Ireland Women Vs Zimbabwe Women
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Sheikh Zayed Main Abu Dhabi, 29-Apr-2024, ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier
Ireland Women Win by 56 runs
Round T118
Toss won by Zimbabwe Women
Umpires Kerrin Klaaste (SA) - Lisa McCabe (Aus) - Gazi Sohel (Bang)
Umpire notes Match referee; GS Lakshmi
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match A Hunter
Comment Group B : Ireland, Netherlands, UAE, Vanuatu & Zimbabwe
Points Awarded Ireland Women 2, Zimbabwe Women 0
Ireland Women 1st Innings 176/3 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Hunter+ c M Mupachikwa b J Nkomo 71 87 50 9 0
GH Lewis c Sharne M Mayers b K Ndhlovu 69 77 47 9 2
O Prendergast run out A Mazvishaya   15 24 15 0 1
R Stokell not out   15 8 9 2 0
L Delany* dnb            
EAJ Richardson dnb            
L Paul dnb            
A Kelly dnb            
A Canning dnb            
C Murray dnb            
JA Maguire dnb            
extras   (b0 lb4 w1 nb1) 6        
TOTAL   3 wickets for 176        
FOW
1-130(GH Lewis) 2-151(A Hunter) 3-176(O Prendergast)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
J Nkomo 4 0 36 1 - -
K Ndhlovu 4 0 32 1 - 1
Lindokuhile Mabhero 2 0 18 0 - -
A Mazvishaya 4 0 34 0 - -
F Chipare 3 0 25 0 - -
Sharne M Mayers 3 0 27 0 - -
Zimbabwe Women 1st Innings 120/8 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Sharne M Mayers c L Delany b A Canning 8 10 10 2 0
M Mupachikwa+   b L Delany 27 47 28 3 0
Chipo Mugeri-Triipano c JA Maguire b A Canning 4 7 7 0 0
M Musonda* c O Prendergast b C Murray 48 46 39 4 0
K Ndhlovu c L Delany b A Kelly 2 5 4 0 0
P Mujaji c A Hunter b EAJ Richardson 4 17 6 0 0
A Ndiraya c EAJ Richardson b C Murray 1 2 2 0 0
J Nkomo c O Prendergast b L Delany 6 14 10 0 0
A Mazvishaya not out   11 13 13 0 0
F Chipare not out   1 1 1 0 0
Lindokuhile Mabhero dnb            
extras   (b0 lb2 w6 nb0) 8        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 120        
FOW
1-14(Sharne M Mayers) 2-20(Chipo Mugeri-Triipano) 3-76(M Mupachikwa)
4-84(K Ndhlovu) 5-100(M Musonda) 6-102(A Ndiraya) 7-102(P Mujaji) 8-119(J Nkomo)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Canning 3 0 13 2 - -
JA Maguire 3 0 17 0 - -
C Murray 4 0 29 2 - -
EAJ Richardson 4 0 21 1 - -
A Kelly 3 0 19 1 1 -
L Delany 3 0 19 2 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson