NWCU Championship 2024
PWTNRLBPPts
Strabane9701124164
St Johnston9600334154
Fox Lodge9502219119
Ballyspallen9401425105
Glendermott9401423103
Bonds Glen9401421101
Burndennett920161454
The Nedd9001800

Fox Lodge beat Ballyspallen by 4 wickets
Ballymagorry, 13 July.
Ballyspallen 204/4 (40 overs; Luke Gilfillan 74, James Cusack 69, Tevyn Walcott 28; Gayan Maneeshan 2-42)
Fox Lodge 205/6 (36.2 overs; Gayan Maneeshan 58, Jason Milligan 50*, TJ Nicholl 23, Charlie Simpson 22, Luke Hayes 21; James Cusack 2-21, Stuart Kennedy 2-73))
Half centuries for Gayan Maneeshan and Jason Milligan helped Fox Lodge chase 205 to beat Ballyspallen by four wickets. The Limavady side had posted 204 for 4 thanks to half centuries from Luke Gilfillan (74) and James Cusack (69), who shared a third wicket stand of 103 in 20 overs. Maneeshan's fluent 39-ball 58 (9 fours, 1 six) saw him and Charlie Simpson (22) add 77 for the second wicket to lay the perfect platform. Jason Milligan (50*) ensured no late collapse, as 20's from TJ Nicholl and Luke Hayes clinched the win.
Bonds Glen lost to Glendermott by 30 runs
Bonds Glen, 13 July.
Glendermott 146 (37.4 overs; Lealand McElwee 29, Trevor Britton 22*, Ben Mills 21; Sam Haslett 4-26, Mark Robinson 2-28)
Bonds Glen 116 (29.5 overs; Divan Posthumus 28, Pushpender Singh 20; Alan Johnson 3-26, Ted Britton 2-16, Ben Mills 2-25)
Glendermott travelled to Bonds Glen and came away with a 30-run win in a relatively low-scoring contest. Teenagers Sam Haslett (4-26) and mark Robinson (2-28) helped the home side to bowl Glendermott out for 146 - 20's for Lealand McElwee, Trevor Britton and Ben Mills. Divan Posthumus (28) and Pushpender Singh (20) got 20s for the Bee Gees but they faltered in the chase, with Alan Johnson (3-26), Ted Britton (2-16), and Ben Mills (2-25) in the wickets.
St Johnston lost to Strabane by 3 wickets
The Boathole, 13 July.
St Johnston 180/7 (40 overs; Jack Macbeth 44, Subhan Shirzad 44, Graeme McCarter 28; John Mooney 3-30, Nasir Nawaz 2-45)
Strabane 182/7 (39 overs; Nasir Nawaz 54, Aaron Gillespie 52, John Mooney 33*; David Anthony 2-19, David Barnard 2-27)
Action from Strabane's win at St Johnston (CricketEurope)
Strabane are the new Championship leaders after they edged out St Johnston by three wickets at the Boathole. Jack Macbeth and Subhan Shirzad both scored 44 in a 3rd wicket stand of 62 in their total of 180 for 7 - three wickets for John Mooney. Nasir Nawaz made a run-a-ball 54 (6 fours, 3 sixes) in the reply, while Aaron Gillespie also made a half century (52) as he and Nawaz added 73 for the second wicket and a further 50 for the 5th. David Anthony (2-19) and David Barnard (2-27) kept Saints in the game, but Mooney's unbeaten 33 proved decisive in the tense finale.
Burndennett beat The Nedd by 63 runs
Burndennett, 13 July.
Burndennett 260/7 (40 overs; Mark Pollock 72, Niall McDonnell 65, Derek Curry 29*, Andrew Barr 28, Mark Doherty 20; Neal Stewart 2-47)
The Nedd 197 (37.5 overs; Jonathan Young 43, Ricky Stewart 38*, Gareth Martin 38, Dylan Moore 26; Mark Pollock 3-29, Ross McCay 2-28, Conan Pollock 2-35, Mark Doherty 2-36))
The Nedd remain without a point this season, but came close here as they lost by 63 runs at Burndennett in a high scoring match. Mark Pollock hit 13 fours in a 54-ball 72, adding 91 in 10 overs with Niall McDonnell, who hit 11 boundaries in his even time 65. A total of 260 for 7 was always likely to be a match winning one, but the visitors went down swinging. Johnny Young made 43, while there were 38 apiece for Gareth Martin and Ricky Stewart (4 sixes) in their reply of 197. Mark Pollock took 3 for 29 to complete a fine all-round match, while there were two wickets apiece for Ross McCay, Conan Pollock and Mark Doherty.
The Nedd lost to Bonds Glen by 234 runs
The Nedd, 6 July.
Bonds Glen 322/3 (Heinrich Roberts 123, David Cooke 116*)
The Nedd 88 (Dylan Moore 51; Kyle Moore 4-29)
Centuries for Heinrich Roberts and David Cooke saw Bonds Glen pile on the runs in their match at The Nedd. Roberts made 123 in a century stand with David Cooke who made an unbeaten 116 in a total of 322 for 3. Kyle Moore then took four wickets as the hosts were bowled out for 88 - Dylan Moore making 51 of those.
Ballyspallen lost to St Johnston by 2 wickets (DLS)
Ballyspallen, 6 July.
Ballyspallen 154/5 (33 overs; Tevyn Walcott 82*, James Cusack 21; David Anthony 3-34)
St Johnston 120/8 (19.4 overs; Jack Macbeth 48,David Anthony 34; James Cusack 2-10, Michael O'Brien 2-19, Dylan McElhinney 2-27) (Target 119 in 20 overs)
St Johnston stay top of the table but only just in a tense two-wicket win at promotion rivals Ballyspallen. The home side made 154 in 33 overs with Tevyn Walcott hitting 10 fours and 2 sixes in a 63-ball unbeaten 82, adding 73 for the third wicket with James Cusack (21). Saints skipper David Anthony took three wickets and it was he who proved the Donegal sides match winner after Jack Macbeth (48) had given them a solid start chasing a revised 119 in 20 overs. 36 were needed with just three overs left, but Anthony cleared the ropes three consecutive times in the penultimate over, and David Barnard (15*) finished the job with two deliveries remaining.
Strabane beat Fox Lodge by 6 wickets
Strabane Park, 6 July.
Fox Lodge 94 (28.1 overs; Craig Doherty 32; Andrew Mullen 4-23, Rhys Logue 2-3, John Mooney 2-16)
Strabane 96/4 (23.1 overs; Aaron Gillespie 50*; Adam Walker 2-17)
Strabane seal a 6-wicket win (CricketEurope)
Strabane stay second in the Championship after a six-wicket win over Fox Lodge in a low-scoring Tyrone derby. The Ballymagorry side were bowled out for just 94 with only Craig Doherty (32) making any sort of impression. Andrew Mullen took four wickets while there were two apiece for Rhys Logue and John Mooney. Adam Walker (2-17) struck two early blows in the reply, including the wicket of Nasir Nawaz, but Aaron Gillespie's unbeaten 50 (5 fours, 1 six) ensured the win.
Glendermott beat Burndennett by 135 runs (DLS)
The Rectory, 6 July.
Glendermott 365/6 (40 overs; Ben Mills 174, Alan Johnson 72, Leyland McElwee 42; Ross McCay 3-44, Derek Curry 2-66)
Burndennett 200 (34.2 overs; Niall McDonnell 97, Mark Pollock 40, Derek Curry 38*; Alan Johnson 3-36, Ben Mills 2-20, Trevor Britton 2-46) (Target 336 in 35 overs)
Ben Mills scored 174 (CricketEurope)
Ben Mills continued his fine season with a brilliant 174 as Glendermott secured a maximum points win at home to Burndennett. 'Big Men' hit 15 fours and 14 sixes in his 101-ball knock. He added 88 for the first wicket with Leyland McElwee (42) and 132 for the third with skipper Alan Johnson, who thumped 7 sixes and 4 fours in a 45-ball 72. Ross McCay took three wickets but the Rectory side still piled on 365 for 6. Niall McDonnell just missed out on a century of his own in the reply, hitting 8 fours and 5 sixes in his 97, while Mark Pollock made a run-a-ball 40 and Derek Curry 38 not out in their total of 200. Johnson (3-36) and Mills (2-20) also took wickets in a great all-round day for both.
The Nedd lost to Fox Lodge by 282 runs
The Nedd, 29 June.
Fox Lodge 324/3 (40 overs; Charlie Simpson 115, Travis Nicholl 62, Craig Doherty 54*, Gayan Maneeshan 37, Jason Milligan 36*' R Wilson 3-68)
The Nedd 42 (12.1 overs; Adam Walker 7-15, Jamie McIntyre 2-21)
Charlie Simpson scored his maiden senior hundred (CricketEurope)
The most one-sided game of the day was in the Championship where Fix Lodge had a thumping 282-run win at The Nedd. There were runs for all the Fox Lodge top five with Charlie Simpson taking the honours as he made his maiden senior hundred. His 115 from 101 balls including 13 fours and 2 sixes, adding 147 for the first wicket with Travis Nicholl who hit 4 fours and 5 sixes in his 62 from 60 balls. Craig Doherty thumped 5 sixes in a 29-ball half century, while Gayan Maneeshan made 37 and Jason Milligan an unbeaten 36 in a Foxes total of 324 for 3. The Nedd couldn't cope with the new ball pairing of Adam Walker and Jamie McIntyre as they were bundled out for 42. Walker had the superb figures of 7 for 15, while McIntyre claimed 2 for 21.
Glendermott lost to St Johnston by 58 runs
The Rectory, 29 June.
St Johnston 198/7 (40 overs; Graeme McCarter 65*, Michael Rankin 44, Matthew Orr 21; Ben Mills 2-7, Ted Britton 2-30)
Glendermott 140 (29.4 overs; Malinga Amarasinghe 30, Leyland McElwee 20; Subhan Shirzad 3-26, David Anthony 3-27, Ryan McAuley 2-20)
Graeme McCarter top-scored for St Johnston. (CricketEurope)
St Johnston stayed top of the table after an efficient 58-run win over Glendermott at The Rectory. Head Coach Graeme McCarter again played a prominent role with the former Irish international top-scoring with an unbeaten 65 from only 49 balls (4 fours, 6 sixes). GMac added 58 in the final six overs with Matthew Orr (21), while Michael Rankin had earlier scored 44 (4 fours, 3 sixes). A target of 198 proved too many for the Rectory side who were dismissed for 140 - three wickets apiece for Subhan Shirzad and skipper David Anthony, and two for youngster Ryan McAuley.
Ballyspallen beat Burndennett by 132 runs
Ballyspallen, 29 June.
Ballyspallen 260/7 (40 overs; Tevyn Walcott 107, Graham Kennedy 46, Stuart Kennedy 42*, James Cusack 32; Ross McCay 2-33, Niall McDonnell 2-36)
Burndennett 128 (31.4 overs; Mark Doherty 26, Ross McCay 23, Conan Pollock 20; Stephen Kennedy 3-19, Graham Kennedy 3-25, Dylan McElhinney 2-7)
Centurion Tevyn Walcott (CricketEurope)
West Indian professional Tevyn Walcott's century proved the catalyst for Ballyspallen's convincing 132-run win at home to Burndennett. Walcott hit 10 fours and 4 sixes in his top score of 107 from 93 balls, receiving excellent support from Graham Kennedy (46) and James Cusack (32), There were late fireworks too from Stuart Kennedy who hit 6 fours and 2 sixes in a 16-ball unbeaten 42 to help his side to an imposing 260 for 7. The Tyrone side never got going at all in the chase, with 20's from Mark Doherty, Ross McCay and Conan Pollock getting them to almost halfway - 128 all out. Stephen and Graham Kennedy completed excellent all-round games with three wickets each, while Dylan McElhinney took 2 for 7 to put Ballyspallen in good spirits going into their National Cup quarter-final on Sunday at home to Sandyford.
Bonds Glen lost to Strabane by 5 wickets
Bonds Glen, 29 June.
Bonds Glen 134 (29.5 overs; Pushpender Singh 47, Nasir Nawaz 4-19, Usman Azhar 3-26, John Mooney 3-36)
Strabane 135/5 (31 overs; John Mooney 44*, Nasir Nawaz 35; Kyle Moore 4-29)
John Mooney scored 44 not out and took three wickets (CricketEurope)
Strabane survived a scare at Bonds Glen to keep their Championship promotion hopes very much alive as they ended the day still second behind St Johnston. The Tyrone side made a strong start as they reduced the hosts to 32 for 4 with Nasir Nawaz (4-19) and Usman Azhar (3-26) very much to the fore. Pushpender Singh made a counterattacking 47 from 34 balls (6 fours, 3 sixes) as he and Divan Posthumous added 65 for the 5th wicket. John Mooney dismissed both on his way to 3-36 as the Bee Gees were bowled out for 134. Kyle Moore took four early wickets to reduce Strabane to 36 for 4, but Mooney (44*) and Conor Graham steered them home with a 6th wicket stand of 74 after Nasir Nawaz had made 35 to stabilise the reply. Strabane are back in action on Sunday when they face Templepatrick in the quarter-final of the National Cup.
Bonds Glen lost to Ballyspallen by 6 wickets
Bonds Glen, 22 June.
Bonds Glen 147 (33.5 overs; Sam Kincaid 28*, Pushpender Singh 27, David Cooke 25; Stephen Kennedy 4-15, Graham Kennedy 3-17, Stuart Kennedy 2-45)
Ballyspallen 149/4 (28.4 overs; Graham Kennedy 92*, James Cusack 28; Kyle Moore 3-27)
Ballyspallen are very much on the move in Section 2 and the Roe Valley side stunned Bonds Glen as they recorded a 6-wicket win at Kildoag. Sam Kincaid (28*), Puspender Singh (27) and David Cooke (25) fared best with the bat for the home side as they were all out for 147 and again it was the Kennedy boys who caused all the trouble with the ball. Stephen helped himself to 4-15, Graham 3-17 and Stuart 2-45 and a sparkling innings by Graham ensured the visitors went home with the points. With a return to Australia now imminent, 'GK' thumped 9 sixes and 7 fours in an unbeaten 92 and with James Cusack adding 28, the win turned out to be comfortable despite Kyle Moore's battling 3-27 for the Bee Gees.
Strabane beat Burndennett by 7 wickets
Strabane Park, 22 June.
Burndennett 113 (37.2 overs; Derek Curry 20; Rhys Logue 2-11, John Mooney 2-14, Ryan Gallagher 2-18, Usman Azhar 2-19)
Strabane 119/3 (20.5 overs; Nasir Nawaz 54*, Kevin Gallagher 33*; Mark Pollock 3-43)
Nasir Nawaz scored an unbeaten 54 (CricketEurope)
Strabane moved to second in the table with a convincing 7-wickets win over Burndennett in the all-Tyrone clash at the Park. The visitors never got any momentum batting first, with tail-ender Derek Curry's 20 the best of a disappointing 113 all out. The Red Caps bowling unit were all on the money with two wickets apiece for Rhys Logue, John Mooney, Ryan Gallagher and Usman Azhar. Mark Pollock too three wickets in the reply, and at 49 for 3 the door was slightly ajar. However, Nasir Nawaz and Kevin Gallagher settled any home side jitters with an unbroken 4th wicket partnership of 70 in 9 overs. Nawaz top scored with an unbeaten 54 from 52 balls (6 fours, 2 sixes), while skipper Gallagher cleared the ropes twice as well as hitting twp fours in his 30-ball 33 not out.
Fox Lodge beat Glendermott by 6 wickets
Ballymagorry, 22 June.
Glendermott 221/7 (40 overs; Ben Mills 79, Malinga Amarasinghe 57*, Leyland McElwee 26; Aaron Heywood 3-23, Adam Walker 2-34)
Fox Lodge 222/4 (38.3 overs; Gayan Maneeshan 100*, Craig Doherty 64, Brian Allen 40*; Todd Killen 2-42)
Half century for Craig Doherty (CricketEurope)
Gayan Maneeshan's unbeaten century helped Fox Lodge chase down Glendermott's 221 to win by six wickets with nine balls to spare. The Foxies had been in real strife at 7 for 3 - two wickets for Todd Killen and a run out - but the Sri Lankan and Craig Doherty totally transformed the innings with a fourth wicket stand of 154 in 25 overs. Doherty hit seven sixes in a fine knock of 64 before being caught at long-on off a full toss. Brain Allen (40*) though was on the mark right from the outset taking any pressure off Maneeshan, who scored exactly 100 not out that included 7 fours and 6 sixes. Earlier, Ben Mills again top-scored for The Rectory side making a quickfire 79 from 65 deliveries that included 8 fours and 5 sixes, with Malinga Amarasinghe also clearing the ropes five times in his 57 not out. Aaron Heywood (3-23) bowled well, while there were two wickets for Adam Walker (2-34) in a win that keeps Fox Lodge promotion hopes alive.
St Johnston beat The Nedd by 9 wickets
The Boathole, 22 June.
The Nedd 50 (16.5 overs; Scott Devenney 3-15, Ryan McAuley 2-3, Subhan Shirzad 2-6, David Anthony 2-14)
St Johnston 52/1 (8.1 overs; Jack Macbeth 21*, Michael Rankin 16*)
A tough season so far for The Nedd shows little sign of getting any better as they lost by 9 wickets at the Boathole. Scott Devenney (3-15), Ryan McAuley (2-3), Subhan Sherzad (2-6) and David Anthony (2-14) combined to see the Ballykelly side dismissed for just 50 in this one- Jamie Mills' 15 the best of that before Jack Macbeth 21*, and Michael Rankin 16* rattled off the required runs in 8 overs to ensure a maximum points win that keeps them very much in control of their own promotion destiny.
Fox Lodge lost to Bonds Glen by 4 wickets
Ballymagorry, 15 June.
Fox Lodge 132/4 (22 overs; Jason Milligan 40, Gayan Maneeshan 30, Jonny Robinson 26*)
Bonds Glen 133/6 (21 overs; Stephen McGowan 48, Simon Killen 32; Jason Milligan 3-13)
Stephen McGowan scored 48 (CricketEurope)
Bonds Glen travelled to Fox Lodge and showed their Sammy Jeffrey win there earlier in the month was no fluke. In a 22-overs game, the home side posted 132 for 4, with runs for Jason Milligan (40) and Gayan Maneeshan (30), who shared a third wicket stand of 72, while Jonny Robinson made 26. The chase looked like being a routine one thanks to a second wicket stand of 77 in 10 overs between Stephen McGowan - who cleared the ropes four times as well as hitting 3 fours in a top score of 48 from 36 balls - and Simon Killen, who hit five boundaries in his 32. However, with the finishing line in sight Jason Milligan (3-13) caused some late nerves, before the Bee Gees 'stayed alive' to seal a four-wicket win with an over to spare - crucial runs at the end for Sam Haslett, Kincaid and Kyle Moore.
The Nedd lost to Strabane by 9 wickets
The Nedd, 15 June.
The Nedd 45 (18.2 overs; Jacob Logan-Wilson 18; Nasir Nawaz 6-22, John Mooney 2-6, Usman Azhar 2-16
Strabane 48/1 (4.3 overs; Nasir Nawaz 30*)
Nasir Nawaz took six wickets (Michael Gillespie)
Strabane made short work of The Nedd to give their promotion aspirations a boost with a rapid 9 wickets win. The home side were skittled for just 45 in 18.2 overs with only Jacob Logan-Wilson (18) reaching double figures. There were two wickets apiece for John Mooney and Usman Azhar, but the bowling honours went to Pakistan professional Nasir Nawaz who had the superb analysis of 6 for 22. The chase took just 27 deliveries with Nawaz again to the fore, hitting 5 fours and one six in an unbeaten 30.
Glendermott lost to Ballyspallen by 6 wickets
The Rectory, 15 June.
Glendermott 199/6 (40 overs; Trevor Britton 61*, Ryan Nolan 37*, Ben Mills 27, Alan Johnson 25; Graham Kennedy 2-7, Stuart Kennedy 2-37)
Ballyspallen 203/4 (35.5 overs; Graham Kennedy 71*, Tevyn Walcott 66, Stuart Kennedy 35*; Ben Mills 2-46)
Stuart and Graham Kennedy with Tevyn Walcott (CricketEurope)
The return on holiday from Australia of Graham Kennedy has galvanised Ballyspallen, and they produced a fine display to put a severe spoke in the wheels of Glendermott's promotion hopes. The Rectory side posted 199 for 6 batting first, when Ted Britton showed he's no one trick pony with a fine innings, hitting four sixes in his unbeaten 61, adding 88 in 13 overs for the seventh wicket with Ryan Nolan (37*) - earlier runs for Ben Mills (27) and skipper Alan Johnson (25). Graham Kennedy had remarkable figures of 2-7 in his 8 overs spell, while brother Stuart also picked up a brace. Graham then showed his all-round qualities by making an unbeaten 71 from 63 balls, hitting 6 fours and 5 sixes - three of which came in the space of four balls to bring the chase to a hasty and successful conclusion. Kennedy shared stands of 55 with West Indian professional Tevyn Walcott who made 66 from 56 deliveries (6 fours, 4 sixes), and an unbroken 84 in 12 overs for the 5th with Stuart (35*).
Burndennett lost to St Johnston by 89 runs
Burndennett, 15 June.
St Johnston 246/6 (30 overs; Graeme McCarter 75*, Jack Macbeth 69, David Anthony 52; Niall McDonnell 2-39, Ross McCay 2-39, Mark Doherty 2-46)
Burndennett 157/8 (30 overs; Mark Doherty 40, Ben Logue 34, Graeme McCarter 3-14, David Barnard 2-28)
Three St Johnston half centurions (CricketEurope)
The Saints went marching on at Burndennett and stay top of the Championship tree after an emphatic 89-run win in a match reduced to 30 overs. The Donegal side posted an impressive 246 for 6, thanks to two major partnerships, both involving Graeme McCarter. The former Irish international top scored with an unbeaten 75 from 60 deliveries (9 fours, 2 sixes), putting on 109 in 14 overs for the fourth wicket with opener Jack Macbeth, whose 59-ball 69 included 6 fours and 5 sixes. The fireworks really started then with the arrival of skipper David Anthony to the middle as a firther 71 came in the last 34 balls of the innings - Anthony's 21-ball 52 seeing him five over the wall into the fields of Tyrone, as well as three fours. Those late runs took the total out of the home side's reaches, especially with Mark Pollock absent, and Niall McDonnell going early. Mark Doherty (40) and Ben Logue (34) both hit five boundaries in entertaining cameos, but the result was never in doubt. McCarter (3-14) completed a fine all-round effort, while there was two wickets also for David Barnard in a win that confirms their title ambitions.
The Nedd lost to Ballyspallen by 9 wickets
Ballyspallen, 8 June.
The Nedd 129 (40 overs; Marty McElwee 32, Richard Stewart 29; Graham Kennedy 3-18, Dylan McElhinney 3-23, Stu. Kennedy 2-18)
Ballyspallen 134/1 (16 overs; Tevyn Walcott 75*, Kyle Morrow 43*)
Ballyspallen won bragging rights as they overpowered The Nedd in their local derby. The Ballykelly side were bowled out for 129, with Marty McElwee making 32, while Richard Stewart thumped three sixes in his 29 - the last wicket stand of 38 the biggest for the visitors. Graham Kennedy continues to enjoy his holiday home from Australia, taking three wickets along with Dylan McElhinney. The home side lost Stephen Kennedy cheaply in the second over, but an unbroken second wicket partnership of 126 in just 14 overs between overseas professional Tevyn Walcott - who hit 10 fours and 3 sixes in his 44-ball unbeaten 75 - and Kyle Morrow (43*) saw 'Spallen race to the 9-wicket win.
St Johnston lost to Bonds Glen by 15 runs
The Boathole, 8 June.
Bonds Glen 197/9 (40 overs; Divan Posthumus 104; Scott Devenney 3-28, Graeme McCarter 2-14)
St Johnston 182 (39 overs; David Lapsley 57, Graeme McCarter 38, Matthew Orr 20; Pushpender Singh 4-5, Kyle Moore 3-29)
Bonds Glen won a close contest against Championship leaders St Johnston before prevailing by 15 runs. Divan Posthumus was the hero for the Bee Gees as he hit 11 fours and 7 sixes in a rapid 71-ball 104, to help his team to 197 for 9 - three wickets for Scott Devenney and two for Graeme McCarter. Kyle Moore struck three early blows in the chase, but the Saints recovered thanks to a 5th wicket stand of 91 between David Lapsley - who hit 7 fours and 2 sixes in his 57 - and 38 from Graeme McCarter. At 156 for 4, the hosts needed 42 from the final five overs with two set batters in the middle. Pushpender Singh though took 4 for 5 to seal the win, despite a few hefty blows from Matthew Orr, whose 20 included three maximums.
Burndennett lost to Fox Lodge by 21 runs
Burndennett, 8 June.
Fox Lodge 220 (39.2 overs; Gayan Maneeshan 81, Charlie Simpson 51, Jordan McIntyre 27; Mark Pollock 5-31, Mark Snodgrass 2-63)
Burndennett 199/8 (40 overs; Mark Pollock 87, Niall McDonnell 34, Andy Barr 22; Adam Walker 3-45, Jamie McIntyre 2-45, Gayan Maneeshan 2-47)
Mark Pollock took 5 wickets for Burndennett (CricketEurope)
Fox Lodge got their promotion campaign back into track with a 21-run win at Burndennett in an entertaining contest. The Foxies total of 220 owed much to half centuries from Sri Lankan professional Gayan Maneeshan and Charlie Simpson. The teenage opener hit 10 boundaries in his 51, while Maneeshan top-scored with 81 (7 fours, 1 six). Mark Pollock took five wickets, and then followed that up with 87 (11 fours, 2 sixes) as he and Niall McDonnell (34) added 74 for the second wicket. Three wickets for Adam Walker, plus two apiece for Jamie McIntyre and Gayan Maneehan ensured the points for the Ballymagorry side.
Glendermott lost to Strabane by 4 wickets
The Rectory, 8 June.
Glendermott 187 (39.5 overs; Malinga Amarasinghe 65, Ben Mills 40, Alan Johnson 29; John Mooney 3-23, Andrew Mullen 2-22, Usman Azhar 2-28)
Strabane 191/6 (32 overs; Nasir Nawaz 75, Muddy Rajput 33, Rhys Logue 29; Ted Britton 2-16, Alan Johnson 2-33, Ben Mills 2-60)
Ryan Gallagher bowling (Lawrence Moore)
Strabane travelled to the Rectory and produced a fine all-round display to account for Glendermott. Ben Mills got the home side off to a quick start clubbing 3 sixes and fours in a rapid 40 from 30 balls, before becoming the first of three wickets for John Mooney (3-23). Malinga Amarasinghe top-scored with 65 (6 fours, 2 sixes) adding 70 for the 6th wicket with Alan Johnson, who hit 5 fours in his 29 in a total of 187. Nasir Nawaz ensured the chase got off to a flier as he bludgeoned 11 fours and 4 sixes in a 35-ball 75, sharing an opening stand of 95 in just over 9 overs with Muddy Rajput (33). Ted Britton (2-16) and Alan Johnson (2-33) helped put the brakes on, but the Red Caps eased to the four-wicket win, as Rhys Logue made 29, getting over the line with four wickets and eight wickets in hand.
Ballyspallen v Fox Lodge. Match abandoned.
Ballyspallen, 26 May.
Fox Lodge 146/2 (23.4 overs; Charlie Simpson 66, Gayan Maneeshan 52*)
Ballyspallen
Fox Lodge were left ruing the rain as they were well placed on 146 for 2 when their match at Ballyspallen was abandoned. Charlie Simpson and Gayan Maneeshan added 101 in 17 overs in a second wicket stand of 101 following the early wicket of Luke Hayes. Simpson top-scored with a run-a-ball 66, while Maneeshan's unbeaten 52 came from 57 deliveries and included 4 fours and 2 sixes.
Strabane lost to St Johnston by 7 wickets
Strabane Park, 26 May.
Strabane 89 (30.5 overs; Aaron Gillespie 26; Graeme McCarter 3-9, Subhan Shirzad 3-11, Michael Rankin 2-23)
St Johnston 87/3 (17.3 overs; Jack Macbeth 41*; Nasir Nawaz 2-16) (Target 86 in 37 overs)
Subhan Shirzad and Graeme McCarter took three wickets apiece as St Johnston beat Strabane (CricketEurope)
St Johnston moved to the top of the Championship as they beat Strabane by 7 wickets in their rearranged match at the Park. Graeme McCarter removed openers Kevin Gallagher and Nasir Nawaz cheaply and the Red Caps never recovered from those blows, with only Aaron Gillespie (26) making any sort of impact as they were bundled out for 89. Subhan Shirzad took three wickets as well as former Irish international McCarter. rain reduced the target to 86 off 37 overs, which proved little trouble thanks to opener Jack Macbeth's unbeaten 41 that included 6 boundaries.
The Nedd lost to Glendermott by 10 wickets
The Nedd, 25 May.
The Nedd 117 (31.1 overs; Jacob Logan-Wilson 29, Gareth Martin 23, Jamie Mills 21; Malinga Amarasinghe 4-21, Trevor Britton 4-38)
Glendermott 122/0 (12.2 overs; Ben Mills 100*)
Glendermott were the quickest winners of the day as they travelled to Ballykelly and came away with a 10-wicket win over The Nedd. Jacob Logan-Wilson (29), skipper Gareth Martin (23), and Jamie Mills (21) were the main contributors to the hosts 117 - four wickets apiece for Malinga Amarasinghe and Trevor Britton. Mills has been the in-form batsman in the Championship and 'Big Ben' thumped an unbeaten hundred from just 42 - 8 fours and 9 sixes in his destructive innings, as he and Leland McElwee (13) knocked off the target in the 13th over.
Strabane beat Ballyspallen by 7 wickets
Strabane Park, 25 May.
Ballyspallen 164/9 (40 overs; Andy Christie 29, Kyle Morrow 29, Luke Gilfilan 23; Usman Azhar 3-29, Andrew Mullen 2-21, TJ Boyd 2-38)
Strabane 167/3 (29.1 overs: Nasir Nawaz 108*, Aaron Gillespie 26)
Nasir Nawaz scored a century (CricketEurope)
Strabane ran out convincing 7 wickets winners over Ballyspallen at the Park. The visitors were kept to 164 for 9, with Andy Christie and Kyle Morrow both made 29. Usman Azhar took 3 for 29 while there were two wickets apiece for Andrew Mullen and TJ Boyd. The chase was all about Nasir Nawaz, whose unbeaten 108 from 78 balls included 8 fours and 5 sixes, while there were runs too for Aaron Gillespie as the Red Caps eased to the win.
Fox Lodge beat St Johnston by 4 wickets
Ballymagorry, 25 May.
St Johnston 199/6 (40 overs; Graeme McCarter 59*, Michael Rankin 39, David Anthony 35; Jason Milligan 2-38, Aaron Heywood 2-42)
Fox Lodge 200/6 (35.4 overs; Johnny Robinson 47, Jason Milligan 44*, Adam Walker 32; Graeme McCarter 3-29)
Ryan McAuley celebrates the end of Johnny Robinson for 47 (CricketEurope)
Fox Lodge chased 200 to beat St Johnston in an entertaining match. The Donegal side made 199 for 6 with Graeme McCarter hitting 4 sixes in his unbeaten 59, adding 66 in 8 overs with David Anthony (35). McCarter took three wickets in the chase to put the Saints on top at 68 for 4, bit Johnny Robinson top scored with 47 (6 fours, 1 six) adding 69 in 11 overs with Jason Milligan (44*), who added a further 57 with Adam Walker (32) to get the Ballymagorry side over the line.
Bonds Glen lost to Burndennett by 32 runs
Bonds Glen, 25 May.
Burndennett 207/4 (40 overs; Niall McDonnell 101*, Mark Doherty 34, G Pollock 27)
Bonds Glen 175 (37.3 overs; Heinrich Roberts 64, Kyle Moore 27, David Cooke 26; Mark Pollock 3-18, Derek Curry 2-14, Conan Pollock 2-39, Cody Mehaffey 2-44)
Niall McDonnell scored a century (CricketEurope)
Niall McDonnell's 101 not out was the catalyst for Burndennett's 32-run win at Bonds Glen. The veteran showed his undoubted quality in his 97-ball innings, hitting 10 fours and 4 sixes, sharing a second wicket stand of 89 with Mark Doherty (34). A final total of 207 for 4 was looking as if it might not be enough as Heinrich Roberts clubbed 6 fours and 5 sixes in a 40-ball 64, but three wickets for Mark Pollock, plus two apiece for Derek Curry, Conan Pollock and Cody Mehaffey sealed the victory.
Fox Lodge v Strabane. Match abandoned.
Ballymagorry, 12 May.
Fox Lodge 114/3 (24.3 overs; Gayan Maneeshan 51*)
Strabane
The Tyrone derby was finely poised with Fox Lodge on 114 for 3 in the 25th over when the rains intervened, Gayan Maneeshan had just reached his half century from 67 balls (5 fours, 1 six), while there were double figure contributions from Jason Milligan (19) and Charlie Simpson (18). The Strabane wicket takers were Usman Azhar, John Mooney and Ryan Gallagher.
Glendermott v Bonds Glen. Match abandoned.
The Rectory, 12 May.
Glendermott 106/2 (19.4 overs; Ben Mills 69*, Leyland McElwee 25)
Bonds Glen
Ben Mills was once again left cursing the rain Gods as for the second week running he was on course for a century when the heavens opened. Mills was unbeaten on 69 from 55 balls (8 fours, 3 sixes), having dominated an opening stand of 93 with Leland McElwee (25).
The Nedd v Burndennett. Match abandoned.
The Nedd, 12 May.
The Nedd 184 (36.5 overs; Stevie Moore 33, Gareth Martin 26, Jamie Mills 25, Johny Young 20; Mark Pollock 4-52, Derek Curry 2-24, Mark Doherty 2-28)
Burndennett 46/2 (9 overs; Mark Pollock 20; Richard Stewart 2-19)
Stevie Moore top-scored with 33, (CricketEurope)
The game at Ballykelly was one over away from a result with Burndennett on 46 for 2 chasing 185 at The Nedd. The home side had produced a solid batting effort in their innings with Stevie Moore (33), skipper Gareth Martin (26), Jamie Mills (25), and Johnny Young (20) all passing 20. Mark Pollock claimed four scalps, while there were two apiece for Derek Curry and Mark Doherty. Richard Stewart had struck twice in the Burndennett reply including the wicket of Mark Pollock (20) before the weather had the final say.
Strabane v St Johnston. Match abandoned.
Strabane Park, 4 May.
Strabane
St Johnston
John Mooney is welcomed to the club by Kevin Gallagher (Lawrence Moore)
There was no play possible at Strabane Park but the home side captain did welcome new Player/Coach John Mooney to the Red Caps presenting him with his number 10 shirt.
Ballyspallen v Fox Lodge. Match abandoned.
Ballyspallen, 4 May.
Fox Lodge 110/1 (24 overs; Charlie Simpson 53*, TJ Nicholl 30, Gayan Maneeshan 24*)
Ballyspallen
Fox Lodge looked well placed on 110 for 1 when play was halted at Bridge Park. TJ Nicholl raced out of the block with a 17-ball 30 (2 fours, 3 sixes) as he and Charlie Simpson had 50 on the board inside five overs. Simpson was 53 not out, adding an unbroken 60 for the second wicket with Gayan Maneeshan (24*) before the game was abandoned.
Glendermott v Bonds Glen. Match abandoned.
The Rectory, 4 May.
Glendermott 141/2 (17.2 overs; Ben Mills 88*, Leyland McElwee 39; Pushpender Singh 2-21)
Bonds Glen
Jake Montgomery is bowled by Pushpender Singh (CricketEurope)
'Big Ben' Mills thumped 8 sixes in a rapid unbeaten 88 before the persistent rain forced the teams from the field never to return. Mills also stroked five fours in his 54-ball knock, sharing an opening stand of 94 with talented Ireland youth international Leyland McElwee (39). Pushpender Singh (2-21) dismissed McElwee and Jake Montgomery in the same over, but Mills then hit three sixes off his next over to keep Glendermott in top gear before play was abandoned.
The Nedd v Burndennett. Match abandoned.
The Nedd, 4 May.
Burndennett 174/9 (40 overs; Niall McDonnell 42*, Mark Pollock 39, Conan Pollock 24*; Richard Stewart 4-27, Neal Stewart 4-29)
The Nedd 0/0 (0 overs)
Richard Stewart took a hat-trick (The Nedd)
The Nedd and Burndennett got the furthest of the senior action in the North West, reaching the halfway stage before the plug was eventually pulled. Richard Stewart took a hat-trick in his figures of 4 for 27, while brother Neal also had a quartet of scalps. Opener Mark Pollock hit 39 but at 105 for 9 it looked bleak for the Tyrone side. However, Niall McDonnell was batting at 10 after a calf injury last week, and he showed his quality in an unbeaten 42 from 31 balls (2 fours, 3 sixes) adding an unbroken 65 in 10 overs with skipper Conan Pollock (24*).
Fox Lodge v Strabane - no play
Ballymagorry, 27 April.
Fox Lodge
Strabane
The game was called off on Friday with the conditions too soft to get a pitch in time.
St Johnston beat Ballyspallen by 7 wickets
The Boathole, 27 April.
Ballyspallen 120/8 (40 overs; James Cusack 54; Scott Devenney 4-21)
St Johnston 121/3 (22.2 overs; Deepak Reddy 57*, David Lapsley 31; Stuart Kennedy 2-30)
St Johnston got their season up and running with a 7 wickets win at home to Ballyspallen. The visitors struggled batting first with James Cusack's patient 54 the best of their 120 for 8 - four wickets for Scott Devenney. Deepak Reddy thumped four sixes and 3 fours in an unbeaten 57 from 56 balls, adding 71 for the second wicket with David Lapsley (31) to all but seal the win.
Bonds Glen beat The Nedd by 10 wickets
Bonds Glen, 27 April.
The Nedd 137 (28.5 overs; Jamie Mills 31, Johnny Young 22, Sean Hargan 21; Heinrich Roberts 3-17, Divan Posthumus 2-30, Sam Kincaid 2-30)
Bonds Glen 138/0 (18.5 overs; Sam Haslett 61*, Simon Killen 59*)
Bonds Glen openers Simon Killen and Sam Haslett (Bonds Glen CC)
The Nedd had a tough Championship baptism as they went down to a 10-wickets loss at Bonds Glen. The Ballykelly side were bowled out for 137, with Jamie Mills making 31 and 20's for Sean Hargan and Johnny Young, Heinrich Roberts took 3 for 17, while there were two each for new professional Divan Posthumus and teenage spinner Sam Kincaid. Another teenager, Sam Haslett top-scored with an unbeaten 61 from 57 balls (9 fours, 2 sixes), sharing an unbroken opening stand of 138 with Simon Killen, whose run-a-ball 59 included 5 fours and 3 sixes, as the Bee Gees romped to a 10-wickets win.
Burndennett lost to Glendermott by 5 wickets
Burndennett, 27 April.
Burndennett 133 (33.1 overs; Mark Doherty 29, Mark Pollock 25, Conan Pollock 25*; Ben Mills 5-25, Alan Johnson 2-21)
Glendermott 134/5 (32.2 overs; Manav Chhabra 50*, Ryan Nolan 21; Ross McCay 2-24, Conan Pollock 2-42)
Glendermott (CricketEurope)
Glendermott overcame a rusty start to power to a 5-wickets win at Burndennett. The home side's openers Mark Doherty (29) and Mark Pollock (25) shared an opening stand of 59 in 8 overs before skipper Alan Johnson decided he had seen enough and took matters into his own hands, accounting for both. Spin to win is the key in the NW and Ben Mills helped himself to a five-wickets haul as the hosts collapsed to 133 - not helped by a calf injury to Niall McDonnell, who retired hurt. Two wickets apiece for Ross McCay and Conan Pollock had the contest even at 73 for 5, but Manav Chhabra proved the match-winner. He thumped 6 fours and 3 sixes in a 28-ball knock, adding 61 in 7 overs with Trevor Britton (19*) to seal a five-wickets win.
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
NCU Section 1
27 July Armagh v Belfast (The Mall)
27 July Cregagh v Donacloney Mill (Cregagh Memorial)
27 July Laurelvale v Derriaghy (Laurelvale)
27 July Lurgan v Drumaness Superkings (Pollock Park)
27 July Templepatrick v Ballymena (The Cloghan)
CL Premier League
27 July Pembroke v Leinster (Sydney Parade)
27 July Clontarf v Balbriggan (Castle Avenue)
27 July Merrion v Malahide (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
27 July Railway Union v North Kildare (Park Avenue)
27 July Civil Service v The Hills (Phoenix Park)
27 July Rush v Cork County (Kenure)
27 July Terenure v North County (Terenure)
NW Senior Cup
26 July Final: Donemana v Newbuildings (Beechgrove)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Lisburn v Waringstown, T20 Cup final presentations
21 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson