Phoenix Vs Railway Union
1-Innings Match Played At Phoenix Park, 09-Jun-2024, Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
Phoenix Win by 180 runs (DLS)
Round 2
Toss won by Railway Union
Home Side Phoenix
Phoenix 1st Innings 385/9 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Munjal run out S O'Brien   22 71 40 1 0
L Sheilds c Peter Le Roux b L McCarthy 143 196 138 15 4
J Lalor   b S O'Brien 1 9 6 0 0
Nicolaas Pretorius+   b L McCarthy 32 27 27 3 21
T Kane c S O'Brien b P Sharma 76 92 51 8 4
SC Getkate   b P Sharma 31 17 10 1 4
A Chester* c L McCarthy b P Sharma 1 3 3 0 0
T Dempsey c L McCarthy b S Karpe 8 13 7 1 0
J Maginnis   b S O'Brien 8 8 5 0 1
A Sidhu not out   11 14 9 1 0
D Ranolia not out   7 9 6 0 0
extras   (b8 lb9 w27 nb1) 45        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 385        
FOW
1-88(J Munjal) 2-97(J Lalor) 3-145(Nicolaas Pretorius) 4-311(L Sheilds)
5-317(T Kane) 6-319(A Chester) 7-354(SC Getkate) 8-358(T Dempsey) 9-366(J Maginnis)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
L McCarthy 8 1 71 2 2 -
Z Safi 10 0 45 0 4 -
P Sharma 9 0 88 3 3 -
S O'Brien 10 0 78 2 5 -
H Maan 5 0 24 0 - -
S Karpe 5 0 35 1 2 -
A Prakash 3 0 27 0 - 1
Railway Union 1st Innings 195/9 Closed (Overs 40.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Prakash   b A Sidhu 30 47 25 6 0
S Karpe   b A Sidhu 1 13 11 0 0
R O'Brien   b T Kane 0 6 6 0 0
Hedayat Ullah Khogiana   b A Sidhu 5 10 10 1 0
KED Carroll   b J Lalor 41 57 47 5 0
L McCarthy c T Kane b J Lalor 21 24 15 2 1
Z Safi c Nicolaas Pretorius b J Maginnis 41 55 39 6 1
S O'Brien st Nicolaas Pretorius b D Ranolia 3 12 12 0 0
H Maan c SC Getkate b D Ranolia 27 33 36 5 0
P Sharma not out   7 29 22 0 0
Peter Le Roux not out   8 23 21 1 0
extras   (b0 lb1 w7 nb3) 11        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 195        
FOW
1-11(S Karpe) 2-16(R O'Brien) 3-25(Hedayat Ullah Khogiana) 4-51(A Prakash)
5-96(L McCarthy) 6-114(KED Carroll) 7-125(S O'Brien) 8-172(Z Safi) 9-176(H Maan)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
T Kane 5 0 30 1 2 -
A Sidhu 10 3 34 3 1 -
J Lalor 7 0 34 2 - -
T Dempsey 5 0 49 0 2 3
D Ranolia 9.1 2 38 2 - -
J Maginnis 2 1 2 1 - -
J Munjal 2 0 7 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson