-riband competition, first played in 1888.
Eglinton and Fox Lodge reach Women's final
Eglinton will meet Fox Lodge in the final of the North West Women's Senior Cup after wins last night against Strabane and Coleraine.
Newbuildings to face Brigade after Super Over win
The rare occurrence of a Super Over was needed to decide the Faughan Valley Cup semi-final between Newbuildings and Coleraine yesterday.
Fox Lodge reach Senior Cup final
There will be a new name on the NW Senior Cup after Newbuildings and Fox Lodge reached their first finals with contrasting wins in Sunday’s semi-finals.
Brigade and Coleraine to meet in Sammy Jeffrey final
Brigade beat Strabane with Ifty Hussain making a century, while Scott Campbell and Gareth Burns were to the fore as Coleraine beat holders Glendermott.
Newbuildings given extra help as they beat Bready
Newbuildings route to the final was a tougher one as they beat Bready by three wickets in a tense battle played out in increasingly sweltering conditions, enjoyed by a crowd of over 500.
Super over drama as Newbuildings beat Coleraine
Game of the day was at Coleraine, where Newbuildings required a Super Over to separate the sides and reach the final of the Faughan Valley Cup.
Burndennett and Bready set up Eric Cooke decider
Bready openers David Rankin and Scott Macbeth made light work of a 158 target as they chased it down to beat Donemana by ten wickets at Magheramason.
Glendermott and Ardmore to meet in Sperrin final
Glendermott skipper Ben Mills powered his side into the Sperrin Springs final with a superb half century to beat Strabane by four wickets.
Fox Lodge up for the cup
There’s cup action all the way in the North West this weekend with semi-finals in five different senior competitions; the Senior, Faughan Valley, Eric Cooke, Sammy Jeffrey and Sperrin Springs cups.
Newbuildings in pole position
In the North West only points against the teams who finished in the top four are carried through and that gives Newbuildings a 19 points advantage despite having lost one more match than Bready.
Sion Mills narrowly beaten
Sion Mills played away at Killyclooney, and came out the wrong side of a close contest, losing by just four runs.
Back In Black
“IF I can do it, anyone can do it.” The words of Ireland’s number one umpire, Roly Black, as he encourages other past players to join the umpire ranks and work their way to the top.
T20 semi-final draws made
The draws have been made for the semi-finals of the Faughan Valley, Eric Cooke and Sperrin Springs cups, with the games to be played this Saturday, July 9th.
Ulster Plate semi-final draw
The draw has been made for the semi-finals of the Ulster Plate.
Scanlon the saviour
Bready captain Davy Scanlon saved his side from their first defeat and denied Bonds Glen a place in the Premiership with a thrilling unbeaten 64 in their final group game in the League.
Bready stay top of Women's Premier League
Charley Scott takes six wickets as Bready beat Strabane, while Sarah Black and Lucy Neely add 128 as Fox Lodge beat Eglinton by 42 runs.
Bready maintain unbeaten run
Bready maintained their unbeaten run as they beat Bonds Glen, while Fox Lodge qualified despite a loss to Brigade. Glendermott beat Ardmore, while St Johnston defeat Strabane.
Eglinton qualify as Newbuildings top Group B
In Group B, Eglinton thumped Coleraine to qualify despite Ballyspallen's win against Donemana, while Burndennett lost to Newbuildings, who top the group.
Coleraine and Bonds Glen make T20 semi-finals
Coleraine and Bonds Glen complete the Faughan Valley semi-final line-up after Friday night's T20 games all fell victim to the weather.
Gillespie back for Strabane
Strabane’s chances of making the top half of the league cut-off suffered a real blow after they were heavily beaten at bottom side Glendermott last week.
Bready pride at Olphert debut
It was another memorable weekend for Bready, whose unbeaten run in the league continued with another crucial win at Brigade courtesy of a century from former Irish international David Rankin.
McClintock powers Donemana
It certainly hasn’t been a vintage season for Donemana, but there was some good news on Saturday as skipper William McClintock powered his side to victory at Killyclooney with an unbeaten 115.
Robinson bowls Fox Lodge to victory
Fox Lodge are in prime position to claim fourth place in Group A, after all-rounder Johnny Robinson sparked a collapse in the St Johnston ranks.
Neely the hero as Foxies stun Bready
Lucy Neely was the last gasp hero for Fox Lodge as her six from the final ball knocked holders Bready out of the Women's Senior Cup.
NW Women's Cup
Coleraine and Eglinton are through to the semi-finals of the NW Women's Senior Cup after both recorded convincing wins last night
Bready juggernaut rolls on
Bready’s remarkable League record in the North West goes on and on.
NW Group B round-up
Coleraine are the Group B leaders after a powerful battingdisplay saw them claim maximum bonus points in an 108-run win at Ballyspallen.
Bready march on
Bready stay top of Group A, while there were also wins for Ardmore, Glendermott, and Fox Lodge.
Brigade and Newbuildings reach T20 semi-finals
Defending champions Brigade clinched Group A as they chased 164 to beat top spot rivals Burndennett by six wickets.
Sion Mills reach semi-finals
Sion Mills beat Bonds Glen II's in the cup, plus details of a busy weekend of T20 Cup and League action.
Olphert in line for Ireland debut?
It could be a huge weekend for Bready speedster Conor Olphert who is part of the Ireland squad that is taking on India in two T20 international games at Malahide.
Bittersweet for Foxes as Marais departs
The win was tinged with regret as Marais confirmed after the match that he would be returning to South Africa for treatment.
Youth cricket revival in Roe Valley area
There is sterling work going on in the Roe Valley area in an attempt to revitalize the region following the demise of some clubs.
Emerging Warriors edge out MCC
There was an entertaining match at Strabane, where Boyd Rankin's Emerging Warriors beat MCC in a last over thriller by three wickets.
Fox Lodge and Strabane win in Women's League
There were wins in the North West Women's Premier League last night (MON) for Strabane and Fox Lodge.
McGuire set for Glendermott return
Glendermott will be boosted by the return from injury of Nathan McGuire this weekend.
NW Cup draws made
The draws have been made for the semi-finals of the NW Senior and Sammy Jeffrey Cups.
Marais stars as Donemana crash out
Fox Lodge professional Marco Marais scored a brilliant 129 as former cup kings Donemana crashed out of the Senior Cup at the quarter-final stage.
Fox Lodge hold nerve to oust Donemana
Marco Marais scored a brilliant 129 as Fox Lodge stunned favourites Donemana to reach only their second ever Senior Cup semi-final. Cup wins too for Bready and Eglinton.
Glendermott beat Ardmore in thriller
Holders Glendermott won the Sammy Jeffrey last year in a dramatic last-ball finish at Strabane, and the way they fought back to beat Ardmore shows they aren’t going to relinquish their grip on the silverware lightly.
Holders Brigade stay on course for T20 success
Holders Brigade won the battle of the top sides in Group A with a five-wicket win over Fox Lodge at Beechgrove.
Burndennett eye giant-killing against Bready
Bready have been a dominant force in league cricket in recent times but haven’t featured in the region’s showpiece decider since 2011, and that’s something skipper David Scanlon is keen to rectify.
Donemana and Fox Lodge up for the cup
There are two all-Tyrone clashes in the Senior Cup with Fox Lodge entertaining Donemana, while Burndennett host Bready.
Bready delight at Dalzell debut
Bready all-rounder Alana Dalzell made her debut for Ireland Women on Tuesday against South Africa at Clontarf. The 21 year-old student scored four and bowled four overs as the Irish were beaten by nine wickets.
Four Strabane players to represent MCC
Strabane will have four players in the MCC side that will take on the Emerging Warriors at Strabane Park next Monday (12pm) in a 40 overs match.
Bready and Coleraine set the pace in Women's Premier League
There were wins last night for champions Bready and second placed Coleraine in the Women's Premier League.
Five NW sides through in Ulster Plate
Holders Eglinton, Ardmore, Bready, Brigade and Donemana join CIYMS, Waringstown and Woodvale in the last eight of the Ulster Plate.
JT plays one of the all-time great innings
Johnny Thompson played one of the great one day innings but had to rely on the youngsters to finish the job in a thrilling League game at Donemana.
Big wins for Brigade and Bonds Glen
There were comfortable eight wicket wins for Brigade at Strabane, and Bonds Glen at home to Fox Lodge.
JT century inspires Newbuildings
There were wins in Group B for Newbuildings and Coleraine.
Timely arrival for Donemana
Donemana will have a new professional tomorrow to kick-start their League campaign.
Magnificent seven for TJ
It’s been a good start to the season for Sion Mills who made it three wins out of four as they took on St Johnston at a sun-drenched Holm Field.
Young set for Warriors return
Former Bready paceman Craig Young looks set for a return to his old stomping ground over the weekend as the second of the three T20 Festivals takes place from Friday to Sunday.
Musuku impresses on debut for Strabane
Saturday saw the long-awaited debut of Zimbabwean overseas professional Ernest Musuku, and Gillespie was delighted to have the influential all-rounder finally wearing the Red Cap.
Donemana sign overseas professional
Donemana have confirmed the signing of Muhammed Naveed Sarwar as their overseas professional.
Bready and Coleraine win in Women's League
Local cricket and there were wins for defending champions Bready and Coleraine in the North West Women's Premier League last night (MON).
Hunter hundred takes Newbuildings into semi-final
Ryan Hunter scored his third consecutive century of a superb season to help Newbuildings into the semi-finals of the Senior Cup as they beat Ballyspallen by 35 runs.
Bready, Ardmore, Strabane and Brigade win
Bready march on, Tyron Koen takes seven wickets as Ardmore win, Strabane edge out the Foxies, while Brigade beat Bonds Glen in a high scoring match.
Congested feel to Group B
There's a real congested look to the Group B table with just six points separating the top six. Certainly all to play for over the coming weeks.
Tight finishes in T20 Cup
It was a night of tight finishes in the NW T20 Cup, with a tie between Glendermott and Donemana, while Ardmore beat Bready by 3 runs and Coleraine came out the right side of a two-run victory over Ballyspallen.
All to play for in North West
It was a free day in the seven-team Group B of the League yesterday for Newbuildings but they are still just a point behind joint leaders Donemana and Burndennett who clashed yesterday at The Holm.
Young guns it for Bready
Bready remained unbeaten in league cricket as their bowlers once again were to the fore as they brushed aside the challenge of Fox Lodge in the Tyrone derby as they romped home by 122 runs.
Dalzell set to dazzle
It could be a huge week for Bready all-rounder Alana Dalzell who is in the Ireland Women’s squad that plays South Africa in a six-match series starting in Dublin on Friday.
Joy of six for Walker
The best bowling figures of the weekend belonged to 22 year-old Fox Lodge paceman Adam Walker, who picked up six wickets for Fox Lodge, albeit in a losing cause at Bready.
Logue wishes Dalzell well ahead of Ireland series
There could be a bit of history over the next few weeks with Alana Dalzell a potential debutant for Ireland Women in their six-match series against South Africa.
Coleraine stun Foxes in Women's League
There was a surprise in the North West Women's league as Coleraine put a serious dent in Fox Lodge's title ambitions with a 17-run win at Sandel Lodge.
NW Round-up Sat May 28th
Wins for Coleraine, Bready, Bonds Glen, Burndennett, Ardmore, Newbuildings and Brigade.
Handy Andy
Andy McBrine on Donemana's start to the season.
Tough day for Foxes
There were some chastening defeats for North West sides, with Burndennett losing to North County by ten wickets and just up the road, Fox Lodge losing to The Hills by nine.
Mixed fortunes for Strabane
Strabane were involved in one of the best T20 games in Irish history, coming out of the wrong side as Bonds Glen chased 270 to win with seven balls to spare.
Brolly the matchwinner as Ardmore beat Coleraine
Conor Brolly struck the penultimate ball of the game over the ropes as Ardmore snatched a dramatic two wickets win against Coleraine in their T20 match at Sandel Lodge.
Bready and Fox Lodge win in Women's League
Fox Lodge began their challenge for the North West Women's Premier League with an emphatic 61-run win over near neighbours Strabane Saints in the Tyrone derby.
Curry too hot for Strabane
It was a tale of two centuries at Bonds Glen where Aaron Gillespie's unbeaten 198 wasn't enough to Beat Bonds Glen in the T20 Cup thanks to Raymond Curry's 154. Wins too for Brigade, Newbuildings and Burndennett.
Donemana up for the cups
Their captain William McClintock is targeting more success for The Holm side ahead of more cup action this weekend as they face Newbuildings in the T20 Cup, and Cork Harlequins in the Irish Senior.
Killyclooney in the runs but lose twice
It was an ultimately disappointing weekend for Killyclooney who were knocked out of the cup by Fox Lodge on Saturday, then lost at Eglinton on Sunday.
Burn baby burn
Burndennett experienced the highs and lows of cricket in the space of 24 hours. There were joyous scenes as they edged out Ardmore by 11 runs in the cup, but the next day they came out the wrong side of a tight match against Ballyspallen, by just two runs.
Marais magic as Foxies unbeaten run continues
Fox Lodge continued their excellent start to the season with contrasting victories at the weekend, as Marco Marais hit 17 sixes in a century as they won at Killyclooney, while the Ballymagorry side held their nerve to beat Glendermott by 10 runs the following day.
In form Bready face YMCA challenge
The league champions have been in imperious form, but skipper David Scanlon acknowledges it will be a tough test as they travel to Dublin to take on YMCA in the Irish Cup.
Draws made for the quarter-finals of the Senior and Sammy Jeffrey cups
The draws have been made for the quarter-finals of both the NW Senior and Sammy Jeffrey Cups.
Ballyspallen top Group B
The highest scoring game of the day was at Foyle View where Ryan Hunter and Ross Dougherty both made centuries in a 99-run victory over Coleraine. Tommy Orr scored a hundred as Eglinton beat Killyclooney, while Ballyspallen won a thriller at Burndennett.
Bready stay top of Group A
Bready stayed top of Group A after another fine bowling display saw them beat Strabane by seven wickets. Brigade were beaten by Ardmore, while Fox Lodge overcame Glendermott and St Johnston won at Bonds Glen.
Saints stun Brigade
St Johnston caused the shock of the day to dump holders Brigade out of the Senior Cup in the first round.
St Johnston stun holders Brigade in Senior Cup
Ian MacBeth and David Anthony starred as St Johnston knocked out holders Brigade in the NW Senior Cup at Beechgrove.
Burndennett confirm Piedt signing
Burndennett have confirmed the signing of South African Marcello Piedt as their overseas professional for the 2022 campaign.
Ahmed stars as Strabane makes strong start
It’s been an excellent start to the season for Strabane who made it two wins out of two by beating Bonds Glen in an almost faultless display which impressed Red Caps skipper Aaron Gillespie.
Day to remember for Mollie Devine
It was a day to remember for Fox Lodge’s Mollie Devine who starred for the Dragons on her interprovincial Super Series debut in Dublin,
Foxies in the hunt
Another Tyrone side who have started the season strongly is Fox Lodge who followed up their opening day win with an impressive all-round display to beat Ardmore, a performance which met with the approval of Ballymagorry captain Aaron Heywood.
McClintock delight with Donemana form
It’s been a destructive start to the campaign for Donemana who have steamrollered their opponents thus far.
NW League starts with a bang
There were eight half-centuries and two five-wicket hauls as the NW Premiership got under way one week later than scheduled.
Bready start title defence with win at St Johnston
Defending champions Bready got their season up and running with an ultimately comfortable 81-run win away in Donegal against St Johnston.
NW Dragons looking to fire
It’s a new dawn for cricket in the region with no fewer than five local players involved in the Irish Women’s Interprovincial season which gets under way this Sunday in Dublin.
Dalzell delight as Bready secure first silverware of season
Alana Dalzell lifted the first silverware of the new season as her Bready side beat Fox Lodge in the final of the Sam McConnell Charity Cup.
Roly Black to umpire in England
The absence of multi-day cricket in Ireland has been the driving force to explore new opportunities for Irish umpires.
Brigade and Bready win Sam McConnell cups
With Saturday's league programme having fallen victim to the rain it was thankfully a different picture on Sunday as the two Sam McConnell Memorial Cup finals were played in beautiful conditions at the Rectory.
NW league action starts on Saturday
North West clubs start their league season tomorrow (SAT) after last week's T20 appetiser.
Boyd Rankin shares his thoughts on the local game.
Boyd Rankin has a foot in every camp – as the new North West Warriors coach, therefore by default an Irish selector and while following North West club cricket for his new jobs, he is also still registered as a player with Lisburn in the NCU.
Magnificent 7 for Curry as Bee Gees beat Eglinton
Teenager Raymond Curry took seven wickets for 14 runs as Bonds Glen stunned Eglinton in the NW T20 Cup. There were wins too for Strabane, Donemana, Coleraine, Bready, Brigade and Fox Lodge.
T20 matches get NW season under way
Local cricket and the North West season gets under way tomorrow (SAT) with seven games down for decision in the T20 Cup.
NW Preview 15: Brigade
It was quite a season for Brigade in 2021 as they captured four trophies, dominating the cup competitions, although they did struggle in the Premier League.
NW Preview 14: Burndennett
There hasn't been much change at Burndennett over the winter with the loss of Gary Neely to Donemana the only real change as of yet.
Bready and Fox Lodge to meet in Women's Cup
The draw for this year’s Women’s Cup competition has been made with last season’s finalists, Bready and Fox Lodge, paired together in a cracking second round tie.
John Beattie - A Man For All Seasons
To say John Beattie is a man for all seasons would be a pretty accurate statement. He played for his native Strabane from the age of 15 before finally hanging up his bowling boots at the age of 60.
Death of Kieran Coyle
There was sad news yesterday with the death of Kieran Coyle.
NW Preview 13: Killyclooney
It's more or less as you were with Killyclooney, who have bolstered their squad with the arrival of an overseas professional.
NW Preview 12: Ballyspallen
It's very much a case as you were for Ballyspallen ahead of the 2022 season.
NW Preview 11: Coleraine
Stephen Hutchinson once again leads the Bannsiders who have a new overseas player in Ravindra Mudunkothge.
NW Preview 10: Donemana
It was a trophyless 2021 for Donemana, but skipper William McClintock is determined to get the Holm club back to winning ways this season.
NW Preview 9: Eglinton
It was a case of so near yet so far for Eglinton who reached two cup finals in 2021, but just missed out on silverware.
NW Preview 8: Newbuildings
There is a new captain at the FoyleView Arena with Jared Wilson taking over the captaincy reins from Gareth McKeegan.
Enniskillen CC join North West
The NWCU has confirmed that Enniskillen CC will compete in this year’s League 4 cup competitions with a view to joining the Union in a full capacity ahead of the 2023 season.
NW Preview 7: Fox Lodge
The Ballymagorry side just missed out on silverware in 2021 but the return of Marco Marais gives them cause for great optimism ahead of the new season.
Double signing boost for Glendermott
Glendermott have been given a double boost with the signing of Pakistan professional Jamal Anwar and Ireland Under 19 international Nathan McGuire.
NW Preview 6: Strabane
Strabane had a successful 2021 winning the Eric Cooke cup and losing a thriller against Glendermott in the Sammy Jeffrey final.
NW Preview 5: Ardmore
There are a few ins and outs at the Bleachgreen for the coming season, but Ardmore continue to invest in their facilities laying solid foundations for the future.
NW Preview 4: Glendermott
Glendermott hope to build on last seasons efforts after winning the Sam Jeffrey Shield in a last ball thriller.
NW Preview 3: St Johnston
It was a successful 2021 for St Johnston and the Donegal side will be keen to build on that success by adding another trophy to the cabinet in the new campaign.
NW Preview 2: Bonds Glen
Bonds Glen have some of the most talented youngsters in the region, and have invested heavily in their ground and youth structures over the last number of seasons.
NW Preview 1: Bready
Defending champions Bready will once again provide a formidable challenge to pretenders to the crown.
Death of Jimmy McDaid
There was sadness among the North West cricketing fraternity with the news of the death of Jimmy McDaid at the age of 78, following a short illness.
Scott MacBeth joins Bready
Scott MacBeth has left St Johnston to join Bready for the 2022 season.
Brigade finish fourth in European finals
Brigade's quest to be crowned European champions ended with a loss to Brescia with the Beechgrove side having to settle for fourth place and 5000 euros.
Brigade in last chance saloon
Brigade lost three of their four matches on Friday in the group stages of the European Cricket League, but qualify for finals day in fourth place.
Mixed fortunes for Brigade
There were mixed fortunes for Brigade on the delayed opening day of the European Cricket Championships in Spain, winning and losing two group matches.
Derry Midweek announce finals day details
The Derry Midweek League have announced details of their Sam McConnell Charity Days finals which will take place on Sunday May 1st.
Brigade batting for NW and Cricket Ireland
Brigade will not just be playing for themselves as they attempt to become European champions this week.
Rain In Spain falls mainly on the plain
Monday's action in the European Cricket League was a total wash-out after heavy rain at the Cartama Oval in Malaga.
Brigade chasing European glory and €20k euros
All Ireland champions Brigade are back in action this coming week as they try to claim the European crown and the small matter of a first prize worth 20,000 euros.
NW Senior Cup draw
Holders Brigade face Donegal side St Johnston, while league champions Bready entertain Glendermott in the plum ties of the first round of the NW Senior Cup.
NW senior league fixtures unveiled
The North West have released their senior league fixtures for the 2022 season.
Killyclooney sign Sri Lankan all-rounder
Killyclooney have signed experienced Sri Lankan all-rounder Nisala Tharaka for the 2022 campaign.
Rankin favourite for permanent Warriors role
The North West Warriors are expected to begin their search for a new permanent Head Coach with current incumbent Gary Wilson set for a full-time coaching position with Ireland.
Double delight at Bready and McElwee honours
The NW has congratulated national award winners Mary McElwee and Bready Cricket Club following the Cricket Ireland annual Awards ceremony.
Awards for Bready and Mary McElwee
Bready CC and Mary McElwee were the North West winners at the Cricket Ireland awards on Friday night.
Brigade seal spot in ECL finals week
Brigade will return to the Costa Del Sol next month to compete in European League finals week after a superb effort saw them win their Group in Malaga.
Brigade continue winning run
Brigade made it six wins on the bounce in their European League group with two more exciting victories on Thursday and will now have a couple of bites at making it through to the outright final on Friday.
Mac attack as Brigade thump Zagreb Sokol
Brigade ensured themselves a top-three finish in their European Cricket League Group B campaign with a bloodless 10-wicket victory over Sokol of Zagreb in Malaga this afternoon.
Brigade go top of European group with two wins
Brigade have given themselves a great chance of progressing to the round-robin stage of their European League group after a productive, if occasionally nervy day, that saw them win both of Tuesday's matches.
Mixed fortunes for Brigade in Euro openers
Brigade bounced back from their morning loss to Griffins of Guernsey, with a seven wickets win over Indo-Bulgaria.
Brigade set for Spanish test
The 2022 season gets under way early for Brigade Cricket Club as they fly to Spain on Saturday afternoon to take part in this year’s European Cricket League.
Allen blow for Brigade
Brigade have been dealt a blow ahead of the new campaign with the departure of Ross Allen to NCU league champions Waringstown.
Ardmore sign young Australian
Ardmore have confirmed the signing of young Australian batsman Harry Zimmermann ahead of the new campaign.
Black impresses in World Cup final
NWCU and Ireland umpire Roly Black has given his thoughts this morning after officiating in Saturday's ICC Under-19 World Cup final in the Caribbean, where India beat England by four wickets.
Glendermott sign Sri Lankan star Ishan Jayaratne
Glendermott have signed Sri Lankan all-rounder Ishan Jayaratne for their 2022 North West campaign.
Photographs