Ireland Women Vs Netherlands Women
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Sheikh Zayed Main Abu Dhabi, 03-May-2024, ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier
Ireland Women Win by 54 runs
Round T120
Toss won by Ireland Women
Umpires Gazi Sohel (Bang) - Lisa McCabe (Aus) - Sarah Dambanevana (Zim)
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match L Delany
Comment Group B : Ireland, Netherlands, UAE, Vanuatu & Zimbabwe
Ireland Women 1st Innings 144/4 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Hunter+ c C de Lange b IJR Zwilling 1 4 2 0 0
GH Lewis c F Overdijk b IJR Zwilling 10 11 8 2 0
O Prendergast c SL Kalis b C de Lange 19 31 28 3 0
L Delany* not out   70 72 45 8 2
L Paul c IJR Zwilling b SNL Siegers 2 4 5 0 0
EAJ Richardson not out   34 42 32 2 0
R Stokell dnb            
A Kelly dnb            
A Canning dnb            
C Murray dnb            
JA Maguire dnb            
extras   (b0 lb0 w8 nb0) 8        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 144        
FOW
1-2(A Hunter) 2-14(GH Lewis) 3-52(O Prendergast) 4-55(L Paul)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
IJR Zwilling 4 0 13 2 - -
F Overdijk 3 0 37 0 2 -
SNL Siegers 4 1 21 1 - -
C de Lange 4 0 29 1 1 -
HWA Landheer 2 0 17 0 1 -
M Dekeling 3 0 27 0 - -
Netherlands Women 1st Innings 90/10 All Out (Overs 17.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
IJR Zwilling c EAJ Richardson b O Prendergast 14 15 17 2 0
SL Kalis lbw b O Prendergast 11 21 12 0 0
B de Leede+ c GH Lewis b L Delany 20 40 21 3 0
R Rijke   b O Prendergast 0 1 1 0 0
HDJ Siegers* c A Canning b A Kelly 16 22 18 0 1
C van Koolwijk c L Paul b L Delany 3 5 6 0 0
F Overdijk   b L Delany 3 7 7 0 0
HWA Landheer   b JA Maguire 3 5 4 0 0
C de Lange   b A Kelly 8 11 9 1 0
SNL Siegers   b C Murray 5 12 8 0 0
M Dekeling not out   3 3 3 0 0
extras   (b0 lb2 w1 nb1) 4        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 90        
FOW
1-24(IJR Zwilling) 2-29(SL Kalis) 3-29(R Rijke) 4-60(HDJ Siegers)
5-65(C van Koolwijk) 6-70(B de Leede) 7-71(F Overdijk) 8-73(HWA Landheer)
9-87(C de Lange) 10-90(SNL Siegers)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Canning 3 0 9 0 - -
O Prendergast 4 0 26 3 1 -
EAJ Richardson 2 0 16 0 - -
C Murray 2.3 0 18 1 - 1
A Kelly 3 0 9 2 - -
L Delany 2 0 6 3 - -
JA Maguire 1 0 4 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson