Merrion Vs The Hills
1-Innings Match Played At Anglesea Road, 09-Jun-2024, Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
Merrion Win by 231 runs
Round 2
Toss won by Merrion
Home Side Merrion
Merrion 1st Innings 419/6 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Swapnil Modgill   b B Kruger 115 222 119 12 1
S Doheny c Andrew Kavanagh b T Rooney Murphy 32 33 19 5 1
J Anderson   c&b Andrew Kavanagh 178 154 134 22 8
A Rosslee+ c C Nulty b S McNicholl 43 36 22 2 4
P Francis c ND Laegagard b B Kruger 0 1 1 0 0
S Harbinson* c ND Laegagard b B Kruger 10 2 8 0 1
M Lewis not out   1 9 1 0 0
M Sorenson not out   7 9 4 1 0
T Stanton dnb            
M O'Reilly dnb            
M Devaraj dnb            
extras   (b6 lb7 w12 nb8) 33        
TOTAL   6 wickets for 419        
FOW
1-49(S Doheny) 2-333(J Anderson) 3-385(Swapnil Modgill) 4-385(P Francis)
5-410(S Harbinson) 6-410(A Rosslee)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
S McNicholl 7 0 64 1 6 2
C Nulty 10 1 92 0 3 -
T Rooney Murphy 8 0 53 1 1 6
ND Laegagard 10 0 56 0 - -
F Manoj 4 0 20 0 1 -
B Kruger 6 0 56 3 - -
M Sherzad 3 0 35 0 - -
Andrew Kavanagh 2 0 30 1 - -
The Hills 1st Innings 188/10 All Out (Overs 32.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
B Kruger   b M Devaraj 35 45 41 6 0
Andrew Kavanagh run out M Lewis   1 10 7 0 0
N Rooney   b T Stanton 3 11 14 0 0
ND Laegagard c P Francis b M O'Reilly 21 25 18 2 1
T Rooney Murphy* c A Rosslee b M Devaraj 1 8 2 0 0
M Sherzad c M Lewis b M Sorenson 36 66 31 0 2
Mu Sherzad c P Francis b S Harbinson 72 85 69 5 4
C Nulty c J Anderson b M Sorenson 9 7 10 0 1
M Ali+ run out P Francis   0 12 3 0 0
F Manoj lbw b M Sorenson 0 1 1 0 0
S McNicholl not out   0 3 2 0 0
extras   (b0 lb2 w7 nb1) 10        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 188        
FOW
1-17(Andrew Kavanagh) 2-29(N Rooney) 3-67(B Kruger) 4-67(ND Laegagard)
5-69(T Rooney Murphy) 6-160(M Sherzad) 7-172(C Nulty) 8-182(M Ali) 9-183(F Manoj)
10-188(Mu Sherzad)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
T Stanton 8 1 21 1 - -
S Harbinson 6.5 0 45 1 1 -
Swapnil Modgill 2 0 17 0 - -
M O'Reilly 5 0 32 1 1 1
M Devaraj 5 0 26 2 - -
M Sorenson 6 0 45 3 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson