Instonians Vs North Down
1-Innings Match Played At Shaw's Bridge, 11-May-2024, Premier League
North Down Win by 81 runs
Toss won by Instonians
Umpires M Foster - M Ross
Scorers H McConaghy
Home Side Instonians
Points Awarded North Down 4, Instonians 0
North Down 1st Innings 196/10 All Out (Overs 46.4)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Shields c A White b L Gamage 0 2 2 0 0
A Chore+ lbw b J Magee 31 55 40 5 0
S Saul c A White b J Magee 14 45 27 3 0
S Nelson   b A White 16 33 26 2 0
J Shannon c A Ly b J Magee 86 122 95 2 8
L Hayman c J McClurkin b A White 23 50 45 3 0
Ryan Haire run out R McKinley   2 10 8 0 0
K Mungroo run out C Carmichael   4 18 20 0 0
P Davison*   b R McKinley 0 4 5 0 0
J McClure-Dalzell not out   2 19 6 0 0
J Corbett   b R McKinley 4 6 6 0 0
extras   (b1 lb1 w12 nb0) 14        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 196        
FOW
1-0(A Shields) 2-49(S Saul) 3-54(A Chore) 4-77(S Nelson) 5-148(L Hayman)
6-150(Ryan Haire) 7-164(K Mungroo) 8-167(P Davison) 9-191(J Shannon)
10-196(J Corbett)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
L Gamage 5 0 21 1 3 -
C Carmichael 8 0 34 0 - -
J Magee 8 1 21 3 2 -
A White 9 1 31 2 - -
B Rose 8 1 48 0 1 -
R McKinley 8.4 1 39 2 - -
Instonians 1st Innings 115/10 All Out (Overs 28.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Nikolai Smith*   c&b K Mungroo 17 20 15 2 1
R McKinley lbw b K Mungroo 9 46 25 0 0
C Carmichael c A Chore b K Mungroo 4 2 2 0 0
O Metcalfe lbw b A Shields 31 76 48 2 1
A Ly run out L Hayman   4 15 111 0 0
S Gould   b A Shields 0 1 2 0 0
A White c A Chore b P Davison 3 10 12 0 0
B Rose c A Chore b K Mungroo 15 48 25 2 0
J McClurkin+ c S Nelson b L Hayman 2 8 10 0 0
L Gamage not out   17 19 21 2 1
J Magee c A Shields b K Mungroo 1 4 3 0 0
extras   (b1 lb3 w6 nb2) 12        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 115        
FOW
1-24(Nikolai Smith) 2-28(C Carmichael) 3-48(R McKinley) 4-54(A Ly) 5-54(S Gould)
6-60(A White) 7-87(O Metcalfe) 8-92(J McClurkin) 9-113(B Rose) 10-115(J Magee)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
K Mungroo 8.5 1 30 5 1 -
P Davison 7 0 41 1 3 1
S Nelson 1 0 3 0 - -
A Shields 9 0 32 2 1 1
L Hayman 3 0 5 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson