Instonians Vs Cliftonville Academy
1-Innings Match Played At Shaw's Bridge, 16-May-2024, Premier League
Cliftonville Academy Win by 52 runs
Toss won by Cliftonville Academy
Umpires B Alexander - M Foster
Scorers H McConaghy
Home Side Instonians
Comment Match 2 - played as 20 overs per side
Points Awarded Cliftonville Academy 4, Instonians 0
Cliftonville Academy 1st Innings 190/8 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
F Collins c Nikolai Smith b J Magee 83 52 46 4 8
K Hilton+ c J Magee b A White 19 19 9 1 2
J Wilson c B Rose b A White 9 7 8 0 1
Abhishek Raut c S Gould b B Walsh 4 26 10 0 0
M McCord* c Nikolai Smith b J Magee 10 7 5 2 0
Varun Chopra not out   46 35 26 1 5
T Orr c C Carmichael b B Rose 7 10 11 0 0
Rory Bessell c A White b B Rose 2 2 3 0 0
A Kelso run out Nikolai Smith   1 16 2 0 0
A Forbes dnb            
B Kane dnb            
extras   (b1 lb5 w3 nb0) 9        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 190        
FOW
1-59(K Hilton) 2-73(J Wilson) 3-121(F Collins) 4-121(Abhishek Raut) 5-133(M McCord)
6-155(T Orr) 7-158(Rory Bessell) 8-190(A Kelso)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
B Rose 4 0 25 2 1 -
C Carmichael 2 0 33 0 1 -
J Magee 4 0 36 2 1 -
Cian Robertson 4 0 56 0 - -
A White 4 0 20 2 - -
B Walsh 2 0 14 1 - -
Instonians 1st Innings 138/10 All Out (Overs 18.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J McClurkin+   c&b Rory Bessell 4 5 6 0 0
C Carmichael c A Kelso b Rory Bessell 15 12 10 1 1
O Metcalfe c A Kelso b M McCord 6 14 7 1 0
Nikolai Smith* c Varun Chopra b Abhishek Raut 21 21 17 2 1
A Ly c Abhishek Raut b Rory Bessell 22 29 16 1 1
S Gould   b Abhishek Raut 1 5 3 0 0
A White c K Hilton b A Forbes 13 13 11 0 1
B Rose c M McCord b Abhishek Raut 11 11 8 2 0
Cian Robertson   b M McCord 22 26 25 4 0
B Walsh c Varun Chopra b Abhishek Raut 0 1 2 0 0
J Magee not out   2 18 6 0 0
extras   (b6 lb4 w10 nb1) 21        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 138        
FOW
1-6(J McClurkin) 2-22(C Carmichael) 3-50(O Metcalfe) 4-52(Nikolai Smith)
5-60(S Gould) 6-87(A White) 7-91(A Ly) 8-103(B Rose) 9-103(B Walsh)
10-138(Cian Robertson)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Rory Bessell 4 0 32 3 4 -
B Kane 1 0 11 0 - -
J Wilson 3 0 12 0 - -
M McCord 3.2 0 32 2 - 1
Abhishek Raut 4 0 20 4 2 -
A Forbes 3 0 21 1 3 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson