CIYMS Vs Carrickfergus
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Belmont, Belfast, 16-May-2024, T20 Cup
CIYMS Win by 78 runs
Toss won by CIYMS
Umpires R Balfour - G Morrison
Scorers A Matchett - L Dunlop
Home Side CIYMS
Points Awarded CIYMS 4, Carrickfergus 0
CIYMS 1st Innings 165/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
M Burton c J Egan b R Haasbroek 28 32 22 5 0
C Dougherty+   b A Armstrong 70 74 51 8 1
J Matchett* c J Egan b R Hood 28 28 23 2 1
T Koen   c&b R Haasbroek 1 3 2 0 0
C McCullough st M Gilmour b A Armstrong 5 11 9 0 0
B Xenxe not out   12 12 6 1 0
A Coulter lbw b A Shetty 0 3 1 0 0
J Mulder run out C van der Walt   4 5 4 0 0
Adam Heasley not out   5 1 2 1 0
J Beattie dnb            
M Best dnb            
extras   (b2 lb1 w9 nb0) 12        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 165        
FOW
1-62(M Burton) 2-124(J Matchett) 3-128(T Koen) 4-142(C Dougherty)
5-143(C McCullough) 6-149(A Coulter) 7-158(J Mulder)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
R Haasbroek 4 0 28 2 3 -
A Shetty 4 0 38 1 1 -
R Hood 4 0 37 1 2 -
C van der Walt 4 0 39 0 - -
A Armstrong 4 0 20 2 - -
Carrickfergus 1st Innings 87/9 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Egan c C McCullough b J Matchett 34 51 30 0 3
M Gilmour+ c T Koen b A Coulter 0 1 1 0 0
R Haasbroek c C Dougherty b B Xenxe 1 6 6 0 0
S Gordon run out T Koen   9 16 10 1 0
C van der Walt* c T Koen b J Matchett 10 35 30 0 0
A Shetty c T Koen b J Matchett 2 6 4 0 0
R Hood   b J Mulder 7 15 13 0 0
A Armstrong lbw b J Mulder 0 3 2 0 0
R McIlwrath lbw b J Mulder 0 1 1 0 0
Robin Arbuthnot not out   9 16 15 0 0
Luke Arbuthnot not out   2 7 9 0 0
extras   (b0 lb3 w10 nb0) 13        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 87        
FOW
1-1(M Gilmour) 2-2(R Haasbroek) 3-23(S Gordon) 4-63(J Egan) 5-68(A Shetty)
6-69(C van der Walt) 7-70(A Armstrong) 8-70(R McIlwrath) 9-79(R Hood)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Coulter 3 0 17 1 1 -
B Xenxe 2 0 11 1 - -
T Koen 2 0 8 0 - -
J Mulder 4 0 17 3 1 -
C McCullough 4 0 12 0 1 -
J Matchett 2 0 9 3 - -
M Best 3 0 10 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson