Emerging Ireland Vs West Indies Academy
1-Innings Match Played At Eglinton, 11-Jun-2024, One Day Match
Emerging Ireland Win by 6 wkts
Toss won by Emerging Ireland
Umpires G Brolly - G Morrison
Scorers E Macbeth - Mary McElwee
Umpire notes Match referee: Phil Thompson
Home Side Emerging Ireland
Comment Match 1 of 3 match series: Ireland led the series 1-0
West Indies Academy 1st Innings 224/10 All Out (Overs 43.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
L Julien lbw b G Hoey 82 96 61 9 4
K Alleyne lbw b M Foster 8 18 13 1 0
A Auguste c K Hilton b M Foster 0 2 1 0 0
T Bishop c GI Hume b T Mayes 10 46 30 1 0
J Johnson c K Hilton b RB Wilson 20 24 17 1 2
C Bowen-Tuckett+ c T Mayes b CM Carmichael 41 79 75 4 0
N Young*   b G Hoey 25 37 29 2 0
J James lbw b MJ Humphreys 3 14 10 0 0
J Bishop not out   14 28 20 1 0
J Layne c T Mayes b CM Carmichael 0 1 1 0 0
M Clarke c J Egan b T Mayes 1 4 4 0 0
extras   (b5 lb2 w11 nb2) 20        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 224        
FOW
1-22(K Alleyne) 2-22(A Auguste) 3-80(T Bishop) 4-128(J Johnson) 5-136(L Julien)
6-183(N Young) 7-190(J James) 8-223(C Bowen-Tuckett) 9-223(J Layne)
10-224(M Clarke)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
M Foster 7 1 29 2 - 1
RB Wilson 4 0 31 1 2 1
T Mayes 6.1 0 32 2 1 -
MJ Humphreys 10 2 52 1 1 -
G Hoey 10 0 46 2 1 -
SJ Macbeth 3 0 17 0 1 -
CM Carmichael 3 0 10 2 - -
Emerging Ireland 1st Innings 227/4 All Out (Overs 46.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Egan c C Bowen-Tuckett b J Layne 38 105 68 3 1
C De Freitas c C Bowen-Tuckett b J Layne 25 86 58 4 0
CM Carmichael c C Bowen-Tuckett b J James 12 44 21 1 1
ML Topping not out   66 108 85 5 3
SJ Macbeth c J Johnson b J James 42 56 37 2 4
K Hilton+ not out   18 24 13 1 1
G Hoey dnb            
T Mayes dnb            
MJ Humphreys* dnb            
M Foster dnb            
RB Wilson dnb            
extras   (b4 lb3 w18 nb1) 26        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 227        
FOW
1-60(C De Freitas) 2-86(J Egan) 3-106(CM Carmichael) 4-177(SJ Macbeth)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
J Layne 8 1 36 2 1 -
N Young 9.5 1 51 0 2 -
M Clarke 8 0 38 0 5 -
J James 9 0 59 2 8 1
K Alleyne 3 0 5 0 - -
J Bishop 9 0 31 0 2 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson