United Arab Emirates Women Vs Ireland Women
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Sheikh Zayed Main Abu Dhabi, 25-Apr-2024, ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier
Ireland Women Win by 6 wkts
Round T117
Toss won by United Arab Emirates Women
Umpires Kerrin Klaaste (SA) - Lisa McCabe (Aus) - Shaun Haig (Aus)
Umpire notes Match referee: Sarah Bartlett (Eng)
Home Side United Arab Emirates Women
Player of Match EAJ Richardson
Comment Group B : Ireland, Netherlands, UAE, Vanuatu & Zimbabwe
Points Awarded United Arab Emirates Women 0, Ireland Women 2
United Arab Emirates Women 1st Innings 105/9 All Out (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Esha Oza* c L Delany b A Dalzell 15 9 10 3 0
Theertha Satish+ st A Hunter b C Murray 22 45 21 2 0
Khushi Sharma st A Hunter b A Kelly 24 30 28 1 0
Kavisha Egodage run out L Paul/A Hunter   3 13 5 0 0
Heena Hotchandant c O Prendergast b A Kelly 18 36 27 1 0
Samaira Dharnidharka c GH Lewis b EAJ Richardson 1 4 5 0 0
Vaishnave Mahesh c A Canning b EAJ Richardson 0 2 4 0 0
Rinitha Rajith run out A Kelly/C Murray   0 2 2 0 0
Lavanya Keny run out GH Lewis   8 15 10 0 0
Mehak Thakur not out   1 7 1 0 0
Stya Gokhale not out   8 5 7 0 0
extras   (b0 lb0 w5 nb0) 5        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 105        
FOW
1-20(Esha Oza) 2-64(Khushi Sharma) 3-66(Theertha Satish) 4-76(Kavisha Egodage)
5-76(Samaira Dharnidharka) 6-76(Vaishnave Mahesh) 7-77(Rinitha Rajith)
8-96(Lavanya Keny) 9-96(Heena Hotchandant)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Canning 3 0 16 0 1 -
A Dalzell 2 0 22 1 2 -
A Kelly 3 0 12 2 - -
EAJ Richardson 4 1 15 2 - -
L Delany 4 0 25 0 - -
C Murray 4 0 15 1 - -
Ireland Women 1st Innings 106/4 Closed (Overs 16.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Hunter+ st Theertha Satish b Esha Oza 25 34 19 4 0
GH Lewis c Theertha Satish b Kavisha Egodage 27 26 22 4 0
O Prendergast not out   22 42 28 2 0
L Delany*   b Esha Oza 0 2 2 0 0
R Stokell   c&b Esha Oza 3 8 7 0 0
EAJ Richardson not out   22 23 19 3 0
A Kelly dnb            
C Murray dnb            
A Dalzell dnb            
L Paul dnb            
A Canning dnb            
extras   (b0 lb3 w4 nb0) 7        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 106        
FOW
1-52(GH Lewis) 2-61(A Hunter) 3-61(L Delany) 4-68(R Stokell)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Khushi Sharma 2 0 16 0 - -
Samaira Dharnidharka 2 0 15 0 - -
Heena Hotchandant 2.1 0 19 0 - -
Kavisha Egodage 3 0 19 1 - -
Esha Oza 4 0 13 3 2 -
Vaishnave Mahesh 3 0 21 0 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson