CricketEurope 2026 header
CricketEurope Archives CricketEurope Magazine
Cork County CC 2026
CL Championship
Cork County v Phoenix - match abandoned.
Mardyke, 12 September.
Cork County
Phoenix
CL Championship
North County lost to Cork County by 42 runs.
Balrothery, 6 September.
Cork County 246 (41.1 overs; B Nabi 61, T Prophet 52, D Marakassery 45, R Durity 30, J Hartill 25; B Morris 5-41, S Sludds 3-38)
North County 204 (45.5 overs; L Hardy 83, A Mathew 41; D Carey 4-34, B Nabi 2-32, N Anjum 2-32)
Munster Premier League
Cork County v Limerick - no play.
Mardyke, 6 September.
Cork County
Limerick
CL Championship
North County lost to Cork County by 42 runs.
Balrothery, 6 September.
Cork County 246 (41.1 overs; B Nabi 61, T Prophet 52, D Marakassery 45, R Durity 30, J Hartill 25; B Morris 5-41, S Sludds 3-38)
North County 204 (45.5 overs; L Hardy 83, A Mathew 41; D Carey 4-34, B Nabi 2-32, N Anjum 2-32)
Munster Premier League
Cork County v Limerick - no play.
Mardyke, 6 September.
Cork County
Limerick
Munster Premier League
Cork County v Limerick - no play.
Mardyke, 6 September.
Cork County
Limerick
MCU Premier League
Cork County lost to County Kerry by 124 runs (DLS).
Mardyke, 30 August.
County Kerry 208 (39 overs; M Ali 66, Q Mohammed 50; N Anjum 4-45, C Healy Browne 2-24, D Shetty 2-32)
Cork County 93 (30.3 overs; K Gude 26; S Alam 3-3, U Sherzad 3-28, A Morshed 2-19, B Warnke 2-24)
CL Championship
Clontarf v Cork County - no play.
Castle Avenue, 29 August.
Clontarf
Cork County
MCU Premier League
Clare lost to Cork County by 5 wickets.
Shannon, 23 August.
Clare 140 (32.1 overs; Z Khan 62; Donnelly 2-20, K O'Sullivan 2-24, E O'Sullivan 2-33)
Cork County 146-5 (31.1 overs; S Gautam 64*, P Singh 30*; M Safi 4-38)
Leinster Premiership
Cork County beat Civil Service by 2 wickets.
Mardyke, 22 August.
Civil Service 194 (44.4 overs; Dhiraj Shetty 41, Deepak Jayachandran 29, Vijay Adhikari 28, Hedayat Khogiani 27; Tiago Oelofse 3-13, Eshan O'Sullivan 2-29, Thorne Prophet 2-32)
Cork County 196-8 (48.4 overs; Eshan O'Sullivan 43, Ross Durity 32, Sunil Gautam 26; Abhishek Kare 3-27)
Leinster Premiership
Cork County lost to Rush by 6 wickets.
Mardyke, 16 August.
Cork County 92 (26.3 overs; Josh Hartill 26, William Shields 35; Abidullah Taniwal 4-31, Jarred Barnes 2-21)
Rush 95-4 (21.4 overs; Isaac Bird 35, Abidullah Taniwal 26*; William Shields 3-38)
MCU Premier League
Limerick beat Cork County by 109 runs.
Adare, 9 August.
Limerick 271 (49.4 overs; S Madyalkar 103, A Bogavelly 39, N Kumar 36; D Shetty 4-37, S Fenn 2-59)
Cork County 162 (35.5 overs; A Dubey 30*, S Gautam 29, N Donnelly 29; A Hari 4-20, S Madyalkar 2-44)
MCU T20 Cup
Final: Cork County lost to County Kerry in a bowlout.
Mardyke, 3 August.
Cork County 0
County Kerry 2
MCU T20 Cup
Semi-final: Cork County beat Limerick by 9 wickets (DLS).
Mardyke, 3 August.
Limerick 149-6 (20 overs; S Madyalkar 54*, P Hegde 51; T Prophet 3-16)
Cork County 89-1 (8.5 overs; B Upman 51*)
MCU Premier League
Cork County lost to County Galway by 60 runs.
Mardyke, 26 July.
County Galway 244 (46.4 overs; K Mehmood 105, S Burra 46, S Gayam 29; D Shetty 4-39, K O'Sullivan 3-54)
Cork County 184 (42.4 overs; S Gautam 61, R Duggan 28; K Mehmood 3-37, F Mohammed 3-39)
Leinster Premiership
Cork County lost to Leinster by 9 wickets.
Mardyke, 25 July.
Cork County 224 (47.2 overs; D Marakassery 35, Z Khan 34, N Anjum 32, J Hartill 29; B Azhar 4-46, M Patel 3-35, S Bahadur 2-31)
Leinster 225-1 (37.5 overs; L Horgan 126*, M Patel 67*)
Centurion Luke Horgan (Leinster CC)
MCU Premier League
Cork County beat Midleton by 185 runs.
Mardyke, 19 July.
Cork County 249 (50 overs; S Gautam 67, R Sah 46, P Singh 37; A Wattoo 5-40, M Shabir 2-33)
Midleton 64 (21.5 overs; D Shetty 5-19, S Fenn 2-0)
Leinster Premiership
Cork County beat Malahide by 225 runs.
Mardyke, 18 July.
Cork County 270-8 (50 overs; Thomas Prophet 78, Donald Marakassery 39, Brian Upman 29, Bakhtyar Nabi 27; Robbie Foulkes 3-44)
Malahide 45 (19.4 overs; Bakhtyar Nabi 4-16, Diarmuid Carey 3-4, William Shields 2-13)
Thorne Prophet (Cork County CC)
MCU Premier League
Cork County lost to Cork Harlequins by 2 wickets.
Mardyke, 12 July.
Cork County 238 (48.2 overs; T Prophet 51, R Sah 43, N Donnelly 33, A Dubey 25; M Kumar 4-32, J Kalathera 3-44, A Hickey 2-58)
Cork Harlequins 239-8 (48.4 overs; P Searra 67, R Joyce 58, A Hickey 26, S Jones 25; S Joshi 3-31, A Dubey 2-57)
MCU Senior Cup
Round 1: Limerick beat Cork County by 2 wickets.
Adare, 5 July.
Cork County 183 (50 overs; N Donnelly 38, G Khot 29, S Fenn 25; P Hegde 3-47, R Alla 2-28)
Limerick 189-8 (41.4 overs; A Bogavelly 37, R Alla 28*, N Kumar 27; P Singh 4-35, D Shetty 2-30)
Limerick edged Cork County by two wickets after successfully chasing 184 in 41.4 overs. Cork County were dismissed for 183, with Niall Donnelly top-scoring with a patient 38, Girish Khot making 29 and captain Samuel Jacob Fenn adding a late 25. Prasad Hegde led the Limerick attack with 3 for 47, while Ramoji Alla took 2 for 28 and Anvesh Bogavelly conceded just 11 runs from 10 overs. Limerick’s reply was led by Bogavelly’s quick 37 and Nishant Kumar’s 27, before Alla’s unbeaten 28 and Ajay Hari’s 12 not out sealed victory despite Prashant Singh’s 4 for 35.
Leinster Premiership
Balbriggan beat Cork County by 4 wickets.
Jack Harper Ground, 4 July.
Cork County 200 (38.5 overs; B Upman 89, J Hartill 30, N Anjum 28; J Hollard 5-46, A Darroch 3-26, R Strauss 2-47)
Balbriggan 201-6 (39.1 overs; C de Freitas 74, K Curran 44; B Nabi 3-34)
Balbriggan held their nerve to beat Cork County by four wickets at the Jack Harper Ground. Cork County were bowled out for 200 in 38.5 overs, with Brian Upman the clear mainstay of the innings. He struck an excellent 89, while Josh Hartill made 30 and Nabeel Anjum added 28. Jordan Hollard was Balbriggan’s key bowler, claiming 5 for 46, with Andrew Darroch taking 3 for 26 and Ruan Strauss 2 for 47. The chase was shaped by Chris De Freitas, who made a composed 74 to put Balbriggan in control. Kai Curran added an important 44, but three wickets fell on 174 to give Cork County renewed hope. However, Hollard completed a fine all-round display with an unbeaten 14, while Dylan Lues made 13 not out as Balbriggan reached their target in the 40th over.
Leinster Premiership
Cork County lost to Clontarf by 4 wickets.
Mardyke, 28 June.
Cork County 162 (41.4 overs; J Hartill 30, T Oelofse 30, D Marakassery 25; N Khan 4-27, J McNally 3-43, D Delany 2-22)
Clontarf 166-6 (38.1 overs; F Hand 48, S Morgan 28, S Lynch 26; W Shields 3-30, B Nabi 2-26)
MCU Premier League
Midleton beat Cork County by 4 wickets.
Midleton, 28 June.
Cork County 172 (41 overs; K Gude 27, C Ross 26; M Ali 3-32, M Shabir 2-38)
Midleton 173-6 (34.1 overs; M Khan 35, M Rasheed 32*, Z Shah 32; M Donnelly 2-37, A Ishfaq 2-53)
MCU Premier League
County Kerry lost to Cork County by 89 runs.
Oyster Oval, 21 June.
Cork County 265-9 (50 overs; S Gautam 76, A Dubey 35; A Saghir 2-37)
County Kerry 176 (38.3 overs; Q Butt 82, T Warnke 26; D Marakassery 3-24, D Shetty 2-26, N Donnelly 2-26)
Leinster Premiership
Civil Service beat Cork County by 119 runs.
Phoenix Park, 20 June.
Civil Service 298 (46 overs; E Silva 84, S Singh 61, V Adhikari 39, H Khogiani 36; D Carey 3-34, M Donnelly 2-45, N Anjum 2-57)
Cork County 179 (38.4 overs; Z Khan 34, N Anjum 31, E O'Sullivan 30; Z Safi 3-39, V Adhikari 2-29, R Srinivasan 2-45)
Leinster Premiership
Rush lost to Cork County by 7 runs.
Kenure, 13 June.
Cork County 247 (47.1 overs; Josh Hartill 133, Don Marakassery 29, Bakhtyar Nabi 22; Alex Neary 3-44, Isaac Bird 2-63)
Rush 240 (48.4 overs; Nasir Totakhil 56, Isaac Bird 41, Nasir Totakhil 56, Asher Abbasi 28; Bakhtyar Nabi 3-27, Eshan O'Sullivan 2-52, Nabeel Anjum 2-70)
Josh Hartill (Cork County CC)
Cork County edged a thrilling contest against Rush, winning by seven runs after an absorbing game that swung back and forth throughout. The foundation of Cork's 247 was a magnificent innings from overseas professional Josh Hartill, who blasted 133 from just 111 balls. His superb knock featured 10 fours and eight sixes and proved the difference between the sides. Don Marakassery added 29 and Bakhtyar Nabi 22. Rush mounted a determined chase, with Nasir Totakhil top-scoring with 56, while Isaac Bird made 41 and Abi Taniwal contributed 36. The match remained in the balance until the closing stages, but Cork held their nerve under pressure. Bakhtyar Nabi claimed 3-27 as Rush were bowled out for 240 in the 49th over.
Leinster Premiership
Cork County lost to Pembroke by 82 runs.
Mardyke, 6 June.
Pembroke 237-4 (35 overs; M Cosgrave 64, A Sheriff 62, J Tector 51, G Hollins 41*; E O'Sullivan 2-34, T Prophet 2-35)
Cork County 155-9 (35 overs; J Hartill 65, N Anjum 43; A Sheriff 5-20, P Lawson 2-41)
Addison Sheriff (CricketEurope)
Pembroke strengthened their position at the top of the Cricket Leinster Premier League with an emphatic 82-run victory over Cork County at the Mardyke. The visitors posted an imposing 237 for 4 from their 35 overs, built around a superb second-wicket partnership of 114 between Macdara Cosgrave and Addison Sheriff. Cosgrave struck 64 from 70 balls, including five fours and two sixes, while Sheriff blasted 62 from just 57 deliveries with four boundaries. The acceleration continued late in the innings as Jack Tector made 51 from 41 balls and shared a rapid 60-run stand in seven overs with Greg Hollins, who finished unbeaten on 41 from 24 balls, hitting four fours and two sixes. Cork County's chase never seriously threatened the target as the required rate steadily climbed. Josh Hartill battled hard for 65 from 80 balls and, alongside Nabeel Anjum (43), added 77 for the fifth wicket to provide some resistance. Sheriff completed an outstanding all-round performance by claiming 5 for 20, ensuring Pembroke maintained their commanding lead at the summit.
MCU Premier League
Cork County beat Clare by 8 wickets.
Mardyke, 24 May.
Clare 82 (24.4 overs; D Shetty 3-14, K O'Sullivan 2-5, C Healy Browne 2-35)
Cork County 85-2 (15.3 overs; R Sah 48*)
Leinster Premiership
Merrion beat Cork County by 3 wickets.
Anglesea Road, 23 May.
Cork County 228-9 (50 overs; J Hartill 66, N Anjum 39*, B Donnelly 26; P Forkin 4-55, T Ford 2-29, M O'Reilly 2-37)
Merrion 231-7 (46.3 overs; S Dijkstra 59, J Anderson 59, S Modgill 30; N Anjum 3-49, W Shields 2-55)
Merrion secured a three-wicket victory over Cork County at Anglesea Road after a well-paced chase of 229. Josh Hartill top-scored with 66 for Cork County, while Nabeel Anjum finished unbeaten on 39 and Brian Donnelly added 26 in their 228 for 9. Peter Forkin starred with the ball for Merrion, taking 4-55, while Tom Ford and Mikey O’Reilly claimed two wickets apiece. Merrion’s reply was anchored by half-centuries from Seb Dijkstra and John Anderson, who both scored 59 to keep the chase under control. Swapnil Modgill contributed a valuable 30, while Anjum completed a strong all-round performance with 3-49. Merrion reached 231 for 7 with 3.3 overs remaining.
MCU Premier League
Cork Harlequins lost to Cork County by 3 wickets.
Farmers Cross, 17 May.
Cork Harlequins 155 (40.2 overs; C Stevenson 46; Z Khan 5-27, S Fenn 3-17)
Cork County 141-7 (47.3 overs; Z Khan 64*, D Marakassery 25; J Kalathera 4-24)
Irish Senior Cup
Round 1: Cork County lost to Instonians by 268 runs.
Mardyke, 9 May.
Instonians 442-8 (50 overs; S Dadswell 183, C Carmichael 85, S Gould 64, A White 42; B Nabi 3-66, T Prophet 3-81)
Cork County 174-9 (33.1 overs; B Nabi 42, R Undre 39, T Oelofse 34; C Robertson 3-43, M Humphreys 3-47, D Agnew 2-11)
Instonians' long trek to Munster was worth it as they scored a record 442 for eight. Shane Dadswell did most of the damage, hitting 17 sixes out of the Mardyke ground, many of them landing in the adjacent tennis courts. Cork were dismissed for 174, with three wickets apiece for Matthew Humphreys and Cian Robertson.
Leinster Premiership
Railway Union beat Cork County by 87 runs.
Park Avenue, 4 May.
Railway Union 334-8 (50 overs; R O'Brien 107, H Hamilton 59, B Whaley 42, A Tipnis 39, L McCarthy 37; D Carey 4-64, R Undre 2-49, S Safi 2-59)
Cork County 247 (43.1 overs; R Undre 136, J Hartill 30; S Kumar 3-42, D Mishra 2-27)
Centurion Rob O'Brien (Liam McCarthy)
Leinster Premiership
Cork County lost to North County by 87 runs.
Mardyke, 2 May.
North County 163 (44.4 overs; E Richardson 51, J Devane 29; W Shields 3-26, D Carey 3-33, T Prophet 2-43)
Cork County 76 (28.1 overs; E Richardson 3-16, A Mathew 3-16, B Morris 2-8)
Eddie Richardson starred as North County got the better of Cork County at The Mardyke in a low scoring game. He top-scored with 51 as the Balrothery side battled to 153 - three wickets for William Shields and skipper Diarmuid Carey. Richardson and Alan Mathew then took three wickets apiece as the Munster side were rolled over for 76.
MCU Premier League
County Galway lost to Cork County by 13 runs.
Galway, 26 April.
Cork County 154 (41.1 overs; N Anjum 51, J Hartill 31, M Donnelly 25; J Juneja 3-32, L Sumit 3-35, B Fanakzai 2-32)
County Galway 141 (26.4 overs; S Burra 31, S Gayam 31, S Singh 27; N Anjum 5-44, A Ishfaq 3-12)
Nabeel Anjum took five wickets and scored a half century (Cork County CC)
It was the Nabeel Anjum show at The Lydican as he starred with bat and ball to lead Cork County to a narrow 13-run win over Irish National Cup winners County Galway. He top-scored with 51, well supported by Josh Hartill (31) and Mark Donnelly (25) in a total of 154 - three wickets apiece for Juneja and Sumit. Swaroop Burra (31), Sunil Gayam (31) and Sukpal Singh (27) looked to be steering Galway towards the target but Anjum spun his magic to take five wickets and was helped by Issam Ishfaq (3-12) to seal the victory that looked beyond them for large parts of the contest.
Leinster Premiership
Phoenix lost to Cork County by 8 wickets.
Phoenix Park, 25 April.
Phoenix 253-9 (50 overs; T Kane 65, R Grover 55, S Getkate 26, R MacColl 26; B Nabi 2-29, T Prophet 2-31, D Carey 2-39, W Shields 2-53)
Cork County 254-2 (39.2 overs; R Undre 136, J Hartill 76)
Winners Cork County (Cork County CC)
Cork County produced the result of the day and then some with an eight-wicket demolition of Phoenix. Wickets for Bakhtyar Nabi, Thorne Prophet, skipper Diarmuid Carey, and William Shields had the home side in diffs at 87 for 5, but they rallied with half centuries from Tyrone Kane (65) and Raghav Grover (55) in a sixth wicket stand of 83. Rory MacColl (26) added late runs and a final total of 253 looked defendable. However, Raj Undre and debutant Josh Hartill had other ideas. They were helped by Tyrone Kane losing his radar as a flurry of wides and no balls saw him unable to complete his second over. Undre went on to hit 15 fours and 5 sixes in his 136 from 122 balls, adding exactly 200 with overseas professional Hartnill, whose unbeaten 76 included 10 fours and a maximum. Cork's win will certainly give them cause for optimism in the rest of the season.
MCU Premier League
PWTNRLBPPts
County Kerry12801331191
Limerick12703232172
Midleton12600630150
Cork County12601525147
County Galway12601534129
Cork Harlequins1240261269
Clare12002101516

Cricket Leinster Championship
PWTNRLBPPts
Phoenix530209212
North County5301112177
Clontarf5101311163
Cork County520215150
Rush5201214117
Civil Service500144106

LCU Review 4: Cork County ZZZZ2:49 amZZZZ
Cork County achieved their main objective with room to spare in 2026, comfortably ensuring their place once again in the top flight of Leinster cricket.
Cork earn deserved win at North County ZZZZ8:54 pmZZZZ
Cork County secured a 42-run victory over North County after a strong all-round display built around key contributions from Thorne Prophet and Bakhtyar Nabi.
Horgan hundred powers Leinster to victory in Cork ZZZZ12:44 amZZZZ
Leinster strengthened their grip on fourth place with an emphatic nine-wicket victory over Cork County, producing one of the most impressive chases of the weekend.
Cork County crush Malahide ZZZZ1:52 pmZZZZ
Cork County completed a remarkable 225-run victory over Malahide after following a strong batting display with a devastating performance in the field.
Raise the Roof ZZZZ12:19 amZZZZ
Cork County CC are running a raffle to fund much-needed roof repairs at The Mardyke.
Holders Cork County beaten in Munster Senior Cup ZZZZ10:42 pmZZZZ
Harlequins, Limerick, Galway and Kerry reach Munster Senior Cup last four.
Death of Noel Giltinan ZZZZ2:30 amZZZZ
There was sad news over the weekend following the death of Noel Giltinan.
Five-star Anjum spins Cork County to win over Galway ZZZZ12:31 amZZZZ
Wins for Cork County and Limerick in the Munster Premier Division.
Cork stun Phoenix as Leinster Premiership starts ZZZZ3:03 pmZZZZ
Cork County produced the result of the day and then some with an eight-wicket demolition of Phoenix. There were wins too for Merrion, Pembroke, North County, Clontarf and Leinster.
LCU Previews 12: Cork County ZZZZ1:55 amZZZZ
After securing a Munster Senior Treble and retaining their status in the Leinster Premier League, the side is looking to establish itself further at the top level of Irish cricket.
New overseas player for Cork County ZZZZ2:53 amZZZZ
Australian Josh Hartill is on his way to Cork County for the 2026 campaign.
NEW! The CricketEurope Magazine
Refreshed every day! If you are interested in the history of Irish Cricket, recent and not so recent, then the CricketEurope Magazine is for you - articles, special features, video library, photo slideshows, publications to read online …
  • Individual articles and series on lots of topics.
  • Special features including extensive match reviews and player biographies.
  • An extensive video library.
  • Photo slideshows featuring matches, tournaments and players.
  • The Online Library of magazines and annuals.
View Magazine
Club Centre
How has your club done in 2026? All their results, scorecards, tables, photos, reports and articles - in one place!
League Tables
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The CricketEurope Archives
Updated annually, the CricketEurope Archives contain international and domestic material published by CricketEurope since 2005 - results, reports, statistics, photographs, video, audio …
  • Global and international tournaments
  • CricketEurope Worldwide, Netherlands, Scotland, Jersey, Isle of Man
  • Irish international matches and All Ireland competitions.
  • Leinster, Munster, NCU and North West
View Archives
The Week Ahead
Fixtures scheduled for the next seven days.
Home News Results Photos