Civil Service North Vs New Buildings
1-Innings Match Played At Stormont, 18-May-2024, Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
Civil Service North Win by 76 runs
Round 1
Toss won by Civil Service North
Umpires M Hawthorne - AJ Neill
Scorers S Keates - A Bell
Home Side Civil Service North
Civil Service North 1st Innings 252/4 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Neill c R Hunter b Ross Hunter 73 108 99 7 2
R Hunter+ c G McKeegan b G McFaul 4 14 8 1 0
Marc Ellison lbw b Ross Hunter 24 77 54 2 0
H Dyer lbw b J Dunn 10 23 20 0 1
S Thompson* not out   87 82 71 11 1
P Beverland not out   36 76 49 2 0
A Cowden dnb            
M Foster dnb            
F Lutton dnb            
A Leckey dnb            
J West dnb            
extras   (b1 lb4 w12 nb1) 18        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 252        
FOW
1-15(R Hunter) 2-101(Marc Ellison) 3-120(J Neill) 4-124(H Dyer)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
G McKeegan 6 0 48 0 8 -
G McFaul 10 2 54 1 2 -
C Downey 5 1 23 0 1 1
Ross Hunter 10 1 46 2 - -
J Dunn 10 1 19 1 - -
Samarth Seth 5 0 26 0 - -
RD Dougherty 4 0 31 0 1 -
New Buildings 1st Innings 176/10 All Out (Overs 40.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Dunn c S Thompson b F Lutton 3 7 6 0 0
G McKeegan*+   b M Foster 65 114 74 7 3
R Hunter run out R Hunter   38 56 42 7 0
Samarth Seth c R Hunter b J Neill 4 12 9 0 0
RD Dougherty c S Thompson b A Leckey 34 71 61 3 0
M Hanna lbw b M Foster 2 4 4 0 0
JM McIvor   b H Dyer 10 30 27 0 0
Ross Hunter c Marc Ellison b A Leckey 4 14 5 0 0
C Downey   b J Neill 1 9 10 0 0
T McKeegan not out   2 4 4 0 0
G McFaul   b A Leckey 0 1 1 0 0
extras   (b0 lb1 w12 nb0) 13        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 176        
FOW
1-10(J Dunn) 2-90(R Hunter) 3-94(Samarth Seth) 4-139(G McKeegan) 5-144(M Hanna)
6-169(RD Dougherty) 7-169(JM McIvor) 8-174(C Downey) 9-176(Ross Hunter)
10-176(G McFaul)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
M Foster 7 0 33 2 - -
F Lutton 1.4 0 10 1 4 -
A Cowden .2 0 7 0 - -
A Leckey 6.3 0 28 3 - -
J West 7 0 37 0 2 -
J Neill 8 1 30 2 - -
H Dyer 10 0 30 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson